உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
"போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு" குறித்த பிராந்திய மாநாடு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் நாளை புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறுகிறது
10 JAN 2025 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த பிராந்திய மாநாடு நாளை (ஜனவரி 11) புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறுகிறது. போதைப்பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலகம் (என்.சி.பி) ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த மாநாடு, வட இந்தியாவின் எட்டு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, போதைப்பொருள் அழித்தலுக்கான இரு வார நிகழ்வை திரு அமித் ஷா தொடங்கி வைப்பார். போதைப்பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் போபால் மண்டலப் பிரிவின் புதிய அலுவலக வளாகத்தையும் அவர் திறந்து வைப்பார். மனஸ் -2 உதவி எண்ணினை 36 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்துவார்.
தேசிய போதைப்பொருள் உதவி எண் 'மனஸ்' இணையதளத்தில் இருந்து நிகழ்நேர தகவல்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது, போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தலை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் மாநிலங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பீடு செய்வது, போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அமைப்பின் செயல்திறனை மதிப்பிடுவது ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த மாநாடு கவனம் செலுத்தும். நாளை முதல் (11 ஜனவரி 2025 முதல் 25 ஜனவரி 2025 வரை) தொடங்கும் இரு வார நிகழ்வில் சர்வதேச சந்தை மதிப்பு ரூ .2411 கோடி கொண்ட பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட மொத்தம் 44,792 கிலோ போதைப்பொருள் அழிக்கபப்படும்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்திய அரசு போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தலுக்கு எதிராக பூஜ்ஜிய சகிப்புத்தன்மை கொள்கையை பின்பற்றி வருகிறது. 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மும்முனை வியூகத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. நிறுவன கட்டமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், போதைப்பொருள் முகமைகளிடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், பொது விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்குதல் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கும் 8 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஆளுநர்கள், துணைநிலை ஆளுநர்கள், முதலமைச்சர்கள், பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் மற்றும் சட்ட அமலாக்க நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to chair a regional conference on “Drug Trafficking and National Security” in New Delhi on January 11, Saturday
The conference aims to address the growing concern of drug trafficking and its impact on national security
Union Home Minister will launch the Drug Disposal Fortnight, inaugurate the new office complex of the NCB's Bhopal zonal unit and extension of the MANAS-2 helpline to all 36 states and Union Territories
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking to curb the menace of drugs
During the Drug Disposal Fortnight beginning from 11 January 2025 to 25 January 2025, a total of 44,792 kg of seized narcotics of Rs 2411 crore market value will be disposed of
10 JAN 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will chair a regional conference on “Drug Trafficking and National Security” in New Delhi on Saturday, January 11. The conference, organized by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), aims to address the growing concern of drug trafficking and its impact on national security, with a special focus on eight states and Union Territories of northern India.
During the event, Shri Amit Shah will launch the Drug Disposal Fortnight, inaugurate the new office complex of the NCB's Bhopal zonal unit and extension of the MANAS-2 helpline to all 36 states and Union Territories.
The conference will focus on the sharing of real-time information from the National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ portal with the Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) of States and Union Territories, evaluating the progress of States in combating drug trafficking, and assessing the effectiveness of the Narcotics Coordination Mechanism (NCORD). It will also address strengthening and enhancing the functionality of State Forensic Science Laboratories (SFSLs), utilizing the NIDAAN database to bolster efforts against drug trafficking, implementing provisions of the Prevention of Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (PIT-NDPS) Act, establishing special NDPS courts for the speedy trial of drug-related cases, and fostering a Whole-of-Government approach to ensure comprehensive collaboration among all agencies to combat drug trafficking and abuse effectively. During the drug disposal fortnight starting from tomorrow (11 January 2025 to 25 January 2025), a total of 44,792 kilograms of seized narcotics, whose international market value is Rs 2411 crore, will be disposed of.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a Zero Tolerance Policy against drug trafficking. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is implementing a three-pronged strategy to achieve a drug-free India by 2047. This includes strengthening institutional frameworks, enhancing coordination among narcotics agencies, and launching a massive public awareness campaign.
The Conference will be attended by the Governors, Lieutenant Governors, Chief Ministers and senior officers from the 08 participating states and UTs. Senior officers from various ministries, departments, and law enforcement agencies will also attend the conference.