Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives congratulatory call from the Prime Minister of Luxembourg
The two leaders reaffirm commitment towards further strengthening of bilateral ties
PM Frieden appreciates India’s role in supporting an early end to conflict in Ukraine
PM extends invitation to H.R.H the Grand Duke Henri and Prime Minister Frieden to India
22 JUL 2024 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. Luc Frieden, Prime Minister of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today and congratulated him on re-election for the third consecutive term.
Prime Minister thanked PM Frieden for his wishes and expressed hope to add vigour and momentum to the multifaceted cooperation between the two countries.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to work towards further strengthening bilateral partnership in diverse areas including trade, investment, sustainable finance, industrial manufacturing, health, space and people-people connect. Both leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues, including the conflict in Ukraine. PM Frieden appreciated the role being played by India in supporting the end of the conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
PM extended invitation to H.R.H the Grand Duke Henri and PM Frieden for visit to India.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
லக்சம்பர்க் பிரதமரிடமிருந்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு வாழ்த்து
22 JUL 2024 10:04PM by PIB Chennai
லக்சம்பர்க்கின் பிரதமர் திரு. லுக் ஃப்ரீடன், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியை தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு, தொடர்ந்து மூன்றாவது முறையாக பிரதமராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டதற்காக வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு ஃபிரீடனின் வாழ்த்துகளுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான பன்முக ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கப்படும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, நீடித்த நிதி, தொழில்துறை உற்பத்தி, சுகாதாரம், விண்வெளி மற்றும் மக்கள் இடையேயான இணைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த பணியாற்றுவது என்ற தங்களது உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு தலைவர்களும் மீண்டும் உறுதி செய்தனர்.
உக்ரைன் மோதல் உள்ளிட்ட பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். மோதலை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டு வருவதிலும், அமைதி மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை விரைவில் மீட்டெடுப்பதிலும் இந்தியா ஆற்றி வரும் பங்கை பிரதமர் திரு ஃப்ரீடன் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தருமாறு கிராண்ட் டியூக் திரு. ஹென்றி மற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு ஃப்ரீடன் ஆகியோருக்கு பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இரு தலைவர்களும் தொடர்பில் இருக்க ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.