Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates India’s 500th Community Radio Station- Apna Radio 90.0 FM at IIMC Aizawl
Shri Vaishnaw announces winners of 10th National Community Radio Awards
Apna Radio Station of IIMC, a significant milestone in India’s Act East Policy: Shri Vaishnaw
25 JUL 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today announced the winners of 10th National Community Radio Awards. The Minister has also inaugurated India’s 500th Community Radio Station in presence of Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan and Chief Minister of Mizoram Shri Lalduhoma. The station ‘Apna Radio 90.0 FM’ is a station run by Indian Institute of Mass Communication, Aizawl.
Announcing this milestone in India’s community radio journey, Shri Vaishnaw said that this initiative will bring a substantive change in the lives of people in the coverage area of Apna Radio station. He further stated that this launch is also a significant milestone in the Government's policy of Act East.
The Minister informed the Chief Minister of Mizoram that the Union Budget has made a record allocation under the railway budget for North East region. This will bolster the long-cherished dream for Mizoram to get good railway connectivity.
Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma while addressing the gathering said that Apna Radio Station at IIMC Aizawl will write a new chapter in communication for the State. Mizoram is primarily an agrarian state due to its significant agriculture potential. Establishing a community radio station for the farmer community would be highly beneficial, providing them with daily weather updates, government schemes and agriculture related information. He commended the Ministry of I&B and all other stakeholders for their unwavering support and dedication in turning this project into a reality.
Union Minister of State Dr L. Murugan delved into the socially beneficial nature of such stations and stated that as against the commercial nature of private radio channels, community radio stations are set up out of a commitment to last mile information communication. He further added that the role of these stations rises significantly during times of natural disaster.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B Shri Sanjay Jaju, also present at the occasion, said that community radio stations play a pivotal role in disseminating information related agriculture, government schemes for farmer welfare, weather information etc. The offer a unique platform where alternative voices can be heard and content is delivered in local dialects and regional languages. These community radios are particularly important for the poor and marginalized section of society who lack access to mainstream media.
He further stated that the Ministry remains steadfast in its commitment to foster development of community radio stations across the country.
Vice Chancellor of IIMC Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar said that inauguration of 'Apna Radio 90.0 FM' is a new chapter in the history of Mizoram, which will bring communities together through dialogue, showcasing local culture, promoting and empowering citizens.
Winners of 10th National Community Radio Awards
Category: Thematic Award
• First prize: Radio Mayur, District Saran, Bihar for programme: Tech Sakhi
• Second Prize: Radio Kochi, Kerala for programme: Nirangal
• Third Prize: Hello Doon, Dehradun, Uttarakhand for programme: Meri Baat
Category: Most Innovative Community Engagement Award
• First prize: Yerlawani Sangli, Maharashtra for programme: Kahani sunandachi
• Second Prize: Vaylaga Vanoli, Madurai, Tamil Nadu for programme: Let’s Build a new Norm
• Third Prize: Salaam Namaste Noida, Uttar Pradesh for programme: Maid Didi
Category: Promoting Local Culture Award
• First prize: Radio Brahmaputra, Dibrugarh, Assam for programme: Igarekun
• Second Prize: Radio Kotagiri, Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu for programme: En Makkaludan Oru Payanam
• Third Prize: Radio Active, Bhagalpur Bihar for programme: Ang Pradesh ki Adbut Dharohar
Category: Sustainability Model Award
• First prize: Radio Benziger run by Bishop Benziger Hospital Society, Kollam, Kerala
• Second Prize: Radio Namskar, Konark, Odisha run by Young India
• Third Prize: Radio Antarwani, Gulbarga, Karnataka run by Sharanbasbeswara Vidya Vardhak Sangh
The Ministry had instituted National Community Radio Awards in the year 2011-12 to encourage innovation and healthy competition amongst Community Radio Stations (CRS
National Community Radio Awards are generally conferred every year. In this series, the Ministry has today announced the winners of the 10th National Community Radio Awards in the following 4 Categories
1. Thematic Award
2. Most Innovative Community Engagement Award
3. Promoting Local Culture Award
4. Sustainability Model Award
Each category has First, Second and Third prize of Rs. 1.0 Lakhs, Rs.75,000 and Rs.50,000 respectively.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஸ்வாலில் இந்தியாவின் 500-வது சமூக வானொலி நிலையத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் திறந்து வைத்தார்
மதுரை, நீலகிரி மாவட்ட வானொலிகளுக்கு 10-வது தேசிய சமூக வானொலி விருதுகள்
25 JUL 2024 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
10-வது தேசிய சமூக வானொலி விருதுகளை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று அறிவித்தார். மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன், மிசோரம் முதலமைச்சர் திரு லால்டுஹோமா ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில், இந்தியாவின் 500-வது சமூக வானொலி நிலையத்தையும் அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். 'அப்னா ரேடியோ 90.0 எஃப்.எம்' நிலையம் இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிறுவனத்தால் நடத்தப்படும் ஒரு நிலையமாகும்.
