Ministry of Finance
STATES TO BE INCENTIVIZED FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF THEIR BUSINESS REFORMS ACTION PLANS AND DIGITALIZATION: UNION BUDGET 2024-25
SETTING UP OF INTEGRATED TECHNOLOGY PLATFORM TO IMPROVE THE OUTCOMES UNDER INSOLVENCY AND BANKRUPTCY CODE
MORE THAN 1,000 COMPANIES RESOLVED BY IBC, RESULTING IN DIRECT RECOVERY OF OVER `3.3 LAKH CRORE TO CREDITORS: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
SERVICES OF CENTRE FOR PROCESSING ACCELERATED CORPORATE EXIT TO BE EXTENDED FOR VOLUNTARY CLOSURE OF LLPs & FURTHER REDUCE CLOSURE TIME
STRENGTHING OF DEBT RECOVERY TRIBUNALS AND ESTABLISHMENT OF ADDITIONAL TRIBUNALS TO SPEED UP DEBT RECOVERY
23 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the detailed roadmap for the pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’ and to generate ample opportunities for all, the Union Budget 2024-25, tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, envisages sustained efforts on the 9 priorities with a special focus on ensuring ‘ease of doing business’ and strengthening the Insolvency and Bankruptcy ecosystem.
EASE OF DOING BUSINESS
“For enhancing ‘Ease of Doing Business’, we are already working on the Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0.”, the Union Minister of Finance announced, while proposing that states be incentivized for implementation of their Business Reforms Action Plans and digitalization.
STRENGHTENING THE IBC ECO-SYSTEM
The Finance Minister also proposed that an Integrated Technology Platform will be set up for improving the outcomes under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), thereby ensuring the consistency, transparency, timely processing and better oversight for all stakeholders.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that IBC has resolved more than 1,000 companies, resulting in direct recovery of over `3.3 lakh crore to creditors. In addition, 28,000 cases involving over `10 lakh crore have been disposed of, even prior to admission. She further proposed that appropriate changes to the IBC, reforms and strengthening of the tribunal and appellate tribunals will be initiated to speed up the insolvency resolution.
The Union Minister also proposed the establishment of additional tribunals out of which, some will be notified to decide cases exclusively under the Companies Act.
VOLUNTARY CLOSURE OF LLPs
The services of the Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) has also been proposed to be extended for voluntary closure of Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs), thereby reducing the closure time.
STRENGHTENING DEBT RECOVERY
It is also proposed that steps for reforming and strengthening debt recovery tribunals be taken and additional tribunals be established to speed up the recovery.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राज्यों को उनकी व्यापार सुधार कार्य योजना और डिजिटलीकरण के कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगाः आम बजट 2024-25
दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता के अंतर्गत परिणामों में सुधार लाने के लिए एकीकृत प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म का गठन
आईबीसी द्वारा 1,000 से अधिक कंपनियों के मामलों का समाधान किया गया, इसके परिणामस्वरूप ऋणदाताओं को 3.3 लाख करोड़ से अधिक की प्रत्यक्ष वसूली
एलएलपी को स्वैच्छिक रूप से बंद करने और इन्हें बंद करने की समय-सीमा को घटाने के लिए सेंटर फ़ॉर प्रोसेसिंग एक्लीरेटिड कॉरपोरेट एग्जिट की सेवाओं में विस्तार किया जाएगा
ऋण वसूली में तेजी लाने के लिए ऋण वसूली अधिकरणों और अतिरिक्त अधिकरणों का सुदृढ़ीकरण किया जाएगा
23 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
‘विकसित भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने और सभी के लिए समुचित अवसरों का सृजन करने की दिशा में एक विस्तृत प्रारूप के साथ केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में ‘केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024-25’ पेश करते हुए कारोबार करने में आसानी और दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने पर विशेष ध्यान को सुनिश्चित करते हुए नौ प्राथमिकताओं के लिए निरंतर रूप से प्रयास जारी रखने पर बल दिया।
कारोबार करने में आसानी
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि व्यवसाय करने की आसानी’ को बढ़ाने के लिए, हम जन विश्वास विधेयक 2.0 पर पहले से ही काम कर रहे हैं। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि इसके अलावा, राज्यों को अपने व्यवसाय सुधार कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन और डिजिटाइजेशन के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
आईबीसी इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत बनाना
वित्त मंत्री ने प्रस्ताव दिया कि दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता (आईबीसी) के अंतर्गत परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने तथा निरंतरता, पारदर्शिता, समयोजित प्रसंस्करण तथा बेहतर पर्यवेक्षण हेतु सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक एकीकृत प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म तैयार किया जाएगा। इससे सभी हितधारकों के लिए निरंतरता, पारदर्शिता, समयबद्ध प्रसंस्करण और बेहतर दृष्टिकोण को सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने बताया कि आईबीसी ने एक हजार से ज्यादा कंपनियों के मामलों का समाधान किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप ऋणदाताओं को 3.3 लाख करोड़ से अधिक की सीधी रिकवरी हुई है। इसके अलावा 10 लाख करोड़ रुपए से जुड़े 28 हजार मामलों का भी निपटारा किया गया है। उन्होंने प्रस्ताव दिया कि आईबीसी में उपयुक्त बदलाव, ट्राइब्यूनल और अपीलीय ट्राइब्यूनल में सुधार और मजबूती लाने से दिवाला समाधानों में तेजी लाने की पहल की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अतिरिक्त ट्राइब्यूनल की स्थापना का भी प्रस्ताव दिया, जिनमें से कुछ को कंपनी अधिनियम के अंतर्गत विशेष रूप से निर्धारित मामलों के लिए अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
एलएलपी को स्वैच्छिक रूप से बंद करना
बंद करने की समय-सीमा को कम करते हुए लिमिटेड लायबिलिटी पार्टनरशिप्स (एलएलपी) को स्वैच्छिक रूप से बंद करने के लिए क्लोजर सेंटर फ़ॉर प्रोसेसिंग एक्लीरेटिड कॉरपोरेट एग्जिट (सी-पेस) की सेवाओं का विस्तार किया जाएगा।
ऋण वसूली को मजबूत बनाना
ऋण वसूली में तेजी लाने के लिए ऋण वसूली अधिकरणों में सुधार करते हुए इन्हें मजबूत बनाया जाएगा। इसके साथ-साथ अतिरिक्त अधिकरणों की स्थापना की जाएगी।