প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তামিলনাড়ুর রামেশ্বরমে ৮,৩০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের উন্নয়ন কাজের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন
06 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তামিলনাড়ুর রামেশ্বরমে ৮,৩০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের একাধিক রেল ও সড়ক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এর আগে তিনি ভারতের প্রথম ভার্টিকাল লিফ্ট সি ব্রিজ-পামবন রেল সেতুর উদ্বোধন করেন এবং সড়ক সেতু থেকে একটি ট্রেন এবং জাহাজের যাত্রার সূচনা করেন ও সাক্ষী থাকেন সেতুটির কাজের। তিনি রামেশ্বরমে রামনাথস্বামী মন্দিরে দর্শন এবং পুজো করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে সমাবেশে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজ শ্রী রাম নবমীর পবিত্র দিন। তিনি বলেন, আজ কিছু আগে অযোধ্যায় চোখ ধাঁধানো রাম মন্দিরে সূর্যের স্বর্গীয় আভা, রামলালাকে মহান তিলক পরিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, “ভগবান শ্রী রামের জীবন এবং তাঁর আমলের সুশাসনের অনুপ্রেরণা দেশ গঠনের উল্লেখযোগ্য ভিত্তি।” তিনি এও বলেন, তামিলনাড়ুর সঙ্গম-যুগের সাহিত্যেও ভগবান শ্রীরামের উল্লেখ আছে। তিনি রামেশ্বরমের পবিত্র ভূমি থেকে শ্রীরাম নবমী উপলক্ষে সকল দেশবাসীকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আজ রামনাথস্বামী মন্দিরে প্রার্থনা করে নিজেকে আশীর্বাদধন্য মনে করছি।” তিনি বলেন, আজকের এই বিশেষ দিনে তাঁর সুযোগ হয়েছে ৮,৩০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প হস্তান্তর করার। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, যে এই রেল এবং সড়ক প্রকল্পগুলি তামিলনাড়ুতে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি করবে। এই রূপান্তরকারী উদ্যোগগুলির জন্য তামিলনাড়ুর মানুষকে তিনি অভিনন্দন জানান।
ভারতরত্ন ডঃ কালাম যাঁর জীবন দেখিয়েছে বিজ্ঞান এবং আধ্যাত্মিকতা একে অন্যের পরিপূরক, তাঁর জন্মভূমি রামেশ্বরম জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “রামেশ্বরমে নতুন পামবন সেতু প্রযুক্তি এবং ঐতিহ্যের মিলনের প্রতীক।” তিনি বলেন, কয়েক হাজার বছরের পুরনো শহর এখন একবিংশ শতাব্দীর আশ্চর্য প্রযুক্তির দ্বারা যুক্ত হল। তিনি কঠোর পরিশ্রম এবং নিষ্ঠার জন্য ইঞ্জিনিয়ার এবং কর্মীদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই সেতু ভারতের প্রথম ভার্টিকাল লিফ্ট রেলওয়ে সি ব্রিজ। ফলে বড় বড় জাহাজ এর নীচ দিয়ে চলতে পারবে, ট্রেনযাত্রা আরও দ্রুত হবে। তিনি এই সূত্রে একটি ট্রেন এবং একটি জাহাজের যাত্রার সূচনা করার উল্লেখ করে তামিলনাড়ুর মানুষকে এই স্মরণীয় প্রকল্পের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।
বহু যুগ ধরে এই সেতুর দাবি ছিল জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মানুষের আশীর্বাদে এই কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, পামবন সেতু সহজে ব্যবসা এবং সহজে যাত্রার সুবিধা করে দেবে। কয়েক লক্ষ মানুষের জীবনে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলবে। নতুন ট্রেন পরিষেবা রামেশ্বরম থেকে চেন্নাই এবং দেশের অন্য প্রান্তে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি করবে। তামিলনাড়ুতে বাণিজ্য ও পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটবে। পাশাপাশি তরুণদের জন্য নতুন কর্মসংস্থান এবং ব্যবসা করার সুবিধা হবে।
