गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाहा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नवी दिल्ली येथे उद्या “अंमली पदार्थ तस्करी आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा” या विषयावर प्रादेशिक परिषद
‘अंमली पदार्थ तस्करीची वाढती समस्या आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेवर त्याचे परिणाम यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत त्याला आळा घालण्याचे परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट
10 JAN 2025 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह हे उद्या शनिवार, 11 जानेवारी रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे "अंमली पदार्थ तस्करी आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा" या विषयावरील प्रादेशिक परिषदेचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील. अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण ब्युरो (एनसीबी) द्वारे आयोजित या परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट ड्रग्ज तस्करीची वाढती समस्या आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेवर त्याचा परिणाम यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत त्याला आळा घालणे हे आहे. यात उत्तर भारतातील आठ राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात येणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते अंमली पदार्थ नष्ट करण्याच्या पंधरवड्याचा शुभारंभ, एनसीबीच्या भोपाळ विभागीय युनिटच्या नवीन कार्यालय संकुलाचे उद्घाटन आणि सर्व 36 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये मानस-2 हेल्पलाइनचा विस्तार होणार आहे.
या परिषदेत राष्ट्रीय नार्कोटिक्स हेल्पलाइन 'मानस' पोर्टलवरून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नार्कोटिक्स विरोधी कार्यदल (ANTF) सोबत वास्तव माहितीची देवाणघेवाण, अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीविरुद्ध लढण्यात राज्यांच्या प्रगतीचे मूल्यांकन आणि नार्कोटिक्स समन्वय यंत्रणेच्या (NCORD) प्रभावाचे मूल्यांकन यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.
राज्य न्यायवैद्यक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाळांची कार्यक्षमता अधिक बळकट करणे आणि वाढवणे, अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीविरुद्धच्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी NIDAAN डेटाबेसचा वापर करणे, अंमली पदार्थ आणि सायकोट्रॉपिक पदार्थांमध्ये अवैध वाहतूक प्रतिबंधक (PIT-NDPS) कायद्याच्या तरतुदींची अंमलबजावणी करणे, अंमली पदार्थांशी संबंधित प्रकरणांच्या जलद सुनावणीसाठी विशेष NDPS न्यायालये स्थापन करणे आणि अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करी आणि गैरवापराचा प्रभावीपणे सामना करण्यासाठी सर्व एजन्सींमध्ये व्यापक सहकार्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी संपूर्ण-सरकारी दृष्टिकोनाला चालना देणे यावर देखील या परिषदेत लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.
11 जानेवारी ते 25 जानेवारी 2025 दरम्यान सुरू राहणाऱ्या अमली पदार्थ विल्हेवाट लावण्याच्या पंधरवड्यात, आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार मूल्य 2411 कोटी असेलेले एकूण 44,792 किलोग्रॅम जप्त केलेल्या अमली पदार्थांची विल्हेवाट लावली जाणार आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, भारत सरकारने अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीविरुद्ध शून्य सहनशीलता धोरण स्वीकारले आहे. 2047 पर्यंत अमली पदार्थमुक्त भारत साध्य करण्यासाठी गृह मंत्रालय त्रिस्तरीय धोरण राबवत आहे. यामध्ये संस्थात्मक चौकटी मजबूत करणे, अंमली पदार्थ प्रतिबंधक संस्थांमध्ये समन्वय वाढवणे आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणात जनजागृती मोहीम सुरू करणे समाविष्ट आहे.
या परिषदेत सहभागी 8 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील राज्यपाल, उपराज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित राहतील. विविध मंत्रालये, विभाग आणि कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्थांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील परिषदेत उपस्थित राहतील.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to chair a regional conference on “Drug Trafficking and National Security” in New Delhi on January 11, Saturday
The conference aims to address the growing concern of drug trafficking and its impact on national security
Union Home Minister will launch the Drug Disposal Fortnight, inaugurate the new office complex of the NCB's Bhopal zonal unit and extension of the MANAS-2 helpline to all 36 states and Union Territories
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking to curb the menace of drugs
During the Drug Disposal Fortnight beginning from 11 January 2025 to 25 January 2025, a total of 44,792 kg of seized narcotics of Rs 2411 crore market value will be disposed of
10 JAN 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will chair a regional conference on “Drug Trafficking and National Security” in New Delhi on Saturday, January 11. The conference, organized by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), aims to address the growing concern of drug trafficking and its impact on national security, with a special focus on eight states and Union Territories of northern India.
During the event, Shri Amit Shah will launch the Drug Disposal Fortnight, inaugurate the new office complex of the NCB's Bhopal zonal unit and extension of the MANAS-2 helpline to all 36 states and Union Territories.
The conference will focus on the sharing of real-time information from the National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ portal with the Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) of States and Union Territories, evaluating the progress of States in combating drug trafficking, and assessing the effectiveness of the Narcotics Coordination Mechanism (NCORD). It will also address strengthening and enhancing the functionality of State Forensic Science Laboratories (SFSLs), utilizing the NIDAAN database to bolster efforts against drug trafficking, implementing provisions of the Prevention of Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (PIT-NDPS) Act, establishing special NDPS courts for the speedy trial of drug-related cases, and fostering a Whole-of-Government approach to ensure comprehensive collaboration among all agencies to combat drug trafficking and abuse effectively. During the drug disposal fortnight starting from tomorrow (11 January 2025 to 25 January 2025), a total of 44,792 kilograms of seized narcotics, whose international market value is Rs 2411 crore, will be disposed of.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a Zero Tolerance Policy against drug trafficking. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is implementing a three-pronged strategy to achieve a drug-free India by 2047. This includes strengthening institutional frameworks, enhancing coordination among narcotics agencies, and launching a massive public awareness campaign.
The Conference will be attended by the Governors, Lieutenant Governors, Chief Ministers and senior officers from the 08 participating states and UTs. Senior officers from various ministries, departments, and law enforcement agencies will also attend the conference.