Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone/ inauguration of various development works in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
17 SEP 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
The Governor of Odisha, Raghubar Das ji, the popular Chief Minister of Odisha, Mohan Manjhi ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Jual Oram ji, Dharmendra Pradhan ji and Annapurna Devi ji, Deputy Chief Ministers of Odisha, K. V. Singhdeo ji and Smt. Pravati Parida ji, Members of Parliament, Members of the Legislative Assembly, all other distinguished individuals who have joined us from every corner of the country today, and my brothers and sisters of Odisha.
Dear brothers and sisters of Odisha,
My advance greetings for the upcoming festive season.
By the grace of Lord Jagannath, I have had the privilege of coming to the sacred land of Odisha once again. When Lord Jagannath bestows His grace, when the blessings of Lord Jagannath shower upon us, it brings with it the opportunity to serve Lord Jagannath as well as to serve the people in abundance.
Friends,
Today, the entire nation is celebrating the Ganesh festival, and Lord Ganesha is being bid farewell. Today is also the sacred occasion of Anant Chaturdashi. Additionally, today is Vishwakarma Puja. Bharat is the only country in the world where labour and skill are worshipped in the form of Lord Vishwakarma. I extend my greetings to all the countrymen on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti.
Friends,
On such an auspicious day, I have had the opportunity to launch the Subhadra Scheme for the mothers and sisters of Odisha. This too is the grace of Lord Jagannath that a scheme is being launched in the name of Mata Subhadra, and even Lord Indra has arrived to bless us. Today, more than 30 lakh families across the country have been given pucca houses from this very land of Lord Jagannath. Of these, 26 lakh homes have been given in the villages, and 400,000 homes in various cities of our country. Several development projects worth thousands of crores of rupees for Odisha's growth have also been inaugurated and laid the foundation for today. I extend my congratulations to all of you, to the people of Odisha, and to all countrymen on this occasion.
Brothers and sisters,
When the new government under the leadership of the BJP was formed in Odisha, I came for the oath-taking ceremony. This is my first visit since then. During the election, I told you that if a double-engine government is formed here, Odisha will soar to new heights of development. The dreams of the poor and marginalized families in the villages, Dalits, Adivasis, our mothers, sisters, daughters, and women, as well as the dreams of our youth—both young men and women—and the hard working middle class will come true. I have faith in this, and it is with the blessings of Lord Jagannath. Today, you can see that the promises we made are being fulfilled at an unprecedented pace. We had promised that we would open the four gates of the Jagannath Temple as soon as our government was formed. Immediately after forming the government, we ensured that the closed gates of the Jagannath Temple complex were opened. As we had said, the temple's "Ratna Bhandar" (treasury) was also opened. The BJP government is working day and night in the service of the people. Under the leadership of Mohan ji, K. V. Singh Deo ji, Sister Pravati Parida ji, and all the ministers of the government are directly reaching out to the people and striving to solve their problems. For this, I wholeheartedly appreciate my entire team and all my colleagues here. I commend them.
Brothers and sisters,
Today is special for another reason as well. Today marks 100 days of the NDA government at the Centre. During this time, significant decisions have been made for the empowerment of the poor, farmers, youth, and women. In the past 100 days, it was decided that 3 crore pucca houses will be built for the poor. A PM package worth 2 lakh crore rupees has been announced for the youth in the last 100 days, which will greatly benefit young people. Under this scheme, the government will pay the first salary for youth getting their first jobs in private companies. A decision has also been made to add 75,000 new medical seats across the country, including Odisha. A few days ago, a plan was approved to connect 25,000 villages with paved roads, which will also benefit the villages of my Odisha. The budget for the Tribal Ministry has been nearly doubled, and a special plan for the development of around 60,000 tribal villages across the country has been announced. In the last 100 days, an excellent pension scheme has also been introduced for government employees. Additionally, income tax reductions have been provided for employees, shopkeepers, and middle-class entrepreneurs.
Friends,
In the past 100 days, 11 lakh new "Lakhpati Didis" have been created across the country, including in Odisha. Recently, a significant decision was made for paddy farmers, oilseed farmers, and onion farmers. The import duty on foreign oil has been increased to ensure that our farmers can sell their produce at higher prices. Additionally, the export duty on Basmati rice has been reduced, which will boost rice exports and benefit farmers who grow Basmati rice. The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Kharif crops has also been increased, providing around 2 lakh crore rupees in benefits to millions of farmers across the country. In the past 100 days, several major steps have been taken for the benefit of all.
Friends,
Any country or state progresses only when its development includes the equal participation of half of its population, that is, our women. Therefore, the advancement and growing strength of women will be the mantra for Odisha’s development. Here, the presence of Goddess Subhadra alongside Lord Jagannath teaches us this very lesson. I respectfully bow to all the mothers, sisters, and daughters in the form of Goddess Subhadra. I am glad that one of the earliest decisions of the new BJP government was to gift the Subhadra Scheme to our mothers and sisters. Over 1 crore women in Odisha will benefit from this scheme. Under this scheme, women will receive a total of 50,000 rupees, which will be given to them in installments. This money will be directly transferred to the bank accounts of mothers and sisters—no middlemen involved, straight to you. The scheme is also linked with the RBI's digital currency pilot project. Through this digital currency, all of you sisters will be able to spend the money digitally whenever you wish. I extend my hearty congratulations to the mothers, sisters, and daughters of Odisha for being part of this first-of-its-kind digital currency scheme in the country. May the Subhadra Scheme empower my mothers and sisters, and I pray to Goddess Subhadra for her blessings to be with them.
Brothers and sisters,
I have been informed that various campaigns are being conducted across the state to ensure that the Subhadra Scheme reaches every mother, sister, and daughter of Odisha. Women are being made aware of the scheme, and all related information is being provided. Lakhs of BJP workers are also enthusiastically involved in this service campaign. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the government, administration, BJP MLAs, MPs, and the lakhs of BJP party workers for their efforts in this awareness drive.
Friends,
Another reflection of women empowerment in Bharat is the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Through this scheme, property is now being registered in the name of women, even in the smallest villages. Today, almost 30 lakh families across the country have been handed their new homes. Although only a few months have passed in this third term of our government, approval letters have been issued to 15 lakh new beneficiaries in this short time. More than 10 lakh beneficiaries have had funds transferred directly into their bank accounts, and this auspicious work has also been initiated from this sacred land of Lord Jagannath in Odisha. A large number of Odisha’s poor families are among those receiving these benefits. For the lakhs of families who have received or are assured of receiving a permanent house today, this marks a new beginning and a solid start in their lives.
Brothers and sisters,
Before coming here, I visited the home of a tribal family for their housewarming ceremony. This family has also received their new home under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. The joy on their faces and the satisfaction they felt are things I will never forget. The sister in that tribal family happily offered me ‘kheer’ (rice pudding)! As I was eating the kheer, it naturally reminded me of my mother. When my mother was alive, I used to visit her on my birthday to seek her blessings, and she would always feed me jaggery. Though my mother is no longer with me, today, a tribal mother fed me kheer and blessed me on my birthday. This experience, this feeling, is something I will treasure for the rest of my life. The changes happening in the lives of the poor, Dalits, marginalized, and tribal communities—their happiness—gives me the energy to work even harder.
Friends,
Odisha has everything necessary to become a developed state. The talent of its youth, the strength of its women, its natural resources, opportunities for industries, and immense potential for tourism—what does Odisha lack? In the past 10 years, even while we were only in the central government, we proved how much of a priority Odisha is for us. Today, Odisha receives three times the amount of money from the central government compared to 10 years ago. I am happy to see that now the schemes that weren’t previously implemented in Odisha are also being executed. Under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the people of Odisha will now receive free medical treatment up to 5 lakh rupees. And not only that, the central government has also made treatment up to 5 lakh rupees free for senior citizens above the age of 70. Regardless of your income, if you have an elderly person above the age of 70 in your household, Modi will take care of their medical needs. During the Lok Sabha elections, Modi had made this promise to you, and Modi has fulfilled his guarantee.
