ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਹਾਨ-ਏ-ਖੁਸਰੋ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸੂਫੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੀ 25ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ
ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮੀਰ ਖੁਸਰੋ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣਗੇ
27 FEB 2025 6:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੂਫੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ, ਜਹਾਨ-ਏ-ਖੁਸਰੋ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬਲ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਜਹਾਨ-ਏ-ਖੁਸਰੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਸੂਫੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਕਵਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਅਮੀਰ ਖੁਸਰੋ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਰੂਮੀ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 2001 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਜ਼ਫਰ ਅਲੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਇਹ ਆਪਣੀ 25ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 2 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਟੀਈਐੱਚ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ (ਟੀਈਐੱਚ-ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ) ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ-ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ‘ਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in Jahan-e-Khusrau 2025 on 28th February in New Delhi
The grand Sufi music festival is celebrating its 25th anniversary this year
Festival is bringing together artists from across the world to celebrate the legacy of Amir Khusrau
27 FEB 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the grand Sufi music festival, Jahan-e-Khusrau 2025, on 28th February, at around 7:30 PM, at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi.
Prime Minister has been a strong proponent of promoting the diverse art and culture of the country. In line with this, he will participate in Jahan-e-Khusrau which is an international Festival dedicated to Sufi music, poetry, and dance. It is bringing together artists from across the world to celebrate the legacy of Amir Khusrau. Organized by the Rumi Foundation, the Festival, started by renowned filmmaker and artist Muzaffar Ali in 2001, will celebrate its 25th anniversary this year and will be held from 28th February to 2nd March.
During the Festival, Prime Minister will also visit the TEH Bazaar (TEH- The Exploration of the Handmade) that will feature One District-One Product crafts and other various exquisite artefacts from across the country, short films on handicrafts and handlooms, among others.