দেশের চমকপ্রদ পরিকাঠামো দ্রুত অগ্রগতিতে একটি প্রধান কারণ জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “গত ১০ বছরে ভারতের অর্থনীতি দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে।” তিনি বলেন, গত দশকে রেল, সড়ক, বিমান বন্দর, বন্দর, বিদ্যুৎ, জল, গ্যাস পাইপলাইনের মতো পরিকাঠামোর জন্য বাজেট প্রায় ৬ গুণ বাড়ানো হয়েছে। উত্তর দিকে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে বিশ্বের উচ্চতম রেল সেতু নির্মাণের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, “বর্তমানে দেশজুড়ে বড় বড় প্রকল্পের কাজ দ্রুত গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে।” তিনি বলেন, পশ্চিমে মুম্বইতে দেশের দীর্ঘতম সমুদ্র সেতু, অটল সেতু আছে। পূর্বে অসমের বগিবিল সেতু অগ্রগতির সাক্ষী। আবার দক্ষিণে পামবন সেতু বিশ্বের গুটিকয়েক ভার্টিকাল লিফ্ট সেতুর অন্যতম। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ইস্টার্ন এবং ওয়েস্টার্ন ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেট করিডরের কাজা প্রায় শেষ হওয়ার মুখে। দেশের প্রথম বুলেট ট্রেনের কাজও এগিয়ে চলেছে। সেইসঙ্গে বন্দে ভারত, অমৃত ভারত এবং নমো ভারতের মতো আধুনিক ট্রেনগুলি রেল নেটওয়ার্ককে আরও আধুনিক করে তুলেছে।
দেশের প্রত্যকটি অঞ্চল একে অপরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকার ওপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রত্যেকটি উন্নত দেশ বা অঞ্চলের এটাই দস্তুর। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের প্রতিটি রাজ্য যখন একে অপরের সঙ্গে ভালোভাবে যুক্ত হয়ে যাবে তখন দেশের সম্ভাবনার পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করা যাবে। তিনি বলেন, এই যোগাযোগের ফলে তামিলনাড়ু সহ দেশের প্রত্যেকটি অঞ্চল উপকৃত হচ্ছে।
তামিলনাড়ুর উন্নতি হলে ভারতের উন্নতি দ্রুত হবে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “উন্নত দেশ হওয়ার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের যাত্রাপথে তামিলনাডু় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিচ্ছে।” তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ২০১৪-র পূর্বের তুলনায় গত দশকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তামিলনাড়ুর উন্নয়নে ৩ গুণ বেশি বরাদ্দ করেছে। এই অতিরিক্ত তহবিল তামিলনাড়ুর অর্থনৈতিক এবং শিল্পের ক্ষেত্রে বৃদ্ধিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা রেখেছে।
ভারত সরকারের কাছে তামিলনাড়ুর পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন অগ্রাধিকার পায় জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত দশকে তামিলনাড়ুর জন্য রেল বাজেট ৭ গুণের বেশি বাড়ানো হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, ২০১৪-র আগে তামিলনাড়ুর রেল প্রকল্পগুলি বছরে মাত্র ৯০০ কোটি টাকা পেত। সেখানে এ বছর তামিলনাড়ুর জন্য রেল বাজেট ৬০০০ কোটি টাকা পেরিয়ে গেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারত সরকার তামিলনাড়ুতে রামেশ্বরম সহ ৭৭টি রেল স্টেশনের আধুনিকীকরণ করছে।
গত ১০ বছরে গ্রামীণ রাস্তা এবং সড়কের উন্নয়নে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হয়েছে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সাহায্যে তামিলনাড়ুতে ৪০০০ কিলোমিটার সড়ক নির্মিত হয়েছে। চেন্নাই বন্দর পর্যন্ত উড়াল পথ এই অনন্য পরিকাঠামোর একটি উদাহরণ। তিনি আরও বলেন, আজ সড়কের জন্য শিলান্যাস এবং উদ্বোধন হওয়া প্রকল্পের মূল্য প্রায় ৮০০০ কোটি টাকা। তিনি বলেন, এইসব প্রকল্পগুলি তামিলনাড়ুর বিভিন্ন জেলার মধ্যে এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের সঙ্গেও যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চেন্নাই মেট্রোর মতো আধুনিক গণ-পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা তামিলনাড়ুতে যাতায়াত সহজ করেছে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি করছে ব্যাপক পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন।
