Ministry of Finance
FOCUS ON AGRICULTURE RESEARCH SETUP FOR RAISING PRODUCTIVITY AND DEVELOPING CLIMATE RESILIENT VARIETIES
RELEASE OF NEW 109 HIGH-YIELDING AND 32 CLIMATE-RESILIENT CROP VARIETIES ANNOUNCED
ONE CRORE FARMERS TO BE INITIATED INTO NATURAL FARMING IN NEXT TWO YEARS
FAST-TRACKING GROWTH OF RURAL ECONOMY AND GENERATION OF EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES ON A LARGE SCALE TO BE POLICY GOAL
23 JUL 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of measures to enhance productivity and resilience in Agriculture, Union Budget 2024-25 has announced several measures including thrust on agriculture research, promotion of natural farming and national cooperation policy.
TRANSFORMING AGRICULTURE RESEARCH
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that the Government will undertake a comprehensive review of the agriculture research setup to bring the focus on raising productivity and developing climate resilient varieties. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, she said funding will be provided in challenge mode, including to the private sector. The Union Minister added that domain experts both from the Government and outside will oversee the conduct of such research. The Budget also announced that new 109 high-yielding and climate-resilient varieties of 32 field and horticulture crops will be released for cultivation by farmers.
NATURAL FARMING
The Finance Minister also announced that in the next two years, one crore farmers across the country will be initiated into natural farming supported by certification and branding. She said implementation will be through scientific institutions and willing gram panchayats and 10,000 need-based bio-input resource centres will be established for the purpose.
NATIONAL COOPERATION POLICY
The Union Minister said that Government will bring out a National Cooperation Policy for systematic, orderly and all-round development of the cooperative sector. She said that fast-tracking growth of rural economy and generation of employment opportunities on a large scale will be the policy goal.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા અને આબોહવાની સ્થિતિસ્થાપક જાતો વિકસાવવા માટે કૃષિ સંશોધન સેટઅપ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરો
નવી 109 ઉચ્ચ ઉપજ આપતી અને 32 આબોહવા-પ્રતિરોધક પાકની જાતોની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી
આગામી બે વર્ષમાં એક કરોડ ખેડૂતો કુદરતી ખેતીની શરૂઆત કરશે
નીતિના ધ્યેય તરીકે ગ્રામીણ અર્થવ્યવસ્થાનો ઝડપી વિકાસ અને મોટા પાયા પર રોજગારની તકોનું સર્જન
23 JUL 2024 12:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કૃષિમાં ઉત્પાદકતા અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા વધારવાનાં પગલાંનાં ભાગરૂપે, કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2024-25માં કૃષિ સંશોધન પર ભાર, કુદરતી ખેતીને પ્રોત્સાહન અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકાર નીતિ સહિત કેટલાંક પગલાંની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી છે.
કૃષિ સંશોધનમાં પરિવર્તન
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સરકાર કૃષિ સંશોધન સેટઅપની વિસ્તૃત સમીક્ષા હાથ ધરશે, જેથી ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા અને આબોહવાને અનુકૂળ જાતો વિકસાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરી શકાય. આજે સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2024-2025 રજૂ કરતી વખતે તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર સહિત પડકારજનક મોડમાં ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવશે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, સરકાર અને બહારનાં ક્ષેત્રનાં નિષ્ણાતો આ પ્રકારનાં સંશોધનો હાથ ધરવાની દેખરેખ રાખશે. અંદાજપત્રમાં એવી પણ જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી હતી કે 32 ખેતરો અને બાગાયતી પાકોની નવી 109 ઊંચી ઉપજ આપતી અને આબોહવા-સ્થિતિસ્થાપક જાતો ખેડૂતો દ્વારા ખેતી માટે બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે.
પ્રાકૃતિક ખેતી
નાણાં મંત્રીએ એવી પણ જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે, આગામી બે વર્ષમાં દેશભરમાં એક કરોડ ખેડૂતોને સર્ટિફિકેશન અને બ્રાન્ડિંગ દ્વારા ટેકો આપતી કુદરતી ખેતીમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, તેનો અમલ વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંસ્થાઓ અને ઇચ્છુક ગ્રામ પંચાયતો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે અને આ હેતુ માટે 10,000 જરૂરિયાત આધારિત બાયો-ઇનપુટ રિસોર્સ સેન્ટર્સ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે.
નેશનલ કોઓપરેશન પોલિસી
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સરકાર સહકારી ક્ષેત્રનાં વ્યવસ્થિત, વ્યવસ્થિત અને સંપૂર્ણ વિકાસ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકાર નીતિ લાવશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રની ઝડપથી આગળ વધી રહેલી વૃદ્ધિ અને મોટા પાયે રોજગારીની તકોનું સર્જન એ નીતિગત લક્ષ્યાંક હશે.