Friends,
The biggest beneficiary of the BJP’s campaign against poverty has been the Dalit, marginalized, and tribal communities living in Odisha. Whether it was establishing a separate ministry for the welfare of the tribal society, granting them rights to their roots, forests, and land, providing education and employment opportunities for tribal youth, or electing a tribal woman from Odisha as the Honorable President of the country—these are initiatives that we took for the first time.
Friends,
There were many tribal areas and groups in Odisha that were deprived of development for generations. The central government has launched the PM JANMAN Yojana for the most backward tribal communities. In Odisha, 13 such tribal communities have been identified. Under the JANMAN Yojana, the government is ensuring that development programs reach all these communities. Additionally, a campaign is being run to free tribal regions from sickle cell anemia. More than 13 lakh people have been screened under this campaign in the last three months.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, our country is also focusing on the preservation of traditional skills like never before. For hundreds and thousands of years, people like blacksmiths, potters, goldsmiths, and sculptors have existed in our society. Keeping 18 such professions in mind, the Vishwakarma Yojana was launched last year on Vishwakarma Day. The government is spending 13,000 crore rupees on this scheme. So far, 20 lakh people have registered under it. Through this scheme, Vishwakarma workers are being trained, provided with thousands of rupees to purchase modern tools, and given easy, collateral-free loans from banks. From health security to social and economic security for the poor, these guarantees and the changes they bring to their lives will become the true strength of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
Friends,
Odisha has such a vast coastline, abundant mineral resources, and natural wealth. We need to turn these resources into Odisha's strength. We aim to elevate Odisha's road and railway connectivity to new heights in the next 5 years. Today, several projects related to rail and road have been inaugurated. I had the privilege of dedicating the Lanjigarh Road-Ambodala- Dikkulu rail line to the nation. The Laxmipur Road-Singaram-Tikiri rail line is also being dedicated today. Along with this, the Dhenkanal-Sadashibpur-Hindol rail line is being dedicated to the nation. Work has also begun to enhance connectivity from Paradip. I also had the honour of laying the foundation stone for the Jaipur-Nuapada new railway line. These projects will create numerous new employment opportunities for the youth of Odisha. The day is not far when work on the Puri-Konark railway line will also start at a rapid pace. The high-tech ‘Namo Bharat Rapid Rail’ will soon be coming to Odisha. This modern infrastructure will open new doors of opportunities for Odisha.
Friends,
Today, September 17, the country is also observing Hyderabad Liberation Day. After independence, our country was in a state where foreign powers wanted to break it into pieces. Opportunistic people were ready to divide the country for power. In those circumstances, Sardar Patel came forward and showed extraordinary willpower to unite the country. On September 17, Hyderabad was freed by overcoming anti-Bharat extremist forces. Therefore, Hyderabad Liberation Day is not just a date. It is also an inspiration for national integrity and our responsibilities towards the nation.
Friends,
On this important day, we must also pay attention to the challenges that seek to push the country backward. As we bid farewell to Ganpati Bappa, I am raising an issue related to this. The Ganesh festival is not just a festival of faith for our country. It also played a significant role in our country's independence. When the British were dividing the country due to their hunger for power, using communal discord as a weapon to “divide and rule,” Lokmanya Tilak awakened the soul of Bharat through public celebrations of Ganesh Chaturthi. Our religion teaches us to rise above caste, discrimination, and differences, and Ganesh Chaturthi became a symbol of that. Even today, during Ganesh Chaturthi, everyone participates. There is no discrimination, no difference; the entire society stands united as a powerful force.
Brothers and sisters,
The British, who followed the policy of “divide and rule,” found the Ganesh festival objectionable even then. Today also, the power-hungry individuals who seek to divide and break society are also troubled by Ganesh worship. You might have seen that Congress and its ecosystem have been agitated in recent days because I participated in Ganesh worship. Furthermore, in Karnataka, where their government is in power, they committed an even greater crime by imprisoning the statue of Lord Ganesh. The entire country was disturbed by those images. This hateful mindset and the mentality of spreading poison in society are dangerous for our country. Therefore, we must not allow such hateful forces to advance.
Friends,
We need to achieve many significant milestones together. We need to take Odisha and our country to new heights of success. Odisha's residents deserve to see a thriving Odisha. I am confident that the pace of development will accelerate in the coming times. Once again, I congratulate you all. Say it with me—
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் புவனேஸ்வரில் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
17 SEP 2024 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெய் ஜகன்னாத்!
ஜெய் ஜகன்னாத்!
ஜெய் ஜகன்னாத்!
ஒடிசா ஆளுநர் ரகுபர் தாஸ் அவர்களே, ஒடிசாவின் முதலமைச்சர் மோகன் மஞ்சி அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் உள்ள எனது சகாக்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, இன்று நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலிருந்தும் எங்களுடன் இணைந்திருக்கும் ஏனைய மதிப்புமிக்க நபர்களே, மற்றும் ஒடிசாவின் எனது சகோதர சகோதரிகளே.
வரவிருக்கும் பண்டிகை காலத்திற்கு எனது முன்கூட்டிய வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
பகவான் ஜகன்நாதரின் அருளால், புனித பூமியான ஒடிசாவுக்கு மீண்டும் வரும் பாக்கியம் எனக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளது.
முழு தேசமும் இன்று விநாயகர் சதுர்த்தி திருவிழாவைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது, இன்று அனந்த சதுர்தசி பண்டிகையின் புனித நாளும் கூட. கூடுதலாக, இன்று விஸ்வகர்மா பூஜை. உழைப்பையும், திறமையையும் விஸ்வகர்மா வடிவில் வழிபடும் ஒரே நாடு இந்தியா மட்டும்தான். விஸ்வகர்மா ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டுமக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் என் நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
அத்தகைய நல்ல நாளில், ஒடிசாவின் தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளுக்காக சுபத்ரா திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளது. பகவான் ஜகந்நாதரின் அருளால்தான், மாதா சுபத்ராவின் பெயரில் ஒரு திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த பூரி ஜகந்நாதரின் புண்ணிய பூமியிலிருந்து நாடு முழுவதும் 30 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட குடும்பங்கள் பக்கா வீடுகளைப் பெறுகின்றன. இவற்றில் கிராமங்களில் 26 லட்சம் வீடுகளும், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு நகரங்களில் 4,00,000 வீடுகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒடிசாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக பல ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களும் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டு இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தத் தருணத்தை முன்னிட்டு உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும், ஒடிசா மக்களுக்கும், நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
ஒடிசாவில் பிஜேபி தலைமையில் புதிய அரசு அமைந்தபோது, பதவியேற்பு விழாவுக்கு வந்திருந்தேன். அதற்குப் பிறகு நான் வருவது இதுவே முதல் முறை. தேர்தலின் போது, இங்கு இரட்டை என்ஜின் கொண்ட அரசு அமைந்தால், ஒடிசா தனதுவளர்ச்சியில் புதிய உச்சங்களை எட்டும் என்று நான் கூறினேன். கிராமங்களில் உள்ள ஏழை மற்றும் விளிம்புநிலை குடும்பங்கள், தலித்துகள், ஆதிவாசிகள், நமது தாய்மார்கள், சகோதரிகள், மகள்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களின் கனவுகளும், நமது இளைஞர்கள் கனவுகளும், கடினமாக உழைக்கும் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தின் கனவுகளும் நனவாகும். பகவான் ஜகந்நாதரின் ஆசீர்வாதத்தில் எனக்கு நம்பிக்கை இருக்கிறது. இன்று, நாங்கள் அளித்த வாக்குறுதிகள் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வேகத்தில் நிறைவேற்றப்படுவதை நீங்கள் காணலாம். எங்கள் அரசு அமைந்தவுடன் ஜகந்நாதர் கோயிலின் நான்கு வாயில்களையும் திறப்போம் என்று நாங்கள் உறுதியளித்திருந்தோம். அரசை அமைத்த உடனேயே, ஜெகந்நாதர் கோயில் வளாகத்தின் மூடப்பட்ட கதவுகள் திறக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்தோம். நாம் ஏற்கனவே சொன்னது போலவே கோயிலின் ரத்ன பந்தர் (கருவூலம்) திறக்கப்பட்டது. பிஜேபி அரசு மக்கள் சேவையில் இரவு பகலாக உழைத்து வருகிறது. மோகன் தலைமையின் கீழ், கே.வி.சிங் தியோ, சகோதரி பிரவதி பரிதா, மற்றும் அரசின் அனைத்து அமைச்சர்களும் மக்களிடம் நேரடியாகச் சென்று, அவர்களின் பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண பாடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர். இதற்காக, எனது முழு குழுவினரையும், இங்குள்ள எனது சக ஊழியர்களையும் நான் முழு மனதுடன் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இன்னுமொரு காரணத்திற்காகவும் இன்றைய தினம் விசேஷமானது. மத்தியில் தேசிய ஜனநாயகக் கூட்டணி அரசு பதவியேற்று இன்றுடன் 100 நாட்கள் நிறைவடைகின்றன. இந்த நேரத்தில், ஏழைகள், விவசாயிகள், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்காக குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 100 நாட்களில், ஏழைகளுக்காக 3 கோடி உறுதியான வீடுகள் கட்டப்படும் என்று முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. கடந்த 100 நாட்களில் இளைஞர்களுக்காக 2 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள பிரதமர் தொகுப்பு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இளைஞர்களுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தனியார் நிறுவனங்களில் முதல் வேலையைப் பெறும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு முதல் சம்பளத்தை அரசாங்கம் செலுத்தும். ஒடிசா உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் 75,000 புதிய மருத்துவ படிப்பு இடங்களை சேர்க்கவும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, 25,000 கிராமங்களை நடைபாதை சாலைகள் மூலம் இணைக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இது எனது ஒடிசாவின் கிராமங்களுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும். பழங்குடியினர் அமைச்சகத்திற்கான பட்ஜெட் கிட்டத்தட்ட இரட்டிப்பாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 60,000 பழங்குடி கிராமங்களின் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான சிறப்புத் திட்டம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 100 நாட்களில், அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு சிறந்த ஓய்வூதிய திட்டமும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, ஊழியர்கள், கடைக்காரர்கள் மற்றும் நடுத்தர வர்க்க தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு வருமான வரி குறைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 100 நாட்களில், ஒடிசா உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் 11 லட்சம் புதிய லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். சமீபத்தில், நெல் விவசாயிகள், எண்ணெய் வித்து விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் வெங்காய விவசாயிகளுக்காக ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது. நமது விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் விளைபொருட்களை அதிக விலைக்கு விற்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக வெளிநாட்டு எண்ணெய் மீதான இறக்குமதி வரி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, பாசுமதி அரிசி மீதான ஏற்றுமதி வரி குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது‌ இது அரிசி ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்கும் மற்றும் பாஸ்மதி அரிசி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதோடு விவசாயிகளுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும். காரீப் பயிர்களுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையும் (எம்.எஸ்.பி) அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கோடிக் கணக்கான விவசாயிகளுக்கு சுமார் 2 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் பலன்களை வழங்குகிறது. கடந்த 100 நாட்களில், அனைவரின் நலனுக்காக பல முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
