Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting preparing to participate in Special Campaign 4.0
Campaign to focus on improving Swachhata and Disposal of Pending Matters from 2nd to 31st October, 2024
19 SEP 2024 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting along with its Field Offices is preparing to participate in Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2024 with focus on adoption of best practices for institutionalizing Swachhata, disposal of pendency, better space management and creating awareness through different medium of communication.
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary of the Ministry, took a review meeting on 6th September, 2024 with all media heads on progress of preparation to implement the Special Campaign 4.0 for disposal of pending matters and Swachhata including giving publicity to different events with the whole of government approach on pan-India basis.
Special Campaign 3.0
The Ministry of I&B had a huge success in the Special Campaign 3.0. A total of 1013 Outdoor campaigns were conducted and 1972 spots were identified and cleaned. 28,574 files were weeded out. 2.01 Lakh Kg of Scraps disposed of and revenue of Rs. 3.62 Crore earned. The Ministry has achieved 100% target in disposing Public Grievances, Public Grievance appeals under CPGRAMS including other achievements.
Achievements during November 2023 to August 2024
During this period, the Ministry continuously strived to maintain the same tempo of institutionalization of Swachhata and disposal of pending matters.
The important achievements during the period are as follows:
• Revenue generated from scrap disposal was Rs. 1.76 crore
• 1.47 Lakh kg Scrap disposed of
• 18,520 physical files were weeded out
• 110 vehicles condemned
• 2,422 spots were cleaned
• 33,546 sq. ft. of space was freed
• Total of 1,345 Outdoor campaigns were conducted
• 3,044 public grievances and 737 appeals have been disposed of

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
'സ്പെഷ്യൽ ക്യാമ്പയിൻ 4.0'-ൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം തയ്യാറെടുക്കുന്നു
19 SEP 2024 9:31AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 19 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2024
സ്വച്ഛത സ്ഥാപനവൽക്കരിക്കാനും സർക്കാരിലെ കാലതാമസം കുറയ്ക്കാനുമുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ വീക്ഷണത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട്, കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയവും അതിൻ്റെ ഫീൽഡ് ഓഫീസുകളും 2024 ഒക്ടോബർ 2 മുതൽ ഒക്ടോബർ 31 വരെ 'സ്പെഷ്യൽ ക്യാമ്പയിൻ 4.0' ൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ തയ്യാറെടുക്കുന്നു. സ്വച്ഛതയെ സ്ഥാപനവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള നല്ല മാതൃകകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുക, കെട്ടിക്കിടക്കുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കു തീർപ്പുകൽപ്പിക്കുക, മികച്ച സ്ഥല ക്രമീകരണം, വിവിധ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കാണ്
മന്ത്രാലയം ഊന്നൽ നൽകുക.
സ്പെഷ്യൽ ക്യാമ്പയിൻ 3.0
സ്പെഷ്യൽ ക്യാമ്പയിൻ 3.0-ൽ വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം വൻ വിജയ കണ്ടത്. മൊത്തം 1013 ഔട്ട്‌ഡോർ ക്യാമ്പയിനുകൾ നടത്തുകയും 1972 സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തി വൃത്തിയാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. 28,574 ഫയലുകൾ തീർത്തു. 2.01 ലക്ഷം
കിലോഗ്രാം സ്ക്രാപ്പുകൾ നീക്കം ചെയ്തു, 3.62 കോടി വരുമാനം നേടി. CPGRAMS-ന് കീഴിലുള്ള പൊതുജന പരാതികളും പരാതി അപ്പീലുകളും തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം 100% ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിച്ചു.
നവംബർ 2023 മുതൽ ഓഗസ്റ്റ് വരെയുള്ള നേട്ടങ്ങൾ
ഈ കാലയളവിൽ, സ്വച്ഛതയുടെ സ്ഥാപനവൽക്കരണത്തിൻ്റെയും തീർപ്പുകൽപ്പിക്കാത്ത കാര്യങ്ങളുടെ തീർപ്പിൻ്റെയും ഗതിവേഗത നിലനിർത്താൻ മന്ത്രാലയം തുടർച്ചയായി പരിശ്രമിച്ചു. പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ:
• സ്ക്രാപ്പ് നിർമാർജനത്തിലൂടെ 1.76 കോടി വരുമാനം നേടി
• 1.47 ലക്ഷം കിലോഗ്രാം സ്ക്രാപ്പ് നിർമാർജനം ചെയ്തു
• 18,520 ഫയലുകൾ നീക്കം ചെയ്തു
• 110 പഴയ വാഹനങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കി
• 2,422 സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ വൃത്തിയാക്കി
• 33,546 ചതുരശ്ര അടി സ്ഥലം ഉപയോഗ യോഗ്യം ആക്കി
• 1,345 ഔട്ട്‌ഡോർ പ്രചാരണങ്ങൾ നടത്തി
• 3,044 പൊതുജന പരാതികളും 737 അപ്പീലുകളും തീർപ്പാക്കി