Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the Prime Minister of Israel.
PM Netanyahu briefs PM on the recent developments in West Asia.
PM highlights that terrorism has no place in any form and manifestation.
PM emphasizes the crucial need for preventing regional escalation and the safe release of all hostages
PM says that India stands ready to support early restoration of peace and stability.
The two leaders discuss further strengthening of India-Israel Strategic Partnership.
PM wishes PM Netanyahu and the Jewish people around the world on Rosh Hashanah.
30 SEP 2024 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu.
PM Netanyahu briefed PM on the recent developments in West Asia.
PM Modi mentioned that there is no place for terrorism in any form or manifestation. Prime Minister also emphasized the crucial need to work for preventing regional escalation and the safe release of all hostages.
PM conveyed that India stands ready to support an early restoration of peace and stability.
The two leaders discussed a number of bilateral issues to further strengthen India-Israel Strategic Partnership.
PM also conveyed his best wishes to PM Netanyahu and the Jewish people around the world on the occasion of Rosh Hashanah.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানালেন নেতানিয়াহু
30 SEP 2024 11:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে আজ ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহু টেলিফোন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, সন্ত্রাসবাদ, তা যেকোন রূপ বা আকারেই হোক না কেন, তার কোন জায়গা নেই। আঞ্চলিক উত্তেজন প্রশমন এবং পণবন্দিদের নিরাপদে মুক্তির লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতার দ্রুত পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠায় ভারত সব রকমের সহযোগিতা করতে প্রস্তুত।
ভারত – ইজরায়েল কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও মজবুত করতে দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী রশ হাসানাহ্ উপলক্ষে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নেতানিয়াহু ও সারা বিশ্বের ইহুদি সম্প্রদায়কে শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
দুই নেতা পারস্পরিক সংযোগ অক্ষুণ্ন রাখতে সহমত হন।