Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in Jahan-e-Khusrau 2025 on 28th February in New Delhi
The grand Sufi music festival is celebrating its 25th anniversary this year
Festival is bringing together artists from across the world to celebrate the legacy of Amir Khusrau
27 FEB 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the grand Sufi music festival, Jahan-e-Khusrau 2025, on 28th February, at around 7:30 PM, at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi.
Prime Minister has been a strong proponent of promoting the diverse art and culture of the country. In line with this, he will participate in Jahan-e-Khusrau which is an international Festival dedicated to Sufi music, poetry, and dance. It is bringing together artists from across the world to celebrate the legacy of Amir Khusrau. Organized by the Rumi Foundation, the Festival, started by renowned filmmaker and artist Muzaffar Ali in 2001, will celebrate its 25th anniversary this year and will be held from 28th February to 2nd March.
During the Festival, Prime Minister will also visit the TEH Bazaar (TEH- The Exploration of the Handmade) that will feature One District-One Product crafts and other various exquisite artefacts from across the country, short films on handicrafts and handlooms, among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 28 फरवरी को नई दिल्ली में जहान-ए-खुसरो 2025 में भाग लेंगे
इस वर्ष सूफी संगीत महोत्सव की 25वीं वर्षगांठ पर भव्य समारोह
महोत्सव में अमीर खुसरो की विरासत का जश्न, दुनिया भर से कलाकार एक साथ उपस्थित होंगे
27 FEB 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 28 फरवरी को शाम लगभग 7:30 बजे सुंदर नर्सरी, नई दिल्ली में भव्य सूफी संगीत समारोह, जहान-ए-खुसरो 2025 में भाग लेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री देश की विविध कला और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के प्रबल समर्थक रहे हैं। इसी क्रम में वे जहान-ए-खुसरो में भाग लेंगे, जो सूफी संगीत, कविता और नृत्य को समर्पित एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय महोत्सव है। यह महोत्‍सव अमीर खुसरो की विरासत का जश्न मनाने के लिए दुनिया भर के कलाकारों को एक साथ ला रहा है। यह महोत्सव रूमी फाउंडेशन द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है। इसे 2001 में प्रसिद्ध फिल्म निर्माता और कलाकार मुजफ्फर अली ने शुरू किया था। इस साल यह अपनी 25वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएगा और 28 फरवरी से 2 मार्च तक आयोजित किया जाएगा।
महोत्सव के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री टीईएच बाजार (टीईएच- हस्तनिर्मित वस्तुओं को बढ़ावा) का भी जायजा लेंगे, जिसमें एक जिला-एक उत्पाद से जुड़े शिल्प और देश भर से विभिन्न उत्कृष्ट कलाकृतियों के साथ-साथ हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा पर लघु फिल्में आदि दिखाई जाएंगी।