Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves 8 important National High-Speed Road Corridor Projects of length 936 km at a total capital cost of Rs. 50,655 Crore to improve logistics efficiency, reduce congestion and enhance connectivity across the country
Travel time between Agra and Gwalior will be reduced by 50%
Kharagpur - Moregram corridor to transform the economy of West Bengal and North-East
Highway networks around Kanpur to be decongested by Kanpur Ring Road
Unlocking growth of Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh through completion of Raipur Ranchi Corridor
The new corridor between Tharad and Ahmedabad to complete the High Speed Road Network in Gujarat for seamless port connectivity and reduced logistics cost
The Guwahati ring road to facilitate un-hindered access to North-East
Travelling to Ayodhya will be much faster now
8-Lane elevated flyover corridor section between Pune and Nashik will eliminate logistics nightmare
02 AUG 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the development of 8 important National High Speed Corridor projects with a Length of 936 km at a cost of Rs. 50,655 crore across the country. Implementation of these 8 projects will generate an estimated 4.42 crore mandays of direct and indirect employment.
Project Briefs:
1. 6-Lane Agra - Gwalior National High-Speed Corridor:
The 88-km high-speed corridor will be developed on Build-Qperate-Transfer (BOT) mode as a fully access-controlled 6-lane corridor at a total capital cost of Rs. 4,613 Crore. The project will supplement the existing 4-lane National Highway to increase the traffic capacity by more than 2 times in the Agra - Gwalior section of the North South Corridor (Srinagar - Kanyakumari). The corridor will enhance connectivity to key tourist destinations in Uttar Pradesh (e.g., Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, etc) and Madhya Pradesh (e.g., Gwalior Fort, etc). It will reduce the distance between Agra and Gwalior by 7% and the travel time by 50%, thereby bringing in a substantial reduction in logistics cost.
The 6 lane access-controlled Agra- Gwalior greenfield highway will be starting from design km 0.000 (near village Deori in district Agra) to design km 88-400 (near village Susera in district Gwalior) in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh including the overlay/strengthening and other road safety and improvement works on existing Agra-Gwalior section of NH-44.
2. 4-Lane Kharagpur - Moregram National High-Speed Corridor:
The 231-km 4-lane access-controlled high-speed corridor between Kharagpur and Moregram will be developed in Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs. 10,247 Crore. The new corridor will supplement the existing 2-lane National Highway to increase the traffic capacity by about 5 times between Kharagpur and Moregram. It will provide efficient connectivity for traffic between states such as West Bengal, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh etc. on one end and North-Eastern part of the country on the other. The corridor will enable reduction in travel time from existing 9 to 10 hours to 3 to 5 hours for freight vehicles between Kharagpur and Moregram, thereby reducing logistics cost.
3. 6-Lane Tharad - Deesa - Mehsana - Ahmedabad National High-Speed Corridor:
The 214-km 6-Lane High-Speed Corridor will be developed in Build - Operate - Transfer (BOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 10,534 Crore. The Tharad - Ahmedabad corridor will provide connectivity between two key National Corridors in the state of Gujarat, viz., Amritsar - Jamnagar Corridor and Delhi - Mumbai Expressway, thereby providing seamless connectivity for the freight vehicles originating from industrial regions of Punjab, Haryana, and Rajasthan to the major ports in Maharashtra (JNPT, Mumbai and newly-sanctioned Vadhavan port). The corridor will also provide connectivity to key tourist destinations in Rajasthan (e.g., Mehrangarh Fort, Dilwara Temple, etc.) and Gujarat (e.g., Rani ka Vav, Ambaji Temple, etc.). It will further reduce the distance between Tharad and Ahmedabad by 20% and the travel time by 60%, thereby improving logistics efficiency.
