Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in Jahan-e-Khusrau 2025 on 28th February in New Delhi
The grand Sufi music festival is celebrating its 25th anniversary this year
Festival is bringing together artists from across the world to celebrate the legacy of Amir Khusrau
27 FEB 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the grand Sufi music festival, Jahan-e-Khusrau 2025, on 28th February, at around 7:30 PM, at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi.
Prime Minister has been a strong proponent of promoting the diverse art and culture of the country. In line with this, he will participate in Jahan-e-Khusrau which is an international Festival dedicated to Sufi music, poetry, and dance. It is bringing together artists from across the world to celebrate the legacy of Amir Khusrau. Organized by the Rumi Foundation, the Festival, started by renowned filmmaker and artist Muzaffar Ali in 2001, will celebrate its 25th anniversary this year and will be held from 28th February to 2nd March.
During the Festival, Prime Minister will also visit the TEH Bazaar (TEH- The Exploration of the Handmade) that will feature One District-One Product crafts and other various exquisite artefacts from across the country, short films on handicrafts and handlooms, among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 28 فروری کو نئی دہلی میں جہانِ خسرو 2025 میں شرکت کریں گے
یہ عظیم الشان صوفی موسیقی پر مبنی میلہ اس سال اپنی 25ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے
یہ میلہ امیر خسرو کے ورثے کا جشن منانے کے لیے دنیا بھر کے فنکاروں کو اکٹھا کر رہا ہے
27 FEB 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 28 فروری کو نئی دہلی میں واقع سندر نرسری میں شام تقریباً ساڑھے سات بجے ، عظیم الشان صوفی موسیقی پر مبنی میلے جہانِ خسرو 2025 میں شرکت کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم ملک کے متنوع فن اور ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے زبردست حامی رہے ہیں۔ اسی سلسلے میں، موصوف جہانِ خسرو میلے میں شرکت کریں گے جو کہ صوفی موسیقی، شاعری اور رقص کے لیے کلی طور پر وقف ایک بین الاقوامی میلہ ہے۔ یہ میلہ امیر خسرو کے ورثے کا جشن منانے کے لیے دنیا بھر کے فنکاروں کو اکٹھا کر رہا ہے۔ رومی فاؤنڈیشن کے زیر اہتمام، اس میلے کا آغاز معروف فلم ساز اور فنکار مظفر علی کے ذریعہ 2001 میں کیا گیا تھا ۔یہ میلہ اس سال اپنی 25ویں سالگرہ منائے گا اور اس میلے کا اہتمام 28 فروری سے 2 مارچ تک کیاجائے گا۔
میلے کے دوران، وزیر اعظم تہہ بازار (تہہ- ہاتھ سے تیار اشیاء کا بازار) کا بھی دورہ کریں گے جس میں ملک بھر سے ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ کے تحت دستکاری اور دیگر مختلف شاندار نوادرات، دستکاری اور ہتھ کرگھے سے متعلق مختصر فلمیں، اور دیگر چیزیں شامل ہوں گی۔