Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Prime Minister of Malaysia to India
20 AUG 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Dato' Seri Anwar Ibrahim,
Members of both delegations,
Our friends from the media,
Namaskar!
This is Anwar Ibrahim ji's first visit to India after becoming Prime Minister. I am glad that I have the opportunity to welcome you to India at the beginning of my third term.
Friends,
The Enhanced Strategic Partnership between India and Malaysia is completing a decade. And over the last two years, with the support of Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, our partnership has gained a new momentum and energy. Today we discussed all areas of mutual cooperation extensively. We observed that our bilateral trade is making steady progress. Trade between India and Malaysia can now be settled in Indian Rupee (INR) and Malaysian Ringgits (MYR). Last year, an investment worth $5 billion from Malaysia to India has been worked on. Today we have decided to elevate our partnership to a "Comprehensive Strategic Partnership”. We believe that there is still a lot of potential in economic cooperation. The bilateral trade and investment should be expanded. We should enhance our mutual cooperation in areas of new technology, such as semiconductors, Fintech, defense industry, A.I. and quantum. We have emphasized upon stepping up the review of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement between India and Malaysia. It has been decided to establish a Digital Council and to create a Start-up Alliance for cooperation in digital technology. Work will also be done on connecting India's UPI and Malaysia's Paynet. Today's meeting of the CEO Forum has brought forth new possibilities. We have also discussed new possibilities of mutual cooperation in the defense sector. We are also unanimous in the fight against terrorism and extremism.
Friends,
India and Malaysia have been connected with each other for centuries. Nearly 3 million Indian expatriates living in Malaysia are a living bridge between the two countries. From Indian music, food and festivals to the "Toran Gate” in Malaysia, our people have cherished this friendship. Last year the ‘P.I.O. Day’ celebrated in Malaysia, was a very successful and popular event. When the Sengol was installed in our new Parliament House, the excitement of that historic moment was felt in Malaysia too. Today's agreement on employment of workers will promote recruitment of workers from India as well as protect their interests. We have simplified visa procedures to facilitate the movement of people. The emphasis is being laid on scholarships for students and training of government officials. Now 100 seats will be allocated exclusively for Malaysia under ITEC Scholarships for cutting edge courses like Cyber ​​Security and A.I. An Ayurveda Chair is being set up in "Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman” Malaysia. Apart from this, a decision has also been taken to establish Tiruvalluvar Chair in Universiti Malaya. I thank Prime Minister Anwar and his team wholeheartedly for their cooperation in all these special steps.
Friends,
Malaysia is an important partner of India in ASEAN and the Indo-Pacific region. India gives priority to ASEAN centrality. We agree that the review of the FTA between India and ASEAN should be completed in a timely manner. India will extend full support to Malaysia's successful ASEAN Chairmanship in 2025. We are committed to freedom of navigation and overflight in accordance with international laws. And, advocate peaceful resolution of all disputes.
Excellency,
We are grateful for your friendship and your commitment to relations with India. Your visit has given a new direction to our relations for the coming decade. Once again, thank you very much everyone.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मलेशियाच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या भारत दौऱ्यादरम्यान पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी माध्यमांना दिलेले निवेदन
20 AUG 2024 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 ऑगस्ट 2024
पंतप्रधान दातो सेरी अन्वर इब्राहिम,
दोन्ही शिष्टमंडळाचे सदस्य,
माध्यमांमधील आमचे मित्र,
नमस्कार!
पंतप्रधान बनल्यानंतर अन्वर इब्राहिम जी यांचा हा पहिलाच भारत दौरा आहे. माझ्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळाच्या सुरुवातीला भारतात तुमचे स्वागत करण्याची संधी मला मिळाली याचा मला आनंद आहे.
