Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2025-26: BOOST TO SHIPPING AND AVIATION SECTOR
MARITIME DEVELOPMENT FUND OF Rs 25,000 CRORE PROPOSED
MODIFIED UDAN SCHEME TO CONNECT 120 NEW DESTINATIONS AND CARRY 4 CRORE PASSENGERS IN NEXT 10 YEARS
GREENFIELD AIRPORTS AND WESTERN KOSHI CANAL PROJECT FOR BIHAR
01 FEB 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
For long-term financing for the maritime industry, the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has proposed to set up a Maritime Development Fund with a corpus of Rs 25,000 crore. Announcing this in her budget speech in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that this corpus will be for distributed support and promoting competition in the maritime industry. The fund will have up to 49 per cent contribution by the Government, and the balance will be mobilized from ports and private sector.
The Finance Minister stated that the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy will be revamped to address cost disadvantages, which will also include Credit Notes for shipbreaking in Indian yards to promote the circular economy. Further, the large ships above a specified size are also proposed to be included in the infrastructure harmonized master list (HML). The Union Budget also proposes to facilitate ‘Shipbuilding Clusters’ in order to increase the range, categories and capacity of ships. This will include additional infrastructure facilities, skilling and technology to develop the entire ecosystem. Acknowledging that the shipbuilding has a long gestation period, the Finance Minister proposed to continue the exemption of Basic Customs Duty on raw materials, components, consumables or parts for the manufacture of ships for another ten years. She further proposed the same dispensation for ship breaking to make it more competitive.
Praising the Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said in her speech that UDAN has enabled 1.5 crore middle-class people to meet their aspirations for speedier travel. The scheme has connected 88 airports and operationalized 619 routes. Inspired by that success, a modified UDAN scheme which will be launched to enhance regional connectivity to 120 new destinations and carry 4 crore passengers in the next 10 years and this scheme will also support helipads and smaller airports in hilly, aspirational, and North East region districts, stated the Finance Minister. She also informed the house that the government will facilitate upgradation of infrastructure and warehousing for air cargo including high value perishable horticulture produce. Cargo screening and customs protocols will also be streamlined and made user-friendly.
Giving infrastructure fillip to the state of Bihar, the Union Finance Minster proposed that the Greenfield airports will be facilitated in Bihar to meet the future needs of the State. These will be in addition to the expansion of the capacity of Patna airport and a brownfield airport at Bihta. Financial support will also be provided for the Western Koshi Canal ERM Project benefitting a large number of farmers cultivating over 50,000 hectares of land in the Mithilanchal region of Bihar.
For related information on Infrastructure, Click here https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098788

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2025-26: શિપિંગ અને ઉડ્ડયન ક્ષેત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન
રૂ. 25,000 કરોડના દરિયાઇ વિકાસ ભંડોળની દરખાસ્ત
આગામી 10 વર્ષમાં 120 નવા સ્થળોને જોડવા અને 4 કરોડ મુસાફરોને લઈ જવા માટે સુધારેલી ઉડાન યોજના
બિહાર માટે ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટ્સ અને પશ્ચિમ કોશી નહેર પ્રોજેક્ટ
01 FEB 2025 1:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મેરીટાઈમ ઉદ્યોગને લાંબા ગાળાના ધિરાણ માટે કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારામણે રૂ. 25,000 કરોડના ભંડોળ સાથે મેરિટાઇમ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ સ્થાપવાની દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરી છે. કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારામને આજે સંસદમાં તેમના બજેટ ભાષણમાં આ જાહેરાત કરતા જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ કોર્પસ દરિયાઇ ઉદ્યોગમાં વિતરિત સમર્થન અને સ્પર્ધાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે હશે. આ ભંડોળમાં સરકાર દ્વારા 49 ટકા સુધીનું યોગદાન હશે અને બાકીની રકમ બંદરો અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રમાંથી એકત્ર કરવામાં આવશે.
નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ખર્ચના નુકસાનને પહોંચી વળવા માટે શિપબિલ્ડિંગ ફાઇનાન્સિયલ આસિસ્ટન્સ પોલિસીમાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવશે. જેમાં સર્ક્યુલર ઇકોનોમીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભારતીય યાર્ડ્સમાં શિપબ્રેકિંગ માટે ક્રેડિટ નોટ્સ પણ સામેલ હશે. તદુપરાંત, ચોક્કસ કદથી વધુના મોટા જહાજોને પણ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર હાર્મોનાઇઝ્ડ માસ્ટર લિસ્ટ (એચએમએલ)માં સમાવવાની દરખાસ્ત છે. કેન્દ્રીય બજેટમાં જહાજોની રેન્જ, કેટેગરી અને ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે 'શિપબિલ્ડિંગ ક્લસ્ટર્સ'ની સુવિધા આપવાનો પણ પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેમાં વધારાની માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, કૌશલ્યવર્ધન અને સંપૂર્ણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વિકસાવવા માટેની ટેકનોલોજી સામેલ હશે. જહાજનિર્માણમાં લાંબા ગાળાનો સમયગાળો છે એ વાતનો સ્વીકાર કરતાં નાણામંત્રીએ કાચા માલ, ઘટકો, ઉપભોક્તાઓ કે ભાગો પર મૂળભૂત કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટીમાંથી મુક્તિને વધુ 10 વર્ષ સુધી ચાલુ રાખવાની દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરી હતી. તેણીએ વધુ સ્પર્ધાત્મક બનાવવા માટે શિપ બ્રેકિંગ માટે સમાન વિતરણની દરખાસ્ત કરી.
પ્રાદેશિક કનેક્ટિવિટી સ્કીમ ઉડાનની પ્રશંસા કરતા શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે તેમના વક્તવ્યમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે ઉડાને 1.5 કરોડ મધ્યમ વર્ગના લોકોને ઝડપી મુસાફરી માટે તેમની આકાંક્ષાઓ પૂર્ણ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવ્યા છે. આ યોજનાએ 88 એરપોર્ટને જોડ્યા છે અને 619 રૂટ કાર્યરત કર્યા છે. આ સફળતાથી પ્રેરિત થઈને સંશોધિત ઉડાન યોજના શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે, જે આગામી 10 વર્ષમાં 120 નવા સ્થળો સુધી પ્રાદેશિક કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવા અને 4 કરોડ મુસાફરોનું વહન કરવા માટે શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે અને આ યોજના પર્વતીય, મહત્વાકાંક્ષી અને પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રના જિલ્લાઓમાં હેલિપેડ અને નાના એરપોર્ટને પણ ટેકો આપશે, એમ નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું. તેમણે ગૃહને એમ પણ માહિતી આપી હતી કે સરકાર ઉચ્ચ મૂલ્યના નાશવંત બાગાયતી પેદાશો સહિત એર કાર્ગો માટે ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને વેરહાઉસિંગના અપગ્રેડેશનની સુવિધા આપશે. કાર્ગો સ્ક્રિનિંગ અને કસ્ટમ્સ પ્રોટોકોલને પણ સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવામાં આવશે અને તેને યુઝર-ફ્રેન્ડલી બનાવવામાં આવશે.
બિહાર રાજ્યને માળખાગત સુવિધાઓને વેગ આપતા કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રીએ દરખાસ્ત કરી હતી કે, ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટની સુવિધા બિહારમાં રાજ્યની ભવિષ્યની જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવશે. આ પટના એરપોર્ટની ક્ષમતાના વિસ્તરણ અને બિહતા ખાતે બ્રાઉનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટ ઉપરાંત હશે. પશ્ચિમી કોશી નહેર ઇઆરએમ પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે પણ નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે, જેનાથી બિહારના મિથિલાંચલ વિસ્તારમાં 50,000 હેક્ટરથી વધુ જમીનનું વાવેતર કરતા મોટી સંખ્યામાં ખેડૂતોને લાભ થશે.