Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2025-26: BOOST TO SHIPPING AND AVIATION SECTOR
MARITIME DEVELOPMENT FUND OF Rs 25,000 CRORE PROPOSED
MODIFIED UDAN SCHEME TO CONNECT 120 NEW DESTINATIONS AND CARRY 4 CRORE PASSENGERS IN NEXT 10 YEARS
GREENFIELD AIRPORTS AND WESTERN KOSHI CANAL PROJECT FOR BIHAR
01 FEB 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
For long-term financing for the maritime industry, the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has proposed to set up a Maritime Development Fund with a corpus of Rs 25,000 crore. Announcing this in her budget speech in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that this corpus will be for distributed support and promoting competition in the maritime industry. The fund will have up to 49 per cent contribution by the Government, and the balance will be mobilized from ports and private sector.
The Finance Minister stated that the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy will be revamped to address cost disadvantages, which will also include Credit Notes for shipbreaking in Indian yards to promote the circular economy. Further, the large ships above a specified size are also proposed to be included in the infrastructure harmonized master list (HML). The Union Budget also proposes to facilitate ‘Shipbuilding Clusters’ in order to increase the range, categories and capacity of ships. This will include additional infrastructure facilities, skilling and technology to develop the entire ecosystem. Acknowledging that the shipbuilding has a long gestation period, the Finance Minister proposed to continue the exemption of Basic Customs Duty on raw materials, components, consumables or parts for the manufacture of ships for another ten years. She further proposed the same dispensation for ship breaking to make it more competitive.
Praising the Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said in her speech that UDAN has enabled 1.5 crore middle-class people to meet their aspirations for speedier travel. The scheme has connected 88 airports and operationalized 619 routes. Inspired by that success, a modified UDAN scheme which will be launched to enhance regional connectivity to 120 new destinations and carry 4 crore passengers in the next 10 years and this scheme will also support helipads and smaller airports in hilly, aspirational, and North East region districts, stated the Finance Minister. She also informed the house that the government will facilitate upgradation of infrastructure and warehousing for air cargo including high value perishable horticulture produce. Cargo screening and customs protocols will also be streamlined and made user-friendly.
Giving infrastructure fillip to the state of Bihar, the Union Finance Minster proposed that the Greenfield airports will be facilitated in Bihar to meet the future needs of the State. These will be in addition to the expansion of the capacity of Patna airport and a brownfield airport at Bihta. Financial support will also be provided for the Western Koshi Canal ERM Project benefitting a large number of farmers cultivating over 50,000 hectares of land in the Mithilanchal region of Bihar.
For related information on Infrastructure, Click here https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098788

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 : जहाजरानी और उड्डयन क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन
25000 करोड़ रूपए के समुद्री विकास कोष का प्रस्ताव
अगले 10 वर्षो में 120 नए गंतव्यों को जोड़ने और 4 करोड़ यात्रियों को लाने-ले जाने के लिए संशोधित उड़ान योजना
बिहार के लिए ग्रीन फील्ड हवाई अड्डे और पश्चिमी कोशी नहर परियोजना
01 FEB 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री उद्योग को दीर्घकालिक वित्त पोषण के लिए केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन ने 25000 करोड़ रूपए के समुद्री विकास कोष को स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव किया है। आज संसद में केन्द्रीय बजट 2025-26 पेश करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि यह निधि समुद्री उद्योग में वितरित सहायता और प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए होगी। इसमें सरकार द्वारा 49 प्रतिशत तक अंशदान किया जाएगा और शेष राशि पत्तनों और निजी क्षेत्र से जुटाई जाएगी।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि लागत संबंधी हानि से निपटने के लिए पोत-निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता नीति को नया रूप दिया जाएगा जिसमें चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए भारतीय यार्ड में शिपब्रेकिंग के लिए क्रेडिट नोट भी शामिल होंगे। अवसंरचनासुसंगत मास्टर लिस्ट (एचएमएल) में निर्दिष्ट आकार से अधिक बड़े जलपोतों को शामिल किया जाएगा। जलपोतों की रेंज, श्रेणियों और क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए शिपबिल्डिंग क्लस्टरों को सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। इसमें संपूर्ण इको-सिस्टम का विकास करने के लिए अतिरिक्त अवसंरचना सुविधाएं, कौशल और प्रौद्योगिकी भी शामिल होंगी। जहाज निर्माण के लिए लंबी अवधि पर ध्यान देते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कच्चे माल, घटकों, जहाजों के विनिर्माण के लिए कंजुमेबल्स या कल पुर्जों पर बुनियादी सीमा शुल्क में छूट को और 10 वर्षों तक जारी रखने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। वित्त मंत्री ने शिपब्रेकिंग को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए भी इसी तरह की सुविधा देने का प्रस्ताव किया है।
क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना-उड़ान की सराहना करते हुए श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन ने कहा कि उड़ान स्कीम ने 1.5 करोड़ मध्यवर्गीय लोगों को तीव्र यात्रा करने की उनकी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में समर्थ बनाया है। इस स्कीम ने 88 हवाई अड्डों को जोड़ा है और 619 रूटों को क्रियाशील बनाया है। इस सफलता से प्रेरित होकर, एक संशोधित उड़ान स्कीम शुरू की जाएगी ताकि अगले 10 वर्षों में 120 नए गंतव्यों तक क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाया जा सके और 4 करोड़ यात्रियों को ऐसी परिवहन सुविधा दी जा सके। यह योजना पर्वतीय, आकांक्षी और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के जिलों में हेलीपैड और छोटे हवाईअड्डों को भी सहायता प्रदान करेगी। वित्तमंत्री ने सदन को यह भी बताया कि सरकार उच्च कीमत के जल्दी नष्ट होने वाले बागानी उत्पादों सहित एयर कार्गों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे और वेयरहाउसिंग के उन्नयन को भी सुगम बनाएगी।
बिहार में ढांचागत प्रोत्साहन के लिए वित्तमंत्री ने प्रस्ताव किया है कि राज्य में ग्रीनफील्ड एयरपोर्टों की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी ताकि वहां भावी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके। ये पटना एयरपोर्ट और बिहटा में ब्राउनफील्ड एयरपोर्ट की क्षमता के विस्तार के अलावा होंगे। पश्चिमी कोशी नहर ईआरएम परियोजना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी जिससे बिहार के मिथिलांचल क्षेत्र में 50,000 हेक्टेयर से अधिक भूमि पर बड़ी संख्या में खेती करने वाले किसानों को लाभ होगा।