গত দশকে ভারতের সামাজিক পরিকাঠামোয় রেকর্ড পরিমাণ লগ্নির উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই উদ্যোগ থেকে তামিলনাড়ুর কোটি কোটি পরিবার উপকৃত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে সারা দেশে গরিব পরিবারকে ৪ কোটির বেশি পাকাবাড়ি দেওয়া হয়েছে পিএম আবাস যোজনায়; তামিলনাড়ুতে ১২ লক্ষের বেশি পাকা বাড়ি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, গত দশকে প্রায় ১২ কোটি গ্রামীণ পরিবার এই প্রথম নলবাহিত জল পেয়েছে, এরমধ্যে তামিলনাড়ুর বাসিন্দা ১ কোটি ১১ লক্ষ পরিবার।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচিতে তামিলনাড়ুতে ১ কোটির বেশি চিকিৎসা হয়েছে। ৮০০০ কোটি টাকা বেঁচেছে রাজ্যের পরিবারগুলির জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “নাগরিকদের গুণমানসম্পন্ন সুলভে চিকিৎসা দেওয়া সরকারের লক্ষ্য।” তিনি আরও বলেন তামিলনাড়ুতে ১৪০০র বেশি জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র আছে যেখানে ওষুধ পাওয়া যায় ৮০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত ছাড়ে। এতে মানুষের ৭০০ কোটি টাকা বেঁচেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তরুণ ভারতীয়দের আর ডাক্তার হওয়ার জন্য বিদেশে যেতে হবে না। এটা নিশ্চিত করতে চায় সরকার জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে তামিলনাড়ুতে ১১টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। তামিলনাড়ুর সরকারকে গরিব পরিবারের সন্তানদের জন্য তামিল ভাষায় মেডিকেল শিক্ষা দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করার আবেদন জানান তিনি।
পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধিতে তামিলনাড়ুর ছোট কৃষকরা প্রায় ১২০০০ কোটি টাকা পেয়েছে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “করদাতাদের প্রত্যেকটি টাকা যাতে দরিদ্রতম মানুষের উপকারে লাগে, তা নিশ্চিত করাই সুপ্রশাসনের লক্ষ্য।” তিনি আরও বলেন যে, তামিলনাড়ুর কৃষকরা পিএম ফসল বীমা যোজনায় ১৪,৮০০ কোটি টাকা পেয়ে উপকৃত হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “ভারতের নীল অর্থনীতি দেশের উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে এবং এই ক্ষেত্রে তামিলনাড়ুর ক্ষমতা বিশ্ব স্বীকৃত।” তিনি তামিলনাড়ুর মৎস্যজীবী সম্প্রদায়ের কঠোর পরিশ্রম করার ক্ষমতার উল্লেখ করেন। জানান কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, রাজ্যের মৎস্যচাষ পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী করতে সব রকম সহায়তা করছে। পিএম মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনায় গত ৫ বছরে তামিলনাড়ু যথেষ্ট সাহায্য পেয়েছে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আধুনিক সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করতে সরকারি প্রয়াসের উল্লেখ করেন। মৎস্যজীবীদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার জন্য সরকার দায়বদ্ধ জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রীলঙ্কা থেকে ৩,৭০০র বেশি মৎস্যজীবীকে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে শুধুমাত্র গত বছরেই সংখ্যাটা ছিল ৬০০-র বেশি।
ভারতের প্রতি বিশ্বের আগ্রহ বাড়ছে। মানুষ এই দেশ সম্পর্কে আরও জানতে-বুঝতে চায় জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সংস্কৃতির বড় ভূমিকা আছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, “তামিল ভাষা এবং ঐতিহ্য যাতে বিশ্বের কোণে কোণে পৌঁছে যায় তার জন্য সরকার একটানা চেষ্টা করছে।” তাঁর বিশ্বাস একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে এই মহান ঐতিহ্য আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। তাঁর আশা, রামেশ্বরম এবং তামিলনাড়ুর পবিত্র ভূমি সারা দেশকে অনুপ্রেরণা এবং প্রাণশক্তি যোগাবে।
ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টির প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস আজ জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রত্যেক বিজেপি কর্মীর নিরলস প্রয়াসে শক্তিশালী, সমৃদ্ধ এবং উন্নত ভারত গড়াই লক্ষ্য। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, দেশের মানুষ দেখছে বিজেপি সরকারগুলির সুপ্রশাসন এবং জাতীয় স্বার্থে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, তাঁর গর্ব হয় যেভাবে বিজেপি কর্মীরা প্রত্যেকটি রাজ্যে দেশের কোণে কোণে তৃণমূল স্তরে কাজ করছে এবং গরিবদের সেবা করছে। লক্ষ লক্ষ বিজেপি কর্মীকে কৃতজ্ঞতা এবং শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে বক্তব্য শেষ করেন তিনি।
তামিলনাড়ুর রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আর এন রবি, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগন উপস্থিত ছিলেন অন্যদের মধ্যে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development works worth over ₹8,300 crore in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu
I feel blessed that I could pray at the Ramanathaswamy Temple today: PM
The new Pamban Bridge to Rameswaram brings technology and tradition together: PM
Today, mega projects are progressing rapidly across the country: PM
India's growth will be significantly driven by our Blue Economy and the world can see Tamil Nadu's strength in this domain: PM
Our government is continuously working to ensure that the Tamil language and heritage reach every corner of the world: PM
06 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various rail and road projects worth over Rs 8,300 crore in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu today. Earlier, he inaugurated the new Pamban Rail Bridge - India’s first vertical lift sea bridge and flagged off a train and a ship from the road bridge and witnessed the operation of the bridge. He also performed darshan and pooja at Ramanathaswamy temple at Rameswaram. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi said that today marks the auspicious occasion of Shri Ram Navami. He said that earlier today, the divine rays of the sun adorned Ram Lalla with a grand tilak at the magnificent Ram Mandir in Ayodhya. “Lord Shri Ram's life and the inspiration of good governance from his reign serve as a significant foundation for nation-building”, he said. Adding that Tamil Nadu's Sangam-era literature also mentions Lord Shri Ram, he extended heartfelt greetings to all citizens on the occasion of Shri Ram Navami from the sacred land of Rameshwaram.
“I feel blessed to have prayed at the Ramanathaswamy temple today”, said Shri Modi, adding that on this special day, he had the opportunity to hand over development projects worth ₹8,300 crore. He stressed that these rail and road projects will significantly boost connectivity in Tamil Nadu. He congratulated the people in Tamil Nadu for these transformative initiatives.
Noting that Rameswaram is the land of Bharat Ratna Dr. Kalam, whose life demonstrated how science and spirituality complement each other, the Prime Minister said, “the new Pamban bridge to Rameswaram symbolizes the union of technology and tradition”. He emphasized that a town thousands of years old is now connected by a 21st-century engineering marvel. He expressed gratitude to the engineers and workers for their dedication and hard work. Shri Modi highlighted that this bridge is India’s first vertical lift railway sea bridge, allowing big ships to sail underneath while enabling faster train travel. He mentioned flagging off a new train service and a ship earlier today and congratulated the people of Tamil Nadu for this remarkable project.
