Ministry of Finance
STATES TO BE INCENTIVIZED FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF THEIR BUSINESS REFORMS ACTION PLANS AND DIGITALIZATION: UNION BUDGET 2024-25
SETTING UP OF INTEGRATED TECHNOLOGY PLATFORM TO IMPROVE THE OUTCOMES UNDER INSOLVENCY AND BANKRUPTCY CODE
MORE THAN 1,000 COMPANIES RESOLVED BY IBC, RESULTING IN DIRECT RECOVERY OF OVER `3.3 LAKH CRORE TO CREDITORS: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
SERVICES OF CENTRE FOR PROCESSING ACCELERATED CORPORATE EXIT TO BE EXTENDED FOR VOLUNTARY CLOSURE OF LLPs & FURTHER REDUCE CLOSURE TIME
STRENGTHING OF DEBT RECOVERY TRIBUNALS AND ESTABLISHMENT OF ADDITIONAL TRIBUNALS TO SPEED UP DEBT RECOVERY
23 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the detailed roadmap for the pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’ and to generate ample opportunities for all, the Union Budget 2024-25, tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, envisages sustained efforts on the 9 priorities with a special focus on ensuring ‘ease of doing business’ and strengthening the Insolvency and Bankruptcy ecosystem.
EASE OF DOING BUSINESS
“For enhancing ‘Ease of Doing Business’, we are already working on the Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0.”, the Union Minister of Finance announced, while proposing that states be incentivized for implementation of their Business Reforms Action Plans and digitalization.
STRENGHTENING THE IBC ECO-SYSTEM
The Finance Minister also proposed that an Integrated Technology Platform will be set up for improving the outcomes under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), thereby ensuring the consistency, transparency, timely processing and better oversight for all stakeholders.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that IBC has resolved more than 1,000 companies, resulting in direct recovery of over `3.3 lakh crore to creditors. In addition, 28,000 cases involving over `10 lakh crore have been disposed of, even prior to admission. She further proposed that appropriate changes to the IBC, reforms and strengthening of the tribunal and appellate tribunals will be initiated to speed up the insolvency resolution.
The Union Minister also proposed the establishment of additional tribunals out of which, some will be notified to decide cases exclusively under the Companies Act.
VOLUNTARY CLOSURE OF LLPs
The services of the Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) has also been proposed to be extended for voluntary closure of Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs), thereby reducing the closure time.
STRENGHTENING DEBT RECOVERY
It is also proposed that steps for reforming and strengthening debt recovery tribunals be taken and additional tribunals be established to speed up the recovery.

وزارت خزانہ
ریاستوں کو ان کے کاروباری اصلاحات کے ایکشن پلان اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے نفاذ کے لیے ترغیب دی جائے گی:مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024
انسالوینسی اور بینکرپٹسی کوڈ کے تحت نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مربوط ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم کا قیام
آئی بی سی کے ذریعہ 1000 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں کا تصفیہ کیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں قرض دہندگان کے 3.3 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی براہ راست وصولی ہوئی: محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن
ایل ایل پی کی رضاکارانہ بندش اور بند ہونے کے وقت کو مزید کم کرنے کے لیے تیز کارپوریٹ ایگزٹ پر کارروائی کے واسطے مرکز کی خدمات فراہم کی جائیں گی
قرض کی وصولی کے ٹربیونلز کی مضبوطی اور قرض کی وصولی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اضافی ٹربیونلز کا قیام
23 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
’وکِسِت بھارت‘ کے لئے کام کرنے کے واسطے مفصل روڈ میپ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اور سبھی کے لیے وافر مواقع پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25، آج خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا گیا۔جس میں ’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی‘ کو یقینی بنانے اور انسالوینسی اور بینکرپٹسی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ 9 ترجیحات پر مسلسل کوششوں کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے اپنے بزنس ریفارم ایکشن پلان اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں کو تحریک دیجئے جانے کی تجویز پیش کرتے ہوئے اعلان کیا کہ ’’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے، ہم پہلے ہی جن وشواس بل 2.0 پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘ ۔
آئی بی سی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانا
وزیر خزانہ نے یہ تجویز بھی پیش کی کہ انسالوینسی اور بینکرپٹسی کوڈ (آئی بی سی) کے تحت نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک مربوط ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم قائم کیا جائے گا، اس طرح تمام متعلقین کے لیے مستقل مزاجی، شفافیت، بروقت پروسیسنگ اور بہتر نگرانی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن نے کہا کہ آئی بی سی نے 1000 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں کا تصفیہ کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں قرض دہندگان کو 3.3 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی براہ راست وصولی ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 28000 معاملات جن میں 10 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ شامل ہیں، داخلے سے پہلے ہی نمٹا دیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید تجویز پیش کی کہ آئی بی سی میں مناسب تبدیلیاں، ٹربیونل اور اپیلٹ ٹربیونلز میں اصلاحات اور مضبوطی کا آغاز کیا جائے گا تاکہ انسالوینسی کے تصفیہ کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اضافی ٹربیونلز کے قیام کی بھی تجویز پیش کی جن میں سے کچھ کو کمپنیز ایکٹ کے تحت خصوصی طور پر مقدمات کا فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے نوٹی فائی کیا جائے گا۔
ایل ایل پی کی رضاکارانہ بندش
سنٹر فار پروسیسنگ ایکسلریٹڈ کارپوریٹ ایگزٹ (سی- پیس) کی خدمات کو محدود ذمہ داری پارٹنرشپس (ایل ایل پی) کی رضاکارانہ بندش کے لیے بھی توسیع دینے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے، اس طرح بندش کا وقت کم ہو جائے گا۔
قرض کی وصولی کو مضبوط بنانا
یہ بھی تجویز ہے کہ قرضوں کی وصولی کے ٹربیونلز میں اصلاحات اور مضبوطی کے لیے اقدامات کیے جائیں اور ریکوری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اضافی ٹربیونلز قائم کیے جائیں۔