எந்த ஒரு நாடும் அல்லது மாநிலமும் அதன் வளர்ச்சியில் அதன் மக்கள் தொகையில் பாதி பேரின் சம பங்களிப்பை அதாவது நமது பெண்களின் சம பங்களிப்பை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருந்தால் மட்டுமே முன்னேறும். எனவே, பெண்களின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் வலிமையே ஒடிசாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான மந்திரமாக இருக்கும். இங்கே, ஜகந்நாதருடன் சுபத்ரா தேவியின் இருப்பு இந்த பாடத்தை நமக்குக் கற்பிக்கிறது. சுபத்ரா தேவியின் வடிவத்தில் அனைத்து தாய்மார்கள், சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் மகள்களை நான் மரியாதையுடன் வணங்குகிறேன். புதிய பாஜக அரசின் ஆரம்ப முடிவுகளில் ஒன்றான சுபத்ரா திட்டத்தை நமது தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளுக்கு பரிசளிப்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். ஒடிசாவில் 1 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பெண்கள் இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பலனடைவார்கள். இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பெண்கள் மொத்தம் 50,000 ரூபாய் பெறுவார்கள், அது அவர்களுக்கு தவணைகளில் வழங்கப்படும். இந்தப் பணம் நேரடியாக தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு செலுத்தப்படும் - இதில் இடைத்தரகர்கள் இல்லை, நேரடியாக உங்களுக்கே அனுப்பப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டம் ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் டிஜிட்டல் நாணய முன்மாதிரி திட்டத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த டிஜிட்டல் நாணயத்தின் மூலம், சகோதரிகளாகிய நீங்கள் அனைவரும் நீங்கள் விரும்பும் போதெல்லாம் பணத்தை டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் செலவிட முடியும். நாட்டின் முதல் டிஜிட்டல் கரன்சி திட்டத்தில் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்கும் ஒடிசாவின் தாய்மார்கள், சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் மகள்களுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். சுபத்ரா திட்டம் எனது தாய்மார்களுக்கும் சகோதரிகளுக்கும் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கட்டும். அவர்களுடன் இருக்க சுபத்ரா தேவியிடம் அவரது ஆசீர்வாதங்களுக்காக நான் பிரார்த்தனை செய்கிறேன்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இங்கு வருவதற்கு முன்பு, ஒரு பழங்குடியின குடும்பத்தின் வீட்டிற்கு அவர்களின் புதுமனை புகுவிழாவிற்காகச் சென்றிருந்தேன். இந்தக் குடும்பம் பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதிய வீட்டையும் பெற்றுள்ளது. அவர்களின் முகத்தில் தெரிந்த மகிழ்ச்சியும், அவர்கள் உணர்ந்த திருப்தியும் என்னால் மறக்க முடியாத விஷயங்கள். அந்த பழங்குடி குடும்பத்தின் சகோதரி மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் எனக்கு அரிசி புட்டு வழங்கினார். நான் அதை சாப்பிட்டுக் கொண்டிருந்தபோது, அது இயல்பாகவே என் அம்மாவை நினைவுபடுத்தியது. என் அம்மா உயிருடன் இருந்தபோது, என் பிறந்த நாளன்று நான் அவரைப் போய் பார்த்து ஆசீர்வாதம் பெறுவேன். அவர் எப்போதும் எனக்கு வெல்லம் ஊட்டுவார். என் அம்மா இப்போது என்னுடன் இல்லை என்றாலும், இன்று, ஒரு பழங்குடி தாய் எனக்கு புட்டு ஊட்டி என் பிறந்தநாளில் ஆசீர்வதித்தார். இந்த அனுபவம், இந்த உணர்வு, என் வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் நான் பொக்கிஷமாக வைத்திருக்கக் கூடிய ஒன்று. ஏழைகள், தலித்துகள், விளிம்புநிலையில் உள்ளவர்கள் மற்றும் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் ஏற்படும் மாற்றங்கள் - அவர்களின் மகிழ்ச்சி - இன்னும் கடினமாக உழைக்க எனக்கு ஆற்றலைத் தருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசா ஒரு வளர்ந்த மாநிலமாக மாற தேவையான அனைத்தும் உள்ளன. அதன் இளைஞர்களின் திறமை, அதன் பெண்களின் வலிமை, அதன் இயற்கை வளங்கள், தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவுக்கான அபரிமிதமான வாய்ப்புகள் - ஒடிசாவில் என்ன பற்றாக்குறை உள்ளது? கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், நாங்கள் மத்திய அரசில் மட்டுமே இருந்தபோது, ஒடிசா எங்களுக்கு எவ்வளவு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது என்பதை நிரூபித்தோம். இன்று, ஒடிசா 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இருந்ததை விட மத்திய அரசிடமிருந்து மூன்று மடங்கு நிதியைப் பெறுகிறது. ஒடிசாவில் முன்பு செயல்படுத்தப்படாத திட்டங்களும் இப்போது செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதைக் கண்டு நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஒடிசா மக்கள் இப்போது 5 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை இலவச மருத்துவ சிகிச்சையைப் பெறுவார்கள். அது மட்டுமல்லாமல், 70 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரை இலவச சிகிச்சையையும் மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