4. 4-lane Ayodhya Ring Road:
The 68-km 4-lane access-controlled Ayodhya Ring Road will be developed in Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs. 3,935 Crore. The Ring Road will reduce congestion on National Highways passing through the city, viz., NH 27 (East West Corridor), NH 227 A, NH 227B. NH 330, NH 330A, and NH 135A, thereby enabling fast movement of pilgrims visiting the Rama Mandir. The Ring Road will also provide seamless connectivity to national and international tourists arriving from Lucknow International Airport, Ayodhya Airport and major railway stations in the city.
5. 4-Lane Section between Pathalgaon and Gumla of Raipur-Ranchi National High­speed Corridor:
The 137-krn 4-lane access-controlled Pathalgaon - Gumla section of Raipur - Ranchi Corridor will be developed in Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs. 4,473 Crore to complete the whole corridor. It will enhance connectivity between mining areas in Gumla, Lohardaga, Raigarh, Korba and Dhanbad and industrial and manufacturing zones located in Raipur, Durg, Korba, Bilaspur, Bokaro, and Dhanbad.
The 4-Lane Pathalgaon-Kunkun-Chhattisgarh/Jharkhand Border-Gumla-Bharda section of National Highway-43 will be starting from end point of National Highway-130A near Turua Ama village and ending at Chainage 82+150 of Palma-Gumla Road near Bharda village as part of Raipur-Dhanbad Economic Corridor.
6. 6-Lane Kanpur Ring Road:
The 47-km 6-Lane Access-Controlled section of Kanpur Ring Road will be developed in Engineering, Procurement and Construction Mode (EPC) at a total capital cast of Rs. 3,298 Crore. This section will complete the 6-lane National Highway Ring around Kanpur. The Ring Road will enable segregation of long-distance traffic on the key National Highways, viz., NH 19 - Golden Quadrilateral, NH 27 - East West Corridor, NH 34 and upcoming Lucknow - Kanpur Expressway and Ganga Expressway from the city-bound traffic, thereby improving logistics efficiency for freight travelling between Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal.
The Six-Lane Greenfield Kanpur Ring Road will be starting from Design Chainage (Ch.) 23+325 to Design Ch. 68+650 (Length = 46.775 km) with Airport Link Road (Length = 1.45 km).
7. 4-Lane Northern Guwahati Bypass and Widening/Improvement of Existing Guwahati Bypass:
121-km Guwahati Ring Road will be developed in Build Operate Toll (BOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 5,729 Crore in three sections viz., 4-lane Access-Controlled Northern Guwahati Bypass (56 km), widening of the existing 4-lane bypass on NH 27 to 6 lanes (8 km), and improvement of existing bypass on NH 27 (58 km). A major bridge over river Brahmaputra will also be constructed as a part of the project. The Guwahati Ring Road will provide seamless connectivity to long-distance traffic plying on National Highway 27 (the East West Corridor), which is the gateway to North-East Region of the country. The Ring Road will ease congestion on major National Highways around Guwahati, connecting major cities/ towns in the region - Siliguri, Silchar, Shillong, Jorhat, Tezpur, Jogigopha, and Barpeta.
8. 8-Lane Elevated Nashik Phata - Khed Corridor near Pune:
30-km 8-Lane elevated National High-Speed Corridor from Nashik Phata to Khed near Pune will be developed on Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) at a total capital cost of Rs. 7,827 Crore. The elevated corridor will provide seamless high-speed connectivity for traffic originating from/ heading to industrial centers of Chakan, Bhosari etc. on NH-60 between Pune and Nashik. The corridor will also alleviate serious congestion around Pimpri-Chinchwad.
The 8-Lane Elevated Flyover at Tier - 1 on Single Pier including Upgradation of Existing Road to 4/6 Lane with 2 Lane Service Road on both sides of Nashik Phata to Khed will be completed on (Pkg-1: from km 12.190 to km 28.925 & Pkg-2: from km 28.925 to km 42.113) section of NH-60 in the state of Maharashtra.
Background:
Infrastructure development is the foundation for a country's economic prosperity and is critical for improving the quality of life of its citizens. Every rupee spent on infrastructure development has a multiplier effect of about 2.5-3.0 times on GDP.