Underlining that the demand for this bridge had persisted for many decades, Shri Modi said that, with the blessings of the people, the privilege of completing this work was achieved. He emphasized that the Pamban bridge supports both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Travel, positively impacting the lives of lakhs of people. The Prime Minister underscored that the new train service will enhance connectivity from Rameswaram to Chennai and other parts of the country. He added that this development will benefit trade and tourism in Tamil Nadu, while also creating new job and business opportunities for the youth.
“In the past 10 years, India has doubled the size of its economy”, mentioned Shri Modi, highlighting that one of the key reasons for this rapid growth is the country's remarkable modern infrastructure. He stressed that in the last decade, the budget for infrastructure such as railways, roads, airports, ports, electricity, water, and gas pipelines has increased nearly sixfold. “Today, mega projects are progressing rapidly across the country”, he exclaimed pointing out that in the North, the Chenab Bridge in Jammu and Kashmir, one of the world's tallest rail bridges, has been constructed. He added that in the West, Mumbai is now home to the country's longest sea bridge, the Atal Setu. He further added that in the East, the Bogibeel Bridge in Assam stands as a testament to progress, while in the South, the Pamban Bridge, one of the world's few vertical lift bridges, has been completed. The Prime Minister further highlighted that the Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors are nearing completion. He emphasized that work is progressing rapidly on the country's first bullet train, while modern trains like Vande Bharat, Amrit Bharat, and Namo Bharat are making the rail network more advanced.
Stressing that when every region of India connects with one another, the path to becoming a developed nation strengthens, Shri Modi said that this has been the case in every developed nation and region across the world. He emphasized that as every state in India connects, the full potential of the country is being realized. He noted that this connectivity is benefiting every region of the nation, including Tamil Nadu.
“Tamil Nadu plays a significant role in India's journey toward becoming a developed nation”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, underscoring that as Tamil Nadu's potential grows, India's growth will accelerate further. He emphasized that over the past decade, the central government has allocated three times more funds for Tamil Nadu's development compared to the period before 2014. He noted that this increased funding has greatly contributed to Tamil Nadu's economic and industrial growth.
Underlining that infrastructure development in Tamil Nadu is a priority for the Government of India, Shri Modi highlighted that over the past decade, Tamil Nadu's railway budget has increased more than sevenfold. He added that before 2014, rail projects in Tamil Nadu received only ₹900 crore annually, while this year, the railway budget for Tamil Nadu exceeds ₹6,000 crore. He further highlighted that the Government of India is modernizing 77 railway stations in the state, including the Rameswaram station.
Pointing out the significant progress that has been made in the development of rural roads and highways over the last ten years, the Prime Minister highlighted that since 2014, with the support of the central government, 4,000 kilometers of roads have been constructed in Tamil Nadu, adding that the elevated corridor connecting Chennai Port will be another example of remarkable infrastructure. He further mentioned that today, foundation stones were laid and inaugurations were conducted for road projects worth approximately ₹8,000 crore. He said that these projects will enhance connectivity across various districts of Tamil Nadu and also improve links with Andhra Pradesh.
The Prime Minister noted that modern public transport systems like the Chennai Metro are enhancing ease of travel in Tamil Nadu, emphasising that extensive infrastructure development leads to the creation of new jobs across various sectors.
Underscoring the record investments in social infrastructure in India during the last decade, Shri Modi expressed happiness that crores of families in Tamil Nadu have benefited from these initiatives. He highlighted that in the last 10 years, more than 4 crore pucca houses have been provided to poor families across the country, including over 12 lakh pucca houses built in Tamil Nadu under the PM Awas Yojana. He further emphasized that in the past decade, nearly 12 crore rural families have received piped water for the first time. He noted that this includes 1 crore 11 lakh families in Tamil Nadu, who now have access to tap water in their homes for the first time.
