Ministry of Finance
INDIAN LABOUR MARKET WITNESSES IMPROVEMENT IN LAST SIX YEARS WITH THE UNEMPLOYMENT RATE DECLINING TO 3.2 PER CENT IN 2022-23
RISING YOUTH AND FEMALE WORKFORCE PARTICIPATION AN OPPORTUNITY TO TAP THE DEMOGRAPHIC AND GENDER DIVIDEND
RECOVERY WITNESSED BY ORGANIZED MANUFACTURING SECTOR ABOVE THE PRE-PANDEMIC LEVEL; HIGHER WAGE GROWTH ALSO SEEN IN THE RURAL AREAS DURING THE LAST FIVE YEARS
EPFO NET PAYROLL ADDITIONS MORE THAN DOUBLED TO 131.5 LAKH IN PAST FIVE YEARS, SIGNALLING HEALTHY GROWTH IN FORMAL EMPLOYMENT
22 JUL 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
India has witnessed improvement in the labour market indicators in last six years, as per the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) data, with the unemployment rate declining to 3.2 per cent in 2022-23. The Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Niramala Sitharaman, lays emphasis on the approach of Government of India for generating suitable employment opportunities, commensurate with the legitimate aspirations of India’s youth, necessary to reap the country’s once-in-a-lifetime demographic dividend.
Current employment scenario
The Economic Survey mentions that India has witnessed a notable transformation in its employment landscape, marked by several positive trends contributing to economic growth and social development and credits the same to various factors, including economic reforms, technological advancements, and an emphasis on skill development.
According to PLFS, the all-India annual unemployment rate (UR) (persons aged 15 years and above, as per usual status) has been witnessing a declining trend since the COVID-19 pandemic accompanied by a rise in the labour force participation rate (LFPR) and worker-to-population ratio (WPR).
Highlighting the employment status of workers, the Survey mentions that it is the female workforce, which is shifting to self-employment, while the male workforce’s share has been stable as evident in the sharp rise in female LFPR in the past six years, driven by rural women joining agriculture and related activities.
Youth and female employment
Highlighting the rise in youth employment being in tandem with the youth population, the Economic Survey mentions the PLFS data of youth (age 15-29 years) unemployment rate declining from 17.8 per cent in 2017-18 to 10 per cent in 2022-23. Nearly two-thirds of the new subscribers in the EPFO payroll have been from the 18-28 years band.
The Survey also highlights the rising female labour force participation rate (FLFPR) for six years and attributes the same to multiple factors, including continuous high growth in agriculture output and freeing up of women’s time due to substantial expansion of access to basic amenities such as piped drinking water, clean cooking fuel, sanitation, etc.
Turnaround in Factory employment
The Economic Survey says that organized manufacturing sector has recovered to above pre-pandemic level along with the higher wage growth seen in the rural areas during the last five years, which bodes well for demand creation in the countryside. During FY15-FY22, the wages per worker in rural areas grew at 6.9 per cent CAGR (compounded annual growth rate) vis-à-vis a corresponding 6.1 per cent CAGR in urban areas.
State-wise, the top six states in terms of the number of factories, were also the greatest factory employment creators. More than 40 per cent of factory employment was in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, and Maharashtra. In contrast, the highest employment growth between FY18 and FY22 was seen in states with a higher share of young population, including Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.
The Survey also mentions the rising heft of computers and electronics, rubber and plastic products, and chemicals indicating that Indian manufacturing is moving up the value chain and have emerged as sunrise sectors for manufacturing employment generation.
EPFO Enrolment on rise
The organised sector job market conditions measured by payroll data for EPFO indicate a consistent year-on-year (YoY) increase in payroll addition since FY19 (the earliest since data
is available). The yearly net payroll additions to the EPFO more than doubled from 61.1 lakh in FY19 to 131.5 lakh in FY24, swiftly recovering from the pandemic aided by the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY). The EPFO membership numbers (for which older data is available) also grew by an impressive 8.4 per cent CAGR between FY15 and FY24.
Impetus to Employment Generation
The government has implemented a series of measures to boost employment generation, such as the rollout of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities, increase in capital expenditure, etc., and to promote worker welfare. This has been accompanied by a boost to self-employment through easing of access to credit, and multiple process reforms. The Survey mentions some of the initiatives to foster job creation and workers’ welfare such as launch of National Career Service (NCS) Portal, e-Shram portal, introduction of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) for boosting employment with social security benefits post-COVID-19 job losses, programmes such as One Nation One Ration Card and amalgamation of 29 Central Laws into four Labour Codes in 2019 and 2020.
Trend in rural wages
The Economic Survey 2023-24 mentions that in FY24, rural wages rose at above-5 per cent every month, Y-o-Y and on an average, nominal wage rates in agriculture grew by 7.4 per cent for men and 7.7 per cent for women, benefitting from robust agriculture growth during the period. The wage growth in non-agricultural activities was at 6.0 per cent for men and 7.4 per cent for women during the same period. Going forward, as inflation is expected to soften with the easing of international commodity prices and domestic food prices, the economic survey expects this to translate into a sustained rise in real wages.

وزارت خزانہ
سال 23-2022 میں بے روزگاری کی شرح 3.2 فیصد تک کم ہونے سے ہندوستانی لیبر مارکیٹ میں پچھلے چھ سالوں میں بہتری آئی ہے
ابھرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت، سماجی اعداد و شمار اور جنسی ڈیوڈنڈ کو استعمال کرنے کا ایک موقع
وبائی مرض سے پہلے کی سطح سے اوپر منظم مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کے ذریعہ بحالی کا مشاہدہ؛ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران دیہی علاقوں میں اجرت میں بھی زیادہ اضافہ دیکھا گیا
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں ای پی ایف او ​​نیٹ پے رول میں 131.5 لاکھ تک دوگنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہو ا؛ رسمی ملازمت میں صحت مند نمو کا اشارہ
22 JUL 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 23-2022 میں بے روزگاری کی شرح 3.2 فیصد تک کمی ہونے کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان نے گزشتہ چھ سالوں میں لیبر مارکیٹ کے اشارے میں بہتری دیکھی ہے ۔ اقتصادی سروے 24-2023 خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا۔ یہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی جائز امنگوں کے مطابق، مناسب روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتی ہے، جو ملک کے زندگی بھر کے آبادیاتی منافع کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
موجودہ روزگار کا منظر نامہ
اقتصادی سروے میں اس بات کا تذکرہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے اپنے روزگار کے منظر نامے میں ایک قابل ذکر تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے، جس میں اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے متعدد مثبت رجحانات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور اس کا سہرا مختلف عوامل کو دیا جاتا ہے، جن میں اقتصادی اصلاحات، تکنیکی ترقی، اور مہارت کی ترقی پر زور دینا شامل ہے۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کے مطابق، کووڈ-19 وبا کے ساتھ ساتھ لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح اور ایل ایف پی آر اور کارکن سے آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) میں اضافے کے بعد سے کل ہند سالانہ بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) (معمول کے مطابق 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد) میں کمی کا رجحان دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔
کارکنوں کی ملازمت کی حیثیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، سروے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہ خواتین افرادی قوت ہے، جو ذاتی روزگار کی طرف منتقل ہو رہی ہے، جبکہ مرد افرادی قوت کا حصہ مستحکم رہا ہے جیسا کہ گزشتہ چھ سالوں میں خواتین ایل ایف پی آر میں تیزی سے اضافے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ دیہی خواتین زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہو رہی ہیں۔
نوجوانوں اور خواتین کا روزگار
نوجوانوں کی آبادی کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کے روزگار میں اضافے کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے، اقتصادی سروے میں نوجوانوں (عمر 15سے29 سال) کے پی ایل ایف ایس اعدادوشمارکا ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ18-2017 میں بے روزگاری کی شرح 17.8 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 23-2022 میں 10 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔ ای پی ایف او پے رول میں نئے سبسکرائبرز میں سے تقریباً دو تہائی 18سے28 سال کے زمرے کے ہیں۔
سروے چھ سالوں سے خواتین کی افرادی قوت میں شرکت کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرح (ایف ایل ایف پی آر) کو بھی نمایاں کرتا ہے اور اسی کو متعدد عوامل سے منسوب کرتا ہے، جس میں زراعت کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اعلیٰ نمو اور بنیادی سہولیات تک رسائی میں خاطر خواہ توسیع کی وجہ سے خواتین کو فاضل وقت کی فراہمی کرنا جیسے کہ نل کے ذریعہ پینے کا پانی، صاف کھانا پکانے کا ایندھن، صفائی وغیرہ ۔
فیکٹری روزگار میں تبدیلی
اقتصادی سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ منظم مینوفیکچرنگ شعبہ وبائی امراض سے پہلے کی سطح سے اوپر تک پہنچ گیا ہے جس کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی علاقوں میں پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران اجرت میں زیادہ اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، جو دیہی علاقوں میں مانگ پیدا کرنے کے لیے اچھا اشارہ کرتا ہے۔ مالی سال2015-مالی سال 2022 کے دوران، دیہی علاقوں میں فی کارکن اجرت 6.9 فیصد سی اے جی آر (مشترکہ سالانہ ترقی کی شرح) کے ساتھ بڑھی جو شہری علاقوں میں اسی 6.1 فیصد سی اے جی آر کے مقابلے میں تھی۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے، کارخانوں کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے سرفہرست چھ ریاستیں، فیکٹریوں میں روزگار کے سب سے بڑے تخلیق کار بھی رہیں۔ کارخانوں میں 40 فیصد سے زیادہ روزگار تمل ناڈو، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر میں تھا۔ اس کے برعکس، مالی سال 2018 اور مالی سال 2022 کے درمیان سب سے زیادہ روزگار میں اضافہ ان ریاستوں میں دیکھا گیا جہاں نوجوان آبادی کا زیادہ حصہ تھا جن میں چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش شامل ہیں۔
سروے میں کمپیوٹر اور الیکٹرانکس، ربڑ اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات، اور کیمیکلز کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کا بھی تذکرہ کیا گیا ہے ،جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستانی مینوفیکچرنگ، اقداری سلسلے کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے نتائج کے حصول کے شعبوں کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔
ای پی ایف او کے اندراج میں اضافہ
ای پی ایف او کے لیے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار سے ماپا جانے والے منظم شعبہ کےجاب مارکیٹ کے حالات ، مالی سال 19 سے پے رول کے اضافے میں مسلسل سال بہ سال اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں (ڈیٹا کے بعد سے ابتدائی دستیاب ہے)۔ وبا کے بعد سے بحالی کے ضمن میں ای پی ایف او میں سالانہ خالص پے رول اضافہ مالی سال 2019 میں 61.1 لاکھ سے مالی سال 2024 میں 131.5 لاکھ ہو گیا جسے آتم نر بھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی ) کی مدد بھی حاصل ہے۔ ای پی ایف او ممبرشپ نمبر (جس کے لیے پرانا ڈیٹا دستیاب ہے) میں بھی مالی سال 15 اور مالی سال 24 کے درمیان متاثر کن 8.4 فیصد سی اے جی آر کا اضافہ ہوا۔
روزگار وضع کرنے کا محرک
حکومت نے روزگار کی تخلیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں، جیسے کہ ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے، سرمائے کے اخراجات میں اضافہ نیز کارکنوں کی بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا آغازوغیرہ۔ اس کے ساتھ قرضے تک رسائی میں آسانی اور متعدد عمل میں اصلاحات کے ذریعے خود روزگار کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ سروے میں ملازمتوں کی تخلیق اور کارکنوں کی بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کچھ اقدامات کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے جیسے کہ نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل کا آغاز، ای-شرم پورٹل، سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کے ساتھ روزگار کو بڑھانے کے لیے آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی ) کا تعارف نیز2019 اور 2020 میں کووڈ-19 میں ملازمتوں میں کمی، ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ جیسے پروگرام اور 29 مرکزی قوانین کا چار لیبر کوڈز میں ضم ہونا۔
دیہی اجرت کا رجحان
اقتصادی سروے 2023-24 میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ مالی سال 24 میں، دیہی اجرت میں سال بہ سال اور اوسطاً ہر ماہ 5 فیصد سے اوپر اضافہ ہوا، اس مدت کے دوران زراعت میں برائے نام اجرت کی شرح مردوں کے لیے 7.4 فیصد اور خواتین کے لیے 7.7 فیصد بڑھی، جس سے فائدہ ہوا۔ غیر زرعی سرگرمیوں میں اجرت میں اضافہ مردوں کے لیے 6.0 فیصد اور خواتین کے لیے 7.4 فیصد رہا۔ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، جیسا کہ بین الاقوامی اجناس کی قیمتوں اور کھانے پینے کی گھریلو قیمتوں میں نرمی کے ساتھ افراط زر میں نرمی کی توقع ہے، اقتصادی سروے توقع کرتا ہے کہ یہ حقیقی اجرتوں میں مسلسل اضافہ کی صورت میں ظاہر ہوگا۔