Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting preparing to participate in Special Campaign 4.0
Campaign to focus on improving Swachhata and Disposal of Pending Matters from 2nd to 31st October, 2024
19 SEP 2024 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting along with its Field Offices is preparing to participate in Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2024 with focus on adoption of best practices for institutionalizing Swachhata, disposal of pendency, better space management and creating awareness through different medium of communication.
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary of the Ministry, took a review meeting on 6th September, 2024 with all media heads on progress of preparation to implement the Special Campaign 4.0 for disposal of pending matters and Swachhata including giving publicity to different events with the whole of government approach on pan-India basis.
Special Campaign 3.0
The Ministry of I&B had a huge success in the Special Campaign 3.0. A total of 1013 Outdoor campaigns were conducted and 1972 spots were identified and cleaned. 28,574 files were weeded out. 2.01 Lakh Kg of Scraps disposed of and revenue of Rs. 3.62 Crore earned. The Ministry has achieved 100% target in disposing Public Grievances, Public Grievance appeals under CPGRAMS including other achievements.
Achievements during November 2023 to August 2024
During this period, the Ministry continuously strived to maintain the same tempo of institutionalization of Swachhata and disposal of pending matters.
The important achievements during the period are as follows:
• Revenue generated from scrap disposal was Rs. 1.76 crore
• 1.47 Lakh kg Scrap disposed of
• 18,520 physical files were weeded out
• 110 vehicles condemned
• 2,422 spots were cleaned
• 33,546 sq. ft. of space was freed
• Total of 1,345 Outdoor campaigns were conducted
• 3,044 public grievances and 737 appeals have been disposed of

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 4.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
19 SEP 2024 9:31AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਫੀਲਡ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਕਾਰਜਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 4.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ 6 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 4.0 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਬੇਸਿਸ (pan-India basis) ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 3.0
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 3.0 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਸੀ। ਕੁੱਲ 1013 ਆਊਟਡੋਰ ਕੈਂਪੇਨਜ਼ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ 1972 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੁੱਲ 28,574 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੁੱਲ 2.01 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 3.62 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਇਆ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ CPGRAMS ਤੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ 100% ਟਾਰਗੈੱਟ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੋਂ ਅਗਸਤ 2024 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ
ਇਸ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ।
• ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ 1.76 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
• 1.47 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ
• 18,520 ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
• 110 ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਡਮਡ ਕੀਤਾ
• 2,422 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
• 33,546 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
• ਕੁੱਲ 1,345 ਆਊਟਡੋਰ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ
• 3,044 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 737 ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