তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব আইজলের আই আই এম সি-তে ভারতের ৫০০ তম কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশন-আপনা রেডিও ৯০.০ এফএম-এর সূচনা করেছেন
25 JUL 2024 1:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৫ জুলাই ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব আজ দশম জাতীয় কমিউনিটি রেডিও পুরস্কার বিজেতাদের নাম ঘোষণা করেছেন। মন্ত্রী ভারতে ৫০০ তম কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশনেরও উদ্বোধন করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগন এবং মিজোরামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী লালদুহোমার উপস্থিতিতে। আপনা রেডিও ৯০.০ এফএম স্টেশনটি পরিচালনা করে আইজলের ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মাস কমিউনিকেশন।
ভারতের কমিউনিটি রেডিওর যাত্রাপথে এটি একটি মাইল ফলক বলে ঘোষণা করে শ্রী বৈষ্ণব বলেন, আপনা রেডিও স্টেশনের আওতায় থাকা এলাকার মানুষের জীবনে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন আসবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই উদ্বোধন সরকারের অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট নীতির একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইল ফলক।
মন্ত্রী মিজোরামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীকে জানান যে, কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য রেল বাজেটে রেকর্ড অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে, এতে মিজোরামে ভালো রেল সংযোগের দীর্ঘদিনের লালিত স্বপ্ন সফল হবে ।
মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী লালদুহোমা সমাবেশে ভাষণে বলেন, আইজলের আইআইএমসি-র আপনা রেডিও স্টেশনটি রাজ্যে যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন অধ্যায় লিখবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগন এই ধরনের কেন্দ্রগুলির সামাজিক উপকারিতার বৈশিষ্ট্য উল্লেখ করে বলেন, বেসরকারি রেডিও চ্যানেলের বাণিজ্যিক চরিত্রের উল্টোদিকে কমিউনিটির রেডিও স্টেশনগুলি স্থাপিত হয় দূরতম স্থানে তথ্য পৌঁছে দিতে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু বলেন, কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশনগুলি কৃষি, কৃষক কল্যাণের জন্য সরকারি কর্মসূচি, আবহাওয়া ইত্যাদি সংক্রান্ত তথ্য প্রচারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়ে থাকে।
দশম জাতীয় কমিউনিটি রেডিও পুরস্কার বিজেতাগণ
বিভাগ: ভাবনাভিত্তিক পুরস্কার
• প্রথম পুরস্কার: টেক সখী অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য বিহারের সারন জেলার রেডিও ময়ুর
• দ্বিতীয় পুরস্কার: নিরঙ্গল অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য কেরলের রেডিও কোচি
• তৃতীয় পুরস্কার: মেরি বাত অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য উত্তরাখণ্ডের দেরাদুনের হ্যালো দুন
বিভাগ : অত্যন্ত উদ্ভাবনমূলক সমাজ সংযোগ পুরস্কার
• প্রথম পুরস্কার : কাহানি সুনন্দাছি অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য মহারাষ্ট্রের ইয়েরলাওয়ানি সাংলি
• দ্বিতীয় পুরস্কার: লেটস বিল্ড এ নিউ নর্ম অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য তামিলনাড়ুর মাদুরাইয়ের ভায়লাগা ভানোলি
• তৃতীয় পুরস্কার: মেইড দিদি অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য উত্তরপ্রদেশের সালাম নমস্তে নয়ডা
বিভাগ : স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতি প্রসার পুরস্কার
• প্রথম পুরস্কার : ইগারেকুন অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য অসমের ডিব্রুগড়ের রেডিও ব্রহ্মপুত্র
• দ্বিতীয় পুরস্কার: এন মাক্কালুদান অরু পায়ানাম অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য তামিলনাড়ুর নীলগিরির রেডিও কোটাগিরি
• তৃতীয় পুরস্কার: আং প্রদেশ কি অদ্ভুত ধরোহর অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য বিহারের ভাগলপুরের রেডিও অ্যাকটিভ
বিভাগ : দীর্ঘস্থায়িত্ব মডেল পুরস্কার
• প্রথম পুরস্কার : কেরলের কোল্লমে বিশপ বেনজিগার হসপিটাল সোসাইটি পরিচালিত রেডিও বেনজিগার
• দ্বিতীয় পুরস্কার: ইয়াং ইন্ডিয়া পরিচালিত ওড়িশার কোণারকের রেডিও নমস্কার
• তৃতীয় পুরস্কার: শরণবাসবেশ্বর বিদ্যা বর্ধক সংঘ পরিচালিত কর্ণাটকের গুলবর্গার রেডিও অন্তরওয়ানি
মন্ত্রক ২০১১-১২ সালে জাতীয় কমিউনিটি রেডিও পুরস্কারে প্রচলন করে কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশন(সিআরএস)গুলির মধ্যে উদ্ভাবন এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর প্রতিযোগিতায় উৎসাহ দিতে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates India’s 500th Community Radio Station- Apna Radio 90.0 FM at IIMC Aizawl
Shri Vaishnaw announces winners of 10th National Community Radio Awards
Apna Radio Station of IIMC, a significant milestone in India’s Act East Policy: Shri Vaishnaw
25 JUL 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today announced the winners of 10th National Community Radio Awards. The Minister has also inaugurated India’s 500th Community Radio Station in presence of Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan and Chief Minister of Mizoram Shri Lalduhoma. The station ‘Apna Radio 90.0 FM’ is a station run by Indian Institute of Mass Communication, Aizawl.