मित्रहो,
भारत आणि मलेशिया दरम्यान वर्धित धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला एक दशक पूर्ण होत आहे. आणि गेल्या दोन वर्षांत, पंतप्रधान अन्वर इब्राहिम यांच्या पाठिंब्याने आमच्या भागीदारीला एक नवीन गती आणि ऊर्जा मिळाली आहे. आज आम्ही परस्पर सहकार्याच्या सर्व क्षेत्रांवर व्यापक चर्चा केली.आमच्या द्विपक्षीय व्यापारात सातत्याने प्रगती होत असल्याचे आम्हाला आढळून आले. भारत आणि मलेशियामधील व्यापार आता भारतीय रुपया (INR) आणि मलेशियन रिंगिट (MYR) मध्ये देखील होत आहे. गेल्या वर्षी मलेशियाकडून भारतात 5 अब्ज डॉलरच्या गुंतवणुकीवर काम झाले आहे. आज आम्ही आमची भागीदारी "सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी" मध्ये रूपांतरित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. आम्हाला विश्वास आहे की आर्थिक सहकार्यामध्ये अजूनही भरपूर क्षमता आहे. द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीचा विस्तार व्हायला हवा.नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात उदा. सेमीकंडक्टर, फिनटेक, संरक्षण उद्योग,एआय आणि क्वांटम मध्ये आम्ही आमचे परस्पर सहकार्य वाढवले पाहिजे. भारत आणि मलेशिया यांच्यातील सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक सहकार्य कराराचा जलदतेने आढावा घेण्यावर आम्ही भर दिला आहे.डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानातील सहकार्यासाठी डिजिटल कौन्सिलची स्थापना करण्याचा आणि स्टार्ट-अप आघाडी तयार करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. भारताचे युपीआय आणि मलेशियाचे पेनेट यांना जोडण्याचे कामही केले जाईल. सीईओ फोरमच्या आजच्या बैठकीत नव्या संधी समोर आल्या आहेत. संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील परस्पर सहकार्याच्या नवीन संधींबाबत आम्ही चर्चा केली आहे. दहशतवाद आणि अतिरेकीपणा यांच्या विरुद्ध लढाईबाबातही आमचे एकमत आहे.
मित्रहो,
भारत आणि मलेशिया शतकानुशतकांपासून एकमेकांच्या संपर्कात आहेत.मलेशियामध्ये राहणारे सुमारे 3 दशलक्ष अनिवासी भारतीय, हे दोन्ही देशांना जोडणारा दुवा आहेत.
भारतीय संगीतापासून ते खाद्य संस्कृती पर्यंत, सणांपासून ते मलेशिया मधील ‘तोरण गेट’ पर्यंत, आमच्या लोकांनी ही मैत्री जपली आहे. गेल्या वर्षी मलेशियामध्ये साजरा करण्यात आलेला ‘पी.आय.ओ. डे’, हा अतिशय यशस्वी आणि लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम होता. आमच्या नवीन संसद भवनात जेव्हा सेंगोल ची स्थापना करण्यात आली, तेव्हा त्या ऐतिहासिक क्षणाचा उत्साह मलेशियामध्येही दिसून आला. आज झालेला कामगारांच्या रोजगाराबाबतचा करार, भारतामधून मलेशियात येणाऱ्या कामगारांच्या रोजगाराला चालना देईल, तसेच त्यांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करेल. आम्ही व्हिसाची प्रक्रिया सुलभ केली आहे, जेणे करून दोन्ही देशांमधील नागरिकांना परस्पर देशांमध्ये सुलभ प्रवेश मिळेल. विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी शिष्यवृत्ती आणि सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांचे प्रशिक्षण यावर भर दिला जात आहे. सायबर सुरक्षा आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, यासारख्या अत्याधुनिक अभ्यासक्रमांसाठी ITEC शिष्यवृत्ती अंतर्गत 100 जागा केवळ मलेशियासाठी राखीव ठेवल्या जातील. "युनिव्हर्सिटी टुंकू अब्दुल रहमान" मलेशियामध्ये आयुर्वेद ‘चेअर’ची स्थापना करण्यात येत आहे. याशिवाय मलाया विद्यापीठात तिरुवल्लुवर ‘चेअर’ स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. ही विशेष पावले उचलण्यासाठी सहकार्य केल्याबद्दल मी पंतप्रधान अन्वर आणि त्यांच्या टीमचे मनापासून आभार मानतो.
मित्रहो,
मलेशिया हा आसियान आणि हिंद प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्रात भारताचा महत्त्वाचा भागीदार आहे. भारत आसियानच्या केंद्रस्थानाला प्राधान्य देतो. भारत आणि आसियान यांच्यातील एफटीएचा आढावा वेळेत पूर्ण व्हायला हवा, या गोष्टीला आमचे अनुमोदन आहे. 2025 मध्ये मलेशियाच्या यशस्वी आसियान अध्यक्षपदासाठी भारताचा पूर्ण पाठींबा आहे. आम्ही आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्यांनुसार ‘नेव्हिगेशन’ आणि ‘ओव्हरफ्लाइट’ च्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहोत, आणि, सर्व विवादांवर शांततापूर्ण मार्गाने तोडगा काढण्याचे समर्थन करतो.
महोदय,
तुमची मैत्री आणि भारताबरोबरचे संबंध दृढ ठेवण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेबद्दल आम्ही ऋणी आहोत. तुमच्या भेटीने आगामी दशकातील आपल्या संबंधांना नवी दिशा दिली आहे. पुन्हा एकदा, सर्वांचे मनःपूर्वक आभार.