நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும், பல்வேறு தட்பவெப்ப நிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்ற பயிர் ரகங்களை உருவாக்கவும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்
23 JUL 2024 12:58PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் துறையில் உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படும் என மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2024-25-ல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல், தேசிய கூட்டுறவுக் கொள்கை உள்ளிட்ட பல நடவடிக்கைகளும் பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி சூழலை மாற்றி அமைத்தல்
உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிப்பது பல்வேறு தட்பவெப்ப நிலைகளுக்கு உகந்த பயிர் ரகங்களை உருவாக்குவது ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில், வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பில் விரிவான மறுஆய்வு ஒன்றை அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும் என்று மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறியுள்ளார். நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று 2024-2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்த அவர், இதுபோன்ற ஆராய்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படுவதை அரசும் தனியார் துறை வல்லுநர்களும் மேற்பார்வையிடுவார்கள் என்று கூறினார்.
இயற்கை விவசாயம்
அடுத்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில், நாடு முழுவதும் ஒரு கோடி விவசாயிகள் இயற்கை விவசாயத்தில் ஈடுபடும் வகையில் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
தேசிய கூட்டுறவுக் கொள்கை
கூட்டுறவுத் துறையின் முறையான, சீரான, ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்காக தேசிய கூட்டுறவுக் கொள்கையை அரசு கொண்டு வரும் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கிராமப்புற பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதையும், பெரிய அளவில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதையும் இந்தக் கொள்கை இலக்காக் கொண்டிருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Finance
FOCUS ON AGRICULTURE RESEARCH SETUP FOR RAISING PRODUCTIVITY AND DEVELOPING CLIMATE RESILIENT VARIETIES
RELEASE OF NEW 109 HIGH-YIELDING AND 32 CLIMATE-RESILIENT CROP VARIETIES ANNOUNCED
ONE CRORE FARMERS TO BE INITIATED INTO NATURAL FARMING IN NEXT TWO YEARS
FAST-TRACKING GROWTH OF RURAL ECONOMY AND GENERATION OF EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES ON A LARGE SCALE TO BE POLICY GOAL
23 JUL 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of measures to enhance productivity and resilience in Agriculture, Union Budget 2024-25 has announced several measures including thrust on agriculture research, promotion of natural farming and national cooperation policy.
TRANSFORMING AGRICULTURE RESEARCH
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that the Government will undertake a comprehensive review of the agriculture research setup to bring the focus on raising productivity and developing climate resilient varieties. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, she said funding will be provided in challenge mode, including to the private sector. The Union Minister added that domain experts both from the Government and outside will oversee the conduct of such research. The Budget also announced that new 109 high-yielding and climate-resilient varieties of 32 field and horticulture crops will be released for cultivation by farmers.
NATURAL FARMING
The Finance Minister also announced that in the next two years, one crore farmers across the country will be initiated into natural farming supported by certification and branding. She said implementation will be through scientific institutions and willing gram panchayats and 10,000 need-based bio-input resource centres will be established for the purpose.
NATIONAL COOPERATION POLICY
The Union Minister said that Government will bring out a National Cooperation Policy for systematic, orderly and all-round development of the cooperative sector. She said that fast-tracking growth of rural economy and generation of employment opportunities on a large scale will be the policy goal.