Realizing the importance of infrastructure in overall economic growth of the country, Government of India has been investing heavily in building world-class road infrastructure in the country over the last ten years. The length of National Highways (NH) has increased abourl.6 times from 0.91 lakh km in 2013-14 to 1.46 lakh km currently. There has been a significant increase in pace of award and construction of National Highways in the country in the last 10 years. For instance, the average annual pace of award of NH contracts has increased by 2.75 times from about 4,000 km in 2004-14 to about! 11,000 km in 2014-24. Similarly, the average annual construction of National Highways has also increased by about 2.4 times from about 4,000 km in 2004-14 to about 9,600 km in 2014-24. The total capital investment in National Highways including private investment has increased by 6 times from Rs. 50.000 Crore in 2013-14 to about Rs. 3.1 Lakh Crore in 2023-24.
Further, Government has adopted a corridor-based highway infrastructure development approach with focus on ensuring consistent standards, user convenience and logistics efficiency, as compared to the earlier project-based development approach, focused on addressing stretches of local congestion. This corridor approach has led to the identification of a network of 50,000 km of High-Speed Highway Corridors through a scientific transport study based on GSTN and toll data to support India's transformation into a $30+ Trillion economy by 2047.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार लाने, भीड़भाड़ को कम करने और देश भर में कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर करने के लिए 50,655 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से 936 किलोमीटर लंबी 8 महत्वपूर्ण नेशनल हाई-स्पीड रोड कॉरिडोर परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
आगरा और ग्वालियर के बीच यात्रा का समय 50 प्रतिशत तक कम हो जाएगा
खड़गपुर-मोरग्राम कॉरिडोर से पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वोत्तर की अर्थव्यवस्था में आएगा बदलाव
कानपुर रिंग रोड के जरिये कानपुर के आसपास के राजमार्ग नेटवर्क को जाम से मुक्त किया जाएगा
रायपुर-रांची कॉरिडोर के पूरा होने से झारखंड और छत्तीसगढ़ के विकास को गति मिलेगी
गुजरात में हाई-स्पीड रोड नेटवर्क को पूरा करने के लिए थराद और अहमदाबाद के बीच नया कॉरिडोर बनाया जाएगा, जिससे बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी निर्बाध होगी और लॉजिस्टिक्‍स लागत घटेगी
गुवाहाटी रिंग रोड से पूर्वोत्‍तर तक निर्बाध पहुंच की सुविधा मिलेगी
अब अयोध्या की यात्रा अधिक तेज हो जाएगी
पुणे और नासिक के बीच 8 लेन वाले एलिवेटेड फ्लाईओवर कॉरिडोर सेक्शन से लॉजिस्टिक्‍स समस्याएं दूर होंगी
02 AUG 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने देश भर में 50,655 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 936 किलोमीटर लंबी 8 महत्वपूर्ण नेशनल हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इन 8 परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन से प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष तौर पर करीब 4.42 करोड़ मानव दिवस के रोजगार सृजित होने का अनुमान है।
इन परियोजनाओं का संक्षिप्त विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. 6 लेन वाला आगरा-ग्वालियर नेशनल हाई स्पीड कॉरिडोर:
