Prime Minister's Office
The commissioning of three frontline naval combatants will strengthen our efforts towards being a global leader in defence and augment our quest towards self-reliance: Prime Minister
14 JAN 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that the commissioning of three frontline naval combatants on 15th January 2025 will strengthen our efforts towards being a global leader in defence and augment our quest towards self-reliance.
Responding to a post on X by SpokespersonNavy, Shri Modi wrote:
“Tomorrow, 15th January, is going to be a special day as far as our naval capacities are concerned. The commissioning of three frontline naval combatants will strengthen our efforts towards being a global leader in defence and augment our quest towards self-reliance.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
तीन फ्रंटलाइन नौसैनिक युद्धपोतों के शामिल होने से रक्षा क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेतृत्वकर्ता बनने की हमारी कोशिशें मजबूत होंगी और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में हमारी कोशिशें बढ़ेंगी: प्रधानमंत्री
14 JAN 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कहा है कि 15 जनवरी 2025 को तीन फ्रंटलाइन नौसैनिक युद्धपोतों के नौसेना में शामिल होने से रक्षा क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेतृत्वकर्ता बनने की हमारी कोशिशों को मजबूती मिलेगी तथा आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में हमारा प्रयास बढ़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने स्पोक्सपर्सननेवी द्वारा एक्स पर एक पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए लिखा:
“कल 15 जनवरी हमारी नौसेना क्षमताओं के लिहाज से एक विशेष दिन होने जा रहा है। तीन फ्रंटलाइन नौसैनिक युद्धपोतों के शामिल होने से रक्षा क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेतृत्वकर्ता बनने की हमारी कोशिशें मजबूत होंगी और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में हमारी कोशिशों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।"