Ministry of Finance
STATES TO BE INCENTIVIZED FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF THEIR BUSINESS REFORMS ACTION PLANS AND DIGITALIZATION: UNION BUDGET 2024-25
SETTING UP OF INTEGRATED TECHNOLOGY PLATFORM TO IMPROVE THE OUTCOMES UNDER INSOLVENCY AND BANKRUPTCY CODE
MORE THAN 1,000 COMPANIES RESOLVED BY IBC, RESULTING IN DIRECT RECOVERY OF OVER `3.3 LAKH CRORE TO CREDITORS: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
SERVICES OF CENTRE FOR PROCESSING ACCELERATED CORPORATE EXIT TO BE EXTENDED FOR VOLUNTARY CLOSURE OF LLPs & FURTHER REDUCE CLOSURE TIME
STRENGTHING OF DEBT RECOVERY TRIBUNALS AND ESTABLISHMENT OF ADDITIONAL TRIBUNALS TO SPEED UP DEBT RECOVERY
23 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the detailed roadmap for the pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’ and to generate ample opportunities for all, the Union Budget 2024-25, tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, envisages sustained efforts on the 9 priorities with a special focus on ensuring ‘ease of doing business’ and strengthening the Insolvency and Bankruptcy ecosystem.
EASE OF DOING BUSINESS
“For enhancing ‘Ease of Doing Business’, we are already working on the Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0.”, the Union Minister of Finance announced, while proposing that states be incentivized for implementation of their Business Reforms Action Plans and digitalization.
STRENGHTENING THE IBC ECO-SYSTEM
The Finance Minister also proposed that an Integrated Technology Platform will be set up for improving the outcomes under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), thereby ensuring the consistency, transparency, timely processing and better oversight for all stakeholders.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that IBC has resolved more than 1,000 companies, resulting in direct recovery of over `3.3 lakh crore to creditors. In addition, 28,000 cases involving over `10 lakh crore have been disposed of, even prior to admission. She further proposed that appropriate changes to the IBC, reforms and strengthening of the tribunal and appellate tribunals will be initiated to speed up the insolvency resolution.
The Union Minister also proposed the establishment of additional tribunals out of which, some will be notified to decide cases exclusively under the Companies Act.
VOLUNTARY CLOSURE OF LLPs
The services of the Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) has also been proposed to be extended for voluntary closure of Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs), thereby reducing the closure time.
STRENGHTENING DEBT RECOVERY
It is also proposed that steps for reforming and strengthening debt recovery tribunals be taken and additional tribunals be established to speed up the recovery.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ : ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ 2024-25
ದಿವಾಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ದಿವಾಳಿತನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಸಂಹಿತೆಯಡಿ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
ಐಬಿಸಿಯಿಂದ 1 ಸಾವಿರಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ, ಈ ಮೂಲಕ 3.3 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಸಾಲದಾತರಿಗೆ ನೇರ ವಸೂಲಾತಿ : ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ. ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್
ಎಲ್ ಎಲ್ ಪಿಗಳ ಸ್ವ ಇಚ್ಚಾ ಮುಚ್ಚುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ನಿಂದ ಹೊರಬರುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಸೇವೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಸಮಯವೂ ಕಡಿತ
ಸಾಲ ವಸೂಲಾತಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧಿಕರಣಗಳ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲ ವಸೂಲಾತಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ವೇಗ ನೀಡಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧಿಕರಣಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
23 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾಮನ್ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ ಆಯವ್ಯಯ 2024-25 “ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ”ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಮಾರ್ಗನಕ್ಷೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ವಿಪುಲ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ದೊರಕಿಸಿಕೊಡಲು “ಸುಲಲಿತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ” ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ದಿವಾಳಿತನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನಹರಿಸುತ್ತಾ 9 ಆದ್ಯತಾ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಸುಲಲಿತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ತಮ್ಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಿತ್ತ ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ಸುಲಲಿತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ವಹಿವಾಟು ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕೆ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಜನ್ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ್ ಮಸೂದೆ 2.0 ರ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಐಬಿಸಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆ
ದಿವಾಳಿತನ ಮತ್ತು ದಿವಾಳಿತನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಸಂಹಿತೆ (ಐಬಿಸಿ) ಯಡಿ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ, ಸಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತರಿಗೆ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಸಮಗ್ರ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಐಬಿಸಿ 1,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳ ಸಾಲ ವಸೂಲಾತಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, 3.3 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಸಾಲದಾತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಹಣವನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ವಸೂಲು ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಅಂಶದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ.ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಬೆಳಕುಚೆಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೇ, 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡ 28,000 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಾಗುವ ಮುನ್ನವೇ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ದಿವಾಳಿತನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೀಘ್ರ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಿಗುವಂತಾಲು ಐಬಿಸಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಮಾರ್ಪಾಡುಗಳು, ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧಿಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧಿಕರಣಗಳ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಕ್ರಮ ವಹಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧಿಕರಣಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಪ್ರಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು, ಈ ಪೈಕಿ ಕೆಲವು ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧಿಕರಣಗಳು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ಕಂಪೆನಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಿಗಾಗಿಯೇ ಮೀಸಲಾಗಿರಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎಲ್ ಎಲ್ ಪಿಗಳ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಮುಚ್ಚುವಿಕೆ
ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ಹೊರಹೋಗುವಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಚುರುಕಿಗಾಗಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ (ಸಿ-ಪೇಸ್) ಗಳ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವ ಇಚ್ಛೆಯಿಂದ ಮುಚ್ಚಲ್ಪಡುವ ಸೀಮಿತ ಬಾಧ್ಯತಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ (ಲಿಮಿಡೆಟ್ ಲಯಬಿಲಿಟಿ ಪಾರ್ಟ್ನರ್ ಶಿಪ್ – ಎಲ್ ಎಲ್ ಪಿ)ಗಳಿಗೂ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಮುಚ್ಚುವಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಸಮಯ ಉಳಿತಾಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಸಾಲ ವಸೂಲಾತಿ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆ
ಸಾಲ ವಸೂಲಾತಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನುಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಹಾಗೂ ವಸೂಲಾತಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ವೇಗ ನೀಡಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧಿಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.