Prime Minister's Office
Action Plan (2024-2028) for the Implementation of the India-Poland Strategic Partnership
22 AUG 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Building on the consensus reached by the Prime Ministers of India and Poland during talks held on August 22, 2024, in Warsaw and recognising the momentum in bilateral cooperation created by the establishment of the Strategic Partnership, the two sides agreed to formulate and execute a five-year Action Plan that will guide bilateral collaboration in the years 2024-2028 across the following areas as priorities:
Political Dialogue and Security Cooperation
The two sides will maintain regular contacts between foreign ministers, and they will use both bilateral and multilateral fora for these interactions.
Both sides will consider supporting each other's aspirations on a case-by-case basis to contribute to multilateral cooperation in the spirit of the United Nations Charter.
The two sides will ensure holding of annual political dialogue at the level of deputy minister in charge of foreign relations.
The two sides will encourage relevant institutions to hold regular consultations on security and defence cooperation to promote contact between defence industries, modernise military equipment, and address outstanding issues.
The two sides decided that the next round of the Joint Working Group for defence cooperation will take place in 2024.
Trade and Investment
Recognizing opportunities in high-tech, agriculture, agritech, food tech, energy, climate, green technologies, infrastructure, smart cities, defense, healthcare, pharmaceuticals, and mining, the two sides will explore further cooperation in these sectors during next Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation (JCEC) meeting scheduled for the end of 2024.
The two sides will strive to organize meetings of JCEC at least twice every five years, with the possibility of more frequent meetings, if necessary.
Both sides will work towards achieving balanced bilateral trade and addressing all issues to facilitate smooth trade and investment.
Both sides will enhance cooperation in economic security by focusing on increasing supply chain resilience and mitigating risks associated with trade dependencies.
Climate, Energy, Mining, Science and Technology
The two sides will expand their cooperation in sustainable and environmentally friendly technological solutions for the circular economy and waste-water management.
Acknowledging their historical reliance on domestic supplies for energy security, both sides will work together on advancing cleaner energy approaches and exploring cooperation in Clean Coal Technologies to minimize environmental impact.
Recognizing the crucial role of innovation and the growing importance of critical minerals, the two sides will collaborate on advanced mining systems, high-tech machinery, pioneering safety standards, and increase exchanges and cooperation in mining-related industries.
Both sides agreed to work on concluding a cooperation agreement to promote the safe, sustainable, and secure use of space and commercial space ecosystems. They also agreed to promote human and robotic exploration.
Poland recognizes India’s ambition to join the International Energy Agency.
Transport and Connectivity
The two sides will explore developing cooperation in the field of transport infrastructure.
The two sides will work to enhance connectivity between their countries and respective regions by discussing and pursuing further expansion of flight connections.
Terrorism
The two sides reiterated their unequivocal condemnation of terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and emphasized that no country should provide a safe haven to those who finance, plan, support or commit terrorist acts. Both sides will make concerted efforts against all terrorists, including by designating individuals affiliated with groups that are listed by the UN Security Council 1267 sanctions committee.
Cyber Security
Recognizing the critical importance of cyber security for economic and social development, both sides will enhance close interaction and increased exchanges in ICT-related fields, with particular attention to international cooperation, legislative and regulatory solutions, judicial and police activities, deterrence, prevention and responses to cyber-attacks, awareness-building and educational programs, scientific and technological research and development, business and economic exchanges.
Health
Both sides underlines the vital role of strengthening collaboration in the field of health by exchanging and sharing information on areas of mutual interest, enhancing contacts among health experts, and supporting cooperation between health institutions in both countries.
People-to-People Ties and Cultural Cooperation
Both sides will work together to implement the Agreement on Social Security and they will make efforts to complete their respective internal legal procedures in this regard.
The two sides will strengthen cooperation between cultural institutions and organisations of the two countries. The two sides will strengthen exchanges between artists, language experts, scholars, and cultural institutions from both countries. They will also explore establishing cooperation and dialogue between their think tanks and experts.
The two sides will work together to strengthen cooperation in higher education and encourage universities from both sides to organise relevant activities. They will also encourage respective authorities to establish partnerships between academic institutions in both countries.
Both sides emphasized importance of education and linguistic and cultural exchange in building mutual understanding and fostering bilateral cultural ties. They also recognized the role of Hindi and Indian studies in Poland and Polish language and culture studies in India and agreed to work on an agreement between Polish National Agency for Academic Exchange and respective Indian agencies on teaching Polish language at various universities in India.
Both sides will continue to expand tourist flows in both directions by strengthening cooperation in tourism. This includes organizing tourism missions, arranging family trips for influencers and travel agencies, and participating in tourism fairs and roadshows in both countries.
To mark the 75th Anniversary of the establishment of Diplomatic Relations, both sides will hold cultural festivals in each-others countries organized by the diplomatic missions. Dates for such special events will be decided in mutual consultations.
Both sides will also promote a Student Exchange Programme and build mutual understanding with younger generation.
India-EU
Recognizing that the EU and India are key international partners with a significant role in promoting peace, stability, and prosperity, both sides will support the early conclusion of the ongoing India-EU trade and investment negotiations, the operationalization of the India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC), and the implementation of the India-EU Connectivity Partnership to advance the India-EU Strategic Partnership in trade, new technologies, and security.
Way Forward
Both sides will ensure regular monitoring of the implementation of the Action Plan, with the annual political consultation as the primary mechanism for reviewing and updating the activities. The extension of the Action Plan for another five-year period will be adopted by the respective ministers in charge of foreign affairs.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியா-போலந்து உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்பை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான செயல் திட்டம் (2024-2028)
22 AUG 2024 8:22PM by PIB Chennai
2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 22 அன்று வார்சாவில் நடைபெற்ற பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் போது இந்தியா - போலந்து பிரதமர்கள் எட்டிய ஒருமித்த கருத்தின் அடிப்படையிலும், உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு இருதரப்பு திட்டத்தை அங்கீகரித்தும், பின்வரும் பகுதிகளில் 2024-2028 ஆண்டுகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வழிநடத்தும் ஐந்தாண்டு செயல் திட்டத்தை வகுத்து செயல்படுத்த இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்:
அரசியல் உரையாடல், பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு
இரு தரப்பினரும் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர்களுக்கிடையில் வழக்கமான தொடர்புகளைப் பேணுவார்கள்.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சாசனத்தின் அடிப்படையில் பலதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இருதரப்பும் பரிசீலிக்கும்.
வெளிநாட்டு உறவுகளுக்குப் பொறுப்பான ணை அமைச்சர் மட்டத்தில் வருடாந்திர அரசியல் உரையாடலை நடத்துவதை இரு தரப்பினரும் உறுதி செய்வார்கள்.
பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்களுக்கு இடையேயான தொடர்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், ராணுவ தளவாடங்களை நவீனப்படுத்தவும், நிலுவையில் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணவும் பாதுகாப்பு, ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து வழக்கமான ஆலோசனைகளை நடத்த சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைப்புகளை இரு தரப்பும் ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கூட்டு பணிக்குழுவின் அடுத்த சுற்று 2024-ல் நடைபெறும் என்று இரு தரப்பினரும் முடிவு செய்தனர்.
வர்த்தகம் - முதலீடு
உயர் தொழில்நுட்பம், விவசாயம், வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பம், உணவு தொழில்நுட்பம், எரிசக்தி, காலநிலை, பசுமை தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள், பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம், மருந்துகள் மற்றும் சுரங்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளை அங்கீகரித்த இரு தரப்பினரும், 2024ஆம் ஆண்டின் இறுதியில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான அடுத்த கூட்டு ஆணையத்தின் (JCEC) கூட்டத்தில் இந்தத் துறைகளில் மேலும் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஆராய்வார்கள்.
இரு தரப்பினரும் குறைந்தது ஒவ்வொரு ஐந்து வருடங்களுக்கும் இரண்டு முறையாவது JCEC இன் கூட்டங்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்ய முயற்சிக்கும், தேவைப்பட்டால், அடிக்கடி சந்திப்பதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் உள்ளன.
சமச்சீரான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை அடைவதற்கும், சுமூகமான வர்த்தகம், முதலீட்டை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் இரு தரப்பினரும் செயல்படுவார்கள்.
பருவநிலை, எரிசக்தி, சுரங்கம், அறிவியல் - தொழில்நுட்பம்
சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரம், கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மைக்கான நீடித்த, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகளில் இரு தரப்பினரும் தங்கள் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவார்கள்.
தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி அணுகுமுறைகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதிலும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கத்தை குறைக்க தூய்மையான நிலக்கரி தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஆராய்வதிலும் இரு தரப்பினரும் இணைந்து செயல்படுவார்கள்.
சர்வதேச எரிசக்தி முகமையில் சேர வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் லட்சியத்தை போலந்து அங்கீகரிக்கிறது.
போக்குவரத்து
போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து இரு தரப்பும் ஆராய்வார்கள்.
விமான இணைப்புகளை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம் இரு தரப்பினரும் தங்கள் நாடுகளுக்கும் அந்தந்த பிராந்தியங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான தொடர்பை மேம்படுத்த செயல்படுவார்கள்.
பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு
பயங்கரவாதத்தை அதன் அனைத்து வடிவங்களிலும், வெளிப்பாடுகளிலும் சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமின்றி கண்டிப்பதாக இரு தரப்பினரும் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியதுடன், பயங்கரவாத செயல்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிப்பவர்கள், திட்டமிடுபவர்கள், ஆதரவு அளிப்பவர்கள் அல்லது பயங்கரவாத செயல்களில் ஈடுபடுபவர்களுக்கு எந்த நாடும் பாதுகாப்பான புகலிடத்தை வழங்கக் கூடாது என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
இணையதளப் பாதுகாப்பு
பொருளாதார, சமூக வளர்ச்சிக்கு இணையப் பாதுகாப்பின் இன்றியமையாத முக்கியத்துவத்தை அங்கீகரித்து, சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு, சட்டமியற்றுதல், ஒழுங்குமுறை தீர்வுகள், நீதித்துறை மற்றும் காவல்துறை நடவடிக்கைகள், இணைய தாக்குதல்களை தடுத்தல், விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குதல், கல்வித் திட்டங்கள், அறிவியல் - தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, வர்த்தகம், பொருளாதார பரிமாற்றங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் குறிப்பாக கவனம் செலுத்தி, தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான துறைகளில் நெருங்கிய கலந்துரையாடல் மற்றும் பரிமாற்றங்களை இரு தரப்பினரும் மேம்படுத்துவார்கள்.
சுகாதாரம்
பரஸ்பர ஆர்வமுள்ள துறைகள் குறித்த தகவல்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளுதல் மற்றும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுதல், சுகாதார நிபுணர்களிடையே தொடர்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், இரு நாடுகளிலும் உள்ள சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை ஆதரித்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முக்கிய பங்கை இருதரப்பும் சுட்டிக் காட்டின.
இரு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவுகள், கலாச்சார ஒத்துழைப்பு
சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான ஒப்பந்தத்தை அமல்படுத்த இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவார்கள். மேலும் இது தொடர்பாக அந்தந்த உள்நாட்டு சட்ட நடைமுறைகளை நிறைவு செய்வதற்கான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்வார்கள்.
இரு நாடுகளின் கலாச்சார நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை இரு தரப்பும் வலுப்படுத்தும். இரு நாடுகளின் கலைஞர்கள், மொழி வல்லுநர்கள், அறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார நிறுவனங்கள் இடையேயான பரிமாற்றங்களை இரு தரப்பும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
உயர்கல்வியில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், தொடர்புடைய நடவடிக்கைகளை ஒழுங்கமைக்க இரு தரப்பிலும் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவார்கள்.
சுற்றுலாவில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த இரு தரப்பினரும் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுவார்கள்.
இரு தரப்பினரும் மாணவர் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன், இளைய தலைமுறையினருடன் பரஸ்பர புரிதலை உருவாக்குவார்கள்.
இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் ஒத்துழைப்பு
அமைதி, நிலைத்தன்மை, வளத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ள முக்கிய சர்வதேச பங்குதாரர்களாக ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனும், இந்தியாவும் இருப்பதை அங்கீகரித்த இரு தரப்பும், தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் இந்திய-ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் வர்த்தக-முதலீட்டு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை விரைவில் முடிப்பதற்கும், இந்திய-ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் வர்த்தக - தொழில்நுட்ப கவுன்சிலை (TTC) விரைந்து செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் முடிவு செய்தன.
ஒத்துழைப்பின் முன்னேற்றம்
வருடாந்திர அரசியல் ஆலோசனை நடவடிக்கைகளை மறுஆய்வு செய்வதற்கும் புதுப்பிப்பதற்கும் வழக்கமான கண்காணிப்பை இரு தரப்பினரும் உறுதி செய்வார்கள். இந்த செயற்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை மேலும் ஐந்தாண்டு காலத்திற்கு நீடிப்பது குறித்து அந்தந்த அமைச்சர்களால் பின்பற்றப்படும்.