Ministry of Finance
9.5 PERCENT GROWTH IN INDUSTRIAL SECTOR
47.5 PERCENT OF TOTAL VALUE OF OUTPUT USED AS INPUTS IN PRODUCTIVE ACTIVITIES
22 JUL 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Robust industrial growth of 9.5 percent was a key highlight of the Economic Survey 2023-24, presented by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in Parliament today.
According to the Economic Survey, manufacturing remained at the forefront of the Indian industrial sector achieving an average annual growth rate of 5.2 per cent in the last decade. The sector had a gross value added at 14.3 per cent in FY23 and an output share of 35.2 per cent during the same period, indicating that the sector has significant backward and forward linkages. The HSBC India Purchasing Managers' Index (PMI) for manufacturing also consistently remained well above the threshold value of 50 in all months of FY24, which is proof of a sustained expansion and stability in India's manufacturing sector.
The Survey notes that about 47.5 per cent of the total value of output in the country is used as inputs in productive activities (inter-industry consumption). Manufacturing activities account for about 50 per cent of the inter-industry consumption and, at the same time, supply almost 50 per cent of inputs used in all productive activities (agriculture, industry and services).
Physical infrastructure, logistics and compliance bottlenecks slowed capacity creation and expansion in the past. The Survey optimistically notes that majority of these restrictions have been now been lifted. The Survey states that physical infrastructure and connectivity is improving at a rapid pace. It further comments that the Goods and Services Tax has created a single market for several commodities, enabling manufacturing at scale. The Survey underlines the importance of deregulation along with the role of private sector in long-term investment. Boosting competitiveness and expanding the Indian manufacturing sector remains key to generation of semi-skilled employment thus bringing development closer to the people.

وزارت خزانہ
صنعتی شعبے میں 9.5 فی صد کااضافہ
پیداواری سرگرمیوں میں پیداوار کی کل قیمت کا 47.5 فی صد لاگت کے طور پر استعمال کیا گیا
22 JUL 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعے آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کئے گئے اقتصادی جائزے 24-2023 ء کی اہم خصوصیت 9.5 فی صد کی مضبوط صنعتی ترقی رہی ہے ۔
اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق، مینوفیکچرنگ ، بھارتی صنعتی شعبہ میں سب سے آگے رہی ، جس نے گزشتہ دہائی میں 5.2 فی صد کی اوسط سالانہ شرح نمو حاصل کی۔ مالی سال 2023 ء میں اس شعبے کی مجموعی قدر میں 14.3 فی صد اضافہ ہوا اور اسی مدت کے دوران پیداوار کا حصہ 35.2 فی صد تھا، ۔ مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایچ ایس بی سی انڈیا پرچیزنگ منیجرز انڈیکس ( پی ایم آئی ) بھی سال 2024 ء کے تمام مہینوں میں مسلسل 50 کی حد سے اوپر رہا، جو کہ بھارت کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں مسلسل توسیع اور استحکام کا ثبوت ہے۔
سروے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ملک میں پیداوار کی کل مالیت کا تقریباً 47.5 فی صد پیداواری سرگرمیوں (انٹر انڈسٹری کی کھپت) میں لاگت کے طور پر استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ سرگرمیاں بین صنعتی کھپت کا تقریباً 50 فی صد بنتی ہیں اور ایک ہی وقت میں، تمام پیداواری سرگرمیوں (زراعت، صنعت اور خدمات) میں استعمال ہونے والے تقریباً 50 فی صد لاگت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
ماضی میں ٹھوس بنیادی ڈھانچے ، لاجسٹکس اور تعمیل کی رکاوٹوں نے ماضی میں تخلیقی صلاحیت اور توسیع کو سست کر دیا تھا ۔ سروے میں اس بات پر خوشی ظاہر کی گئی ہے کہ زیادہ تر ان پابندیوں کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے ۔ سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ٹھوس بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور کنیکٹیویٹی میں تیزی سے بہتری آرہی ہے۔ اس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ جی ایس ٹی نے کئی اشیاء کے لیے ایک ہی مارکیٹ تشکیل دی ہے، جس سے بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سروے میں طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری میں نجی شعبے کے کردار کے ساتھ ڈی ریگولیشن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ مسابقت کو بڑھانا اور بھارتی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو وسعت دینا ، نیم ہنر مند افراد کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرنے کی کلید ہے ۔ اس طرح ترقی کو لوگوں کے قریب لایا گیا ہے۔
...............................................................................
) ش ح – و ا - ع ا )
U.No. 8543