Ministry of Finance
INVESTMENT AND TURNOVER LIMITS FOR CLASSIFICATION OF ALL MSMEs TO BE ENHANCED TO 2.5 AND 2 TIMES RESPECTIVELY
CREDIT GUARANTEE COVER FOR MICRO AND SMALL ENTERPRISES ENHANCED FROM 5 CRORE TO 10 CRORE
10 LAKH CUSTOMIZED CREDIT CARDS WITH A 5 LAKH LIMIT FOR MICRO ENTERPRISES REGISTERED ON UDYAM PORTAL TO BE INTRODUCED IN THE FIRST YEAR
NEW FUND OF FUNDS of Rs. 10,000 CRORE TO BE SET UP FOR START-UPS
A NEW SCHEME TO PROVIDE LOANS UP TO 2 CRORE DURING THE NEXT 5 YEARS FOR 5 LAKH WOMEN, SCHEDULED CASTES AND SCHEDULED TRIBES FIRST-TIME ENTREPRENEURS TO BE LAUNCHED
EXPORT PROMOTION MISSION TO FACILITATE EASY ACCESS TO EXPORT CREDIT AND SUPPORT MSMEs TO TACKLE NON-TARIFF MEASURES IN OVERSEAS MARKETS ANNOUNCED
01 FEB 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2025-26 sees the next five years as a unique opportunity to realize ‘Sabka Vikas’, stimulating balanced growth of all regions and achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat.
The Union Budget defines MSMEs as one of the powerful engines for the story of development and the proposed development measures supports MSMEs to accelerate growth and secure inclusive development.
Revision in classification criteria for MSMEs
While presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said “To help MSMEs achieve higher efficiencies of scale, technological upgradation and better access to capital, the investment and turnover limits for classification of all MSMEs will be enhanced to 2.5 and 2 times respectively.” The details are in Figure 1.
She further said that this will give them the confidence to grow and generate employment for our youth.
Rs. in Crore
Investment
Turnover
Current
Revised
Current
Revised
Micro Enterprises
1
2.5
5
10
Small Enterprises
10
25
50
100
Medium Enterprises
50
125
250
500
(Figure 1)
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that currently, over 1 crore registered MSMEs, employing 7.5 crore people, and generating 36 per cent of our manufacturing, have come together to position India as a global manufacturing hub. She also remarked “With their quality products, these MSMEs are responsible for 45 per cent of our exports.”
Significant enhancement of credit availability with guarantee cover
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that to improve access to credit, the credit guarantee cover will be enhanced:
a) For Micro and Small Enterprises, from 5 crore to 10 crore, leading to additional credit of 1.5 lakh crore in the next 5 years;
b) For Startups, from 10 crore to 20 crore, with the guarantee fee being moderated to 1 per cent for loans in 27 focus sectors important for Atmanirbhar Bharat; and
c) For well-run exporter MSMEs, for term loans up to 20 crore.
Credit Cards for Micro Enterprises
Union Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that customized Credit Cards with a 5 lakh limit for micro enterprises registered on Udyam portal will be introduced. She further remarked that in the first year, 10 lakh such cards will be issued.
Fund of Funds for Startups
In her Budget speech, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “The Alternate Investment Funds (AIFs) for startups have received commitments of more than 91,000 crore. These are supported by the Fund of Funds set up with a Government contribution of 10,000 crore.” She announced that now, a new Fund of Funds, with expanded scope and a fresh contribution of another 10,000 crore will be set up.
Scheme for First-time Entrepreneurs
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that a new scheme will be launched for 5 lakh women, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes first-time entrepreneurs. She informed that this will provide term loans up to 2 crore during the next 5 years. In her speech she said, “The scheme will incorporate lessons from the successful Stand-Up India scheme. Online capacity building for entrepreneurship and managerial skills will also be organized.”
Deep Tech Fund of Funds
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman informed that a Deep Tech Fund of Funds will also be explored to catalyze the next generation startups as a part of this initiative.
Export Promotion Mission
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that an Export Promotion Mission, with sectoral and ministerial targets, driven jointly by the Ministries of Commerce, MSME, and Finance will be set up. She also informed that the Mission will facilitate easy access to export credit, cross-border factoring support, and support to MSMEs to tackle non-tariff measures in overseas markets.
For related information on Startups, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098452

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सर्व सूक्ष्म आणि लघु,मध्यम उद्योगांच्या (एमएसएमई) वर्गीकरणासाठी गुंतवणूक आणि उलाढाल मर्यादा वाढवून अनुक्रमे 2.5 आणि 2 पट केली जाणार
सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांसाठी क्रेडिट गॅरंटी कव्हर वाढवून 5 कोटींवरून 10 कोटीवर नेण्यात आले
उद्यम पोर्टलवर नोंदणी कृत सूक्ष्म उद्योगांसाठी 5 लाख मर्यादेसह 10 लाख सानुकूलित क्रेडिट कार्ड पहिल्या वर्षात सुरू होणार
स्टार्ट अप्स साठी 10,000 कोटींचा नवा निधी उभारणार
5 लाख महिला, अनुसूचित जाती व जमाती समुदायातील प्रथम उद्योजकांना पुढील 5 वर्षांत 2 कोटींपर्यंत कर्ज देण्यासाठी नवी योजना सुरु होणार
परदेशी बाजारपेठेतील नॉन-टॅरिफ उपाय हाताळण्यासाठी निर्यात कर्ज सहज उपलब्ध करणाऱ्या आणि एमएसएमईला पाठबळ देणाऱ्या निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशनची घोषणा
01 FEB 2025 1:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2025
सूक्ष्म-लघु-मध्यम उद्योगांच्या (एमएसएमई) वर्गीकरणाच्या निकषात सुधारणा
एमएसएमईंना स्केल, तांत्रिक अद्ययावतीकरण आणि भांडवलाची अधिक चांगली उपलब्धता प्राप्त करायला मदत करण्यासाठी सर्व एमएसएमईच्या वर्गीकरणासाठी गुंतवणूक आणि उलाढाल मर्यादा अनुक्रमे 2.5 आणि 2 पट वाढवली जाईल, असे केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत 2025-26 चा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना सांगितले.
या उपायांमुळे या उद्योगांना स्वतःचा विकास करण्यासाठी आत्मविश्वास मिळेल, आणि तरुणांसाठी रोजगार निर्माण होईल, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
Rs. in Crore
Investment
Turnover
Current
Revised
Current
Revised
Micro Enterprises
1
2.5
5
10
Small Enterprises
10
25
50
100
Medium Enterprises
50
125
250
500
(Figure 1)
निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की, सध्या 7.5 कोटी लोकांना रोजगार देणारे आणि 36 टक्के उत्पादन करणारे 1 कोटींहून अधिक नोंदणीकृत एमएसएमई उद्योग भारताला जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून स्थान मिळवून देत आहेत. आपल्या दर्जेदार उत्पादनांसह हे एमएसएमई आपल्या निर्यातीमधील 45 टक्के वाटा उचलत आहेत, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
गॅरंटी कव्हरसह (हमी) कर्जाच्या उपलब्धतेत लक्षणीय वाढ:
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की, कर्जाची उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी क्रेडिट गॅरंटी कव्हर (कर्ज हमी) मध्ये वाढ केली जाईल:
1. सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांसाठी ही मर्यादा 5 कोटींवरून 10 कोटींपर्यंत नेली जाईल, ज्यामुळे पुढील 5 वर्षांत 1.5 लाख कोटीचे अतिरिक्त कर्ज उपलब्ध होईल.
2. स्टार्टअप्ससाठी, आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण असलेल्या 27 विशेष लक्ष पुरवण्यात आलेल्या (फोकस) क्षेत्रांमधील कर्जासाठी हमी शुल्क 10 कोटींवरून 20 कोटींवर नेण्यात आले.
3. चांगल्या निर्यातदार असलेल्या एमएसएमईसाठी, 20 कोटींपर्यंत मुदत कर्ज उपलब्ध होणार.
सूक्ष्म उद्योगांसाठी क्रेडिट कार्ड
उद्यम पोर्टलवर नोंदणीकृत सूक्ष्म उद्योगांसाठी 5 लाख मर्यादेसह सानुकूलित क्रेडिट कार्ड सुरू केले जाईल, अशी घोषणा केंद्रीय मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी केली. पहिल्या वर्षी अशी 10 लाख कार्डे वितरीत केली जातील, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
स्टार्टअप्ससाठी फंड ऑफ फंड्स
आपल्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या, स्टार्टअप्ससाठीच्या पर्यायी गुंतवणूक निधींना (अल्टरनेट इन्व्हेस्टमेंट फंड) 91,000 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त हमी प्राप्त झाली आहे. यासाठी 10,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या सरकारी योगदानाने स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या फंड ऑफ फंड्सद्वारे मदत केली जाईल.” यापुढे विस्तारित व्याप्ती आणि आणखी 10,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या नव्या योगदानासह नवीन फंड ऑफ फंड्स ची स्थापना केली जाईल, असे त्यांनी जाहीर केले.
प्रथम उद्योजकांसाठी योजना:
केंद्रीय मंत्री सीतारामन यांनी जाहीर केले की, 5 लाख महिला, अनुसूचित जाती आणि अनुसूचित जमाती समुदायातील प्रथम उद्योजकांसाठी नवीन योजना सुरू केली जाईल. यामुळे पुढील 5 वर्षांत 2 कोटींपर्यंत मुदत कर्ज उपलब्ध होणार असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन:
वाणिज्य, एमएसएमई आणि वित्त मंत्रालययांच्या सहयोगाने क्षेत्रीय आणि मंत्रालयीन उद्दिष्टांसह निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन ची स्थापना केली जाईल, असे सीतारामन म्हणाल्या. या मिशनमुळे निर्यात पतपुरवठा, सीमेपलीकडील फॅक्टरिंग सपोर्ट सहज मिळेल, तसेच एमएसएमईंना परदेशी बाजारपेठेतील नॉन-टॅरिफ उपाय हाताळण्यासाठी सहाय्य मिळेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
For related information on Startups, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098452