Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting preparing to participate in Special Campaign 4.0
Campaign to focus on improving Swachhata and Disposal of Pending Matters from 2nd to 31st October, 2024
19 SEP 2024 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting along with its Field Offices is preparing to participate in Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2024 with focus on adoption of best practices for institutionalizing Swachhata, disposal of pendency, better space management and creating awareness through different medium of communication.
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary of the Ministry, took a review meeting on 6th September, 2024 with all media heads on progress of preparation to implement the Special Campaign 4.0 for disposal of pending matters and Swachhata including giving publicity to different events with the whole of government approach on pan-India basis.
Special Campaign 3.0
The Ministry of I&B had a huge success in the Special Campaign 3.0. A total of 1013 Outdoor campaigns were conducted and 1972 spots were identified and cleaned. 28,574 files were weeded out. 2.01 Lakh Kg of Scraps disposed of and revenue of Rs. 3.62 Crore earned. The Ministry has achieved 100% target in disposing Public Grievances, Public Grievance appeals under CPGRAMS including other achievements.
Achievements during November 2023 to August 2024
During this period, the Ministry continuously strived to maintain the same tempo of institutionalization of Swachhata and disposal of pending matters.
The important achievements during the period are as follows:
• Revenue generated from scrap disposal was Rs. 1.76 crore
• 1.47 Lakh kg Scrap disposed of
• 18,520 physical files were weeded out
• 110 vehicles condemned
• 2,422 spots were cleaned
• 33,546 sq. ft. of space was freed
• Total of 1,345 Outdoor campaigns were conducted
• 3,044 public grievances and 737 appeals have been disposed of

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा विशेष अभियान 4.0 में भाग लेने की तैयारी
इस अभियान के दौरान 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक स्वच्छता की स्थिति को बेहतर बनाने और लंबित मामलों के निपटारे पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जायेगा
19 SEP 2024 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय अपने फील्ड कार्यालयों के साथ स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने, लंबित मामलों के निपटारे, बेहतर स्थान प्रबंधन और संचार के विभिन्न माध्यमों के जरिए जागरूकता पैदा करने हेतु सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक विशेष अभियान 4.0 में भाग लेने की तैयारी कर रहा है।
मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने 6 सितंबर, 2024 को सभी मीडिया प्रमुखों के साथ लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 को लागू करने की तैयारी से संबंधित प्रगति और संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के साथ विभिन्न आयोजनों को अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर प्रचारित करने सहित स्वच्छता के बारे में एक समीक्षा बैठक की।
विशेष अभियान 3.0
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय को विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान व्यापक सफलता मिली थी। कुल 1013 आउटडोर अभियान चलाए गए थे और 1972 स्थानों की पहचान की गई थी और उन्हें साफ किया गया था। कुल 28,574 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया। कुल 2.01 लाख किलोग्राम स्क्रैप का निपटान किया गया और 3.62 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ। मंत्रालय ने अन्य उपलब्धियों सहित सीपीजीआरएएमएस के तहत लोक शिकायतों तथा लोक शिकायत से जुड़ी अपीलों के निपटारे में शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है।
नवंबर 2023 से अगस्त 2024 के दौरान उपलब्धियां
इस अवधि के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों के निपटारे की समान गति को बनाए रखने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किया।
इस अवधि के दौरान हासिल हुई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
• स्क्रैप निपटान से अर्जित राजस्व 1.76 करोड़ रुपये
• 1.47 लाख किलोग्राम स्क्रैप का निपटान
• 18,520 वास्तविक फाइलों को हटा दिया गया
• 110 वाहन निराकृत
• 2,422 स्थानों को साफ किया गया
• 33,546 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली की गई
• कुल 1,345 आउटडोर अभियान चलाए गए
• 3,044 लोक शिकायतों और 737 अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया