Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Prime Minister of Malaysia to India
20 AUG 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Dato' Seri Anwar Ibrahim,
Members of both delegations,
Our friends from the media,
Namaskar!
This is Anwar Ibrahim ji's first visit to India after becoming Prime Minister. I am glad that I have the opportunity to welcome you to India at the beginning of my third term.
Friends,
The Enhanced Strategic Partnership between India and Malaysia is completing a decade. And over the last two years, with the support of Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, our partnership has gained a new momentum and energy. Today we discussed all areas of mutual cooperation extensively. We observed that our bilateral trade is making steady progress. Trade between India and Malaysia can now be settled in Indian Rupee (INR) and Malaysian Ringgits (MYR). Last year, an investment worth $5 billion from Malaysia to India has been worked on. Today we have decided to elevate our partnership to a "Comprehensive Strategic Partnership”. We believe that there is still a lot of potential in economic cooperation. The bilateral trade and investment should be expanded. We should enhance our mutual cooperation in areas of new technology, such as semiconductors, Fintech, defense industry, A.I. and quantum. We have emphasized upon stepping up the review of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement between India and Malaysia. It has been decided to establish a Digital Council and to create a Start-up Alliance for cooperation in digital technology. Work will also be done on connecting India's UPI and Malaysia's Paynet. Today's meeting of the CEO Forum has brought forth new possibilities. We have also discussed new possibilities of mutual cooperation in the defense sector. We are also unanimous in the fight against terrorism and extremism.
Friends,
India and Malaysia have been connected with each other for centuries. Nearly 3 million Indian expatriates living in Malaysia are a living bridge between the two countries. From Indian music, food and festivals to the "Toran Gate” in Malaysia, our people have cherished this friendship. Last year the ‘P.I.O. Day’ celebrated in Malaysia, was a very successful and popular event. When the Sengol was installed in our new Parliament House, the excitement of that historic moment was felt in Malaysia too. Today's agreement on employment of workers will promote recruitment of workers from India as well as protect their interests. We have simplified visa procedures to facilitate the movement of people. The emphasis is being laid on scholarships for students and training of government officials. Now 100 seats will be allocated exclusively for Malaysia under ITEC Scholarships for cutting edge courses like Cyber ​​Security and A.I. An Ayurveda Chair is being set up in "Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman” Malaysia. Apart from this, a decision has also been taken to establish Tiruvalluvar Chair in Universiti Malaya. I thank Prime Minister Anwar and his team wholeheartedly for their cooperation in all these special steps.
Friends,
Malaysia is an important partner of India in ASEAN and the Indo-Pacific region. India gives priority to ASEAN centrality. We agree that the review of the FTA between India and ASEAN should be completed in a timely manner. India will extend full support to Malaysia's successful ASEAN Chairmanship in 2025. We are committed to freedom of navigation and overflight in accordance with international laws. And, advocate peaceful resolution of all disputes.
Excellency,
We are grateful for your friendship and your commitment to relations with India. Your visit has given a new direction to our relations for the coming decade. Once again, thank you very much everyone.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
મલેશિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ભારતની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું પ્રેસ નિવેદન
20 AUG 2024 4:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દાતો'સેરી અનવર ઇબ્રાહિમ,
બંને પ્રતિનિધિમંડળના સભ્યો,
મીડિયાના આપણા મિત્રો,
નમસ્કાર!
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બન્યા બાદ અનવર ઇબ્રાહીમજીની આ પહેલી ભારત યાત્રા છે. મને ખુશી છે કે મારા ત્રીજા કાર્યકાળની શરૂઆતમાં જ તમને ભારતમાં આવકારવાની મને તક મળી છે.
મિત્રો,
ભારત અને મલેશિયા વચ્ચે ઉન્નત વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને એક દાયકો પૂરો થઈ રહ્યો છે. અને છેલ્લાં બે વર્ષમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી અનવર ઇબ્રાહીમના સાથસહકારથી આપણી ભાગીદારીએ નવી ગતિ અને ઊર્જા પ્રાપ્ત કરી છે. આજે અમે પારસ્પરિક સહકારના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોની વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચા કરી છે. અમે નોંધ્યું છે કે અમારો દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર સતત પ્રગતિ કરી રહ્યો છે. ભારત અને મલેશિયા વચ્ચેનો વેપાર હવે ભારતીય રૂપિયા (આઈએનઆર) અને મલેશિયન રીંગિટ્સ (એમવાયઆર)માં સેટલ કરી શકાશે. ગયા વર્ષે મલેશિયાથી ભારતમાં 5 અબજ ડોલરના રોકાણ પર કામ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આજે અમે અમારી ભાગીદારીને "વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી" સુધી લઈ જવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. અમારું માનવું છે કે આર્થિક સહકારમાં હજી પણ ઘણી સંભાવનાઓ છે. દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર અને રોકાણનો વિસ્તાર થવો જોઈએ. આપણે સેમીકન્ડક્ટર્સ, ફિનટેક, સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગ, .આઇ. અને ક્વોન્ટમ જેવી નવી ટેકનોલોજીનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં પારસ્પરિક સહકાર વધારવો જોઈએ. અમે ભારત અને મલેશિયા વચ્ચે વિસ્તૃત આર્થિક સહકાર સમજૂતીની સમીક્ષામાં વધારો કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. ડિજિટલ કાઉન્સિલની સ્થાપના કરવાનો અને ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ એલાયન્સની રચના કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે. ભારતના યુપીઆઈ અને મલેશિયાના પેનેટને જોડવા પર પણ કામ કરવામાં આવશે. સીઈઓ ફોરમની આજની બેઠકમાં નવી સંભાવનાઓ સામે આવી છે. અમે સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં પરસ્પર સહકારની નવી સંભાવનાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી છે. આતંકવાદ અને ઉગ્રવાદ સામેની લડાઈમાં પણ અમે એકમત છીએ.
મિત્રો,
ભારત અને મલેશિયા સદીઓથી એકબીજા સાથે જોડાયેલા છે. મલેશિયામાં રહેતા લગભગ ૩૦ લાખ ભારતીય વિદેશી લોકો બંને દેશો વચ્ચેનો જીવંત સેતુ છે. ભારતીય સંગીત, ખાણીપીણી અને તહેવારોથી લઈને મલેશિયાના "તોરણ ગેટ" સુધી, આપણા લોકોએ આ મિત્રતાને જાળવી રાખી છે. ગયા વર્ષે મલેશિયામાં ઉજવવામાં આવેલો 'P.I.O. દિવસ' ખૂબ જ સફળ અને લોકપ્રિય કાર્યક્રમ હતો. જ્યારે આપણા નવા સંસદ ભવનમાં સેંગોલની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી, ત્યારે તે ઐતિહાસિક ક્ષણનો ઉત્સાહ મલેશિયામાં પણ અનુભવાયો હતો. કામદારોના રોજગાર અંગેના આજના કરારથી ભારતમાંથી કામદારોની ભરતીને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે તેમજ તેમના હિતોનું રક્ષણ થશે. લોકોની અવરજવરને સરળ બનાવવા માટે અમે વિઝા પ્રક્રિયાઓને સરળ બનાવી છે. વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે શિષ્યવૃત્તિ અને સરકારી અધિકારીઓની તાલીમ પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. હવે આઇટીઇસી શિષ્યવૃત્તિ હેઠળ મલેશિયા માટે સાયબર સિક્યુરિટી અને એ.આઇ. જેવા અત્યાધુનિક અભ્યાસક્રમો માટે 100 બેઠકો ફાળવવામાં આવશે. મલેશિયામાં "યુનિવર્સિટી ટુન્કુ અબ્દુલ રહેમાન"માં આયુર્વેદ ચેરની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ ઉપરાંત યુનિવર્સિટી મલાયામાં તિરુવલ્લુવર ચેર સ્થાપિત કરવાનો નિર્ણય પણ લેવામાં આવ્યો છે. હું આ તમામ વિશેષ પગલાઓમાં સહકાર આપવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અનવર અને તેમની ટીમનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માનું છું.
મિત્રો,
મલેશિયા આસિયાન અને ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક રિજનમાં ભારતનું મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગીદાર છે. ભારત આસિયાનની મધ્યસ્થતાને પ્રાથમિકતા આપે છે. અમે સંમત છીએ કે ભારત અને આસિયાન વચ્ચે એફટીએની સમીક્ષા સમયસર પૂર્ણ થવી જોઈએ. ભારત વર્ષ 2025માં મલેશિયાની સફળ આસિયાન અધ્યક્ષતાને સંપૂર્ણ સાથસહકાર આપશે. અમે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદા અનુસાર નેવિગેશન અને ઓવરફ્લાઇટની સ્વતંત્રતા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ. અને, તમામ વિવાદોના શાંતિપૂર્ણ સમાધાનની હિમાયત કરીએ છીએ.
મહામહિમ,
અમે તમારી મૈત્રી અને ભારત સાથેના સંબંધો પ્રત્યેની તમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા માટે આભારી છીએ. તમારી આ મુલાકાતે આગામી દાયકા માટે અમારા સંબંધોને નવી દિશા આપી છે. ફરી એક વાર, દરેકનો ખૂબ-ખૂબ આભાર.