Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of 46th Session ​​​​​​​of World Heritage Committee
21 JUL 2024 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet, S. Jaishankar ji and Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, UNESCO Director-General Audrey Azoulay ji, other members of the cabinet Rao Inderjit Singh ji and Suresh Gopi ji, Chairman of the World Heritage Committee Vishal Sharma ji, and all other dignitaries, ladies, and gentlemen,
Today, Bharat is celebrating the holy festival of Guru Purnima. First of all, I extend my greetings to all of you and all the countrymen on this festival of knowledge and spirituality. The 46th meeting of the World Heritage Committee is starting on such an important day. This event is being held in Bharat for the first time, and naturally, this brings special joy to all countrymen, including myself. I welcome all dignitaries and guests who have come from all over the world on this occasion. Especially, I extend my greetings to UNESCO Director-General Audrey Azoulay. I am confident that this event in Bharat will also set new records of success like every global event.
Friends,
I was just looking at the exhibition of ancient heritage brought back from abroad. In the past few years, we have brought back more than 350 ancient heritages of Bharat. The return of ancient heritage shows global generosity and respect for history. The Immersive Exhibition here is also a wonderful experience in itself. As technology evolves, immense possibilities for research and tourism are emerging in this field.
Friends,
The program of the World Heritage Committee is associated with a proud achievement for Bharat. I have been informed that the historical ‘Maidam’ of our North East India is proposed to be included in the UNESCO World Heritage List. This will be Bharat’s 43rd World Heritage Site and the first heritage from North East India to receive the status of Cultural World Heritage. Maidam is very special due to its unique characteristics. I am confident that its popularity and global attraction will increase after it is included in the World Heritage List.
Friends,
The experts who have come from all corners of the world for today’s event reflect the richness of this summit. This event is taking place on the soil of Bharat, which is one of the world’s oldest living civilizations. We have seen different centres of heritage in the world. But Bharat is so ancient that every point of the present here tells the tale of a glorious past. Take the example of Delhi... the world knows Delhi as the capital city of Bharat. But, this city is also a centre of thousands of years old heritage. You will find historical heritage at every step here. There is an iron pillar weighing several tons just 15 kilometres from here. This is a pillar that has been standing in the open for 2,000 years and is still rust-resistant. This shows how advanced Bharat’s metallurgy was at that time. It is clear that Bharat’s heritage is not just history. Bharat’s heritage is also a science.
Friends,
Bharat’s heritage also showcases a glorious journey of top-notch engineering. Just a few hundred kilometres from Delhi is the Kedarnath temple at an altitude of 3,500 meters. Even today, that place is geographically so remote that people have to walk several kilometres or go by helicopter. It is still very challenging for any construction today... most of the year, it is impossible to work there due to snow. But, you will be surprised to know that such a big temple in Kedarnath valley was constructed in the 8th century. Its engineering took into account the harsh environment and glaciers. Moreover, no mortar has been used in the temple. But, the temple stands firm till today. Similarly, there is also the example of the Brihadeeswarar Temple built by Raja Chola in the south. The architectural layout of the temple, its horizontal and vertical dimensions, its sculptures … every part of the temple seems astonishing.
Friends,
Gujarat, the state I come from, has places like Dholavira and Lothal. The urban planning in Dholavira from 3000 to 1500 BCE... the kind of water management system and arrangements... they amaze experts even in the 21st century. The planning of the fort and lower town in Lothal... the arrangement of streets and drains... this tells the modern level of that ancient civilization.
Friends,
Bharat’s history and civilization are much more ancient and extensive than ordinary historical knowledge. As new facts are coming to light... as scientific verification of history is happening... we need to develop new perspectives to view the past. World experts present here must know about the evidence found in Sinauli, Uttar Pradesh. The findings of Sinauli belong to the Copper Age. But, they match the Vedic civilization rather than the Indus Valley Civilization. In 2018, a 4,000-year-old chariot was found there, which was horse-driven. These researches, these new facts tell us that a new thinking free from preconceived notions is needed to understand Bharat. I urge all of you to be part of this new understanding of history in the light of new facts, and to take it forward.
Friends,
Heritage is not just history, but a shared consciousness of humanity. Whenever we see any heritage anywhere in the world, our minds rise above the current geo-political factors. We have to use this potential of heritage for the betterment of the world. We have to connect hearts through our heritage. And today, through the 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting, Bharat calls out to the entire world... Let us all join together to advance each other’s heritage... Let us all join together to expand the spirit of human welfare! Let us all join together to promote tourism while preserving our heritage, and to create more and more employment opportunities.
Friends,
The world has seen a time when heritage was ignored in the race for development. But today's era is much more aware. Bharat’s vision is – ‘Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi’ (development as well as heritage)! In the last 10 years, Bharat has touched new dimensions of modern development, while also taking a pledge of ‘Virasat Par Garv’ (pride in heritage). We have taken unprecedented steps for the conservation of heritage. Be it the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor in Varanasi, the construction of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, or the construction of a modern campus of the ancient Nalanda University, many such works are happening across the country. Bharat’s resolve towards heritage is connected with the spirit of serving humanity. The culture of Bharat speaks of 'Vayam' (we) rather than 'Swayam' (self). The spirit of Bharat is - Not Me, Rather Us! With this mindset, Bharat has always tried to be a partner in the welfare of the world.
Friends,
Today, the whole world celebrates International Yoga Day. Today, the world is benefiting from Ayurveda science. This yoga and Ayurveda are scientific heritages of Bharat. Last year, we also hosted the G-20 summit. The theme of this summit was - 'One Earth, One Family, One Future'. Where did we get this inspiration from? We got this inspiration from the idea of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' (The World is One Family). Bharat is promoting millets to address challenges like food and water crises... our thought is - 'Mata Bhumih: Putroham Prithivya' which means, this earth is our mother, we are her children. With this thought, Bharat is giving solutions like the International Solar Alliance and Mission LiFE today.
Friends,
Bharat also considers it its responsibility to protect global heritage. Therefore, we are not only conserving Indian heritage but also cooperating for heritage conservation in Global South countries. Bharat is assisting in the conservation of many heritages, such as Angkor Wat in Cambodia, Cham Temples in Vietnam, and stupas in Bagan, Myanmar. In this direction, I am making another important announcement today. Bharat will contribute 1 million dollars to the UNESCO World Heritage Centre. This grant will be used for capacity building, technical assistance, and conservation of world heritage sites, especially benefiting Global South countries. A certificate program in World Heritage Management for young professionals has also started in Bharat. I believe the cultural and creative industry will become a major factor in global growth.
Friends,
