Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves 8 important National High-Speed Road Corridor Projects of length 936 km at a total capital cost of Rs. 50,655 Crore to improve logistics efficiency, reduce congestion and enhance connectivity across the country
Travel time between Agra and Gwalior will be reduced by 50%
Kharagpur - Moregram corridor to transform the economy of West Bengal and North-East
Highway networks around Kanpur to be decongested by Kanpur Ring Road
Unlocking growth of Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh through completion of Raipur Ranchi Corridor
The new corridor between Tharad and Ahmedabad to complete the High Speed Road Network in Gujarat for seamless port connectivity and reduced logistics cost
The Guwahati ring road to facilitate un-hindered access to North-East
Travelling to Ayodhya will be much faster now
8-Lane elevated flyover corridor section between Pune and Nashik will eliminate logistics nightmare
02 AUG 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the development of 8 important National High Speed Corridor projects with a Length of 936 km at a cost of Rs. 50,655 crore across the country. Implementation of these 8 projects will generate an estimated 4.42 crore mandays of direct and indirect employment.
Project Briefs:
1. 6-Lane Agra - Gwalior National High-Speed Corridor:
The 88-km high-speed corridor will be developed on Build-Qperate-Transfer (BOT) mode as a fully access-controlled 6-lane corridor at a total capital cost of Rs. 4,613 Crore. The project will supplement the existing 4-lane National Highway to increase the traffic capacity by more than 2 times in the Agra - Gwalior section of the North South Corridor (Srinagar - Kanyakumari). The corridor will enhance connectivity to key tourist destinations in Uttar Pradesh (e.g., Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, etc) and Madhya Pradesh (e.g., Gwalior Fort, etc). It will reduce the distance between Agra and Gwalior by 7% and the travel time by 50%, thereby bringing in a substantial reduction in logistics cost.
The 6 lane access-controlled Agra- Gwalior greenfield highway will be starting from design km 0.000 (near village Deori in district Agra) to design km 88-400 (near village Susera in district Gwalior) in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh including the overlay/strengthening and other road safety and improvement works on existing Agra-Gwalior section of NH-44.
2. 4-Lane Kharagpur - Moregram National High-Speed Corridor:
The 231-km 4-lane access-controlled high-speed corridor between Kharagpur and Moregram will be developed in Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs. 10,247 Crore. The new corridor will supplement the existing 2-lane National Highway to increase the traffic capacity by about 5 times between Kharagpur and Moregram. It will provide efficient connectivity for traffic between states such as West Bengal, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh etc. on one end and North-Eastern part of the country on the other. The corridor will enable reduction in travel time from existing 9 to 10 hours to 3 to 5 hours for freight vehicles between Kharagpur and Moregram, thereby reducing logistics cost.
3. 6-Lane Tharad - Deesa - Mehsana - Ahmedabad National High-Speed Corridor:
The 214-km 6-Lane High-Speed Corridor will be developed in Build - Operate - Transfer (BOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 10,534 Crore. The Tharad - Ahmedabad corridor will provide connectivity between two key National Corridors in the state of Gujarat, viz., Amritsar - Jamnagar Corridor and Delhi - Mumbai Expressway, thereby providing seamless connectivity for the freight vehicles originating from industrial regions of Punjab, Haryana, and Rajasthan to the major ports in Maharashtra (JNPT, Mumbai and newly-sanctioned Vadhavan port). The corridor will also provide connectivity to key tourist destinations in Rajasthan (e.g., Mehrangarh Fort, Dilwara Temple, etc.) and Gujarat (e.g., Rani ka Vav, Ambaji Temple, etc.). It will further reduce the distance between Tharad and Ahmedabad by 20% and the travel time by 60%, thereby improving logistics efficiency.
4. 4-lane Ayodhya Ring Road:
The 68-km 4-lane access-controlled Ayodhya Ring Road will be developed in Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs. 3,935 Crore. The Ring Road will reduce congestion on National Highways passing through the city, viz., NH 27 (East West Corridor), NH 227 A, NH 227B. NH 330, NH 330A, and NH 135A, thereby enabling fast movement of pilgrims visiting the Rama Mandir. The Ring Road will also provide seamless connectivity to national and international tourists arriving from Lucknow International Airport, Ayodhya Airport and major railway stations in the city.
5. 4-Lane Section between Pathalgaon and Gumla of Raipur-Ranchi National High­speed Corridor:
The 137-krn 4-lane access-controlled Pathalgaon - Gumla section of Raipur - Ranchi Corridor will be developed in Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs. 4,473 Crore to complete the whole corridor. It will enhance connectivity between mining areas in Gumla, Lohardaga, Raigarh, Korba and Dhanbad and industrial and manufacturing zones located in Raipur, Durg, Korba, Bilaspur, Bokaro, and Dhanbad.
