Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2025-26: BOOST TO SHIPPING AND AVIATION SECTOR
MARITIME DEVELOPMENT FUND OF Rs 25,000 CRORE PROPOSED
MODIFIED UDAN SCHEME TO CONNECT 120 NEW DESTINATIONS AND CARRY 4 CRORE PASSENGERS IN NEXT 10 YEARS
GREENFIELD AIRPORTS AND WESTERN KOSHI CANAL PROJECT FOR BIHAR
01 FEB 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
For long-term financing for the maritime industry, the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has proposed to set up a Maritime Development Fund with a corpus of Rs 25,000 crore. Announcing this in her budget speech in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that this corpus will be for distributed support and promoting competition in the maritime industry. The fund will have up to 49 per cent contribution by the Government, and the balance will be mobilized from ports and private sector.
The Finance Minister stated that the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy will be revamped to address cost disadvantages, which will also include Credit Notes for shipbreaking in Indian yards to promote the circular economy. Further, the large ships above a specified size are also proposed to be included in the infrastructure harmonized master list (HML). The Union Budget also proposes to facilitate ‘Shipbuilding Clusters’ in order to increase the range, categories and capacity of ships. This will include additional infrastructure facilities, skilling and technology to develop the entire ecosystem. Acknowledging that the shipbuilding has a long gestation period, the Finance Minister proposed to continue the exemption of Basic Customs Duty on raw materials, components, consumables or parts for the manufacture of ships for another ten years. She further proposed the same dispensation for ship breaking to make it more competitive.
Praising the Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said in her speech that UDAN has enabled 1.5 crore middle-class people to meet their aspirations for speedier travel. The scheme has connected 88 airports and operationalized 619 routes. Inspired by that success, a modified UDAN scheme which will be launched to enhance regional connectivity to 120 new destinations and carry 4 crore passengers in the next 10 years and this scheme will also support helipads and smaller airports in hilly, aspirational, and North East region districts, stated the Finance Minister. She also informed the house that the government will facilitate upgradation of infrastructure and warehousing for air cargo including high value perishable horticulture produce. Cargo screening and customs protocols will also be streamlined and made user-friendly.
Giving infrastructure fillip to the state of Bihar, the Union Finance Minster proposed that the Greenfield airports will be facilitated in Bihar to meet the future needs of the State. These will be in addition to the expansion of the capacity of Patna airport and a brownfield airport at Bihta. Financial support will also be provided for the Western Koshi Canal ERM Project benefitting a large number of farmers cultivating over 50,000 hectares of land in the Mithilanchal region of Bihar.
For related information on Infrastructure, Click here https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098788

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2025-26: नौवहन आणि हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राला चालना
25,000 कोटी रुपयांचा सागरी विकास निधीचा प्रस्ताव
पुढील 10 वर्षांत 120 नवीन स्थळांना जोडण्यासाठी आणि 4 कोटी प्रवासी वाहतुकीसाठी सुधारित उडान योजना
01 FEB 2025 1:11PM by PIB Mumbai
सागरी उद्योगासाठी दीर्घकालीन वित्तपुरवठा करण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी 25,000 कोटी रुपयांचा सागरी विकास निधी स्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला आहे. हा निधी सागरी उद्योगात वितरित सहाय्य आणि स्पर्धा वाढविण्यासाठी असल्याचे आज संसदेत आपल्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात ही घोषणा करताना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. या निधीमध्ये सरकारचा 49 टक्के वाटा असेल आणि उर्वरित निधी बंदरे आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राकडून उभारला जाईल.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, खर्चासंदर्भात तोटे दूर करण्यासाठी जहाजबांधणी आर्थिक सहाय्य धोरणात सुधारणा केली जाईल, ज्यामध्ये चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी भारतीय यार्डमध्ये जहाज विल्हेवाटी साठी क्रेडिट नोट्स देखील समाविष्ट असतील. शिवाय, विशिष्ट आकारापेक्षा जास्त आकाराच्या मोठ्या जहाजांना पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सुसंगत बृहद यादीत (एचएमएल) समाविष्ट करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. जहाजांचा पल्ला, श्रेणी आणि क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी 'जहाजबांधणी क्लस्टर्स' सुविधा उभारण्याचाही केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात प्रस्ताव आहे. जहाजबांधणीला दीर्घ कालावधी लागतो याची दखल घेत, वित्तमंत्र्यांनी कच्चा माल, घटक, उपभोग्य वस्तू किंवा जहाजांच्या निर्मितीसाठीच्या भागांवर मूलभूत सीमा शुल्कातून सूट आणखी दहा वर्षे सुरू ठेवण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला. जहाज विल्हेवाटीसाठीही त्यांनी हीच सवलत देण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला जेणेकरून ते अधिक स्पर्धात्मक होईल.
प्रादेशिक कनेक्टिव्हिटी योजना उडानचे कौतुक करताना, निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की उडानमुळे 1.5 कोटी मध्यमवर्गीय लोकांना जलद प्रवासाच्या त्यांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करता आल्या आहेत. या योजनेने 88 विमानतळांना जोडले आहे आणि 619 मार्ग कार्यान्वित केले आहेत. त्या यशाने प्रेरित होऊन, पुढील 10 वर्षांत 120 नवीन स्थळांशी प्रादेशिक कनेक्टिव्हिटी वाढविण्यासाठी आणि 4 कोटी प्रवासी वाहतुकीसाठी एक सुधारित उडान योजना सुरू केली जाईल आणि ही योजना डोंगराळ, आकांक्षी आणि ईशान्य प्रदेशातील जिल्ह्यांमध्ये हेलिपॅड आणि लहान विमानतळांना देखील समर्थन देईल. सरकार उच्च मूल्याच्या नाशवंत बागायती उत्पादनांसह हवाई मालवाहतुकीसाठी पायाभूत सुविधा आणि गोदामांचे आधुनिकीकरण सुलभ करेल. कार्गो स्क्रीनिंग आणि सीमाशुल्क नियमावली देखील सुव्यवस्थित केली जाईल आणि वापरकर्त्यांना अनुकूल बनवले जातील असेही त्यांनी सभागृहाला सांगितले.