In the end, I would like to make one more request to all the guests who have come from abroad... Do explore Bharat. We have also started a tour series for iconic heritage sites for your convenience. I believe this experience will make your visit memorable. Once again, best wishes to all of you for the World Heritage Committee Meeting. Thank you very much, Namaste.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ورلڈ ہیریٹیج کمیٹی کے 46ویں اجلاس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
21 JUL 2024 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی ایس جے شنکر جی، گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت جی، یونیسکو کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل آدرے اوزلے جی، میرے کابینہ کے دیگر اراکین راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ جی، سریش گوپی جی اور ورلڈ ہیریٹیج کمیٹی کے چیئرمین وشال شرما جی، دیگر تمام معززین، خواتین اور حضرات،
آج ہندوستان گرو پورنیما کا مقدس تہوار منا رہا ہے۔ سب سے پہلے میں آپ سب کو اور تمام ہم وطنوں کو علم اور روحانیت کے اس تہوار پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ایسے اہم دن پر آج 46ویں ورلڈ ہیریٹیج کمیٹی کا اجلاس شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ اور یہ تقریب ہندوستان میں پہلی بار منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، اور فطری طور پر مجھ سمیت تمام ہم وطن اس پر بہت خوش ہیں۔ میں اس موقع پر دنیا بھر سے آنے والے تمام معززین اور مہمانوں کو خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں۔ خاص طور پر، میں یونیسکو کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل آدرے اوزولے کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہر عالمی ایونٹ کی طرح یہ ایونٹ بھی ہندوستان میں کامیابی کے نئے ریکارڈ بنائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
حال ہی میں میں بیرون ملک سے واپس لائے گئے قدیم ورثے کی نمائش بھی دیکھ رہا تھا۔ گزشتہ برسوںمیں، ہم ہندوستان کے 350 سے زیادہ قدیم ورثے کی اشیا کو واپس لائے ہیں۔ قدیم ورثے کی واپسی عالمی سخاوت اور تاریخ کے احترام کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہاں کی عمیق نمائش بھی اپنے آپ میں ایک شاندار تجربہ ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ٹیکنالوجی ترقی کر رہی ہے، اس شعبے میں تحقیق اور سیاحت کے بھی بے پناہ امکانات پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ورلڈ ہیریٹیج کمیٹی کا یہ پروگرام ہندوستان کے لیے ایک قابل فخر کارنامہ ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ہمارے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے تاریخی ‘موئدم‘ کو یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے 43 ویں عالمی ورثے کامقام اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کا پہلا ورثہ ہوگا جسے ثقافتی عالمی ورثے کا درجہ مل رہا ہے۔ موئدم اپنی خصوصیات کی وجہ سے بہت خاص ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ عالمی ورثے کی فہرست میں آنے کے بعد ان کی مقبولیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا اور اس کی طرف دنیا کی کشش بڑھے گی۔
ساتھیو،
آج کی تقریب میں دنیا کے کونے کونے سے ماہرین تشریف لائے ہیں جو کہ بذات خود اس سربراہی اجلاس کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ اہتمام ہندوستان کی سرزمین پر ہو رہا ہے جو دنیا کی قدیم ترین زندہ تہذیبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہم نے دیکھا ہے... دنیا میں وراثتوں کے مختلف مراکز ہیں۔ لیکن ہندوستان اتنا قدیم ہے کہ یہاں موجودہ دور کا ہر نقطہ کسی نہ کسی شاندار ماضی کی کہانی سناتا ہے۔ دہلی کی مثال لے لیں...دنیا دہلی کو ہندوستان کے دارالحکومت کے طور پر جانتی ہے۔ لیکن، یہ شہر ہزاروں سال پرانے ورثے کا مرکز بھی ہے۔ یہاں آپ کو ہر قدم پر تاریخی ورثہ نظر آئے گا۔ یہاں سے تقریباً 15 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر کئی ٹن وزنی لوہے کا ستون ہے۔ ایک ستون، جو 2 ہزار سال سے کھلے میں کھڑا ہے، آج بھی اس پر زنگ نہیں لگا ہے۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی دھات کاری اس وقت بھی کتنی ترقی یافتہ تھی۔ یہ واضح ہے کہ ہندوستان کا ورثہ صرف ایک تاریخ نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان کا ورثہ ایک سائنس بھی ہے۔
