Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in Jahan-e-Khusrau 2025 on 28th February in New Delhi
The grand Sufi music festival is celebrating its 25th anniversary this year
Festival is bringing together artists from across the world to celebrate the legacy of Amir Khusrau
27 FEB 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the grand Sufi music festival, Jahan-e-Khusrau 2025, on 28th February, at around 7:30 PM, at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi.
Prime Minister has been a strong proponent of promoting the diverse art and culture of the country. In line with this, he will participate in Jahan-e-Khusrau which is an international Festival dedicated to Sufi music, poetry, and dance. It is bringing together artists from across the world to celebrate the legacy of Amir Khusrau. Organized by the Rumi Foundation, the Festival, started by renowned filmmaker and artist Muzaffar Ali in 2001, will celebrate its 25th anniversary this year and will be held from 28th February to 2nd March.
During the Festival, Prime Minister will also visit the TEH Bazaar (TEH- The Exploration of the Handmade) that will feature One District-One Product crafts and other various exquisite artefacts from across the country, short films on handicrafts and handlooms, among others.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఫిబ్రవరి 28న న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగే జహాన్-ఎ-ఖుస్రో-2025 సంగీతోత్సవానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి హాజరు
ఈ ఏడాది 25వ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకోనున్న సూఫీ సంగీతోత్సవం
అమీర్ ఖుస్రో ఘన వారసత్వాన్ని వేడుక చేసుకునేందుకు ప్రపంచం నలుమూలల నుంచీ కళాకారుల రాక
27 FEB 2025 6:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీ సుందర్ నర్సరీలో ఫిబ్రవరి 28వ తేదీ రాత్రి 7:30 గంటలకు జరిగే జహాన్-ఎ-ఖుస్రో-2025 సూఫీ సంగీతోత్సవానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హాజరవుతారు.
దేశానికి చెందిన విభిన్న కళలు సంస్కృతులను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ముందున్నారు. ఈ దిశగా సూఫీ సంగీతం, కవిత్వం, నృత్యానికి సంబంధించిన అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి జహాన్-ఎ-ఖుస్రో వేడుకలో ప్రధాని పాల్గొంటున్నారు. అమీర్ ఖుస్రో ఘన వారసత్వాన్ని వేడుక చేసుకునేందుకు ప్రపంచం నలుమూలల నుంచీ కళాకారులు న్యూఢిల్లీ చేరుకుంటున్నారు.
ప్రముఖ దర్శకుడు, కళాకారుడు ముజఫర్ అలీ 2001లో ప్రారంభించిన ఈ ఉత్సవం, రూమీ ఫౌండేషన్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో జరుగుతుంది. ఈ ఏడాది 25వ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకొంటున్న ఈ ఫెస్టివల్, ఫిబ్రవరి 28 నుంచి మార్చి 2 వరకూ జరుగుతుంది.
ఉత్సవంలో భాగంగా ఏర్పాటైన 'టీఈహెచ్' బజార్ (హస్తకళల బజార్)ను కూడా శ్రీ మోదీ సందర్శిస్తారు. బజార్ లో ‘ఒక జిల్లా - ఒక ఉత్పత్తి’ సహా దేశంలోని అనేక ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన అద్వితీయ కళాఖండాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. చేనేత, హస్తకళల ఉత్పత్తుల గురించి తెలిపే లఘు చిత్రాల ప్రదర్శన కూడా ఉంటుంది.