इस हाई-स्‍पीड कॉरिडोर की लंबाई 88 किलोमीटर है और इसे निर्माण-परिचालन-हस्‍तांतरण (बीओटी) मोड में 4,613 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजीगत लागत से 6 लेन वाले एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड कॉरिडोर के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। यह परियोजना उत्तर दक्षिण कॉरिडोर (श्रीनगर-कन्याकुमारी) के आगरा-ग्वालियर खंड पर यातायात क्षमता को 2 गुना से अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए मौजूदा 4 लेन वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का पूरक होगी। यह कॉरिडोर उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रमुख पर्यटन स्‍थलों (जैसे, ताजमहल, आगरा किला आदि) और मध्य प्रदेश के प्रमुख पर्यटन स्‍थलों (जैसे, ग्वालियर किला आदि) से कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर करेगा। यह आगरा और ग्वालियर के बीच की दूरी को 7 प्रतिशत और यात्रा समय को 50 प्रतिशत तक कम कर देगा, जिससे लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में काफी कमी आएगी।
नियंत्रित पहुंच के साथ 6 लेन वाला यह नया आगरा-ग्वालियर राजमार्ग उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान और मध्य प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों में डिजाइन किलोमीटर 0.000 (आगरा जिले में देवरी गांव के पास) से शुरू होकर डिजाइन किलोमीटर 88-400 (ग्वालियर जिले में सुसेरा गांव के पास) तक बनाया जाएगा। इसमें एनएच-44 के मौजूदा आगरा-ग्वालियर खंड पर ओवरले/ सुदृढ़ीकरण के अलावा अन्य सड़क सुरक्षा एवं सुधार कार्य शामिल होंगे।
1. 4 लेन वाला खड़गपुर-मोरग्राम नेशनल हाई स्‍पीड कॉरिडोर:
खड़गपुर और मोरग्राम के बीच 231 किलोमीटर लंबे 4 लेन वाले एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर को 10,247 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजीगत लागत से हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मोड (एचएएम) में विकसित किया जाएगा। नया कॉरिडोर मौजूदा 2 लेन वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का पूरक होगा। इससे खड़गपुर और मोरग्राम के बीच यातायात क्षमता में करीब 5 गुना वृद्धि होगी। यह एक तरफ पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश आदि राज्य और दूसरी तरफ देश के पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के बीच यातायात के लिए कुशल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा। यह कॉरिडोर खड़गपुर और मोरग्राम के बीच मालवाहक वाहनों के लिए यात्रा समय को मौजूदा 9-10 घंटे से घटाकर 3-5 घंटे कर देगा, जिससे लॉजिस्टिक्‍स लागत में कमी आएगी।
3. 6 लेन वाला थराड-दीसा-मेहसाणा-अहमदाबाद नेशनल हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर:
करीब 214 किलोमीटर लंबे 6 लेन वाले इस हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर का निर्माण कुल 10,534 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी लागत से निर्माण-परिचालन-हस्‍तांतरण (बीओटी) मोड में किया जाएगा। थराड-अहमदाबाद कॉरिडोर गुजरात राज्य में दो प्रमुख नेशनल कॉरिडोर यानी अमृतसर-जामनगर कॉरिडोर और दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के बीच कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करेगा। इससे पंजाब, हरियाणा और राजस्थान के औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों से आने वाले मालवाहक वाहनों को महाराष्ट्र के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों (जेएनपीटी, मुंबई और हाल में मंजूर वधावन बंदरगाह) तक निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी। यह कॉरिडोर राजस्थान के प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों (जैसे, मेहरानगढ़ किला, दिलवाड़ा मंदिर आदि) और गुजरात के प्रमुख पर्यटन स्‍थलों (जैसे, रानी का वाव, अंबाजी मंदिर आदि) के लिए भी कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा। इससे थराड और अहमदाबाद के बीच की दूरी 20 प्रतिशत कम हो जाएगी जबकि यात्रा समय में 60 प्रतिशत की कमी आएगी। इससे लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में काफी सुधार होगा।
4. 4 लेन वाला अयोध्या रिंग रोड:
