Ministry of Finance
STATES TO BE INCENTIVIZED FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF THEIR BUSINESS REFORMS ACTION PLANS AND DIGITALIZATION: UNION BUDGET 2024-25
SETTING UP OF INTEGRATED TECHNOLOGY PLATFORM TO IMPROVE THE OUTCOMES UNDER INSOLVENCY AND BANKRUPTCY CODE
MORE THAN 1,000 COMPANIES RESOLVED BY IBC, RESULTING IN DIRECT RECOVERY OF OVER `3.3 LAKH CRORE TO CREDITORS: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
SERVICES OF CENTRE FOR PROCESSING ACCELERATED CORPORATE EXIT TO BE EXTENDED FOR VOLUNTARY CLOSURE OF LLPs & FURTHER REDUCE CLOSURE TIME
STRENGTHING OF DEBT RECOVERY TRIBUNALS AND ESTABLISHMENT OF ADDITIONAL TRIBUNALS TO SPEED UP DEBT RECOVERY
23 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the detailed roadmap for the pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’ and to generate ample opportunities for all, the Union Budget 2024-25, tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, envisages sustained efforts on the 9 priorities with a special focus on ensuring ‘ease of doing business’ and strengthening the Insolvency and Bankruptcy ecosystem.
EASE OF DOING BUSINESS
“For enhancing ‘Ease of Doing Business’, we are already working on the Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0.”, the Union Minister of Finance announced, while proposing that states be incentivized for implementation of their Business Reforms Action Plans and digitalization.
STRENGHTENING THE IBC ECO-SYSTEM
The Finance Minister also proposed that an Integrated Technology Platform will be set up for improving the outcomes under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), thereby ensuring the consistency, transparency, timely processing and better oversight for all stakeholders.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that IBC has resolved more than 1,000 companies, resulting in direct recovery of over `3.3 lakh crore to creditors. In addition, 28,000 cases involving over `10 lakh crore have been disposed of, even prior to admission. She further proposed that appropriate changes to the IBC, reforms and strengthening of the tribunal and appellate tribunals will be initiated to speed up the insolvency resolution.
The Union Minister also proposed the establishment of additional tribunals out of which, some will be notified to decide cases exclusively under the Companies Act.
VOLUNTARY CLOSURE OF LLPs
The services of the Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) has also been proposed to be extended for voluntary closure of Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs), thereby reducing the closure time.
STRENGHTENING DEBT RECOVERY
It is also proposed that steps for reforming and strengthening debt recovery tribunals be taken and additional tribunals be established to speed up the recovery.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25
ਦੀਵਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵਾਲੀਆਪਨ ਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ
ਆਈਬੀਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 1,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ, ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 3.3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ: ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ
ਐੱਲਐੱਲਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ-ਹੱਦ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਐਕਸਲਰੇਟਿਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਐਗਜ਼ਿਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੀਕ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ
23 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25' ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵਾਲੀਆਪਨ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ 9 ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, "'ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ' ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਬਿੱਲ 2.0 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਦਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਈਬੀਸੀ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੀਵਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵਾਲੀਆਪਨ ਕੋਡ (ਆਈਬੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਬੀਸੀ ਨੇ 1,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3.3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦਾਖ਼ਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ 28,000 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੀਵਾਲੀਆ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਬੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਬਦਲਾਅ, ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੀਲੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਲਐੱਲਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨਾ
ਇਹ ਸੀਮਤ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ (ਐੱਲਐੱਲਪੀਜ਼) ਦੀ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਐਕਸਲਰੇਟਿਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਐਗਜ਼ਿਟ (ਸੀ-ਪੇਸ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਘਟ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ।