ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബിസിനസ്സ് പരിഷ്‌കരണത്തിനുള്ള കർമ്മ പദ്ധതികളും ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷനും നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനം: 2024-25 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ്
23 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 23, 2024
'വ്യാപാരം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും' പാപ്പരത്ത ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകി 9 മുൻഗണന മേഖലകൾ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് സുസ്ഥിരമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2024-25 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
“വ്യാപാരം സുഗമമാക്കുക', എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ ജൻ വിശ്വാസ് ബിൽ 2.0 കൊണ്ടുവരാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ബിസിനസ്സ് പരിഷ്‌കരണത്തിനുള്ള കർമ്മ പദ്ധതികളും ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷനും നടപ്പിലാക്കാൻ പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകാനും നിർദ്ദേശമുണ്ട്.
പാപ്പരത്വ കോഡ് (IBC) പ്രകാരമുള്ള നടപടികൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഒരു ഇൻ്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ടെക്നോളജി പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം രൂപീകരിക്കുമെന്നും, അതുവഴി സ്ഥിരത, സുതാര്യത, സമയബന്ധിതമായ പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ്, മികച്ച മേൽനോട്ടം എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
1,000-ത്തിലധികം കമ്പനികൾ IBC പരിഹരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, അതിൻ്റെ ഫലമായി 3.3 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ നേരിട്ട് തിരിച്ചു പിടിക്കാൻ സാധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ, 10 ലക്ഷം കോടിയിലധികം വരുന്ന 28,000 കേസുകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കി. IBC യിൽ ഉചിതമായ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ വരുത്താനും പാപ്പരത്ത പരിഹാരം വേഗത്തിലാക്കാനും ട്രിബ്യൂണലുകളിലെയും അപ്പലേറ്റ് ട്രൈബ്യൂണലുകളിലെയും പരിഷ്‌ക്കരിക്കുകയും ശക്തമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും എന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
അധിക ട്രൈബ്യൂണലുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാനും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു, അതിൽ ചിലത് കമ്പനി നിയമത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള കേസുകൾ മാത്രം പരിഗണിച്ച് തീർപ്പാക്കും.
പരിമിത ബാധ്യതാ പങ്കാളിത്ത സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ (LLP) സ്വമേധയായുള്ള അടച്ചുപൂട്ടുൽ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനായി സെൻ്റർ ഫോർ പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ് ആക്‌സിലറേറ്റഡ് കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് എക്‌സിറ്റിൻ്റെ (C-PACE) സേവനങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതുവഴി അടച്ചുപൂട്ടലിനുള്ള സമയം കുറയ്ക്കാനാകും.
ഡെറ്റ് റിക്കവറി ട്രൈബ്യൂണലുകൾ പരിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നതിനും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളണമെന്നും റിക്കവറി വേഗത്തിലാക്കാൻ അധിക ട്രൈബ്യൂണലുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കണമെന്നും നിർദേശമുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Finance
STATES TO BE INCENTIVIZED FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF THEIR BUSINESS REFORMS ACTION PLANS AND DIGITALIZATION: UNION BUDGET 2024-25
SETTING UP OF INTEGRATED TECHNOLOGY PLATFORM TO IMPROVE THE OUTCOMES UNDER INSOLVENCY AND BANKRUPTCY CODE
MORE THAN 1,000 COMPANIES RESOLVED BY IBC, RESULTING IN DIRECT RECOVERY OF OVER `3.3 LAKH CRORE TO CREDITORS: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
SERVICES OF CENTRE FOR PROCESSING ACCELERATED CORPORATE EXIT TO BE EXTENDED FOR VOLUNTARY CLOSURE OF LLPs & FURTHER REDUCE CLOSURE TIME
STRENGTHING OF DEBT RECOVERY TRIBUNALS AND ESTABLISHMENT OF ADDITIONAL TRIBUNALS TO SPEED UP DEBT RECOVERY
23 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the detailed roadmap for the pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’ and to generate ample opportunities for all, the Union Budget 2024-25, tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, envisages sustained efforts on the 9 priorities with a special focus on ensuring ‘ease of doing business’ and strengthening the Insolvency and Bankruptcy ecosystem.
EASE OF DOING BUSINESS
“For enhancing ‘Ease of Doing Business’, we are already working on the Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0.”, the Union Minister of Finance announced, while proposing that states be incentivized for implementation of their Business Reforms Action Plans and digitalization.
STRENGHTENING THE IBC ECO-SYSTEM
The Finance Minister also proposed that an Integrated Technology Platform will be set up for improving the outcomes under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), thereby ensuring the consistency, transparency, timely processing and better oversight for all stakeholders.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that IBC has resolved more than 1,000 companies, resulting in direct recovery of over `3.3 lakh crore to creditors. In addition, 28,000 cases involving over `10 lakh crore have been disposed of, even prior to admission. She further proposed that appropriate changes to the IBC, reforms and strengthening of the tribunal and appellate tribunals will be initiated to speed up the insolvency resolution.
The Union Minister also proposed the establishment of additional tribunals out of which, some will be notified to decide cases exclusively under the Companies Act.
VOLUNTARY CLOSURE OF LLPs
The services of the Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) has also been proposed to be extended for voluntary closure of Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs), thereby reducing the closure time.
STRENGHTENING DEBT RECOVERY
It is also proposed that steps for reforming and strengthening debt recovery tribunals be taken and additional tribunals be established to speed up the recovery.