Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates India’s 500th Community Radio Station- Apna Radio 90.0 FM at IIMC Aizawl
Shri Vaishnaw announces winners of 10th National Community Radio Awards
Apna Radio Station of IIMC, a significant milestone in India’s Act East Policy: Shri Vaishnaw
25 JUL 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today announced the winners of 10th National Community Radio Awards. The Minister has also inaugurated India’s 500th Community Radio Station in presence of Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan and Chief Minister of Mizoram Shri Lalduhoma. The station ‘Apna Radio 90.0 FM’ is a station run by Indian Institute of Mass Communication, Aizawl.
Announcing this milestone in India’s community radio journey, Shri Vaishnaw said that this initiative will bring a substantive change in the lives of people in the coverage area of Apna Radio station. He further stated that this launch is also a significant milestone in the Government's policy of Act East.
The Minister informed the Chief Minister of Mizoram that the Union Budget has made a record allocation under the railway budget for North East region. This will bolster the long-cherished dream for Mizoram to get good railway connectivity.
Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma while addressing the gathering said that Apna Radio Station at IIMC Aizawl will write a new chapter in communication for the State. Mizoram is primarily an agrarian state due to its significant agriculture potential. Establishing a community radio station for the farmer community would be highly beneficial, providing them with daily weather updates, government schemes and agriculture related information. He commended the Ministry of I&B and all other stakeholders for their unwavering support and dedication in turning this project into a reality.
Union Minister of State Dr L. Murugan delved into the socially beneficial nature of such stations and stated that as against the commercial nature of private radio channels, community radio stations are set up out of a commitment to last mile information communication. He further added that the role of these stations rises significantly during times of natural disaster.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B Shri Sanjay Jaju, also present at the occasion, said that community radio stations play a pivotal role in disseminating information related agriculture, government schemes for farmer welfare, weather information etc. The offer a unique platform where alternative voices can be heard and content is delivered in local dialects and regional languages. These community radios are particularly important for the poor and marginalized section of society who lack access to mainstream media.
He further stated that the Ministry remains steadfast in its commitment to foster development of community radio stations across the country.
Vice Chancellor of IIMC Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar said that inauguration of 'Apna Radio 90.0 FM' is a new chapter in the history of Mizoram, which will bring communities together through dialogue, showcasing local culture, promoting and empowering citizens.
Winners of 10th National Community Radio Awards
Category: Thematic Award
• First prize: Radio Mayur, District Saran, Bihar for programme: Tech Sakhi
• Second Prize: Radio Kochi, Kerala for programme: Nirangal
• Third Prize: Hello Doon, Dehradun, Uttarakhand for programme: Meri Baat
Category: Most Innovative Community Engagement Award
• First prize: Yerlawani Sangli, Maharashtra for programme: Kahani sunandachi
• Second Prize: Vaylaga Vanoli, Madurai, Tamil Nadu for programme: Let’s Build a new Norm
• Third Prize: Salaam Namaste Noida, Uttar Pradesh for programme: Maid Didi
Category: Promoting Local Culture Award
• First prize: Radio Brahmaputra, Dibrugarh, Assam for programme: Igarekun
• Second Prize: Radio Kotagiri, Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu for programme: En Makkaludan Oru Payanam
• Third Prize: Radio Active, Bhagalpur Bihar for programme: Ang Pradesh ki Adbut Dharohar
Category: Sustainability Model Award
• First prize: Radio Benziger run by Bishop Benziger Hospital Society, Kollam, Kerala
• Second Prize: Radio Namskar, Konark, Odisha run by Young India
• Third Prize: Radio Antarwani, Gulbarga, Karnataka run by Sharanbasbeswara Vidya Vardhak Sangh
The Ministry had instituted National Community Radio Awards in the year 2011-12 to encourage innovation and healthy competition amongst Community Radio Stations (CRS
National Community Radio Awards are generally conferred every year. In this series, the Ministry has today announced the winners of the 10th National Community Radio Awards in the following 4 Categories
1. Thematic Award
2. Most Innovative Community Engagement Award
3. Promoting Local Culture Award
4. Sustainability Model Award
Each category has First, Second and Third prize of Rs. 1.0 Lakhs, Rs.75,000 and Rs.50,000 respectively.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आईआईएमसी आइजोल में भारत के 500वें सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन- अपना रेडियो 90.0 एफएम का उद्घाटन किया
श्री वैष्णव ने 10वें राष्ट्रीय सामुदायिक रेडियो पुरस्कार विजेताओं की घोषणा की
आईआईएमसी का अपना रेडियो स्टेशन, भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति में एक महत्वपूर्ण घटना: श्री वैष्णव
