वित्‍त मंत्रालय
उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और फसलों की जलवायु-सहनीय किस्मों के विकास के लिए कृषि अनुसंधान व्यवस्था पर विशेष ध्यान
फसलों की उच्च-उपज वाली 109 नई किस्मों तथा जलवायु-अनुकूल 32 नई किस्मों को जारी करने की घोषणा की गई
अगले दो वर्षों में एक करोड़ किसानों को प्राकृतिक कृषि की शुरुआत करने के लिए सहायता दी जाएगी
नीतिगत लक्ष्य है: ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की तेज वृद्धि तथा बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन
23 JUL 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
उत्पादकता बढ़ाने तथा कृषि में सहनीयता लाने के उपायों के एक हिस्से के रूप में, केन्द्रीय बजट 2024-25 में कृषि अनुसंधान पर जोर, प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा और राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति जैसे विभिन्न उपायों की घोषणा की गई है।
कृषि अनुसंधान में बदलाव
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और फसलों की जलवायु-सहनीय किस्मों के विकास के लिए सरकार कृषि अनुसंधान व्यवस्था की व्यापक समीक्षा करेगी। आज संसद में ‘केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024-25’ पेश करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र सहित सभी क्षेत्रों का वित्तपोषण चुनौतिपूर्ण तरीके से किया जाएगा। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि सरकारी और अन्य क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ इन अनुसंधानों के संचालन की देखरेख करेंगे। बजट में किसानों की खेतीबाड़ी के लिए फसलों की उच्च उपज वाली 109 नई किस्मों तथा जलवायु अनुकूल 32 नई किस्मों को जारी करने की घोषणा की गई है।
प्राकृतिक खेती
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि अगले दो वर्षों में पूरे देश में एक करोड़ किसानों को प्राकृतिक कृषि के लिए सहायता दी जाएगी, जिसमें प्रमाण-पत्र और ब्रांडिंग व्यवस्था भी शामिल होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका कार्यान्वयन वैज्ञानिक संस्थाओं और इच्छुक ग्राम पंचायतों के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। इस उद्देश्य के लिए 10,000 आवश्यकता आधारित जैव-इनपुट संसाधन केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार सहकारी क्षेत्र के प्रणालीगत, व्यवस्थित और चहुँमुखी विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहकारी नीति पेश करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नीति का लक्ष्य ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में तेजी लाना और बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करना है।

Ministry of Finance
FOCUS ON AGRICULTURE RESEARCH SETUP FOR RAISING PRODUCTIVITY AND DEVELOPING CLIMATE RESILIENT VARIETIES
RELEASE OF NEW 109 HIGH-YIELDING AND 32 CLIMATE-RESILIENT CROP VARIETIES ANNOUNCED
ONE CRORE FARMERS TO BE INITIATED INTO NATURAL FARMING IN NEXT TWO YEARS
FAST-TRACKING GROWTH OF RURAL ECONOMY AND GENERATION OF EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES ON A LARGE SCALE TO BE POLICY GOAL
23 JUL 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of measures to enhance productivity and resilience in Agriculture, Union Budget 2024-25 has announced several measures including thrust on agriculture research, promotion of natural farming and national cooperation policy.
TRANSFORMING AGRICULTURE RESEARCH
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that the Government will undertake a comprehensive review of the agriculture research setup to bring the focus on raising productivity and developing climate resilient varieties. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, she said funding will be provided in challenge mode, including to the private sector. The Union Minister added that domain experts both from the Government and outside will oversee the conduct of such research. The Budget also announced that new 109 high-yielding and climate-resilient varieties of 32 field and horticulture crops will be released for cultivation by farmers.
NATURAL FARMING
The Finance Minister also announced that in the next two years, one crore farmers across the country will be initiated into natural farming supported by certification and branding. She said implementation will be through scientific institutions and willing gram panchayats and 10,000 need-based bio-input resource centres will be established for the purpose.
NATIONAL COOPERATION POLICY
The Union Minister said that Government will bring out a National Cooperation Policy for systematic, orderly and all-round development of the cooperative sector. She said that fast-tracking growth of rural economy and generation of employment opportunities on a large scale will be the policy goal.