The 4-Lane Pathalgaon-Kunkun-Chhattisgarh/Jharkhand Border-Gumla-Bharda section of National Highway-43 will be starting from end point of National Highway-130A near Turua Ama village and ending at Chainage 82+150 of Palma-Gumla Road near Bharda village as part of Raipur-Dhanbad Economic Corridor.
6. 6-Lane Kanpur Ring Road:
The 47-km 6-Lane Access-Controlled section of Kanpur Ring Road will be developed in Engineering, Procurement and Construction Mode (EPC) at a total capital cast of Rs. 3,298 Crore. This section will complete the 6-lane National Highway Ring around Kanpur. The Ring Road will enable segregation of long-distance traffic on the key National Highways, viz., NH 19 - Golden Quadrilateral, NH 27 - East West Corridor, NH 34 and upcoming Lucknow - Kanpur Expressway and Ganga Expressway from the city-bound traffic, thereby improving logistics efficiency for freight travelling between Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal.
The Six-Lane Greenfield Kanpur Ring Road will be starting from Design Chainage (Ch.) 23+325 to Design Ch. 68+650 (Length = 46.775 km) with Airport Link Road (Length = 1.45 km).
7. 4-Lane Northern Guwahati Bypass and Widening/Improvement of Existing Guwahati Bypass:
121-km Guwahati Ring Road will be developed in Build Operate Toll (BOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 5,729 Crore in three sections viz., 4-lane Access-Controlled Northern Guwahati Bypass (56 km), widening of the existing 4-lane bypass on NH 27 to 6 lanes (8 km), and improvement of existing bypass on NH 27 (58 km). A major bridge over river Brahmaputra will also be constructed as a part of the project. The Guwahati Ring Road will provide seamless connectivity to long-distance traffic plying on National Highway 27 (the East West Corridor), which is the gateway to North-East Region of the country. The Ring Road will ease congestion on major National Highways around Guwahati, connecting major cities/ towns in the region - Siliguri, Silchar, Shillong, Jorhat, Tezpur, Jogigopha, and Barpeta.
8. 8-Lane Elevated Nashik Phata - Khed Corridor near Pune:
30-km 8-Lane elevated National High-Speed Corridor from Nashik Phata to Khed near Pune will be developed on Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) at a total capital cost of Rs. 7,827 Crore. The elevated corridor will provide seamless high-speed connectivity for traffic originating from/ heading to industrial centers of Chakan, Bhosari etc. on NH-60 between Pune and Nashik. The corridor will also alleviate serious congestion around Pimpri-Chinchwad.
The 8-Lane Elevated Flyover at Tier - 1 on Single Pier including Upgradation of Existing Road to 4/6 Lane with 2 Lane Service Road on both sides of Nashik Phata to Khed will be completed on (Pkg-1: from km 12.190 to km 28.925 & Pkg-2: from km 28.925 to km 42.113) section of NH-60 in the state of Maharashtra.
Background:
Infrastructure development is the foundation for a country's economic prosperity and is critical for improving the quality of life of its citizens. Every rupee spent on infrastructure development has a multiplier effect of about 2.5-3.0 times on GDP.
Realizing the importance of infrastructure in overall economic growth of the country, Government of India has been investing heavily in building world-class road infrastructure in the country over the last ten years. The length of National Highways (NH) has increased abourl.6 times from 0.91 lakh km in 2013-14 to 1.46 lakh km currently. There has been a significant increase in pace of award and construction of National Highways in the country in the last 10 years. For instance, the average annual pace of award of NH contracts has increased by 2.75 times from about 4,000 km in 2004-14 to about! 11,000 km in 2014-24. Similarly, the average annual construction of National Highways has also increased by about 2.4 times from about 4,000 km in 2004-14 to about 9,600 km in 2014-24. The total capital investment in National Highways including private investment has increased by 6 times from Rs. 50.000 Crore in 2013-14 to about Rs. 3.1 Lakh Crore in 2023-24.