Announcing this milestone in India’s community radio journey, Shri Vaishnaw said that this initiative will bring a substantive change in the lives of people in the coverage area of Apna Radio station. He further stated that this launch is also a significant milestone in the Government's policy of Act East.
The Minister informed the Chief Minister of Mizoram that the Union Budget has made a record allocation under the railway budget for North East region. This will bolster the long-cherished dream for Mizoram to get good railway connectivity.
Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma while addressing the gathering said that Apna Radio Station at IIMC Aizawl will write a new chapter in communication for the State. Mizoram is primarily an agrarian state due to its significant agriculture potential. Establishing a community radio station for the farmer community would be highly beneficial, providing them with daily weather updates, government schemes and agriculture related information. He commended the Ministry of I&B and all other stakeholders for their unwavering support and dedication in turning this project into a reality.
Union Minister of State Dr L. Murugan delved into the socially beneficial nature of such stations and stated that as against the commercial nature of private radio channels, community radio stations are set up out of a commitment to last mile information communication. He further added that the role of these stations rises significantly during times of natural disaster.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B Shri Sanjay Jaju, also present at the occasion, said that community radio stations play a pivotal role in disseminating information related agriculture, government schemes for farmer welfare, weather information etc. The offer a unique platform where alternative voices can be heard and content is delivered in local dialects and regional languages. These community radios are particularly important for the poor and marginalized section of society who lack access to mainstream media.
He further stated that the Ministry remains steadfast in its commitment to foster development of community radio stations across the country.
Vice Chancellor of IIMC Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar said that inauguration of 'Apna Radio 90.0 FM' is a new chapter in the history of Mizoram, which will bring communities together through dialogue, showcasing local culture, promoting and empowering citizens.
Winners of 10th National Community Radio Awards
Category: Thematic Award
• First prize: Radio Mayur, District Saran, Bihar for programme: Tech Sakhi
• Second Prize: Radio Kochi, Kerala for programme: Nirangal
• Third Prize: Hello Doon, Dehradun, Uttarakhand for programme: Meri Baat
Category: Most Innovative Community Engagement Award
• First prize: Yerlawani Sangli, Maharashtra for programme: Kahani sunandachi
• Second Prize: Vaylaga Vanoli, Madurai, Tamil Nadu for programme: Let’s Build a new Norm
• Third Prize: Salaam Namaste Noida, Uttar Pradesh for programme: Maid Didi
Category: Promoting Local Culture Award
• First prize: Radio Brahmaputra, Dibrugarh, Assam for programme: Igarekun
• Second Prize: Radio Kotagiri, Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu for programme: En Makkaludan Oru Payanam
• Third Prize: Radio Active, Bhagalpur Bihar for programme: Ang Pradesh ki Adbut Dharohar
Category: Sustainability Model Award
• First prize: Radio Benziger run by Bishop Benziger Hospital Society, Kollam, Kerala
• Second Prize: Radio Namskar, Konark, Odisha run by Young India
• Third Prize: Radio Antarwani, Gulbarga, Karnataka run by Sharanbasbeswara Vidya Vardhak Sangh
The Ministry had instituted National Community Radio Awards in the year 2011-12 to encourage innovation and healthy competition amongst Community Radio Stations (CRS
National Community Radio Awards are generally conferred every year. In this series, the Ministry has today announced the winners of the 10th National Community Radio Awards in the following 4 Categories
1. Thematic Award
2. Most Innovative Community Engagement Award
3. Promoting Local Culture Award
4. Sustainability Model Award
Each category has First, Second and Third prize of Rs. 1.0 Lakhs, Rs.75,000 and Rs.50,000 respectively.