Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to chair a regional conference on “Drug Trafficking and National Security” in New Delhi on January 11, Saturday
The conference aims to address the growing concern of drug trafficking and its impact on national security
Union Home Minister will launch the Drug Disposal Fortnight, inaugurate the new office complex of the NCB's Bhopal zonal unit and extension of the MANAS-2 helpline to all 36 states and Union Territories
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking to curb the menace of drugs
During the Drug Disposal Fortnight beginning from 11 January 2025 to 25 January 2025, a total of 44,792 kg of seized narcotics of Rs 2411 crore market value will be disposed of
10 JAN 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will chair a regional conference on “Drug Trafficking and National Security” in New Delhi on Saturday, January 11. The conference, organized by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), aims to address the growing concern of drug trafficking and its impact on national security, with a special focus on eight states and Union Territories of northern India.
During the event, Shri Amit Shah will launch the Drug Disposal Fortnight, inaugurate the new office complex of the NCB's Bhopal zonal unit and extension of the MANAS-2 helpline to all 36 states and Union Territories.
The conference will focus on the sharing of real-time information from the National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ portal with the Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) of States and Union Territories, evaluating the progress of States in combating drug trafficking, and assessing the effectiveness of the Narcotics Coordination Mechanism (NCORD). It will also address strengthening and enhancing the functionality of State Forensic Science Laboratories (SFSLs), utilizing the NIDAAN database to bolster efforts against drug trafficking, implementing provisions of the Prevention of Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (PIT-NDPS) Act, establishing special NDPS courts for the speedy trial of drug-related cases, and fostering a Whole-of-Government approach to ensure comprehensive collaboration among all agencies to combat drug trafficking and abuse effectively. During the drug disposal fortnight starting from tomorrow (11 January 2025 to 25 January 2025), a total of 44,792 kilograms of seized narcotics, whose international market value is Rs 2411 crore, will be disposed of.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a Zero Tolerance Policy against drug trafficking. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is implementing a three-pronged strategy to achieve a drug-free India by 2047. This includes strengthening institutional frameworks, enhancing coordination among narcotics agencies, and launching a massive public awareness campaign.
The Conference will be attended by the Governors, Lieutenant Governors, Chief Ministers and senior officers from the 08 participating states and UTs. Senior officers from various ministries, departments, and law enforcement agencies will also attend the conference.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह शनिवार, 11 जनवरी को नई दिल्ली में “ड्रग तस्करी और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा” पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य ड्रग तस्करी की बढ़ती समस्या और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर इसके प्रभाव से निपटने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है
गृह मंत्री, ड्रग विनष्टीकरण पखवाड़े का शुभारंभ, NCB के भोपाल जोनल यूनिट के नए कार्यालय परिसर का उद्घाटन और MANAS-2 हेल्पलाइन के सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में विस्तार की शुरुआत करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने ड्रग तस्करी के खिलाफ ‘जीरो टॉलरेंस नीति’ अपनाई है जिससे ड्रग के खतरे को कम किया जा सके
11 से 25 जनवरी 2025 तक चलने वाले ड्रग विनष्टीकरण पखवाड़े के दौरान ₹2411 करोड़ मूल्य के 44,792 किलोग्राम मादक पदार्थों का विनष्टीकरण किया जाएगा
10 JAN 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह शनिवार, 11 जनवरी को नई दिल्ली में “ड्रग तस्करी और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा” पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB) द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य ड्रग तस्करी की बढ़ती समस्या और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर इसके प्रभाव, विशेष रूप से उत्तर क्षेत्र के आठ राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों, से निपटने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है।
गृह मंत्री, ड्रग विनष्टीकरण पखवाड़े का शुभारंभ, NCB के भोपाल जोनल यूनिट के नए कार्यालय परिसर का उद्घाटन और MANAS-2 हेल्पलाइन के सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में विस्तार की शुरुआत करेंगे।
सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स हेल्पलाइन ‘MANAS’ पोर्टल से राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की एंटी-नारकोटिक्स टास्क फोर्स (ANTF) के साथ रीयल-टाइम जानकारी साझा करने, ड्रग तस्करी के खिलाफ राज्यों की प्रगति और नार्कोटिक्स समन्वय तंत्र (NCORD) की प्रभावशीलता पर चर्चा की जाएगी। साथ ही राज्य फॉरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं (SFSLs) की कार्यक्षमता को मजबूत करने और उनकी प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने, ड्रग तस्करी के खिलाफ प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए NIDAAN डेटाबेस के उपयोग, PIT-NDPS अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन, ड्रग से संबंधित मामलों के शीघ्र निपटारे के लिए विशेष NDPS अदालतों की स्थापना और ड्रग तस्करी तथा इनके दुरुपयोग से निपटने के लिए सभी एजेंसियों के बीच Whole of Govt. approach पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। 11 से 25 जनवरी 2025 तक चलने वाले ड्रग विनष्टीकरण पखवाड़े के दौरान ₹2411 करोड़ मूल्य के 44,792 किलोग्राम मादक पदार्थों का विनष्टीकरण किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने ड्रग तस्करी के खिलाफ ‘जीरो टॉलरेंस नीति’ अपनाई है जिससे ड्रग के खतरे को कम किया जा सके। गृह मंत्रालय संस्थागत ढांचे को मजबूत करने, सभी नार्को एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय और व्यापक जनजागरूकता अभियान की 3 सूत्रीय रणनीति पर चल 2047 तक मोदी जी के नशामुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करेगा।
सम्मेलन में आठ प्रतिभागी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के राज्यपाल, उपराज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विभिन्न केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों, विभागों और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।