करीब 68 किलोमीटर लंबे 4 लेन वाले एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड अयोध्या रिंग रोड को हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मोड (एचएएम) में विकसित किया जाएगा। इसकी कुल पूंजी लागत 3,935 करोड़ रुपये होगी। यह रिंग रोड शहर से गुजरने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, जैसे एनएच 27 (ईस्ट वेस्ट कॉरिडोर), एनएच 227 ए, एनएच 227 बी, एनएच 330, एनएच 330 ए और एनएच 135 ए पर भीड़भाड़ को कम करेगा। ससे राम मंदिर जाने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों की आवाजाही तेज होगी। यह रिंग रोड लखनऊ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, अयोध्या हवाई अड्डा और शहर के प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों से आने वाले राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों को निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी भी प्रदान करेगा।
5. रायपुर-रांची नेशनल हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर के पत्थलगांव और गुमला के बीच 4 लेन वाला खंड:
रायपुर-रांची कॉरिडोर पर 137 किलोमीटर लंबे 4 लेन वाले एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड पत्थलगांव-गुमला खंड को हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मोड (एचएएम) में विकसित किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना की कुल पूंजीगत लागत 4,473 करोड़ रुपये होगी। इससे गुमला, लोहरदगा, रायगढ़, कोरबा व धनबाद के खनन क्षेत्रों और रायपुर, दुर्ग, कोरबा, बिलासपुर, बोकारो व धनबाद के औद्योगिक एवं विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों के बीच कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी।
रायपुर-धनबाद आर्थिक कॉरिडोर के हिस्‍से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 43 पर 4 लेन वाला पत्थलगांव-कुंकुन-छत्तीसगढ़/झारखंड सीमा-गुमला-भरदा खंड तुरुआ आमा गांव के समीप राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग 130 ए के अंतिम बिंदु से शुरू होकर भरदा गांव के समीप पलमा-गुमला रोड के चेनेज 82+150 पर खत्‍म होगा।
6. 6 लेन वाला कानपुर रिंग रोड:
कानपुर रिंग रोड के 47 किलोमीटर लंबे 6 लेन वाले इस एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड खंड को इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद एवं निर्माण (ईपीसी) मोड में विकसित किया जाएगा। इसकी कुल पूंजीगत लागत 3,298 करोड़ रुपये होगी। यह खंड कानपुर के चारों ओर 6 लेन वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग रिंग को पूरा करेगा। यह रिंग रोड प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, जैसे एनएच 19- स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज, एनएच 27- ईस्ट वेस्ट कॉरिडोर, एरएच 34 और आगामी लखनऊ-कानपुर एक्सप्रेसवे एवं गंगा एक्सप्रेसवे पर लंबी दूरी के यातायात को शहर की ओर जाने वाले यातायात से अलग करने में समर्थ बनाएगा। इससे उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल के बीच माल ढुलाई के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्‍स दक्षता में सुधार होगा।
यह छह लेन वाला नया कानपुर रिंग रोड एयरपोर्ट लिंक रोड (लंबाई 1.45 किलोमीटर) के साथ डिजाइन चेनेज 23+325 से शुरू होकर डिजाइन चेनेज 68+650 (लंबाई 46.775 किलोमीटर) पर खत्‍म होगा।
7. 4 लेन वाले उत्तरी गुवाहाटी बाईपास और मौजूदा गुवाहाटी बाईपास का चौड़ीकरण/सुधार:
करीब 121 किलोमीटर लंबे गुवाहाटी रिंग रोड को 5,729 करोड़ रुपये की कुल पूंजीगत लागत के साथ निर्माण, परिचाल एवं टोल (बीओटी) मोड में तीन खंडों में विकसित किया जाएगा। इन तीन खंडों में 4 लेन वाला एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड उत्तरी गुवाहाटी बाईपास (56 किलोमीटर), एनएच 27 पर मौजूदा 4 लेन वाले बाईपास को 6 लेन (8 किलोमीटर) में चौड़ा करना और एनएच 27 (58 किलोमीटर) पर मौजूदा बाईपास में सुधाार शामिल हैं। इस परियोजना के तहत ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर एक प्रमुख पुल का भी निर्माण किया जाएगा। गुवाहाटी रिंग रोड राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 27 (ईस्ट वेस्ट कॉरिडोर) पर चलने वाले लंबी दूरी के यातायात के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा जिसे देश के पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र का प्रवेश द्वार कहा जाता है। इस रिंग रोड से गुवाहाटी के आसपास के प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर भीड़भाड़ कम होगी। साथ ही यह इस क्षेत्र के प्रमुख शहरों/ कस्बों, जैसे सिलीगुड़ी, सिलचर, शिलांग, जोरहाट, तेजपुर, जोगीगोफा और बारपेटा को जोड़ेगा।
