Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of Rajasthan High Court in Jodhpur
25 AUG 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Rajasthan Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde ji, popular Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Justice Shri Sanjiv Khanna ji, Union Law Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court Shri Manindra Mohan Shrivastava ji, all other Honourable Judges, distinguished members of the legal fraternity, ladies and gentlemen present here!
First of all, I would like to apologize to all of you. I was almost 10 minutes late in reaching here today. I had left Maharashtra, but I could not reach on time due to weather conditions, and for this, I sincerely apologize to all of you.
Friends,
I am happy that today I have got the opportunity to be among you at the Platinum Jubilee celebrations of the Rajasthan High Court. The Rajasthan High Court has completed 75 years at a time when our Constitution too is about to complete 75 years. Therefore, this is also an occasion to celebrate the judicial integrity and contributions of many great personalities. It is also an example of our faith in the Constitution. I congratulate all the jurists and the people of Rajasthan on this occasion and extend my best wishes to them.
Friends,
The existence of the Rajasthan High Court is also linked with the history of our nation’s unity. You all know that when Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel integrated more than 500 princely states and wove the country into a single thread, many princely states of Rajasthan were also part of it. Jaipur, Udaipur, and Kota, among others, had their own High Courts. The Rajasthan High Court came into existence with their integration. That means, national unity is also the founding stone of our judicial system. The stronger this founding stone is, the stronger our country and its institutions will be.
Friends,
I believe that justice is always simple and clear. But at times, procedures make it complicated. It is our collective responsibility to make justice as simple and clear as possible. I am satisfied that the nation has taken many historic and decisive steps in this direction. We have repealed hundreds of colonial laws that had become completely irrelevant. After so many decades of independence, the country has adopted the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (Indian Justice Code) in place of the Indian Penal Code freeing ourselves from the mentality of slavery. Replacing punishment with justice is also the foundation of Indian philosophy. The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita advances this humane thinking. The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita liberates our democracy from the colonial mindset. Now it is our responsibility to ensure that this core spirit of the Nyaya Sanhita becomes as effective as possible.
Friends,
In the past decade, our country has changed rapidly. Just ten years ago, we were at the 10th position, and today we have risen to become the fifth largest economy in the world. Today, the nation’s dreams are bigger, the aspirations of our people are higher. That is why it is essential that we innovate according to the needs of New Bharat, and modernize our systems. This is equally important to ensure Justice for All. We are witnessing how technology is playing such a crucial role in our judicial system. The e-Courts project is the biggest example of the transformation made possible through the IT revolution. Today, more than 18,000 courts across the country have been computerized. I have been informed that information on more than 26 crore cases has been linked to a centralized online platform through the National Judicial Data Grid. Over 3,000 court complexes and more than 1,200 jails in the country are now connected through video conferencing. I am pleased that Rajasthan too is moving at a rapid pace in this direction. Here, hundreds of courts have been computerized. Paperless courts, e-filing, electronic service of summons, and virtual hearings are not ordinary changes. From the perspective of a common citizen, the word “chakkar” (rounds) became almost mandatory when it came to courts for decades. Nobody should feel offended. “Chakkar” of the court, “chakkar” of cases, meaning once you get stuck, no one knows when you’ll get out! Today, the country has taken effective steps to end the pain of that ordinary citizen, to break that endless “chakkar” after decades. This has kindled new hope in justice. We must sustain this hope and continue to reform our judicial system.
Friends,
In many programs, I have often mentioned our centuries-old system of mediation. Today, Alternative Dispute Resolution mechanisms are becoming very important for affordable and speedy decisions. This system of Alternative Dispute Mechanism will not only promote Ease of Living but also Ease of Justice. By amending laws and adding new provisions, the government has taken several steps in this direction. With the cooperation of the judiciary, these systems will become even stronger.
Friends,
Our judiciary has consistently carried the moral responsibility of being alert and active on national issues. The removal of Article 370 from Kashmir, which ensured constitutional integration, is before us as an example. A humanitarian law like the CAA is also an example before us. On such matters, what natural justice says in the interest of the nation has always been made clear by the decisions of our courts. From High Courts to the Supreme Court, the judiciary has, on numerous occasions, reinforced the resolve of Nation First. You may recall, this very 15th August from the Red Fort, I spoke of the Uniform Civil Code. Perhaps, a government has spoken so openly on this subject for the first time, but our judiciary has been advocating it for decades. The judiciary’s clear stance on issues of national unity will further strengthen the trust of citizens in it.