ہندوستان کاورثہ اعلیٰ درجے کی انجینئرنگ کے شاندار سفر کی عکاسی بھی کرتا ہے۔ یہاں دہلی سے چند سو کلومیٹر دور 3500 میٹر کی بلندی پر کیدارناتھ مندر واقع ہے۔ آج بھی وہ جگہ جغرافیائی طور پر بھی اتنی دشوار گزار ہے کہ لوگوں کو کئی کلومیٹر پیدل چلنا پڑتا ہے یا ہیلی کاپٹر سے جانا پڑتا ہے۔ وہ جگہ اب بھی کسی بھی تعمیر کے لیے کافی چیلنجنگ ہے... سال کے بیشتر حصے میں برف باری کی وجہ سے وہاں کام کرنا ناممکن ہے۔ لیکن، آپ کو یہ جان کر حیرت ہوگی کہ کیدارگھاٹی میں اتنا بڑا مندر آٹھویں صدی میں بنایا گیا تھا۔ اس کی انجینئرنگ میں سخت ماحول اور گلیشیئرز کا پورا دھیان رکھا گیا۔ یہی نہیں مندر میں کہیں بھی مارٹر کا استعمال نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ لیکن، وہ مندر اب بھی اٹل ہے۔ اسی طرح جنوب میں راجہ چول کےذریعہ تعمیر کردہ برہادیشور مندر کی بھی مثال ملتی ہے ۔ مندر کی تعمیراتی ترتیب، افقی اور عمودی جہتیں، مندر کے مجسمے، مندر کا ہر حصہ اپنے آپ میں ایک عجوبہ معلوم ہوتا ہے۔
دوستو،
ریاست گجرات جہاں سے میں آیا ہوں، وہاں دھولاویرا اور لوتھل جیسی جگہیں ہیں۔ دھولاویرا میں 3000 اور 1500 قبل مسیح کے درمیان جس قسم کی شہری منصوبہ بندی موجود تھی… جس طرح کے پانی کے انتظام کے نظام اور انتظامات موجود تھے… وہ 21 ویں صدی میں بھی ماہرین کو حیران کیے ہوئے ہیں۔ لوتھل میں بھی قلعہ اور زیریں شہر کی منصوبہ بندی… گلیوں اور نالوں کا انتظام… یہ اس قدیم تہذیب کی جدید سطح کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان کی تاریخ اور ہندوستانی تہذیب تاریخ کی عام فہم سے کہیں زیادہ قدیم اور جامع ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ جیسے جیسے نئے حقائق سامنے آ رہے ہیں… جیسے جیسے تاریخ کی سائنسی تصدیق ہو رہی ہے… ہمیں ماضی کو دیکھنے کے لیے نئے زاویے تیار کرنا ہوں گے۔ یہاں موجود عالمی ماہرین کو اتر پردیش کے سینولی میں ملنے والے شواہد کے بارے میں ضرور جاننا چاہیے۔ سینولی کے آثار تانبے کے دور کے ہیں، لیکن، یہ وادی سندھ کی تہذیب کے بجائے ویدک تہذیب سے مطابقت رکھتے ہیں۔ 2018 میں وہاں سے ایک 4 ہزار سال پرانا رتھ ملا تھا، یہ ‘گھوڑے سے چلنے والا’ تھا۔ یہ تحقیق، یہ نئے حقائق کو سامنے لاتی ہے کہ ہندوستان کو جاننے کے لیے تصورات سے پاک نئی سوچ کی ضرورت ہے۔ میں آپ سب سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ نئے حقائق کی روشنی میں تاریخ کی جو نئی تفہیم تیار ہورہی ہے، آپ اس کا حصہ بنیں اور اسے آگے بڑھائیں۔
دوستو،
ورثہ صرف تاریخ نہیں بلکہ انسانیت کا مشترکہ شعور ہے۔ جب ہم دنیا میں کہیں بھی کوئی ورثہ دیکھتے ہیں تو ہمارا ذہن موجودہ جیو پولیٹیکل فیکٹرز سے اوپر اٹھتا ہے۔ ہمیں ورثے کی اس صلاحیت کو دنیا کی بہتری کے لیے استعمال کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے ورثے کے ذریعے دلوں کو جوڑنا ہے اور آج، 46 ویں ورلڈ ہیریٹیج کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کے ذریعے، یہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان کی اپیل ہے... آئیے ہم سب شامل ہوں... ایک دوسرے کے ورثے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے... آئیے... ہم سب شامل ہوں... انسانی فلاح کے جذبے کی توسیع کے لیے! آئیے ہم سب مل کر سیاحت میں اضافہ کریں اور اپنے ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے روزگار کے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کریں۔
دوستو،
