Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates India’s 500th Community Radio Station- Apna Radio 90.0 FM at IIMC Aizawl
Shri Vaishnaw announces winners of 10th National Community Radio Awards
Apna Radio Station of IIMC, a significant milestone in India’s Act East Policy: Shri Vaishnaw
25 JUL 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today announced the winners of 10th National Community Radio Awards. The Minister has also inaugurated India’s 500th Community Radio Station in presence of Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan and Chief Minister of Mizoram Shri Lalduhoma. The station ‘Apna Radio 90.0 FM’ is a station run by Indian Institute of Mass Communication, Aizawl.
Announcing this milestone in India’s community radio journey, Shri Vaishnaw said that this initiative will bring a substantive change in the lives of people in the coverage area of Apna Radio station. He further stated that this launch is also a significant milestone in the Government's policy of Act East.
The Minister informed the Chief Minister of Mizoram that the Union Budget has made a record allocation under the railway budget for North East region. This will bolster the long-cherished dream for Mizoram to get good railway connectivity.
Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma while addressing the gathering said that Apna Radio Station at IIMC Aizawl will write a new chapter in communication for the State. Mizoram is primarily an agrarian state due to its significant agriculture potential. Establishing a community radio station for the farmer community would be highly beneficial, providing them with daily weather updates, government schemes and agriculture related information. He commended the Ministry of I&B and all other stakeholders for their unwavering support and dedication in turning this project into a reality.
Union Minister of State Dr L. Murugan delved into the socially beneficial nature of such stations and stated that as against the commercial nature of private radio channels, community radio stations are set up out of a commitment to last mile information communication. He further added that the role of these stations rises significantly during times of natural disaster.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B Shri Sanjay Jaju, also present at the occasion, said that community radio stations play a pivotal role in disseminating information related agriculture, government schemes for farmer welfare, weather information etc. The offer a unique platform where alternative voices can be heard and content is delivered in local dialects and regional languages. These community radios are particularly important for the poor and marginalized section of society who lack access to mainstream media.
He further stated that the Ministry remains steadfast in its commitment to foster development of community radio stations across the country.
Vice Chancellor of IIMC Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar said that inauguration of 'Apna Radio 90.0 FM' is a new chapter in the history of Mizoram, which will bring communities together through dialogue, showcasing local culture, promoting and empowering citizens.
Winners of 10th National Community Radio Awards
Category: Thematic Award
• First prize: Radio Mayur, District Saran, Bihar for programme: Tech Sakhi
• Second Prize: Radio Kochi, Kerala for programme: Nirangal
• Third Prize: Hello Doon, Dehradun, Uttarakhand for programme: Meri Baat
Category: Most Innovative Community Engagement Award
• First prize: Yerlawani Sangli, Maharashtra for programme: Kahani sunandachi
• Second Prize: Vaylaga Vanoli, Madurai, Tamil Nadu for programme: Let’s Build a new Norm
• Third Prize: Salaam Namaste Noida, Uttar Pradesh for programme: Maid Didi
Category: Promoting Local Culture Award
• First prize: Radio Brahmaputra, Dibrugarh, Assam for programme: Igarekun
• Second Prize: Radio Kotagiri, Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu for programme: En Makkaludan Oru Payanam
• Third Prize: Radio Active, Bhagalpur Bihar for programme: Ang Pradesh ki Adbut Dharohar
Category: Sustainability Model Award
• First prize: Radio Benziger run by Bishop Benziger Hospital Society, Kollam, Kerala
• Second Prize: Radio Namskar, Konark, Odisha run by Young India
• Third Prize: Radio Antarwani, Gulbarga, Karnataka run by Sharanbasbeswara Vidya Vardhak Sangh
The Ministry had instituted National Community Radio Awards in the year 2011-12 to encourage innovation and healthy competition amongst Community Radio Stations (CRS
National Community Radio Awards are generally conferred every year. In this series, the Ministry has today announced the winners of the 10th National Community Radio Awards in the following 4 Categories
1. Thematic Award
2. Most Innovative Community Engagement Award
3. Promoting Local Culture Award
4. Sustainability Model Award
Each category has First, Second and Third prize of Rs. 1.0 Lakhs, Rs.75,000 and Rs.50,000 respectively.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات ونظریات کےمرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آئی آئی ایم سی آیزول میں ہندوستان کے 500 ویں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن - اپنا ریڈیو 90.0 ایف ایم کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب ویشنو نے 10ویں نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈز کے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا
آئی آئی ایم سی کا اپنا ریڈیو اسٹیشن، ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل: جناب ویشنو کا بیان
25 JUL 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات (آئی اینڈ بی) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج 10ویں نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈز کے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور میزورم کے وزیر اعلی جناب لالدوہوما کی موجودگی میں ہندوستان کے 500 ویں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن کابھی افتتاح کیا۔ اسٹیشن ’اپنا ریڈیو 90.0 ایف ایم‘ ایک اسٹیشن ہے جسے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن، آیزول چلاتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے سفر میں اس سنگ میل کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے، جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام اپنا ریڈیو اسٹیشن کے کوریج کے علاقے میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں ایک اہم تبدیلی لائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کا شروع ہونا حکومت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ کی پالیسی میں بھی ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے میزورم کے وزیر اعلیٰ کو بتایا کہ مرکزی بجٹ میں شمال مشرقی خطہ کے لیے ریلوے بجٹ کے تحت ریکارڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے میزورم کو اچھے ریلوے کنیکٹیویٹی حاصل کرنے کے دیرینہ خواب کو تقویت ملے گی۔
وزیر اعلیٰ جناب لالدوہوما نے اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایم سی ایزول میں اپنا ریڈیو اسٹیشن ریاست کے لئے مواصلات کا ایک نیا باب لکھے گا۔ میزورم بنیادی طور پر ایک زرعی ریاست ہے کیونکہ اس کے پاس اہم زراعت کی صلاحیت ہے۔ کسان برادری کے لیے ایک کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن کا قیام انتہائی فائدہ مند ہوگا، جو انہیں روزانہ موسم کی تازہ ترین معلومات، سرکاری اسکیموں اور زراعت سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات اور دیگر تمام شراکت داروں کی اس پراجیکٹ کو حقیقت میں بدلنے میں ان کی غیر متزلزل حمایت اور لگن کی تعریف کی۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے ایسے اسٹیشنوں کی سماجی طور پر فائدہ مند نوعیت کا جائزہ لیا اور کہا کہ پرائیویٹ ریڈیو چینلز کی تجارتی نوعیت کے برخلاف، کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنس آخری شخص تک معلوماتی مواصلات کے عزم کے تحت قائم کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قدرتی آفات کے وقت ان اسٹیشنوں کا کردار نمایاں طور پر بڑھ جاتا ہے۔
سکریٹری، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات جناب سنجے جاجو، جو بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے، نے کہا کہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن زراعت سے متعلق معلومات، کسانوں کی بہبود کے لیے سرکاری اسکیموں، موسم کی معلومات وغیرہ کو پھیلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم کی پیش کش جہاں متبادل آوازیں سنی جاسکتی ہیں اورمتن مقامی بولیوں اور علاقائی زبانوں میں پہنچایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو خاص طور پر معاشرے کے غریب اور پسماندہ طبقے کے لیے اہم ہیں جو مرکزی دھارے کے میڈیا تک رسائی سے محروم ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت ملک بھر میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم میں ثابت قدم ہے۔
آئی آئی ایم سی کی وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر انوپما بھٹناگر نے کہا کہ ’اپنا ریڈیو 90.0 ایف ایم‘ کا افتتاح میزورم کی تاریخ کا ایک نیا باب ہے، جو مکالمے، مقامی ثقافت کی نمائش، شہریوں کو فروغ دینے اور بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے کمیونٹیز کو اکٹھا کرے گا۔
10ویں نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈز کے فاتح
زمرہ: موضوعاتی ایوارڈ
• پہلا انعام: ریڈیو میور، ضلع سارن، بہار پروگرام کے لیے: ٹیک سکھی
• دوسرا انعام: ریڈیو کوچی، کیرالہ برائے پروگرام: نیرنگل
• تیسرا انعام: ہیلو دون، دہرادون، اتراکھنڈ پروگرام کے لیے: میری بات
زمرہ: موسٹ انوویٹیو کمیونٹی انگیجمنٹ ایوارڈ
• پہلا انعام: یرلوانی سانگلی، مہاراشٹر برائے پروگرام: کہانی سننداچی
• دوسرا انعام: پروگرام کے لیے وائلگا ونولی، مدورائی، تمل ناڈو: آئیے ایک نیا معیار بنائیں
• تیسرا انعام: سلام نمستے نوئیڈا، اتر پردیش برائے پروگرام: نوکرانی دیدی
زمرہ: مقامی ثقافت کے ایوارڈ کو فروغ دینا
• پہلا انعام: ریڈیو برہم پترا، ڈبرو گڑھ، آسام پروگرام کے لیے: ایگاریکون
• دوسرا انعام: ریڈیو کوٹاگیری، نیلگیرس، تمل ناڈو پروگرام کے لیے: این مککالوڈن اورو پیانم
• تیسرا انعام: ریڈیو ایکٹیو، بھاگلپور بہار برائے پروگرام: انگ پردیش کی ادب دھروہر
زمرہ: پائیداری ماڈل ایوارڈ
• پہلا انعام: بشپ بینزیگر ہسپتال سوسائٹی، کولم، کیرالہ کے زیر انتظام ریڈیو بینزیگر
• دوسرا انعام: ینگ انڈیا کے زیر انتظام ریڈیو نمسکار، کونارک، اوڈیشہ
• تیسرا انعام: ریڈیو انتروانی، گلبرگہ، کرناٹک چلایا جاتا ہے شرن بسیسوارا ودیا وردھک سنگھ
وزارت نے سال 12-2011 میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں (سی آر ایس) کے درمیان جدت اور صحت مند مقابلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈز کا آغاز کیا تھا۔
نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈز عام طور پر ہر سال دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں، وزارت نے آج مندرجہ ذیل 4 زمروں میں 10ویں نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈز کے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
1. تھیمیٹک ایوارڈ
2. سب سے اختراعی کمیونٹی انگیجمنٹ ایوارڈ
3. مقامی ثقافت ایوارڈ کو فروغ دینا
4. پائیداری ماڈل ایوارڈ
ہرزمرے کا پہلا، دوسرا اور تیسرا انعام بالترتیب 1.0 لاکھ، 75,000 روپے اور 50,000 روپے ہے۔