வறுமைக்கு எதிரான பிஜேபியின் பிரச்சாரத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய பயனாளிகள் யாரெனில் ஒடிசாவில் வாழும் தலித், ஓரங்கட்டப்பட்ட மற்றும் பழங்குடி சமூகங்கள்தான். பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தின் நலனுக்காக ஒரு தனி அமைச்சகத்தை நிறுவுவது, அவர்களின் வேர்கள், காடுகள் மற்றும் நிலத்தின் மீதான உரிமைகளை வழங்குவது, பழங்குடி இளைஞர்களுக்கு கல்வி மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவது அல்லது ஒடிசாவைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு பழங்குடியினப் பெண்ணை நாட்டின் குடியரசுத் தலைவராக தேர்ந்தெடுப்பது - இவை அனைத்தும் நாங்கள் முதன்முறையாக எடுத்த முன்முயற்சிகள்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசாவில் பல பழங்குடியினப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் குழுக்கள் பல தலைமுறைகளாக வளர்ச்சியை இழந்தன. மிகவும் பின்தங்கிய பழங்குடியின சமூகங்களுக்காக மத்திய அரசு பிரதம மந்திரி ஜன்மன் யோஜனா திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. ஒடிசாவில், இதுபோன்ற 13 பழங்குடி சமூகங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் இன்று, நமது நாடு பாரம்பரிய திறன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. நூற்றுக்கணக்கான மற்றும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளாக, கொல்லர், குயவர், பொற்கொல்லர் மற்றும் சிற்பிகள் போன்ற மக்கள் நம் சமூகத்தில் உள்ளனர். இதுபோன்ற 18 தொழில்களை மனதில் கொண்டு விஸ்வகர்மா யோஜனா கடந்த ஆண்டு விஸ்வகர்மா தினத்தன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த திட்டத்திற்காக அரசு 13,000 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவிடுகிறது. இதுவரை, 20 லட்சம் பேர் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம், விஸ்வகர்மா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு, நவீன கருவிகள் வாங்க ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் வழங்கப்படுகிறது,
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசா பரந்த கடற்கரை, ஏராளமான கனிம வளங்கள் மற்றும் இயற்கை வளங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த வளங்களை ஒடிசாவின் பலமாக மாற்ற வேண்டும். அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ஒடிசாவின் சாலை மற்றும் ரயில் இணைப்பை புதிய உச்சத்திற்கு உயர்த்துவதை நாங்கள் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, செப்டம்பர் 17, நாடு ஹைதராபாத் விடுதலை தினத்தையும் அனுசரிக்கிறது. சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு, வெளிநாட்டு சக்திகள் அதை துண்டு துண்டாக உடைக்க விரும்பிய நிலையில் நம் நாடு இருந்தது. சந்தர்ப்பவாத மக்கள் அதிகாரத்திற்காக நாட்டை பிளவுபடுத்த தயாராக இருந்தனர். அந்த சூழ்நிலையில், சர்தார் படேல் முன்வந்தார். நாட்டை இணைப்பதில் அசாதாரண மன உறுதியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். செப்டம்பர் 17 அன்று, தீவிரவாத சக்திகளை முறியடித்து ஹைதராபாத் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டது. எனவே, ஹைதராபாத் விடுதலை நாள் என்பது வெறும் தேதி மட்டுமல்ல. இது தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் தேசத்தின் மீதான நமது பொறுப்புகளுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாம் இணைந்து பல குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கற்களை எட்ட வேண்டும். ஒடிசாவையும் நமது நாட்டையும் வெற்றியின் புதிய உயரத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும். ஒடிசா மக்கள் ஒரு செழிப்பான ஒடிசாவைக் காண தகுதியானவர்கள். வரும் காலங்களில் வளர்ச்சியின் வேகம் வேகமெடுக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். என்னுடன் சொல்லுங்கள் -
ஜெய் ஜகன்னாத்!
ஜெய் ஜகன்னாத்!
ஜெய் ஜகன்னாத்!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெய்!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெய்!
மிகவும் நன்றி.