Further, Government has adopted a corridor-based highway infrastructure development approach with focus on ensuring consistent standards, user convenience and logistics efficiency, as compared to the earlier project-based development approach, focused on addressing stretches of local congestion. This corridor approach has led to the identification of a network of 50,000 km of High-Speed Highway Corridors through a scientific transport study based on GSTN and toll data to support India's transformation into a $30+ Trillion economy by 2047.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும், போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கவும், நாடு முழுவதும் ரூ.50,655 கோடி மதிப்பில் 936 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 8 முக்கிய தேசிய அதிவேக சாலை வழித்தட திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
02 AUG 2024 8:42PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், நாடு முழுவதும் ரூ.50,655 கோடி செலவில் 936 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 8 முக்கிய தேசிய அதிவேக வழித்தடத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த 8 திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் 4.42 கோடி மனித நாட்கள் நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாகும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
8 திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான விவரம்:
1) 6-வழி ஆக்ரா - குவாலியர் தேசிய அதிவேக நடைபாதை:
88 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள அதிவேக வழித்தடம் 6-வழிப் பாதையாக ரூ .4,613 கோடி மொத்த செலவில் உருவாக்கப்படும். இந்த வழித்தடம் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள முக்கிய சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களுக்கான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும். இது ஆக்ரா மற்றும் குவாலியர் இடையேயான பயண நேரத்தை 50% ஆக குறைக்கும். இதன் மூலம் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து செலவுகளும் கணிசமாக குறையும்.
2) 4-வழி காரக்பூர் - மோரேகிராம் தேசிய அதிவேக வழித்தடம்:
கரக்பூர் மற்றும் மோர்கிராம் இடையே 231 கிலோ மீட்டர் 4 வழி அதிவேக வழித்தடம் ரூ. 10,247 கோடி மொத்த மூலதன செலவில் உருவாக்கப்படும். இது கரக்பூர் மற்றும் மோரேகிராம் இடையே போக்குவரத்து திறனை சுமார் 5 மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும். மேற்கு வங்கம், ஒடிசா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் போன்ற மாநிலங்களுக்கும், நாட்டின் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிக்கும் இடையேயான போக்குவரத்தில் இது சிறப்பான இணைப்பை வழங்கும்.
3) 6-வழி தரத் - தீசா - மெஹ்சானா - அகமதாபாத் தேசிய அதிவேக வழித்தடம்:
214 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 6 வழி அதிவேக வழித்தடம், ரூ.10,534 கோடி மூலதன செலவில் உருவாக்கப்படும். தரத் – அகமதாபாத் வழித்தடம் குஜராத் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள இரண்டு முக்கிய தேசிய வழித்தடங்களான அமிர்தசரஸ் – ஜாம்நகர் வழித்தடம் மற்றும் தில்லி – மும்பை விரைவுச் சாலை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே இணைப்பை வழங்கும். இதன் மூலம் பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய தொழில்துறை பகுதிகளிலிருந்து மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களுடன் சரக்கு வாகனங்களுக்கு தடையற்ற இணைப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்படும்.
4) 4 வழி அயோத்தி ரிங் ரோடு (சுற்றுச் சாலை):
68 கிலோ மீட்டர் 4 வழி அயோத்தி சுற்றுச் சாலை ரூ. 3,935 கோடி மொத்த மூலதன செலவில் உருவாக்கப்படும். இந்த சுற்றுச் சாலை நகரின் வழியாக செல்லும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 27 (கிழக்கு மேற்கு வழித்தடம்), தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 227 ஏ, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 227 பி, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 330, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 330ஏ மற்றும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 135ஏ ஆகியவற்றில் ஏற்படும் நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கும். லக்னோ சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம், அயோத்தி விமான நிலையம் மற்றும் நகரின் முக்கிய ரயில் நிலையங்களில் இருந்து வருகை தரும் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு இந்த சுற்றுச் சாலை தடையற்ற இணைப்பை வழங்கும்.
5) ராய்ப்பூர்-ராஞ்சி தேசிய அதிவேக வழித்தடத்தின் பதல்கான் மற்றும் கும்லா இடையேயான பிரிவு:
ராய்ப்பூர் – ராஞ்சி வழித்தடத்தின் பதல்கான் – கும்லா பிரிவில் 137 கி.ஆர்.என் 4 வழிச்சாலை கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள பதல்கான் – கும்லா பிரிவு, மொத்த மூலதனச் செலவு ரூ. 4,473 கோடி செலவில் உருவாக்கப்படும். இது கும்லா, லோஹர்டாகா, ராய்கர், கோர்பா மற்றும் தன்பாத் ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள சுரங்கப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் ராய்ப்பூர், துர்க், கோர்பா, பிலாஸ்பூர், பொகாரோ மற்றும் தன்பாத் ஆகிய இடங்களில் அமைந்துள்ள தொழில்துறை மற்றும் உற்பத்தி மண்டலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும்.
6) 6-லேன் கான்பூர் ரிங் ரோடு:
கான்பூர் வட்டச் சாலையின் 47 கிலோ மீட்டர் 6 வழி பிரிவு, ரூ. 3,298 கோடி மொத்த மூலதன தொகுப்பில் உருவாக்கப்படும். கான்பூரைச் சுற்றியுள்ள 6 வழி தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை வளையத்தை இந்தப் பிரிவு நிறைவு செய்யும். முக்கிய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 19 - தங்க நாற்கரச் சாலை, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 27 - கிழக்கு மேற்கு வழித்தடம், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 34 மற்றும் வரவிருக்கும் லக்னோ - கான்பூர் விரைவுச் சாலை மற்றும் கங்கா விரைவுச் சாலை ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ள நீண்ட தூர போக்குவரத்தை நகரம் செல்லும் போக்குவரத்திலிருந்து பிரித்து, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், தில்லி, பீகார், ஜார்க்கண்ட் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கம் இடையே சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்த இந்த சுற்றுச் சாலை உதவும்.
7) 4-வழி வடக்கு குவஹாத்தி புறவழிச்சாலை மற்றும் தற்போதுள்ள குவஹாத்தி புறவழிச்சாலையை அகலப்படுத்துதல் / மேம்படுத்துதல்:
121 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள குவஹாத்தி சுற்றுச் சாலை ரூ.5,729 கோடி செலவில் உருவாக்கப்படும். இத்திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பிரம்மபுத்திரா ஆற்றின் மீது ஒரு பெரிய பாலமும் கட்டப்படும். நாட்டின் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்திற்கான நுழைவாயிலாக விளங்கும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 27-ல் (கிழக்கு மேற்கு நடைபாதை) இயங்கும் நீண்ட தூர போக்குவரத்துக்கு குவஹாத்தி வட்டச் சாலை தடையற்ற இணைப்பை வழங்கும். இந்த சுற்றுச் சாலை குவஹாத்தியைச் சுற்றியுள்ள முக்கிய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கும். இது பிராந்தியத்தின் முக்கிய நகரங்களான சிலிகுரி, சில்சார், ஷில்லாங், ஜோர்ஹாட், தேஜ்பூர், ஜோகிகோபா மற்றும் பார்பேட்டாவை சிறப்பாக இணைக்கும்.
8) புனே அருகே 8-வழி உயர்நிலை நாசிக் பாட்டா கேத் வழித்தடம்:
புனே அருகே நாசிக் பாட்டாவிலிருந்து கேட் வரையிலான 30 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள எட்டு வழி உயர்த்தப்பட்ட தேசிய அதிவேக வழித்தடம் ரூ.7,827 கோடி மொத்த மூலதன செலவில் உருவாக்கப்படும். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 60-ல் உள்ள சக்கன், போசாரி போன்ற தொழில் மையங்களில் இருந்து புனே மற்றும் நாசிக் இடையே இந்த உயர்த்தப்பட்ட வழித்தடம் தடையற்ற அதிவேக இணைப்பை வழங்கும்.
பின்னணி:
உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு என்பது ஒரு நாட்டின் பொருளாதார செழிப்புக்கு அடித்தளமாகும். அது மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு முக்கியமானது. உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்காக செலவிடப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு ரூபாயும் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 3 மடங்கு வரை பெருக்க விளைவைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர்ந்த மத்திய அரசு, கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளாக நாட்டில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் அதிக அளவில் முதலீடு செய்து வருகிறது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் நீளம் 2013-14-ல் 0.91 லட்சம் கிலோ மீட்டரிலிருந்து தற்போது 1.46 லட்சம் கிலோ மீட்டராக 6 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைக்கும் பணி மற்றும் ஒப்படைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் வேகம் கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. உதாரணமாக, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஒப்பந்தங்களை வழங்குவதற்கான சராசரி வருடாந்திர வேகம் 2004-14 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சுமார் 4,000 கிலோ மீட்டராக இருந்தது. இது சுமார் 2.75 மடங்கு அதிகரித்து2014-24ல் 11,000 கிலோ மீட்டராக உள்ளது. இதேபோல், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் சராசரி வருடாந்திர கட்டுமானமும் 2004-14ல் சுமார் 4,000 கிலோ மீட்டரிலிருந்து 2014-24-ல் சுமார் 9,600 கிலோ மீட்டராக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் தனியார் முதலீடு உட்பட மொத்த மூலதன முதலீடு 2013-14-ல் ரூ.50.000 கோடியிலிருந்து 2023-24-ல் சுமார் ரூ.3.1 லட்சம் கோடியாக 6 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும், முந்தைய திட்ட அடிப்படையிலான மேம்பாட்டு அணுகுமுறையுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், உள்ளூர் நெரிசலுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, நிலையான தரநிலைகள், பயனர் வசதி மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. வழித்தட அடிப்படையிலான நெடுஞ்சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு அணுகுமுறையை மத்திய அரசு பின்பற்றி வருகிறது.