Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of an organic farmer, Smt Pappammal
28 SEP 2024 7:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Padma Shri Awardee, an organic farmer, Smt Pappammal. Shri Modi said that she made a mark in agriculture, especially organic farming. People admired her for her humility and kind nature, Prime Minister further added.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
“Deeply pained by the passing away of Pappammal Ji. She made a mark in agriculture, especially organic farming. People admired her for her humility and kind nature. My thoughts are with her family and well wishers. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जैविक किसान श्रीमती पप्पाम्मल के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
28 SEP 2024 7:35AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पद्मश्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित जैविक किसान श्रीमती पप्पाम्मल के निधन पर गहरा दुःख व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्होंने कृषि, विशेषकर जैविक खेती के क्षेत्र में अपनी पहचान बनाई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लोग उनकी विनम्रता और दयालु स्वभाव के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा करते थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक एक्स पोस्ट में कहा;
“पप्पाम्मल जी के निधन से बहुत दुःख हुआ। उन्होंने कृषि, विशेषकर जैविक खेती के क्षेत्र में अपनी पहचान बनाई। लोग उनकी विनम्रता और दयालु स्वभाव के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा करते थे। मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार और शुभचिंतकों के साथ हैं। ओम शांति।”