Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of an organic farmer, Smt Pappammal
28 SEP 2024 7:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Padma Shri Awardee, an organic farmer, Smt Pappammal. Shri Modi said that she made a mark in agriculture, especially organic farming. People admired her for her humility and kind nature, Prime Minister further added.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
“Deeply pained by the passing away of Pappammal Ji. She made a mark in agriculture, especially organic farming. People admired her for her humility and kind nature. My thoughts are with her family and well wishers. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୈବିକ ଚାଷୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ପାପ୍ପାମ୍ମାଲଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
28 SEP 2024 7:35AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଜୈବିକ ଚାଷୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ପାପ୍ପାମ୍ମାଲଙ୍କପରଲୋକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୋକପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ସେ କୃଷି ବିଶେଷକରି ଜୈବିକ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଲୋକମାନେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ଦୟାମନୋଭାବ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
“ପାପ୍ପାମ୍ମାଲ ଜୀଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖିତ । ସେକୃଷି, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଜୈବିକ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟକାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଲୋକମାନେ ତାଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ଦୟାମନୋଭାବ ପାଇ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରନ୍ତି । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମୋର ସମବେଦନା୧ ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”