Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to chair a regional conference on “Drug Trafficking and National Security” in New Delhi on January 11, Saturday
The conference aims to address the growing concern of drug trafficking and its impact on national security
Union Home Minister will launch the Drug Disposal Fortnight, inaugurate the new office complex of the NCB's Bhopal zonal unit and extension of the MANAS-2 helpline to all 36 states and Union Territories
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking to curb the menace of drugs
During the Drug Disposal Fortnight beginning from 11 January 2025 to 25 January 2025, a total of 44,792 kg of seized narcotics of Rs 2411 crore market value will be disposed of
10 JAN 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will chair a regional conference on “Drug Trafficking and National Security” in New Delhi on Saturday, January 11. The conference, organized by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), aims to address the growing concern of drug trafficking and its impact on national security, with a special focus on eight states and Union Territories of northern India.
During the event, Shri Amit Shah will launch the Drug Disposal Fortnight, inaugurate the new office complex of the NCB's Bhopal zonal unit and extension of the MANAS-2 helpline to all 36 states and Union Territories.
The conference will focus on the sharing of real-time information from the National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ portal with the Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) of States and Union Territories, evaluating the progress of States in combating drug trafficking, and assessing the effectiveness of the Narcotics Coordination Mechanism (NCORD). It will also address strengthening and enhancing the functionality of State Forensic Science Laboratories (SFSLs), utilizing the NIDAAN database to bolster efforts against drug trafficking, implementing provisions of the Prevention of Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (PIT-NDPS) Act, establishing special NDPS courts for the speedy trial of drug-related cases, and fostering a Whole-of-Government approach to ensure comprehensive collaboration among all agencies to combat drug trafficking and abuse effectively. During the drug disposal fortnight starting from tomorrow (11 January 2025 to 25 January 2025), a total of 44,792 kilograms of seized narcotics, whose international market value is Rs 2411 crore, will be disposed of.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a Zero Tolerance Policy against drug trafficking. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is implementing a three-pronged strategy to achieve a drug-free India by 2047. This includes strengthening institutional frameworks, enhancing coordination among narcotics agencies, and launching a massive public awareness campaign.
The Conference will be attended by the Governors, Lieutenant Governors, Chief Ministers and senior officers from the 08 participating states and UTs. Senior officers from various ministries, departments, and law enforcement agencies will also attend the conference.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജനുവരി 11 ശനിയാഴ്ച ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ "മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്തും ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയും" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിലുള്ള ഒരു പ്രാദേശിക സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും
10 JAN 2025 3:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 10 ജനുവരി 2025
"മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്തും ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയും" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ജനുവരി 11 ശനിയാഴ്ച ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പ്രാദേശിക സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും. വടക്കേ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്തിന്റെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആശങ്കയും ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയിലുള്ള അതിന്റെ സ്വാധീനവും അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് നാർക്കോട്ടിക് കൺട്രോൾ ബ്യൂറോ (എൻ‌സി‌ബി) സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സമ്മേളനം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
പരിപാടിയിൽ, ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മയക്കുമരുന്ന് നിർമാർജന പക്ഷാചരണം, എൻ‌സി‌ബിയുടെ ഭോപ്പാൽ സോണൽ യൂണിറ്റിന്റെ പുതിയ ഓഫീസ് സമുച്ചയം എന്നിവയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം നിർവഹിക്കും.36 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്കും മാനസ്-2 ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കും.
ദേശീയ നാർക്കോട്ടിക് ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ 'മാനസ്' പോർട്ടലിൽ നിന്നുള്ള തത്സമയ വിവരങ്ങൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും ആന്റി-നാർക്കോട്ടിക് ടാസ്‌ക് ഫോഴ്‌സുമായി (ANTF) പങ്കിടുന്നതിലും, മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്തിനെതിരെ പോരാടുന്നതിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനും നാർക്കോട്ടിക് കോർഡിനേഷൻ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ (NCORD) ഫലപ്രാപ്തി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിലും സമ്മേളനം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും. സംസ്ഥാന ഫോറൻസിക് സയൻസ് ലബോറട്ടറികളുടെ (SFSL-കൾ) പ്രവർത്തനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും; മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്തിനെതിരായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് NIDAAN ഡാറ്റാബേസ് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനും; മയക്കുമരുന്നുകളുടെയും സൈക്കോട്രോപിക് ലഹരിവസ്തുക്കളുടെയും നിയമവിരുദ്ധ കടത്ത് തടയൽ (PIT-NDPS) നിയമത്തിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനും; മയക്കുമരുന്നുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കേസുകളുടെ വേഗത്തിലുള്ള വിചാരണയ്ക്കായി പ്രത്യേക NDPS കോടതികൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനും; മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്തും ദുരുപയോഗവും ഫലപ്രദമായി ചെറുക്കുന്നതിന് എല്ലാ ഏജൻസികളുടെയും സമഗ്രമായ സഹകരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു സമഗ്ര സർക്കാർ സമീപനം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും. നാളെ (2025 ജനുവരി 11) മുതൽ 2025 ജനുവരി 25 വരെയുള്ള മയക്കുമരുന്ന് നിർമാർജന പക്ഷാചരണത്തിൽ 2411 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണി മൂല്യമുള്ള, പിടിച്ചെടുത്ത 44,792 കിലോഗ്രാം മയക്കുമരുന്നുകൾ നശിപ്പിക്കും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്തിനെതിരെ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സഹിഷ്ണുത ഇല്ലാത്ത നയം സ്വീകരിച്ചു. 2047 ഓടെ മയക്കുമരുന്ന് രഹിത ഇന്ത്യ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം (എംഎച്ച്എ) ഒരു ത്രിമുഖ തന്ത്രം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നു. സ്ഥാപനപരമായ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക, മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വിരുദ്ധ ഏജൻസികൾക്കിടയിൽ ഏകോപനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക, ബൃഹത്തായ പൊതു അവബോധ പരിപാടി ആരംഭിക്കുക എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായ 8 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള ഗവർണർമാർ, ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവർണർമാർ, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാർ, മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ, വകുപ്പുകൾ, നിയമ നിർവ്വഹണ ഏജൻസികൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.