“Providing quality and affordable healthcare to citizens is a commitment of our government”, said the Prime Minister, highlighting that under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, over 1 crore treatments have been conducted in Tamil Nadu, saving expenses of ₹8,000 crore for families in the state. He further emphasized that Tamil Nadu has over 1,400 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, where medicines are available at discounts of up to 80%. He noted that these affordable medicines have resulted in savings of ₹700 crore for the people.
Shri Modi reaffirmed that the Government is committed to ensuring that young Indians no longer feel compelled to go abroad to become doctors, highlighting that Tamil Nadu has received 11 new medical colleges in recent years. He urged the Government of Tamil Nadu to start courses in medical education in Tamil language which would help many children from poor families.
“Good governance ensures that every rupee contributed by taxpayers benefits even the poorest citizens”, said the Prime Minister, underlining that under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, small farmers in Tamil Nadu have received nearly ₹12,000 crore. He added that Tamil Nadu's farmers have also benefited from the PM Fasal Bima Yojana, with claims amounting to ₹14,800 crore.
“India's blue economy will play a significant role in the country's growth, and Tamil Nadu's strength in this sector will be recognized globally”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He highlighted the hard work of Tamil Nadu's fisheries community and emphasized that the central government is providing all necessary support to strengthen the state's fisheries infrastructure. He noted that over the past five years, Tamil Nadu has received substantial funds under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, stressing the government's efforts to provide modern facilities for fishermen, including investments worth hundreds of crores in seaweed parks, fishing harbors, and landing centers. Shri Modi further highlighted the government's commitment to the safety and security of fishermen, mentioning that over the past decade, more than 3,700 fishermen have been brought back from Sri Lanka, including over 600 in the past year alone.
Mentioning the growing global interest in India, with people eager to learn about and understand the country, Shri Modi highlighted the significant role of India's culture and soft power in this attraction. “The government is continuously working to ensure that the Tamil language and heritage reach every corner of the world”, he added, expressing his belief that in the 21st century, this great tradition must be further advanced. He expressed confidence that the sacred land of Rameswaram and Tamil Nadu will continue to inspire and energize the nation.
Noting that today marks the foundation day of the Bharatiya Janata Party, Shri Modi underlined the goal of building a strong, prosperous, and developed India is driven by the relentless efforts of every BJP worker. He emphasized that the people of the country are witnessing the good governance of BJP governments and the decisions being taken in the national interest. He expressed pride in the way BJP workers across every state and corner of the country are working at the grassroots level and serving the poor. He concluded by conveying his gratitude to the millions of BJP workers and extended his best wishes to them.
The Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan were present amongst others at the event.
Background
Prime Minister inaugurated the New Pamban Rail Bridge and flag off Rameswaram-Tambaram (Chennai) new train service. The bridge carries a deep cultural significance. According to the Ramayana, the construction of Ram Setu was initiated from Dhanushkodi near Rameswaram.
The Bridge, linking Rameswaram to the mainland, stands as a remarkable feat of Indian engineering on the global stage. It is built at a cost of over Rs 700 crore. It is 2.08 km in length, features 99 spans and a 72.5-metre vertical lift span that rises up to a height of 17 metres, facilitating smooth movement of ships while ensuring seamless train operations. Constructed with stainless steel reinforcement, high-grade protective paint, and fully welded joints, the bridge boasts increased durability and reduced maintenance needs. It is designed for dual rail tracks to accommodate future demands. A special polysiloxane coating protects it from corrosion, ensuring longevity in the harsh marine environment.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various rail and road projects worth over Rs 8,300 crore in Tamil Nadu. These projects include foundation stone for four-laning of 28 Km long Walajapet – Ranipet section of NH-40 and dedication to the Nation of 4-laned 29 Km long Viluppuram – Puducherry section of NH-332; 57 Km long Poondiyankuppam – Sattanathapuram section of NH-32 and 48 Km long Cholapuram – Thanjavur section of NH-36. These highways will connect many pilgrim centres and tourist places, reduce distance between cities and enable faster access to Medical College and Hospital, Ports besides empowering local farmers to transport agricultural products to the nearby markets and boost economic activity of local leather and small scale industries.