Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Prime Minister of Malaysia to India
20 AUG 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Dato' Seri Anwar Ibrahim,
Members of both delegations,
Our friends from the media,
Namaskar!
This is Anwar Ibrahim ji's first visit to India after becoming Prime Minister. I am glad that I have the opportunity to welcome you to India at the beginning of my third term.
Friends,
The Enhanced Strategic Partnership between India and Malaysia is completing a decade. And over the last two years, with the support of Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, our partnership has gained a new momentum and energy. Today we discussed all areas of mutual cooperation extensively. We observed that our bilateral trade is making steady progress. Trade between India and Malaysia can now be settled in Indian Rupee (INR) and Malaysian Ringgits (MYR). Last year, an investment worth $5 billion from Malaysia to India has been worked on. Today we have decided to elevate our partnership to a "Comprehensive Strategic Partnership”. We believe that there is still a lot of potential in economic cooperation. The bilateral trade and investment should be expanded. We should enhance our mutual cooperation in areas of new technology, such as semiconductors, Fintech, defense industry, A.I. and quantum. We have emphasized upon stepping up the review of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement between India and Malaysia. It has been decided to establish a Digital Council and to create a Start-up Alliance for cooperation in digital technology. Work will also be done on connecting India's UPI and Malaysia's Paynet. Today's meeting of the CEO Forum has brought forth new possibilities. We have also discussed new possibilities of mutual cooperation in the defense sector. We are also unanimous in the fight against terrorism and extremism.
Friends,
India and Malaysia have been connected with each other for centuries. Nearly 3 million Indian expatriates living in Malaysia are a living bridge between the two countries. From Indian music, food and festivals to the "Toran Gate” in Malaysia, our people have cherished this friendship. Last year the ‘P.I.O. Day’ celebrated in Malaysia, was a very successful and popular event. When the Sengol was installed in our new Parliament House, the excitement of that historic moment was felt in Malaysia too. Today's agreement on employment of workers will promote recruitment of workers from India as well as protect their interests. We have simplified visa procedures to facilitate the movement of people. The emphasis is being laid on scholarships for students and training of government officials. Now 100 seats will be allocated exclusively for Malaysia under ITEC Scholarships for cutting edge courses like Cyber ​​Security and A.I. An Ayurveda Chair is being set up in "Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman” Malaysia. Apart from this, a decision has also been taken to establish Tiruvalluvar Chair in Universiti Malaya. I thank Prime Minister Anwar and his team wholeheartedly for their cooperation in all these special steps.
Friends,
Malaysia is an important partner of India in ASEAN and the Indo-Pacific region. India gives priority to ASEAN centrality. We agree that the review of the FTA between India and ASEAN should be completed in a timely manner. India will extend full support to Malaysia's successful ASEAN Chairmanship in 2025. We are committed to freedom of navigation and overflight in accordance with international laws. And, advocate peaceful resolution of all disputes.
Excellency,
We are grateful for your friendship and your commitment to relations with India. Your visit has given a new direction to our relations for the coming decade. Once again, thank you very much everyone.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री की भारत यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
20 AUG 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधान मंत्री दातो सेरी अनवर इब्राहिम,
दोनों delegations के सदस्यगण,
Media के हमारे साथी,
नमस्कार!
प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद, अनवर इब्राहिम जी का भारत का यह पहला दौरा है। मुझे खुशी है कि मेरे तीसरे कार्यकाल की शुरुआत में ही भारत में आपका स्वागत करने का अवसर मिल रहा है।
Friends,
भारत और मलेशिया के बीच Enhanced Strategic Partnership का एक दशक पूरा हो रहा है। और पिछले दो सालों में, प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम के सहयोग से हमारी पार्ट्नर्शिप में एक नई गति और ऊर्जा आई है। आज हमने आपसी सहयोग के सभी क्षेत्रों पर व्यापक रूप से चर्चा की। हमने देखा कि हमारे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में निरंतर प्रगति हो रही है। अब हमारा व्यापार रुपये और रिंगिट में भी हो रहा है। गत वर्ष में, मलेशिया से भारत में 5 बिलियन डॉलर के निवेश पर काम हुआ है। आज हमने निर्णय लिया है कि हमारी साझेदारी को "Comprehensive स्ट्रेटेजिक Partnership” के रूप में elevate (एलीवेट) किया जाएगा। हमारा मानना है कि आर्थिक सहयोग में अभी और बहुत potential है। द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश का विस्तार किया जाना चाहिए। नए तकनीकी क्षेत्रों, जैसे कि semiconductor, Fintech, रक्षा उद्योग, A.I. और क्वांटम में हमें आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाना चाहिए। हमने भारत और मलेशिया के बीच Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement के रिव्यू में गति लाने पर बल दिया है। डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी में सहयोग के लिए डिजिटल Council की स्थापना करने का, और Start-up Alliance बनाने का निर्णय लिया है। भारत के UPI और मलेशिया के Paynet (पे-नैट) को जोड़ने के लिए भी काम किया जायेगा। आज CEO फोरम की मीटिंग से नई संभावनाए सामने आई हैं। हम दोनों ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग की नई संभावनाओं पर भी बात की है। आतंकवाद और अतिवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भी हम एकमत हैं।
Friends,
भारत और मलेशिया सदियों से एक दूसरे से जुड़े हैं। मलेशिया में रह रहे लगभग 3 मिलियन भारतीय प्रवासी हमारे बीच एक living bridge हैं। भारतीय संगीत, खान-पान और festivals से लेकर, मलेशिया में "तोरण गेट” तक हमारे लोगों ने इस मित्रता को सँजोया है। पिछले वर्ष मलेशिया में हुआ ‘P.I.O. Day’ एक बहुत सफल और लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम था। जब हमारे नए संसद भवन में सेंगोल की स्थापना हुई, तो उस एतिहासिक क्षण का जोश मलेशिया में भी देखा गया। आज workers के employment संबंधी समझौते से, भारत से workers की भर्ती के साथ-साथ उनके हितों के संरक्षण को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। लोगों के आवागमन को सरल बनाने के लिए हमने वीजा procedures को आसान बनाया है। विद्यार्थियों के लिए scholarship और सरकारी अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण पर बल दिया जा रहा है। अब ITEC (आई-टेक) Scholarships के अंतर्गत मलेशिया के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा और A.I. जैसे अत्याधुनिक कोर्स के लिए 100 सीटें विशेष रूप से आवंटित की जाएगी। मलेशिया की "यूनिवर्सिटी तुन्कु अब्दुल रहमान” में एक आयुर्वेद Chair स्थापित की जा रही है। इसके अलावा, मलेया यूनिवर्सिटी में तिरुवल्लुवर चेयर स्थापित करने का निर्णय भी लिया गया है। इन सभी विशेष कदमों पर सहयोग के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री अनवर का और उनकी टीम का हृदय से धन्यवाद करता हूँ।
Friends,
ASEAN (आसियान) और इंडो-पेसिफिक क्षेत्र में मलेशिया, भारत का अहम पार्टनर है। भारत आसियान centrality को प्राथमिकता देता है। हम सहमत हैं कि भारत और आसियान के बीच FTA की समीक्षा को समयबद्द तरीके से पूरा करना चाहिए। 2025 में, मलेशिया की सफल आसियान अध्यक्षता के लिए भारत पूरा समर्थन देगा। हम अंतराष्ट्रीय कानूनों के अनुरूप freedom of navigation और over flight के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। और, सभी विवादों के शांतिपूर्वक हल का पक्ष रखते हैं।
Excellency,
आपकी मित्रता और भारत के साथ संबंधों के प्रति आपकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए हम आभारी हैं। आपकी इस यात्रा से आने वाले दशक के लिए हमारे संबंधों को एक नई दिशा मिली है। मैं फिर एक बार आप सब का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं।