Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of 46th Session ​​​​​​​of World Heritage Committee
21 JUL 2024 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet, S. Jaishankar ji and Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, UNESCO Director-General Audrey Azoulay ji, other members of the cabinet Rao Inderjit Singh ji and Suresh Gopi ji, Chairman of the World Heritage Committee Vishal Sharma ji, and all other dignitaries, ladies, and gentlemen,
Today, Bharat is celebrating the holy festival of Guru Purnima. First of all, I extend my greetings to all of you and all the countrymen on this festival of knowledge and spirituality. The 46th meeting of the World Heritage Committee is starting on such an important day. This event is being held in Bharat for the first time, and naturally, this brings special joy to all countrymen, including myself. I welcome all dignitaries and guests who have come from all over the world on this occasion. Especially, I extend my greetings to UNESCO Director-General Audrey Azoulay. I am confident that this event in Bharat will also set new records of success like every global event.
Friends,
I was just looking at the exhibition of ancient heritage brought back from abroad. In the past few years, we have brought back more than 350 ancient heritages of Bharat. The return of ancient heritage shows global generosity and respect for history. The Immersive Exhibition here is also a wonderful experience in itself. As technology evolves, immense possibilities for research and tourism are emerging in this field.
Friends,
The program of the World Heritage Committee is associated with a proud achievement for Bharat. I have been informed that the historical ‘Maidam’ of our North East India is proposed to be included in the UNESCO World Heritage List. This will be Bharat’s 43rd World Heritage Site and the first heritage from North East India to receive the status of Cultural World Heritage. Maidam is very special due to its unique characteristics. I am confident that its popularity and global attraction will increase after it is included in the World Heritage List.
Friends,
The experts who have come from all corners of the world for today’s event reflect the richness of this summit. This event is taking place on the soil of Bharat, which is one of the world’s oldest living civilizations. We have seen different centres of heritage in the world. But Bharat is so ancient that every point of the present here tells the tale of a glorious past. Take the example of Delhi... the world knows Delhi as the capital city of Bharat. But, this city is also a centre of thousands of years old heritage. You will find historical heritage at every step here. There is an iron pillar weighing several tons just 15 kilometres from here. This is a pillar that has been standing in the open for 2,000 years and is still rust-resistant. This shows how advanced Bharat’s metallurgy was at that time. It is clear that Bharat’s heritage is not just history. Bharat’s heritage is also a science.
Friends,
Bharat’s heritage also showcases a glorious journey of top-notch engineering. Just a few hundred kilometres from Delhi is the Kedarnath temple at an altitude of 3,500 meters. Even today, that place is geographically so remote that people have to walk several kilometres or go by helicopter. It is still very challenging for any construction today... most of the year, it is impossible to work there due to snow. But, you will be surprised to know that such a big temple in Kedarnath valley was constructed in the 8th century. Its engineering took into account the harsh environment and glaciers. Moreover, no mortar has been used in the temple. But, the temple stands firm till today. Similarly, there is also the example of the Brihadeeswarar Temple built by Raja Chola in the south. The architectural layout of the temple, its horizontal and vertical dimensions, its sculptures … every part of the temple seems astonishing.
Friends,
Gujarat, the state I come from, has places like Dholavira and Lothal. The urban planning in Dholavira from 3000 to 1500 BCE... the kind of water management system and arrangements... they amaze experts even in the 21st century. The planning of the fort and lower town in Lothal... the arrangement of streets and drains... this tells the modern level of that ancient civilization.
Friends,
Bharat’s history and civilization are much more ancient and extensive than ordinary historical knowledge. As new facts are coming to light... as scientific verification of history is happening... we need to develop new perspectives to view the past. World experts present here must know about the evidence found in Sinauli, Uttar Pradesh. The findings of Sinauli belong to the Copper Age. But, they match the Vedic civilization rather than the Indus Valley Civilization. In 2018, a 4,000-year-old chariot was found there, which was horse-driven. These researches, these new facts tell us that a new thinking free from preconceived notions is needed to understand Bharat. I urge all of you to be part of this new understanding of history in the light of new facts, and to take it forward.
Friends,
Heritage is not just history, but a shared consciousness of humanity. Whenever we see any heritage anywhere in the world, our minds rise above the current geo-political factors. We have to use this potential of heritage for the betterment of the world. We have to connect hearts through our heritage. And today, through the 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting, Bharat calls out to the entire world... Let us all join together to advance each other’s heritage... Let us all join together to expand the spirit of human welfare! Let us all join together to promote tourism while preserving our heritage, and to create more and more employment opportunities.
Friends,
The world has seen a time when heritage was ignored in the race for development. But today's era is much more aware. Bharat’s vision is – ‘Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi’ (development as well as heritage)! In the last 10 years, Bharat has touched new dimensions of modern development, while also taking a pledge of ‘Virasat Par Garv’ (pride in heritage). We have taken unprecedented steps for the conservation of heritage. Be it the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor in Varanasi, the construction of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, or the construction of a modern campus of the ancient Nalanda University, many such works are happening across the country. Bharat’s resolve towards heritage is connected with the spirit of serving humanity. The culture of Bharat speaks of 'Vayam' (we) rather than 'Swayam' (self). The spirit of Bharat is - Not Me, Rather Us! With this mindset, Bharat has always tried to be a partner in the welfare of the world.
Friends,
Today, the whole world celebrates International Yoga Day. Today, the world is benefiting from Ayurveda science. This yoga and Ayurveda are scientific heritages of Bharat. Last year, we also hosted the G-20 summit. The theme of this summit was - 'One Earth, One Family, One Future'. Where did we get this inspiration from? We got this inspiration from the idea of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' (The World is One Family). Bharat is promoting millets to address challenges like food and water crises... our thought is - 'Mata Bhumih: Putroham Prithivya' which means, this earth is our mother, we are her children. With this thought, Bharat is giving solutions like the International Solar Alliance and Mission LiFE today.
Friends,
Bharat also considers it its responsibility to protect global heritage. Therefore, we are not only conserving Indian heritage but also cooperating for heritage conservation in Global South countries. Bharat is assisting in the conservation of many heritages, such as Angkor Wat in Cambodia, Cham Temples in Vietnam, and stupas in Bagan, Myanmar. In this direction, I am making another important announcement today. Bharat will contribute 1 million dollars to the UNESCO World Heritage Centre. This grant will be used for capacity building, technical assistance, and conservation of world heritage sites, especially benefiting Global South countries. A certificate program in World Heritage Management for young professionals has also started in Bharat. I believe the cultural and creative industry will become a major factor in global growth.
Friends,
In the end, I would like to make one more request to all the guests who have come from abroad... Do explore Bharat. We have also started a tour series for iconic heritage sites for your convenience. I believe this experience will make your visit memorable. Once again, best wishes to all of you for the World Heritage Committee Meeting. Thank you very much, Namaste.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৪৬-তম বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কমিটির অধিবেশনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী-র ভাষণ
21 JUL 2024 9:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৪
আমার সহযোগী, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্য শ্রী এস. জয়শঙ্কর এবং গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখিওয়াট জী, ইউনেস্কোর মহাসচিব অড্রে আজুলে জী, মন্ত্রিসভার অন্যান্য সদস্য রাও ইন্দেরজিৎ সিং জী এবং সুরেশ গোপী জী, বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান বিশাল শর্মা জী এবং সকল সম্মানিত অতিথিবৃন্দ, মহাশয় ও মহাশয়াগণ,
আজ ভারতবর্ষে পালিত হচ্ছে পবিত্র গুরু পূর্ণিমা উৎসব। সর্বপ্রথম, আমি আপনাদের সকলকে এবং দেশের সব নাগরিককে এই জ্ঞান ও আধ্যাত্মিকতার উৎসবের শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কমিটির ৪৬-তম সভা এমন একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিনে শুরু হচ্ছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানটি ভারতবর্ষে প্রথমবারের মতো অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে, যা স্বাভাবিকভাবেই আমাকে এবং সকল দেশের নাগরিকদের জন্য বিশেষ আনন্দের। আমি সমস্ত অতিথি এবং সারা বিশ্ব থেকে আগত সন্মানিত ব্যক্তিদের স্বাগত জানাই। বিশেষভাবে, আমি ইউনেস্কো মহাসচিব মি: অড্রে আজুলে-কে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আমি নিশ্চিত যে, এই ভারতীয় অনুষ্ঠানে নতুন সাফল্যের রেকর্ডও তৈরি হবে, যেমন প্রতিটি বৈশ্বিক অনুষ্ঠানে হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি ঠিকই বিদেশ থেকে ফিরিয়ে আনা প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্যের প্রদর্শনী দেখছিলাম। গত কয়েক বছরে আমরা ভারতবর্ষের ৩৫০-এরও বেশি প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্য ফিরিয়ে এনেছি। প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্যের প্রত্যাবর্তন বিশ্বজনীন উদারতা এবং ইতিহাসের প্রতি সম্মানের প্রতিফলন। এখানে প্রদর্শিত ইমার্সিভ এক্সিবিশন নিজ গুণেই এক অনন্য অভিজ্ঞতা। প্রযুক্তির উন্নতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এই ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ও পর্যটনের জন্য বিশাল সম্ভাবনা সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কমিটির কার্যক্রম ভারতের জন্য একটি গর্বের বিষয়। আমাকে জানানো হয়েছে যে, উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক ‘মাইদাম’ UNESCO বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্তির প্রস্তাব পেয়েছে। এটি ভারতের ৪৩-তম বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যিক স্থান হবে এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত থেকে প্রথম সংস্কৃতিক বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি পাবে। মাইদাম তার অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্যের জন্য বিশেষ। আমি নিশ্চিত, বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্তির পরে এর জনপ্রিয়তা এবং সর্বজনীন আকর্ষণ বাড়বে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে বিশ্বের প্রতিটি প্রান্ত থেকে আগত বিশেষজ্ঞ এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের বৈচিত্র্যকে সাধুবাদ জানিয়েছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠান হচ্ছে ভারতের মাটিতে, যা বিশ্বের প্রাচীনতম জীবন্ত সভ্যতাগুলির একটি। আমরা বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন ঐতিহ্য কেন্দ্র দেখেছি। কিন্তু ভারত এত প্রাচীন যে এখানে বর্তমানের প্রতিটি বিন্দু অতীতের গৌরবময় কাহিনী বর্ণনা করে। উদাহরণ হিসেবে দিল্লির কথা ধরুন… বিশ্ব জানে দিল্লি ভারতের রাজধানী। কিন্তু এই শহরও হাজার বছরের পুরানো। এখানে প্রতিটি ধাপে ঐতিহাসিক ঐতিহ্য দেখতে পাবেন। মাত্র ১৫ কিলোমিটার দূরে আছে একটি লোহার স্তম্ভ, যা কয়েক টন ওজন ভারী। এটি খোলা আকাশে ২০০০ বছর ধরে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে এবং এখনও জং ধরে না। এটি প্রমাণ করে যে, তখন ভারতের ধাতুবিদ্যা কতটা উন্নত ছিল। এটি স্পষ্ট যে ভারতের ঐতিহ্য শুধু ইতিহাস নয়। ভারতের ঐতিহ্যও একটি বিজ্ঞান।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের ঐতিহ্য শীর্ষমানের প্রকৌশল কৃতিত্বও প্রদর্শন করে। দিল্লি থেকে কয়েকশ কিলোমিটার দূরে কেদারনাথ মন্দির অবস্থিত, যা ৩৫০০ মিটার উচ্চতায়। আজও সেই স্থান ভৌগোলিকভাবে এত দূরে যে মানুষকে কয়েক কিলোমিটার হেঁটে যেতে হয় বা হেলিকপ্টার ব্যবহার করতে হয়। তুষারের কারণে বছরের বেশির ভাগ সময় সেখানে যাওয়া সম্ভব নয়। তবে, বিস্ময়কর এই যে, কেদারনাথ উপত্যকায় অষ্টম শতকেই এত বড় মন্দির নির্মাণ করা হয়েছিল। মন্দিরের প্রকৌশল কঠিন পরিবেশ এবং হিমবাহকে মাথায় রেখে করা হয়েছিল। এছাড়াও, মন্দিরে কোনো মর্টার ব্যবহৃত হয়নি। কিন্তু আজও মন্দিরটি দৃঢ়ভাবে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে। অনুরূপভাবে, দক্ষিণে রাজা চোলা নির্মিত বৃহদীশ্বরার মন্দির আর-ও একটি উদাহরণ। মন্দিরের স্থাপত্য বিন্যাস, উল্লম্ব-আড়াআড়ি মাত্রা, শিলালিপি… মন্দিরের প্রতিটি অংশ চমকপ্রদ।
বন্ধুগণ,
রাজ্য গুজরাটে আছে ধোলাবিরা ও লোথালের মতো স্থান। ৩০০০ থেকে ১৫০০ খ্রিস্টপূর্ব আগে ধোলাবিরার শহর পরিকল্পনা… জলের ব্যবস্থা এবং অন্যান্য ব্যবস্থা… বিশেষজ্ঞদের-ও অবাক করে দেয়। লোথালের দুর্গ এবং শহর পরিকল্পনা… রাস্তা এবং নালার বিন্যাস… প্রাচীন সভ্যতার আধুনিক স্তরের সাক্ষ্য।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের ইতিহাস ও সভ্যতা সাধারণ ইতিহাস জ্ঞানের চেয়ে অনেক প্রাচীন ও বিস্তৃত। নতুন তথ্য উন্মোচিত হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে, ইতিহাসের বৈজ্ঞানিক যাচাই হচ্ছে, আমাদের অতীতকে নতুন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিতে দেখার-ও প্রয়োজন। সিনৌলির আবিষ্কারগুলি তাম্রযুগের। তবে, এটির সঙ্গে সিন্ধু সভ্যতার থেকে বৈদিক সভ্যতার সঙ্গে মিল বেশি। ২০১৮ সালে সেখানে ৪০০০ বছর প্রাচীন একটি ঘোড়ায় টানা রথ পাওয়া গেছে। এই গবেষণা এবং নতুন তথ্য আমাদের শেখায় যে, নতুন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিতে ভারতকে বোঝা প্রয়োজন। আমি আপনাদের সবাইকে এই নতুন ঐতিহাসিক উপলব্ধির অংশ হতে এবং তা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে অনুরোধ করছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
ঐতিহ্য শুধু ইতিহাস নয়, এটি মানবজাতির একটি সংযুক্ত চেতনাও। বিশ্বের যে কোনো ঐতিহ্য দেখলে আমাদের মন বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক প্রেক্ষাপটের ঊর্ধে উঠে আসে। আমরা আমাদের ঐতিহ্যের সম্ভাবনাকে বিশ্বের সামনে নিয়ে আসতে পারি। আজ, ৪৬-তম বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কমিটির সভার মাধ্যমে ভারত সমগ্র বিশ্বকে আহ্বান জানাচ্ছে… আসুন সবাই মিলে একে অপরের ঐতিহ্যকে এগিয়ে নিতে একত্রিত হই… আসুন সবাই মিলে মানবকল্যাণের মনোভাব প্রসারিত করি! আসুন সবাই মিলে পর্যটনকে উন্নীত করি, ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ করি এবং আরও বেশি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করি।