Friends,
A word that will play a very important role in taking 21st-century Bharat forward is integration. Integration of modes of transport, integration of data, integration of the health system! Our vision is that all IT systems in the country, which are working separately, should be integrated. Whether it is police, forensics, process service mechanisms, and the entire judicial structure from the Supreme Court to the district courts, every department should work together in a connected system. Today, this integration project has been launched in all district courts of Rajasthan. I extend my best wishes to all of you for the success of this project.
Friends,
The use of technology has become a tried and tested formula for empowering the poor in today’s Bharat. Over the past 10 years, many global agencies and institutions have praised Bharat for this. From DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) to UPI, Bharat’s work in several areas has emerged as a global model. We must now implement this same experience in our justice system. In this direction, access to legal documents through technology and in one’s own language will become the most effective medium for empowering the poor. The government is also promoting an innovative solution called DISHA for this purpose. Our law students and other legal experts can support us in this campaign. In addition, efforts are underway to ensure that people in the country can receive legal documents and judgments in local languages. The Supreme Court has already initiated this. Under its guidance, a software has been developed that can translate judicial documents into 18 languages. I also commend our judiciary for such efforts.
Friends,
I am confident that our courts will continue to give topmost priority to Ease of Justice. In the ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) that we aspire to build, it is essential to guarantee simple, accessible, and convenient justice for everyone. With this hope, once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all of you on the Platinum Jubilee of the Rajasthan High Court.
Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جودھپور میں راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 AUG 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
پروگرام میں موجود راجستھان کے گورنر شری ہری بھاؤ کرشن راؤ باگڑے جی، راجستھان کے مقبول عام وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما، جسٹس جناب سنجیو کھنہ جی، ملک کے وزیر قانون جناب ارجن رام میگھوال جی، راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس جناب منندرا موہن سریواستو جی، دیگر تمام معزز جج صاحبان، انصاف کی دنیا کے تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات !
سب سے پہلے میں آپ سب سے معافی چاہتا ہوں۔ کیونکہ مجھے یہاں پہنچنے میں تقریباً 10 منٹ کی تاخیر ہوئی تھی۔ کیونکہ میں مہاراشٹر سے نکلا تھا، لیکن موسم کی وجہ سے وقت پر نہیں پہنچ سکا اور اس کے لیے میں آپ سب سے معذرت خواہ ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ مجھے آج راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریب میں آپ کے درمیان موجود ہونے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ راجستھان ہائی کورٹ نے ایسے وقت میں 75 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں جب ہمارا آئین بھی 75 سال مکمل کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ لہذا، یہ بہت سے عظیم لوگوں کے انصاف و تعاون کو منانے کا تہوار بھی ہے۔ یہ آئین پر ہمارے یقین کی ایک مثال بھی ہے۔ میں آپ تمام ماہرین قانون اور راجستھان کے لوگوں کو اس موقع پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور ان کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری قوم کے اتحاد کی تاریخ راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کے وجود سے بھی جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ جب سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے 500 سے زیادہ ریاستوں کو متحد کر کے ملک کو متحد کیا تو راجستھان کی کئی ریاستیں بھی اس میں شامل تھیں۔ جے پور، ادے پور اور کوٹا جیسی کئی ریاستوں کی اپنی ہائی کورٹس بھی تھیں۔ ان کے انضمام سے راجستھان ہائی کورٹ وجود میں آئی۔ یعنی قومی یکجہتی ہمارے عدالتی نظام کی بنیاد بھی ہے۔ یہ سنگ بنیاد جتنا مضبوط ہوگا ہمارا ملک اور اس کا نظام اتنا ہی مضبوط ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ انصاف ہمیشہ سادہ اور واضح ہوتا ہے۔ لیکن بعض اوقات ضوابط اسے مشکل بنا دیتے ہیں۔ انصاف کو ہر ممکن حد تک آسان اور واضح بنانا ہم سب کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ اور میں مطمئن ہوں کہ ملک نے اس سمت میں بہت سے تاریخی اور فیصلہ کن قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ ہم نے سینکڑوں نوآبادیاتی قوانین کو منسوخ کر دیا ہے جو مکمل طور پر فرسودہ ہو چکے تھے۔ آزادی کی اتنی دہائیوں کے بعد غلامی کی ذہنیت سے نکل کر ملک نے تعزیرات ہند کی جگہ بھارتی نیائے سنہیتا کو اپنایا ہے۔ سزا کے بجائے انصاف، یہ بھی بھارتی سوچ کی بنیاد ہے۔ بھارتی نیائے سنہیتا اس انسانی سوچ کو آگے لے جاتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی عدالتی ضابطہ ہماری جمہوریت کو نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے آزاد کرتا ہے۔ اب یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ضابطہ انصاف کے اصولوں کو ہر ممکن حد تک موثر بنائیں۔
ساتھیو،
گذشتہ ایک دہائی میں ہمارا ملک تیزی سے تبدیل ہوا ہے۔ کبھی ہم 10 سال پہلے 10ویں پوزیشن سے اوپر اٹھ کر دنیا کی پانچویں وسیع تر معیشت بن گئے ہیں۔ آج ملک کے خواب بھی بڑے ہیں، اہل وطن کی امنگیں بھی بڑی ہیں۔ اس لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم نئے بھارت کے حساب سے نئی اختراعات انجام دیں، اور اپنے نظام کو جدید تر بنائیں۔ یہ سب کے لیے انصاف، اس کے لیے بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ آج تکنالوجی ہمارے نظام قانون میں اتنا اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ آئی ٹی انقلاب سے کتنی بڑی تبدیلی رونما ہو سکتی ہے، ہمارا ای۔کورٹس پروجیکٹ اس کی سب سے بڑی مثال ہے۔ آج ملک میں 18 ہزار سے زیادہ عدالتیں کمپیوٹرائزڈ ہو چکی ہیں۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ سے 26 کروڑ سے زائد مقدمات کی معلومات ایک مرکزی آن لائن پلیٹ فارم سے مربوط ہو چکی ہے۔ آج پورے ملک کی 3 ہزار سے زائد کورٹ کامپلیکسوں اور 1200 سے زائد جیلوں کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ سہولت سے آراستہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ راجستھان بھی اس سمت میں کافی تیزی سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہاں سینکڑوں عدالتیں کمپوٹرائزڈ ہو چکی ہیں۔ کاغذوں سے مبرا عدالتیں، ای۔فائلنگ، عدالت میں طلبی کے حکم نامے کے لیے الیکٹرانک سروس، ورچووَل ہائرنگ کا نظام، یہ کوئی معمولی تبدیلیاں نہیں ہیں۔ ہم ایک عام شہری کے نظریے سے سوچیں تو دہائیوں سے ہمارے یہاں عدالت کے آگے ’چکر‘ لفظ کوئی برا مت ماننا، چکر لفظ لازمی ہوگیا تھا۔ کورٹ کا چکر، مقدمے کا چکر، یعنی ایک ایسا چکر جس میں پھنس گئے تو کب نکلیں گے کچھ پتہ نہیں! آج دہائیوں بعد اس عام شہری کے درد کو ختم کرنے، اس چکر کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ملک نے مؤثر اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس سے انصاف کو لے کر نئی امید جاگی ہے۔ اس امید کو ہمیں برقرار رکھنا ہے، مسلسل اپنے قانونی نظام میں اصلاح کرتے چلنا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلے کئی پروگراموں میں، میں نے آپ سب کے درمیان ہمارے پرانے نظامِ ثالثی کا بار بار ذکر کیا ہے۔ آج، ملک میں کم خرچ اور فوری فیصلوں کے لیے متبادل تنازعات کا طریقہ کار ایک بہت اہم طریقہ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ متبادل تنازعات کے طریقہ کار کا یہ نظام ملک میں زندگی کی آسانی کے ساتھ ساتھ انصاف کی آسانی کو فروغ دے گا۔ حکومت نے قوانین میں تبدیلیاں کرکے اور نئی دفعات شامل کرکے اس سمت میں بہت سے قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ عدلیہ کے تعاون سے یہ نظام مزید طاقتور ہو جائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری عدلیہ نے قومی موضوعات پر چوکنا اور متحرک رہنے کی اخلاقی ذمہ داری کو مسلسل نبھایا ہے۔ کشمیر سے آرٹیکل 370 کو ہٹانے اور ملک کے آئینی ارتباط کی مثال ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ سی اے اے جیسے انسانی قانون کی مثال ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ ایسے معاملات پر قومی مفاد میں فطری انصاف کیا کہتا ہے یہ ہماری عدالتوں کے فیصلوں سے بالکل واضح ہو گیا ہے۔ ہائی کورٹ سے لے کر سپریم کورٹ تک، عدلیہ نے کئی مرتبہ ایسے معاملات پر 'ملک کو اولیت' کے عزم کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، میں نے 15 اگست کو ہی لال قلعہ سے سیکولر سول کوڈ کی بات کی تھی۔ اگرچہ پہلی مرتبہ کسی حکومت نے اس معاملے پر اتنی آواز اٹھائی ہے، تاہم ہماری عدلیہ کئی دہائیوں سے اس کی وکالت کر رہی ہے۔ قومی یکجہتی کے معاملے پر عدلیہ کا یہ واضح موقف عدلیہ پر اہل وطن کے اعتماد میں مزید اضافہ کرے گا۔
ساتھیو،
21ویں صدی میں ہندوستان کو آگے لے جانے میں جو لفظ بڑا کردار ادا کرنے والا ہے وہ ہے انٹیگریشن ۔ نقل و حمل کے طریقوں کا انٹیگریشن، ڈیٹا کا انٹیگریشن، صحت کے نظام کا انٹیگریشن۔ ہمارا وژن یہ ہے کہ ملک کے تمام آئی ٹی نظام جو الگ الگ کام کر رہے ہیں ان کو مربوط کیا جائے۔ پولیس، فارنسک، پراسیس سروس میکنزم اور سپریم کورٹ سے لے کر ضلعی عدالتوں تک سب کو مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ آج راجستھان کی تمام تر ضلعی عدالتوں میں ارتباط کا یہ منصوبہ شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو اس پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال آج کے ہندوستان میں غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک آزمودہ فارمولا بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں کئی عالمی ایجنسیوں اور تنظیموں نے اس کے لیے ہندوستان کی تعریف کی ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی سے لے کر یو پی آئی تک، کئی شعبوں میں ہندوستان کا کام عالمی ماڈل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے اسی تجربے کو نظام عدل میں بھی نافذ کرنا ہوگا۔ اس سمت میں ٹیکنالوجی اور ان کی اپنی زبان میں قانونی دستاویزات تک رسائی غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کا سب سے موثر ذریعہ بن جائے گی۔ حکومت اس کے لیے ’دِشا‘ نام کے ایک اختراعی حل کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ ہمارے قانون کے طلباء اور دیگر قانونی ماہرین اس مہم میں ہماری مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے بھی کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو قانونی دستاویزات اور فیصلے ملک کی مقامی زبانوں میں مل سکیں، اس کے لیے بھی کام ہونے ہیں۔ ہماری سپریم کورٹ نے اس کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ کی رہنمائی میں ایک سافٹ ویئر بنایا گیا ہے جس کے ذریعے عدالتی دستاویزات کا 18 زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ میں ایسی تمام کوششوں کے لیے ہماری عدلیہ کی بھی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہماری عدالتیں انصاف کی آسانی کو اولین ترجیح دیتی رہیں گی۔ ہم جس وکست بھارت کا خواب لے کر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، اس میں ہر کسی کے لیے آسان اور قابل رسائی انصاف کی گارنٹی ہو، یہ بہت ضروری ہے۔ اسی امید کے ساتھ، آپ سبھی کو ایک مرتبہ پھر راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کی پلیٹنم جوبلی کی میں تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، ڈھیر ساری نیک خواہشات دیتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!