Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives congratulatory call from the Prime Minister of Luxembourg
The two leaders reaffirm commitment towards further strengthening of bilateral ties
PM Frieden appreciates India’s role in supporting an early end to conflict in Ukraine
PM extends invitation to H.R.H the Grand Duke Henri and Prime Minister Frieden to India
22 JUL 2024 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. Luc Frieden, Prime Minister of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today and congratulated him on re-election for the third consecutive term.
Prime Minister thanked PM Frieden for his wishes and expressed hope to add vigour and momentum to the multifaceted cooperation between the two countries.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to work towards further strengthening bilateral partnership in diverse areas including trade, investment, sustainable finance, industrial manufacturing, health, space and people-people connect. Both leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues, including the conflict in Ukraine. PM Frieden appreciated the role being played by India in supporting the end of the conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
PM extended invitation to H.R.H the Grand Duke Henri and PM Frieden for visit to India.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को लक्जमबर्ग के प्रधानमंत्री ने फोन कर बधाई दी
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
प्रधानमंत्री फ्रीडेन ने यूक्रेन में संघर्ष को शीघ्र समाप्त करने में भारत की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम ग्रैंड ड्यूक हेनरी और प्रधानमंत्री फ्रीडन को भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
22 JUL 2024 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
लक्जमबर्ग के प्रधानमंत्री श्री ल्यूक फ्रीडेन ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को फोन किया और उन्हें लगातार तीसरी बार फिर से चुने जाने पर बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री फ्रीडेन को उनकी शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए दोनों देशों के बीच बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूती और गति मिलने की उम्मीद जताई।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार, निवेश, टिकाऊ वित्तपोषण, औद्योगिक उत्पादन, स्वास्थ्य, अंतरिक्ष और लोगों के बीच संपर्क सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की दिशा में काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। वार्ता के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेन में संघर्ष की स्थिति और अन्य क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री फ्रीडेन ने यूक्रेन में संघर्ष को जल्द से जल्द समाप्त करने और वहां शांति और स्थिरता स्थापित करने में भारत की भूमिका की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम ग्रैंड ड्यूक हेनरी और प्रधानमंत्री फ्रीडन को भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
दोनों नेता एक दूसरे के लगातार संपर्क में रहने पर सहमत हुए।