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিশ্ব দেখেছে যে, এক সময় উন্নয়নের দৌড়ে ঐতিহ্যকে উপেক্ষা করা হত। কিন্তু আজকের যুগে মানুষ অনেক সচেতন। গত ১০ বছরে ভারত আধুনিক উন্নয়নের নতুন মাত্রায় সামিল। আমরা ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণে অভূতপূর্ব পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছি। কাশী বিশ্বনাথ করিডোর, অযোধ্যায় রাম মন্দির নির্মাণ, প্রাচীন নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আধুনিক ক্যাম্পাস নির্মাণ -এছাড়াও দেশের নানা স্থানে বহু কর্মযজ্ঞ চলছে। ভারতের ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি প্রতিশ্রুতি মানবকল্যাণে যুক্ত। ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি বলে ‘আমরা’, ‘নিজে নয়’, আত্মার মনোভাব না আমি, বরং আমরা!—এই মানসিকতা নিয়েই ভারত সর্বদা বিশ্বের কল্যাণে অংশীদার হতে চেয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ সমগ্র বিশ্ব আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপন করছে। আজ সারা বিশ্ব আয়ুর্বেদ বিজ্ঞানের সুফল পাচ্ছে। এই যোগ এবং আয়ুর্বেদ ভারতের বিজ্ঞান চেতনা। গত বছর আমরা G-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনও আয়োজন করেছি। সম্মেলনের থিম ছিল— ‘এক পৃথিবী, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’. এই অনুপ্রেরণা আমরা কোথা থেকে পেলাম? ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’ (বিশ্ব একটি পরিবার) ধারণা থেকে। ভারত মিলেটসকে উৎসাহিত করছে খাদ্য ও জল সংকট মোকাবিলায়… আমাদের ভাবনা— ‘মাতা ভূমিঃ পুত্রোহম পৃথিব্যঃ’ অর্থাৎ এই পৃথিবী আমাদের মা, আমরা তাঁর সন্তান। এই চিন্তাধারায় ভারত আজ ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সোলার অ্যালায়েন্স বা আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট এবং মিশন লাইফের সদস্য।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত বিশ্বের ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণকে তার দায়িত্ব বলে মনে করে। আমরা কেবল ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ করছি না, বরং গ্লোবাল সাউথের দেশগুলিতে ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণে সহযোগিতাও করছি। ভারত এছাড়াও বহু ঐতিহ্যের সংরক্ষণে সহায়তা করছে, যেমন কম্বোডিয়ার আংকোরবাট, ভিয়েতনামের চাম মন্দির, এবং মায়ানমারের বাগানের স্তূপ। এই দিকটি আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য আজ আমি আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ঘোষণা করছি। ভারত ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সেন্টারে ১ মিলিয়ন ডলার দান করবে। এই অনুদান ব্যবহৃত হবে ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য, প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তার জন্য এবং বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য স্থাপনা সংরক্ষণের জন্য, বিশেষত, গ্লোবাল সাউথের দেশগুলির সুবিধার জন্য। ভারতের যুব পেশাজীবীদের জন্য ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ ম্যানেজমেন্টে একটি সার্টিফিকেট প্রোগ্রামও শুরু করেছে। আমি বিশ্বাস করি, সাংস্কৃতিক ও সৃজনশীল শিল্প বিশ্ব অর্থনীতিতে একটি বড় ভূমিকা রাখবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
শেষে, আমি বিদেশ থেকে আগত সকল অতিথিদের প্রতি আরেকটি অনুরোধ রাখতে চাই… ভারতকে অন্বেষণ করুন। আপনার সুবিধার জন্য আমরা আইকনিক হেরিটেজ সাইটগুলির একটি ট্যুর সিরিজও শুরু করেছি। আমি বিশ্বাস করি, এই অভিজ্ঞতা আপনার সফরকে স্মরণীয় করে তুলবে। একবার আবার, ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ কমিটি মিটিং-এর জন্য আপনাদের সবাইকে শুভকামনা।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ, নমস্তে।