دنیا نے ایک ایسا دور بھی دیکھا ہے جب ترقی کی دوڑ میں ورثے کو نظر انداز کیا جانے لگا تھا۔ لیکن، آج کا دور بہت زیادہ باشعور ہے۔ ہندوستان کا ایک وژن ہے - ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ورثہ بھی! پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ایک طرف ہندوستان نے جدید ترقی کی نئی جہتوں کو چھو لیا ہے تو دوسری طرف اس نے ‘وراثت پر فخر’ کرنے کا عہد بھی لیا ہے۔ ہم نے ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے بے مثال اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کاشی میں وشوناتھ کوریڈور ہو، ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی تعمیر ہو، قدیم نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے جدید کیمپس کی تعمیر ہو، ایسے کئی کام ملک کے کونے کونے میں ہو رہے ہیں۔ وراثت کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کے عزم میں پوری انسانیت کی خدمت کا جذبہ شامل ہے۔ ہندوستانی ثقافت اپنے بارے میں نہیں بلکہ ہم سب کے بارے میں بات کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کا جذبہ ہے - میں نہیں، بلکہ ہم! اس سوچ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے شراکت دار بننے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
آج پوری دنیا میں یوگا کا عالمی دن منایا جا رہا ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا آیورویدک سائنس کے فوائد حاصل کر رہی ہے۔ یہ یوگا، یہ آیوروید... یہ ہندوستان کا سائنسی ورثہ ہیں۔ پچھلے سال ہم نے جی- 20 سمٹ کی بھی میزبانی کی تھی۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کا موضوع تھا‘ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل’ ۔ ہمیں اس کی تحریک کہاں سے ملی؟ ہمیں اس کی تحریک ’واسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ کے خیال سے ملی ہے۔ ہندوستان خوراک اور پانی کے بحران جیسے چیلنجوں کے لیے میلیٹس کو فروغ دے رہا ہے… ہماری سوچ ہے – ‘ماتا بھومی: پتروہم پرتھیویا’، یعنی یہ زمین ہماری ماں ہے، ہم اس کے بچے ہیں۔ اس خیال کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، آج ہندوستان انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس اور مشن لائف جیسے حل فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان بھی عالمی ورثے کے اس تحفظ کو اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھتا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستانی وراثت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک میں وراثت کے تحفظ میں بھی تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ کمبوڈیا کے انکور واٹ، ویتنام کے چام مندر، میانمار کے بگان میں استوپ، ہندوستان اس طرح کے بہت سے ورثے کے تحفظ میں مدد کر رہا ہے اور اس سمت میں آج میں ایک اور اہم اعلان کر رہا ہوں۔ ہندوستان یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کے مرکز کے لیے ایک ملین ڈالر کا تعاون کرے گا۔ یہ گرانٹ صلاحیت سازی، تکنیکی مدد اور عالمی ورثے کی جگہوں کے تحفظ میں استعمال کی جائے گی۔ خاص طور پر یہ رقم گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کے لیے کارآمد ثابت ہوگی۔ ہندوستان میں نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ورلڈ ہیریٹیج مینجمنٹ میں ایک سرٹیفکیٹ پروگرام بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعت عالمی ترقی میں ایک بڑا عنصر بن جائے گی۔
ساتھیو،
آخر میں، میں بیرون ملک سے آنے والے تمام مہمانوں سے ایک اور گزارش کرنا چاہوں گا… آپ کو ہندوستان کی سیر ضرور کرنی چاہیے۔ ہم نے آپ کی سہولت کے لیے آئیکونک ہیریٹیج سائٹس کے لیے ٹور سیریز بھی شروع کی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے، یہ تجربات آپ کے سفر کو یادگار بنائیں گے۔ ورلڈ ہیریٹیج کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے لیے ایک بار پھر آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ، نمستے۔