Ministry of Finance
9.5 PERCENT GROWTH IN INDUSTRIAL SECTOR
47.5 PERCENT OF TOTAL VALUE OF OUTPUT USED AS INPUTS IN PRODUCTIVE ACTIVITIES
22 JUL 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Robust industrial growth of 9.5 percent was a key highlight of the Economic Survey 2023-24, presented by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in Parliament today.
According to the Economic Survey, manufacturing remained at the forefront of the Indian industrial sector achieving an average annual growth rate of 5.2 per cent in the last decade. The sector had a gross value added at 14.3 per cent in FY23 and an output share of 35.2 per cent during the same period, indicating that the sector has significant backward and forward linkages. The HSBC India Purchasing Managers' Index (PMI) for manufacturing also consistently remained well above the threshold value of 50 in all months of FY24, which is proof of a sustained expansion and stability in India's manufacturing sector.
The Survey notes that about 47.5 per cent of the total value of output in the country is used as inputs in productive activities (inter-industry consumption). Manufacturing activities account for about 50 per cent of the inter-industry consumption and, at the same time, supply almost 50 per cent of inputs used in all productive activities (agriculture, industry and services).
Physical infrastructure, logistics and compliance bottlenecks slowed capacity creation and expansion in the past. The Survey optimistically notes that majority of these restrictions have been now been lifted. The Survey states that physical infrastructure and connectivity is improving at a rapid pace. It further comments that the Goods and Services Tax has created a single market for several commodities, enabling manufacturing at scale. The Survey underlines the importance of deregulation along with the role of private sector in long-term investment. Boosting competitiveness and expanding the Indian manufacturing sector remains key to generation of semi-skilled employment thus bringing development closer to the people.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में 9.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
आउटपुट के कुल मूल्‍य का 47.5 प्रतिशत उत्‍पादक कार्यकलापों में इनपुट के रूप में उपयोग में लाया गया
22 JUL 2024 2:54PM by PIB Bhopal
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24 की मुख्‍य विशेषताओं में एक विशेषता 9.5 प्रतिशत की मजबूत औद्योगिक वृद्धि थी।
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र भारतीय औद्योगिक सेक्‍टर के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में से एक रहा, जिसने पिछले दशक में 5.2 प्रतिशत की एक औसत वार्षिक वृद्धि दर अर्जित की। इस सेक्‍टर का वित्‍त वर्ष 2023 में 14.3 प्रतिशत का एक सकल मूल्‍यवर्धन रहा और इसी अवधि के दौरान आउटपुट का हिस्‍सा 35.2 प्रतिशत रहा, जिससे संकेत मिलता है कि इस सेक्‍टर के पास एक उल्‍लेखनीय बैकवर्ड और फॉरवर्ड लिंकेज है। विनिर्माण के लिए एचएसबीसी इंडिया परचेजिंग मैनेजर्स इंडेक्‍स (पीएमआई) भी लगातार वित्‍त वर्ष 2024 के सभी महीनों में 50 के थ्रेशहोल्‍ड वैल्‍यू से काफी ऊपर बना रहा, जो भारत के विनिर्माण सेक्‍टर के निरंतर विस्‍तार और स्थिरता का प्रमाण है।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि देश में आउटपुट के कुल मूल्य का 47.5 प्रतिशत उत्पा्दक कार्यकलापों (अंतर-उद्योग उपभोग) में इनपुट के रूप में उपयोग में लाया गया। विनिर्माण कार्यकलापों की अंतर-उद्योग उपभोग में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सेदारी है और इसी के साथ-साथ वे सभी उत्‍पादक कार्यकलापों (कृषि, उद्योग एवं सेवाएं) में प्रयुक्‍त इनपुट के लगभग 50 प्रतिशत की आपूर्ति करते है।
भौतिक अवसंरचना, लॉजिटिक्‍स और अनुपालन बाधाओं के कारण अतीत में क्षमता सृजन और विस्‍तार सुस्‍त हो गयाय था। समीक्षा में आशा व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए यह कहा गया है कि अब इनमें से अधिकांश प्रतिबंधों को उठा लिया गया है। समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि भौतिक अवसंरचना और कनेक्टिविटी में तेज गति से सुधार हो रहा है। समीक्षा में यह भी कहा गया है कि वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर ने कई वस्‍तुओं के लिए एक एकल बाजार का निर्माण किया है, जिससे विनिर्माण की गति में तेजी आई है। समीक्षा में दीर्घकालिक निवेश में निजी सेक्टर की भूमिका के साथ-साथ नियमन से मुक्ति के महत्‍व को रेखांकित किया गया है। प्रतिस्‍पर्धा को बढ़ावा देना और भारतीय विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को विस्‍तारित करना अर्ध-कुशल रोजगार के सृजन की कुंजी बना हुआ है, जिससे कि विकास का लाभ अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच सके।