25 JUL 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री (आई एंड बी) श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज 10वें राष्ट्रीय सामुदायिक रेडियो पुरस्कार विजेताओं की घोषणा की। मंत्री ने केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन और मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा की उपस्थिति में भारत के 500वें सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन का भी उद्घाटन किया। ‘अपना रेडियो 90.0 एफएम’ स्टेशन भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान, आइजोल द्वारा संचालित एक स्टेशन है।
भारत की सामुदायिक रेडियो यात्रा में इस घटना की जानकारी देते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि यह पहल अपना रेडियो स्टेशन के कवरेज क्षेत्र में लोगों के जीवन में एक बड़ा बदलाव लाएगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह शुरूआत सरकार की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण घटना है। मंत्री ने मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री को बताया कि केन्द्रीय बजट में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए रेलवे बजट के तहत रिकॉर्ड आवंटन किया गया है। इससे अच्छी रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी पाने का मिजोरम का लंबे समय से संजोया हुआ सपना पूरा होगा।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आईआईएमसी आइजोल में अपना रेडियो स्टेशन राज्य के लिए संचार में एक नया अध्याय लिखेगा। कृषि क्षमता काफी अधिक होने के कारण मिजोरम मुख्य रूप से कृषि प्रधान राज्य है। किसान समुदाय के लिए सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन की स्थापना करना बेहद फायदेमंद होगा, क्योंकि इससे उन्हें मौसम की दैनिक जानकारी, सरकारी योजनाएं और कृषि संबंधी जानकारी मिलेगी। उन्होंने इस परियोजना को वास्तविकता में बदलने में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और अन्य सभी हितधारकों की उनके अटूट समर्थन और समर्पण के लिए सराहना की।
केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने ऐसे स्टेशनों की सामाजिक रूप से लाभकारी प्रकृति पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि निजी रेडियो चैनलों की व्यावसायिक प्रकृति के विपरीत, सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन अंतिम छोर तक सूचना के प्रसार के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के कारण स्थापित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्राकृतिक आपदा के समय इन स्टेशनों की भूमिका काफी बढ़ जाती है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने कहा कि सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन कृषि, किसान कल्याण के लिए सरकारी योजनाओं, मौसम संबंधी जानकारी आदि से संबंधित सूचनाओं के प्रसार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। ये एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करते हैं, जहां वैकल्पिक आवाजें सुनी जा सकती हैं और स्थानीय बोलियों और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सामग्री वितरित की जाती है। ये सामुदायिक रेडियो समाज के गरीब और हाशिए पर पड़े वर्ग के लिए विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं, जिनकी मुख्यधारा के मीडिया तक पहुंच नहीं है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मंत्रालय देश भर में सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है।
आईआईएमसी की कुलपति डॉ. अनुपमा भटनागर ने कहा कि 'अपना रेडियो 90.0 एफएम' का उद्घाटन मिजोरम के इतिहास में एक नया अध्याय है, जो संवाद के माध्यम से समुदायों को एक साथ लाएगा, स्थानीय संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करेगा, नागरिकों को बढ़ावा देगा और उन्हें सशक्त बनाएगा।
10वें राष्ट्रीय सामुदायिक रेडियो पुरस्कार विजेता
श्रेणी: विषयगत पुरस्कार
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: रेडियो मयूर, जिला सारण, बिहार, कार्यक्रम: टेक सखी के लिए
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: रेडियो कोच्चि, केरल कार्यक्रम: निरंगल के लिए
• तृतीय पुरस्कार: हैलो दून, देहरादून, उत्तराखंड कार्यक्रम : मेरी बात के लिए
श्रेणी: सर्वाधिक नवीन सामुदायिक सहभागिता पुरस्कार
· प्रथम पुरस्कार: यरलावानी सांगली, महाराष्ट्र कार्यक्रम के लिए: कहानी सुनंदाची
· द्वितीय पुरस्कार: वायलागा वनोली, मदुरै, तमिलनाडु को कार्यक्रम: आइए एक नया मानदंड बनाएं के लिए
· तृतीय पुरस्कार: सलाम नमस्ते नोएडा, उत्तर प्रदेश कार्यक्रम के लिए: नौकरानी दीदी
श्रेणी: स्थानीय संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पुरस्कार
· प्रथम पुरस्कार: रेडियो ब्रह्मपुत्र, डिब्रूगढ़, असम, कार्यक्रम: इगारेकुन के लिए
· दूसरा पुरस्कार: रेडियो कोटागिरी, नीलगिरी, तमिलनाडु कार्यक्रम के लिए: एन मक्कलुडन ओरु पायनम
· तृतीय पुरस्कार: रेडियो एक्टिव, भागलपुर बिहार कार्यक्रम के लिए: अंग प्रदेश की अद्भुत धरोहर
श्रेणी: स्थिरता मॉडल पुरस्कार
· प्रथम पुरस्कार: बिशप बेंज़िगर हॉस्पिटल सोसाइटी, कोल्लम, केरल द्वारा संचालित रेडियो बेंज़िगर
· द्वितीय पुरस्कार: यंग इंडिया द्वारा संचालित रेडियो नमस्कार, कोणार्क, ओडिशा
· तृतीय पुरस्कार: शरणबस्बेस्वरा विद्या वर्धक संघ द्वारा संचालित रेडियो अंतरवाणी, गुलबर्गा, कर्नाटक
मंत्रालय ने सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों (सीआरएस) के बीच नवाचार और स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वर्ष 2011-12 में राष्ट्रीय सामुदायिक रेडियो पुरस्कारों की शुरूआत की थी।
राष्ट्रीय सामुदायिक रेडियो पुरस्कार आम तौर पर हर साल प्रदान किए जाते हैं। इसी कड़ी में मंत्रालय ने आज निम्नलिखित 4 श्रेणियों में 10वें राष्ट्रीय सामुदायिक रेडियो पुरस्कार विजेताओं की घोषणा की है
1. विषयगत पुरस्कार
2. सर्वाधिक नवोन्मेषी सामुदायिक सहभागिता पुरस्कार
3. स्थानीय संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने हेतु पुरस्कार
4. स्थिरता मॉडल पुरस्कार
प्रत्येक श्रेणी में प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय पुरस्कार क्रमशः 1.0 लाख रुपये, 75,000 रुपये और 50,000 रुपये हैं।