Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to chair a regional conference on “Drug Trafficking and National Security” in New Delhi on January 11, Saturday
The conference aims to address the growing concern of drug trafficking and its impact on national security
Union Home Minister will launch the Drug Disposal Fortnight, inaugurate the new office complex of the NCB's Bhopal zonal unit and extension of the MANAS-2 helpline to all 36 states and Union Territories
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking to curb the menace of drugs
During the Drug Disposal Fortnight beginning from 11 January 2025 to 25 January 2025, a total of 44,792 kg of seized narcotics of Rs 2411 crore market value will be disposed of
10 JAN 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will chair a regional conference on “Drug Trafficking and National Security” in New Delhi on Saturday, January 11. The conference, organized by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), aims to address the growing concern of drug trafficking and its impact on national security, with a special focus on eight states and Union Territories of northern India.
During the event, Shri Amit Shah will launch the Drug Disposal Fortnight, inaugurate the new office complex of the NCB's Bhopal zonal unit and extension of the MANAS-2 helpline to all 36 states and Union Territories.
The conference will focus on the sharing of real-time information from the National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ portal with the Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) of States and Union Territories, evaluating the progress of States in combating drug trafficking, and assessing the effectiveness of the Narcotics Coordination Mechanism (NCORD). It will also address strengthening and enhancing the functionality of State Forensic Science Laboratories (SFSLs), utilizing the NIDAAN database to bolster efforts against drug trafficking, implementing provisions of the Prevention of Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (PIT-NDPS) Act, establishing special NDPS courts for the speedy trial of drug-related cases, and fostering a Whole-of-Government approach to ensure comprehensive collaboration among all agencies to combat drug trafficking and abuse effectively. During the drug disposal fortnight starting from tomorrow (11 January 2025 to 25 January 2025), a total of 44,792 kilograms of seized narcotics, whose international market value is Rs 2411 crore, will be disposed of.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a Zero Tolerance Policy against drug trafficking. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is implementing a three-pronged strategy to achieve a drug-free India by 2047. This includes strengthening institutional frameworks, enhancing coordination among narcotics agencies, and launching a massive public awareness campaign.
The Conference will be attended by the Governors, Lieutenant Governors, Chief Ministers and senior officers from the 08 participating states and UTs. Senior officers from various ministries, departments, and law enforcement agencies will also attend the conference.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ শনিবার নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘মাদক চোরাচালান ও জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা’ বিষয়ে একটি আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন
10 JAN 2025 3:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ শনিবার ১১ জানুয়ারি নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘মাদক চোরাচালান ও জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা’ বিষয়ে একটি আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন। নারকোটিক্স কন্ট্রোল ব্যুরো (এনসিবি) এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। মাদক চোরাচালান এবং জাতীয় নিরাপত্তায় এর প্রভাব সম্পর্কে ক্রমবর্ধমান উদ্বেগ মোকাবিলার পন্থা পদ্ধতি খুঁজতে এই সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হবে। উত্তরভারতের ৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিক অঞ্চলের উপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হবে।
সম্মেলনে শ্রী অমিত শাহ মাদক নাশক পক্ষকাল-এর সূচনা করবেন। এছাড়া তিনি এনসিবি-র ভোপাল আঞ্চলিক শাখার নতুন কার্যালয়েরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। সম্মেলনে জাতীয় নারকোটিক্স হেলপ লাইন মানস পোর্টাল-এ যথা সময়ে তথ্য প্রদানের উপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। মাদক চোরাচালান প্রতিরোধে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যগুলির কাজের অগ্রগতি নিয়েও আলোচনা হবে।
১১ জানুয়ারি থেকে শুরু হওয়া মাদক নাশক পক্ষকালে ইতিমধ্যে আটক করা ৪৪ হাজার ৭৯২ কিলোগ্রাম মাদক নষ্ট করা হবে। এর আন্তর্জাতিক বাজার মূল্য ২,৪১১ কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার মাদক চোরাচালানে জিরো টলারেন্স নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে মাদক মুক্ত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক তিনটি কৌশল কার্যকর করেছে।
সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল, উপরাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা অংশ নেবেন। এছাড়া বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন।