Ministry of Finance
9.5 PERCENT GROWTH IN INDUSTRIAL SECTOR
47.5 PERCENT OF TOTAL VALUE OF OUTPUT USED AS INPUTS IN PRODUCTIVE ACTIVITIES
22 JUL 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Robust industrial growth of 9.5 percent was a key highlight of the Economic Survey 2023-24, presented by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in Parliament today.
According to the Economic Survey, manufacturing remained at the forefront of the Indian industrial sector achieving an average annual growth rate of 5.2 per cent in the last decade. The sector had a gross value added at 14.3 per cent in FY23 and an output share of 35.2 per cent during the same period, indicating that the sector has significant backward and forward linkages. The HSBC India Purchasing Managers' Index (PMI) for manufacturing also consistently remained well above the threshold value of 50 in all months of FY24, which is proof of a sustained expansion and stability in India's manufacturing sector.
The Survey notes that about 47.5 per cent of the total value of output in the country is used as inputs in productive activities (inter-industry consumption). Manufacturing activities account for about 50 per cent of the inter-industry consumption and, at the same time, supply almost 50 per cent of inputs used in all productive activities (agriculture, industry and services).
Physical infrastructure, logistics and compliance bottlenecks slowed capacity creation and expansion in the past. The Survey optimistically notes that majority of these restrictions have been now been lifted. The Survey states that physical infrastructure and connectivity is improving at a rapid pace. It further comments that the Goods and Services Tax has created a single market for several commodities, enabling manufacturing at scale. The Survey underlines the importance of deregulation along with the role of private sector in long-term investment. Boosting competitiveness and expanding the Indian manufacturing sector remains key to generation of semi-skilled employment thus bringing development closer to the people.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పారిశ్రామిక రంగంలో 9.5 శాతం వృద్ధి
మొత్తం ఉత్పత్తి విలువలో 47.5 శాతం ఉత్పత్తి కార్యకలాపాల్లో వినియోగించబడుతుంది
22 JUL 2024 2:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
9.5 శాతం సుదృఢమైన పారిశ్రామిక వృద్ధి రేటు 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సర్వే లో ముఖ్య అంశంగా నిలిచింది. ఆర్థిక సర్వే ను కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక,కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ పార్లమెంట్‌లో ప్రవేశపెట్టారు.
గత దశాబ్దంలో భారతీయ తయారీ రంగం, పారిశ్రామిక రంగంలో ముందంజలో ఉందని, సగటు వార్షిక వృద్ధి రేటు 5.2 శాతం సాధించిందని ఆర్థిక సర్వే తెలిపింది. ఎఫ్ వై 23లో ఈ రంగం 14.3 శాతం స్థూల విలువను జోడించింది, అదే కాలంలో 35.2 శాతం ఉత్పత్తి వాటా సాధించింది. తద్వారా ఈ రంగం గణనీయమైన ముడిసరుకు ఉత్పత్తి అనుసంధానాలను కలిగి ఉందని సూచిస్తుంది. ఎఫ్ వై 24లో హెచ్ ఎస్ బి సి ఇండియా పర్చేసింగ్ మేనేజర్స్ ఇండెక్స్ (పీ ఎం ఐ ) తయారీ సూచిక అన్ని నెలల్లో 50 ప్రమాణవిలువ కంటే బాగా ఎక్కువగా ఉందని ఇది భారత తయారీ రంగంలో స్థిరమైన విస్తరణ మరియు స్థిరత్వానికి నిదర్శనమని ఆర్థిక సర్వే పేర్కొంది.
దేశంలోని తయారీ రంగం మొత్తం ఉత్పత్తి విలువలో సుమారు 47.5 శాతం పునరుత్పత్తి కార్యకలాపాల్లో (అంతర పరిశ్రమ వినియోగం) వినియోగించబడుతుంది. తయారీ కార్యకలాపాలు సుమారు 50 శాతం అంతర పరిశ్రమ వినియోగంలో ఉన్నాయి,ఇదే కాలంలో అన్ని ఉత్పత్తి కార్యకలాపాలలో (వ్యవసాయం, పరిశ్రమ మరియు సేవలు) ఉపయోగించే ఇన్పుట్లలో సుమారు 50 శాతం సరఫరా చేస్తాయి.
గతంలో భౌతిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, లాజిస్టిక్స్, చట్టఅనుగుణత సమస్యలు పారిశ్రామిక సామర్థ్య సృష్టి, విస్తరణను నిరోధించాయి. ఈ పరిమితులలో చాలా సమస్యలు ఇప్పుడు తొలగినట్లు సర్వే సానుకూలంగా పేర్కొంటుంది. భౌతిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, రవాణా అనుసంధానం వేగంగా మెరుగుపడుతున్నట్లు సర్వే తెలియజేస్తుంది. వాణిజ్య పన్ను సరుకుల కోసం ఒకే మార్కెట్‌ను సృష్టించింది. ఇది విస్తృత స్థాయిలో సరుకులతయారీని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. నిబంధనల సడలింపును దీర్ఘకాలిక పెట్టుబడిలో ప్రైవేట్ రంగం పాత్రను సర్వే ప్రస్తావిస్తుంది. పోటీతత్త్వం పెంచడం, తయారీ రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా పాక్షిక నైపుణ్యంగల ఉద్యోగాలను సృష్టించడంలో, ప్రజలకు అభివృద్ధిని దగ్గర చేయడంలో భారతీయ తయారీ రంగంలో కీలకంగా సహాయపడుతుంది.