இந்தியாவின் சமூக வானொலி பயணத்தில் இந்த மைல்கல்லை அறிவித்த திரு வைஷ்ணவ், இந்த முயற்சி அப்னா வானொலி நிலையத்தின் கவரேஜ் பகுதியில் உள்ள மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் கணிசமான மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவரும் என்று கூறினார். அரசின் கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கையில் இந்தத் தொடக்கம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாகும் என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்திற்கான ரயில்வே திட்டங்களுக்கு சாதனை நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று மிசோரம் முதலமைச்சரிடம், அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். நல்ல ரயில் இணைப்பு பெற வேண்டும் என்ற மிசோரமின் நீண்டகால கனவுக்கு இது வலு சேர்க்கும்.
கூட்டத்தினரிடையே உரையாற்றிய முதலமைச்சர் திரு. லால்டுஹோமா, ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி அய்ஸ்வாலில் உள்ள அப்னா வானொலி நிலையம் மாநிலத்திற்கான தகவல் தொடர்பில் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயத்தை எழுதும் என்று கூறினார்.
மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் இத்தகைய வானொலி நிலையங்களின் சமூக நன்மை பயக்கும் தன்மையை ஆராய்ந்து, தனியார் வானொலி அலைவரிசைகளின் வணிகத் தன்மைக்கு மாறாக, கடைசி மைல் தகவல் தொடர்புக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டின் அடிப்படையில் சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்கள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன என்று கூறினார். இயற்கை பேரிடர் காலங்களில் இந்த நிலையங்களின் பங்கு கணிசமாக உயரும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்ட தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜு, விவசாயம் தொடர்பான தகவல்கள், விவசாயிகள் நலனுக்கான அரசு திட்டங்கள், வானிலை தகவல்கள் போன்றவற்றை பரப்புவதில் சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்று கூறினார்.
சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்களிடையே, புதுமை மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, அமைச்சகம் 2011-12-ம் ஆண்டில் தேசிய சமூக வானொலி விருதுகளை நிறுவியது. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் வழங்கப்படும் இந்த விருதுகளில், இந்த ஆண்டு கருப்பொருள் விருது, மிகவும் புதுமையான சமூக ஈடுபாடு விருது, உள்ளூர் கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல் விருது, நிலைத்தன்மை மாதிரி விருது என 4 பிரிவுகளில் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவிற்கும் 3 பரிசுகள், முறையே ரூ.1 லட்சம், ரூ.75,000, ரூ.50,000 என வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மிகவும் புதுமையான சமூக ஈடுபாடு விருதுக்கு மதுரை வயலக வானொலியின் ஒரு புதிய நெறிமுறையை உருவாக்குவோம். நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வானொலிக்கு 2-ம் பரிசு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உள்ளூர் கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல் விருது பிரிவில் இரண்டாம் பரிசு நீலகிரியின் வானொலி கோத்தகிரியின் என் மக்களுடன் பயணம் என்ற நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036696