8. 8 लेन वाला नासिक फाटा-खेड़ पुणे एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर:
नासिक फाटा से पुणे के समीप खेड़ तक 30 किलोमीटर लंबा 8 लेन वाला एलिवेटेड नेशनल हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर का निर्माण 7,827 करोड़ रुपये की कुल पूंजीगत लागत के साथ बिल्ड-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर (बीओटी) मोड में किया जाएगा। यह एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर पुणे और नासिक के बीच एनएच 60 पर चाकन, भोसरी आदि औद्योगिक केंद्रों से आने-जाने वाले यातायात के लिए निर्बाध हाई-स्पीड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा। यह कॉरिडोर पिंपरी-चिंचवाड़ के आसपास जबरदस्‍त भीड़भाड़ को भी कम करेगा।
नासिक फाटा से खेड़ के दोनों ओर 2 लेन सर्विस रोड के साथ मौजूदा सड़क को 4/6 लेन में अपग्रेड किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही सिंगल पियर के टियर-1 पर 8 लेन वाला एलिवेटेड फ्लाईओवर का निर्माण महाराष्ट्र राज्य में एनएच 60 के (पैकेज-1: 12.190 किलोमीटर से 28.925 किलोमीटर तक और पैकेज-2: 28.925 किलोमीटर से 42.113 किलोमीटर तक) खंड पर किया जाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास किसी भी देश की आर्थिक समृद्धि की बुनियाद है और यह नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर खर्च किए गए हरेक रुपये से देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद पर 2.5 से 3 गुना प्रभाव पड़ता है।
देश के समग्र आर्थिक विकास में बुनियादी ढांचे के महत्व को महसूस करते हुए भारत सरकार पिछले दस वर्षों से देश में विश्वस्तरीय सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में भारी निवेश कर रही है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) की लंबाई 2013-14 में 0.91 लाख किलोमीटर से करीब 6 गुना बढ़कर अब 1.46 लाख किलोमीटर हो चुकी है। पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के आवंटन एवं निर्माण की रफ्तार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। उदाहरण के लिए, राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण के लिए ठेकों के आवंटन की औसत वार्षिक गति 2004-14 में करीब 4,000 किलोमीटर थी जो करीब 2.75 गुना बढ़कर 2014-24 में करीब 11,000 किलोमीटर हो चुकी है। इसी प्रकार, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का औसत वार्षिक निर्माण भी 2004-14 में करीब 4,000 किलोमीटर से लगभग 2.4 गुना बढ़कर 2014-24 में करीब 9,600 किलोमीटर हो चुका है। निजी निवेश सहित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों में कुल पूंजी निवेश 2013-14 में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये से 6 गुना बढ़कर 2023-24 में लगभग 3.1 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने स्थानीय भीड़भाड़ वाले क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित पहले के परियोजना-आधारित विकास दृष्टिकोण के मुकाबले उपयुक्‍त मानकों, उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुविधा और लॉजिस्टिक्‍स दक्षता को ध्यान में रखते हुए कॉरिडोर आधारित राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। कॉरिडोर वाले इस दृष्टिकोण के तहत जीएसटीएन और टोल आंकड़ों पर आधारित वैज्ञानिक परिवहन अध्ययन के जरिये 50,000 किलोमीटर के हाई-स्पीड हाईवे कॉरिडोर नेटवर्क की पहचान की गई है, जो 2047 तक भारत को 30 लाख करोड़ डॉलर से अधिक की अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने में मदद करेगा।