Prime Minister's Office
The commissioning of three frontline naval combatants will strengthen our efforts towards being a global leader in defence and augment our quest towards self-reliance: Prime Minister
14 JAN 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that the commissioning of three frontline naval combatants on 15th January 2025 will strengthen our efforts towards being a global leader in defence and augment our quest towards self-reliance.
Responding to a post on X by SpokespersonNavy, Shri Modi wrote:
“Tomorrow, 15th January, is going to be a special day as far as our naval capacities are concerned. The commissioning of three frontline naval combatants will strengthen our efforts towards being a global leader in defence and augment our quest towards self-reliance.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, তিনটি নতুন যুদ্ধজাহাজ প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক নেতৃত্বের পথ আরও সুদৃঢ় করবে
14 JAN 2025 8:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, আগামীকাল ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫ তারিখে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে তিনটি অত্যাধুনিক যুদ্ধজাহাজ সংযুক্ত হলে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের নেতৃত্ব অর্জনের প্রয়াস আরও সুদৃঢ় হবে এবং আত্মনির্ভরতার পথে ভারতকে নতুন মাত্রা দেবে।
নৌবাহিনীর মুখপাত্রের এক্স পোস্টের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“আগামীকাল, ১৫ জানুয়ারি, আমাদের নৌক্ষমতার ক্ষেত্রে এক বিশেষ দিন হতে চলেছে। তিনটি অগ্রণী যুদ্ধজাহাজের কমিশনিং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক নেতৃত্ব অর্জনের প্রয়াসকে শক্তিশালী করবে এবং আত্মনির্ভরতার যাত্রায় আমাদের আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।”