Ministry of Finance
FOCUS ON AGRICULTURE RESEARCH SETUP FOR RAISING PRODUCTIVITY AND DEVELOPING CLIMATE RESILIENT VARIETIES
RELEASE OF NEW 109 HIGH-YIELDING AND 32 CLIMATE-RESILIENT CROP VARIETIES ANNOUNCED
ONE CRORE FARMERS TO BE INITIATED INTO NATURAL FARMING IN NEXT TWO YEARS
FAST-TRACKING GROWTH OF RURAL ECONOMY AND GENERATION OF EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES ON A LARGE SCALE TO BE POLICY GOAL
23 JUL 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of measures to enhance productivity and resilience in Agriculture, Union Budget 2024-25 has announced several measures including thrust on agriculture research, promotion of natural farming and national cooperation policy.
TRANSFORMING AGRICULTURE RESEARCH
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that the Government will undertake a comprehensive review of the agriculture research setup to bring the focus on raising productivity and developing climate resilient varieties. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, she said funding will be provided in challenge mode, including to the private sector. The Union Minister added that domain experts both from the Government and outside will oversee the conduct of such research. The Budget also announced that new 109 high-yielding and climate-resilient varieties of 32 field and horticulture crops will be released for cultivation by farmers.
NATURAL FARMING
The Finance Minister also announced that in the next two years, one crore farmers across the country will be initiated into natural farming supported by certification and branding. She said implementation will be through scientific institutions and willing gram panchayats and 10,000 need-based bio-input resource centres will be established for the purpose.
NATIONAL COOPERATION POLICY
The Union Minister said that Government will bring out a National Cooperation Policy for systematic, orderly and all-round development of the cooperative sector. She said that fast-tracking growth of rural economy and generation of employment opportunities on a large scale will be the policy goal.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସହନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରଜାତିର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ କୃଷି ଗବେଷଣା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ
ନୂତନ ୧୦୯ ଟି ଉଚ୍ଚ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଏବଂ ୩୨ ଟି ଜଳବାୟୁ ସହନଶୀଳ ଫସଲ ପ୍ରଜାତିର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଘୋଷଣା
ଆସନ୍ତା ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧ କୋଟି କୃଷକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ବୃହତ ସ୍ତରରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ନୀତିର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେବ
23 JUL 2024 12:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୃଷିକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରେ କୃଷି ଗବେଷଣା, ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ନୀତି ସମେତ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି।
କୃଷି ଗବେଷଣାରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସହନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରଜାତି ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର କୃଷି ଗବେଷଣା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ । ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୦୨୫ ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କୃଷି ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାଇଁ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମେତ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ମୋଡରେ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଉଭୟ ସରକାରୀ ଏବଂ ବାହାରୁ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଣାଯାଇ ଏଭଳି ଗବେଷଣାର ତଦାରଖ କରାଯିବ। ବଜେଟରେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ୩୨ଟି କ୍ଷେତ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ଫସଲର ନୂତନ ୧୦୯ ଟି ଉଚ୍ଚ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସହନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରଜାତି ଚାଷ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।
ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ
ଆସନ୍ତା ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡିଂ ସହାୟତାରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ୧ କୋଟି କୃଷକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବ ବୋଲି ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଓ ଇଚ୍ଛୁକ ଗ୍ରାମ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ଜରିଆରେ ଏହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ୧୦ ହଜାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବାୟୋ ଇନପୁଟ୍ ରିସୋର୍ସ ସେଣ୍ଟର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ।
ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ନୀତି
ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳିତ, ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ନୀତି ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରିବେ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ। ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ବୃହତ ସ୍ତରରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।