Ministry of Finance
FOCUS ON AGRICULTURE RESEARCH SETUP FOR RAISING PRODUCTIVITY AND DEVELOPING CLIMATE RESILIENT VARIETIES
RELEASE OF NEW 109 HIGH-YIELDING AND 32 CLIMATE-RESILIENT CROP VARIETIES ANNOUNCED
ONE CRORE FARMERS TO BE INITIATED INTO NATURAL FARMING IN NEXT TWO YEARS
FAST-TRACKING GROWTH OF RURAL ECONOMY AND GENERATION OF EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES ON A LARGE SCALE TO BE POLICY GOAL
23 JUL 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of measures to enhance productivity and resilience in Agriculture, Union Budget 2024-25 has announced several measures including thrust on agriculture research, promotion of natural farming and national cooperation policy.
TRANSFORMING AGRICULTURE RESEARCH
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that the Government will undertake a comprehensive review of the agriculture research setup to bring the focus on raising productivity and developing climate resilient varieties. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, she said funding will be provided in challenge mode, including to the private sector. The Union Minister added that domain experts both from the Government and outside will oversee the conduct of such research. The Budget also announced that new 109 high-yielding and climate-resilient varieties of 32 field and horticulture crops will be released for cultivation by farmers.
NATURAL FARMING
The Finance Minister also announced that in the next two years, one crore farmers across the country will be initiated into natural farming supported by certification and branding. She said implementation will be through scientific institutions and willing gram panchayats and 10,000 need-based bio-input resource centres will be established for the purpose.
NATIONAL COOPERATION POLICY
The Union Minister said that Government will bring out a National Cooperation Policy for systematic, orderly and all-round development of the cooperative sector. She said that fast-tracking growth of rural economy and generation of employment opportunities on a large scale will be the policy goal.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু জলবায়ু সহনশীল জাতৰ শস্যৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে কৃষি গৱেষণা ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব
১০৯টা নতুন উচ্চ উৎপাদনক্ষম জাতৰ শস্য আৰু ৩২টা নতুন জলবায়ু অনুকূল জাত মুকলি কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা
অহা দুবছৰত এক কোটি কৃষকক প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব সাহায্য
নীতিৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল: গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ দ্ৰুত বৃদ্ধি আৰু বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি
23 JUL 2024 12:58PM by PIB Guwahati
কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু বহনক্ষমতা অনাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অংশ হিচাপে কৃষি গৱেষণাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া, প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় নীতিৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থা ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে।
কৃষি গৱেষণাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয় যে চৰকাৰে উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু জলবায়ু সহনশীল জাতৰ শস্যৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে কৃষি গৱেষণা ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিস্তৃত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব। আজি সংসদত ‘২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট’ দাখিল কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডকে ধৰি সকলো খণ্ডৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলকভাৱে কৰা হ’ব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে চৰকাৰী আৰু অন্যান্য খণ্ডৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে এই গৱেষণাসমূহৰ পৰিচালনাৰ তদাৰক কৰিব। বাজেটত কৃষকৰ খেতিৰ বাবে ১০৯টা নতুন উচ্চ উৎপাদনক্ষম জাতৰ শস্য আৰু ৩২টা নতুন জলবায়ু অনুকূল জাতৰ খেতিৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী সীতাৰমণে লগতে ঘোষণা কৰে যে অহা দুবছৰত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ এক কোটি কৃষকক প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ বাবে সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব, য’ত প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ আৰু ব্ৰেণ্ডিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থাও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ ৰূপায়ণ বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু আগ্ৰহী গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়তৰ জৰিয়তে কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে ১০ হাজাৰ প্ৰয়োজন ভিত্তিক জৈৱ-ইনপুট সম্পদ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় নীতি
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সমবায় খণ্ডৰ ব্যৱস্থাগত, পদ্ধতিগত আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় নীতি প্ৰণয়ন কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে এই নীতিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা আৰু বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা।