Ministry of Finance
FOCUS ON AGRICULTURE RESEARCH SETUP FOR RAISING PRODUCTIVITY AND DEVELOPING CLIMATE RESILIENT VARIETIES
RELEASE OF NEW 109 HIGH-YIELDING AND 32 CLIMATE-RESILIENT CROP VARIETIES ANNOUNCED
ONE CRORE FARMERS TO BE INITIATED INTO NATURAL FARMING IN NEXT TWO YEARS
FAST-TRACKING GROWTH OF RURAL ECONOMY AND GENERATION OF EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES ON A LARGE SCALE TO BE POLICY GOAL
23 JUL 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of measures to enhance productivity and resilience in Agriculture, Union Budget 2024-25 has announced several measures including thrust on agriculture research, promotion of natural farming and national cooperation policy.
TRANSFORMING AGRICULTURE RESEARCH
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that the Government will undertake a comprehensive review of the agriculture research setup to bring the focus on raising productivity and developing climate resilient varieties. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, she said funding will be provided in challenge mode, including to the private sector. The Union Minister added that domain experts both from the Government and outside will oversee the conduct of such research. The Budget also announced that new 109 high-yielding and climate-resilient varieties of 32 field and horticulture crops will be released for cultivation by farmers.
NATURAL FARMING
The Finance Minister also announced that in the next two years, one crore farmers across the country will be initiated into natural farming supported by certification and branding. She said implementation will be through scientific institutions and willing gram panchayats and 10,000 need-based bio-input resource centres will be established for the purpose.
NATIONAL COOPERATION POLICY
The Union Minister said that Government will bring out a National Cooperation Policy for systematic, orderly and all-round development of the cooperative sector. She said that fast-tracking growth of rural economy and generation of employment opportunities on a large scale will be the policy goal.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੈੱਟਅਪ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
109 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 32 ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ
ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ
23 JUL 2024 12:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਓ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੈੱਟਅੱਪ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-2025 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰੋਂ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਮਾਹਰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਲਈ 32 ਖੇਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 109 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ-ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ 10,000 ਲੋੜ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓ-ਇਨਪੁਟ ਸਰੋਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ, ਤਰਤੀਬਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਲਿਆਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।