Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to chair a regional conference on “Drug Trafficking and National Security” in New Delhi on January 11, Saturday
The conference aims to address the growing concern of drug trafficking and its impact on national security
Union Home Minister will launch the Drug Disposal Fortnight, inaugurate the new office complex of the NCB's Bhopal zonal unit and extension of the MANAS-2 helpline to all 36 states and Union Territories
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking to curb the menace of drugs
During the Drug Disposal Fortnight beginning from 11 January 2025 to 25 January 2025, a total of 44,792 kg of seized narcotics of Rs 2411 crore market value will be disposed of
10 JAN 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will chair a regional conference on “Drug Trafficking and National Security” in New Delhi on Saturday, January 11. The conference, organized by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), aims to address the growing concern of drug trafficking and its impact on national security, with a special focus on eight states and Union Territories of northern India.
During the event, Shri Amit Shah will launch the Drug Disposal Fortnight, inaugurate the new office complex of the NCB's Bhopal zonal unit and extension of the MANAS-2 helpline to all 36 states and Union Territories.
The conference will focus on the sharing of real-time information from the National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ portal with the Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) of States and Union Territories, evaluating the progress of States in combating drug trafficking, and assessing the effectiveness of the Narcotics Coordination Mechanism (NCORD). It will also address strengthening and enhancing the functionality of State Forensic Science Laboratories (SFSLs), utilizing the NIDAAN database to bolster efforts against drug trafficking, implementing provisions of the Prevention of Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (PIT-NDPS) Act, establishing special NDPS courts for the speedy trial of drug-related cases, and fostering a Whole-of-Government approach to ensure comprehensive collaboration among all agencies to combat drug trafficking and abuse effectively. During the drug disposal fortnight starting from tomorrow (11 January 2025 to 25 January 2025), a total of 44,792 kilograms of seized narcotics, whose international market value is Rs 2411 crore, will be disposed of.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a Zero Tolerance Policy against drug trafficking. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is implementing a three-pronged strategy to achieve a drug-free India by 2047. This includes strengthening institutional frameworks, enhancing coordination among narcotics agencies, and launching a massive public awareness campaign.
The Conference will be attended by the Governors, Lieutenant Governors, Chief Ministers and senior officers from the 08 participating states and UTs. Senior officers from various ministries, departments, and law enforcement agencies will also attend the conference.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ১১ জানুয়ারী নতুন দিল্লিতে 'মাদক চোরাচালান ও জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা " শীর্ষক আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনে সভাপতিত্ব করবেন
10 JAN 2025 3:43PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জানুয়ারী, ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ শনিবার ১১ জানুয়ারী নতুন দিল্লিতে 'মাদক পাচার ও জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা "শীর্ষক একটি আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন। নারকোটিক্স বা মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরো (এন. সি. বি) এর উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত এই সম্মেলনের উদ্দেশ্য হল মাদক পাচারের মতো ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি ও জাতীয় নিরাপত্তায় এর প্রভাব, বিশেষ করে উত্তর ভারতের আটটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির উপর বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী অমিত শাহ ১৫ দিন ব্যাপী মাদক বিনস্ট করার প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা করবেন পাশাপাশি এনসিবির ভোপাল জোনাল ইউনিটের নতুন কার্যালয় ভবনের উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং মানস-২ হেল্পলাইন দেশের ৩৬ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে একযোগে চালু করবেন।
এই সম্মেলনে জাতীয় মাদকদ্রব্য হেল্পলাইন মানস (‘MANAS’) পোর্টাল থেকে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মাদক বিরোধী টাস্ক ফোর্সের (এএনটিএফ) সঙ্গে প্রকৃত সময় উপযোগী তথ্য আদান-প্রদান, মাদক পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে রাজ্যগুলির অগ্রগতির মূল্যায়ন এবং মাদক সমন্বয় ব্যবস্থার (এনসিওআরডি) কার্যকারিতা মূল্যায়নের উপর জোড় দেওয়া হবে। মাদক পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযান জোরদার করতে এনআইডিএএন ডাটাবেস ব্যবহার করে রাজ্য ফরেনসিক বিজ্ঞান পরীক্ষাগারগুলির (এসএফএসএল) কার্যকারিতা জোরদার করার বিষয়েও আলোচনা হবে। মাদকদ্রব্য ও সাইকোট্রপিক পদার্থ (পিআইটি-এনডিপিএস) আইনের অবৈধ পাচার রোধ সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে বিধান বাস্তবায়ন করবে, মাদক সম্পর্কিত মামলাগুলির দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির জন্য বিশেষ এনডিপিএস আদালত প্রতিষ্ঠা করবে এবং কার্যকরভাবে মাদক পাচার ও অপব্যবহারের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সমস্ত সংস্থার মধ্যে ব্যাপক সহযোগিতা নিশ্চিত করতে একটি সম্পূর্ণ সরকারী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গড়ে তোলা হবে। আগামীকাল ১১ জানুয়ারী থেকে ২৫ জানুয়ারী পর্যন্ত চলা মাদকদ্রব্য বিনষ্ট করন পক্ষকালে ইতিমধ্যে বাজেয়াপ্ত ২,৪১১ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৪৪, ৭৯২ কেজি মাদকদ্রব্য বিনস্ট করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার মাদক চোরাচালানের বিরুদ্ধে জিরো টলারেন্স নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে মাদকমুক্ত ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ত্রিমুখী কৌশল গ্রহন করছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করা, সকল মাদক বিরোধী সংস্থার মধ্যে সমন্বয় বাড়ানো এবং ব্যাপক জনসচেতনতা অভিযান শুরু করা।
সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণকারী ৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের রাজ্যপাল, উপ-রাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক সহ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, বিভাগ এবং আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থার উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও এই সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।