Ministry of Finance
FOCUS ON AGRICULTURE RESEARCH SETUP FOR RAISING PRODUCTIVITY AND DEVELOPING CLIMATE RESILIENT VARIETIES
RELEASE OF NEW 109 HIGH-YIELDING AND 32 CLIMATE-RESILIENT CROP VARIETIES ANNOUNCED
ONE CRORE FARMERS TO BE INITIATED INTO NATURAL FARMING IN NEXT TWO YEARS
FAST-TRACKING GROWTH OF RURAL ECONOMY AND GENERATION OF EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES ON A LARGE SCALE TO BE POLICY GOAL
23 JUL 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of measures to enhance productivity and resilience in Agriculture, Union Budget 2024-25 has announced several measures including thrust on agriculture research, promotion of natural farming and national cooperation policy.
TRANSFORMING AGRICULTURE RESEARCH
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that the Government will undertake a comprehensive review of the agriculture research setup to bring the focus on raising productivity and developing climate resilient varieties. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, she said funding will be provided in challenge mode, including to the private sector. The Union Minister added that domain experts both from the Government and outside will oversee the conduct of such research. The Budget also announced that new 109 high-yielding and climate-resilient varieties of 32 field and horticulture crops will be released for cultivation by farmers.
NATURAL FARMING
The Finance Minister also announced that in the next two years, one crore farmers across the country will be initiated into natural farming supported by certification and branding. She said implementation will be through scientific institutions and willing gram panchayats and 10,000 need-based bio-input resource centres will be established for the purpose.
NATIONAL COOPERATION POLICY
The Union Minister said that Government will bring out a National Cooperation Policy for systematic, orderly and all-round development of the cooperative sector. She said that fast-tracking growth of rural economy and generation of employment opportunities on a large scale will be the policy goal.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడానికి, వాతావరణాన్ని తట్టుకునే రకాల పంటలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన వ్యవస్థపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి
అధిక దిగుబడినిచ్చే 109 కొత్త రకాల పంటలు, 32 కొత్త వాతావరణ అనుకూల రకాల పంటల విడుదల
వచ్చే రెండేళ్లలో కోటి మంది రైతులు ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయం చేసేందుకు సహకారం
గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వేగవంతమైన వృద్ధి, పెద్ద ఎత్తున ఉపాధి అవకాశాల కల్పన ఈ విధాన లక్ష్యం
23 JUL 2024 12:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడం, వ్యవసాయంలో స్థితిస్థాపకతను తీసుకురావడంలో భాగంగా వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధనలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడం, ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, జాతీయ సహకార విధానం వంటి వివిధ చర్యలను 2024-25 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ లో ప్రకటించారు.
వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన రూపాంతరం
ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడానికి, వాతావరణాన్ని తట్టుకునే రకాల పంటలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధనా వ్యవస్థపై సమగ్ర సమీక్షను చేపడుతుందని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ చెప్పారు. ఈ రోజు పార్లమెంటులో 'కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2024-25'ను ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ఆర్థిక మంత్రి , ప్రైవేట్ రంగంతో సహా అన్ని రంగాలకు నిధులు అందజేస్తామని తెలిపారు. ఈ పరిశోధనల నిర్వహణను ప్రభుత్వం, ఇతర రంగాల నిపుణులు పర్యవేక్షిస్తారని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. రైతుల సాగు కోసం 109 కొత్త అధిక దిగుబడి పంట రకాలు, 32 కొత్త వాతావరణ అనుకూల వంగడాలను విడుదల చేస్తున్నట్లు బడ్జెట్ లో ప్రకటించారు.
ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయం
వచ్చే రెండేళ్లలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోటి మంది రైతులకు ప్రకృతి సేద్యం కోసం సహాయం అందిస్తామని, ఇందులో ధ్రువీకరణ, బ్రాండింగ్ మెకానిజం కూడా ఉంటుందని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ప్రకటించారు. శాస్త్రీయ సంస్థలు, ఆసక్తిగల గ్రామ పంచాయతీల ద్వారా అమలు చేస్తామని చెప్పారు. ఇందుకోసం 10 వేల బయో ఇన్ పుట్ రిసోర్స్ సెంటర్లను ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్నాట్లు మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
జాతీయ సహకార విధానం
సహకార రంగం వ్యవస్థాగత, క్రమబద్ధమైన, సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధి కోసం తమ ప్రభుత్వం జాతీయ సహకార విధానాన్ని ఆవిష్కరిస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయడం, పెద్ద ఎత్తున ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టించడం ఈ విధానం లక్ష్యమని ఆర్ధిక మంత్రి చెప్పారు.