Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of development projects in Mumbai
13 JUL 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais Ji, Chief Minister Eknath Shinde Ji, my Cabinet colleagues Piyush Goyal Ji, Ramdas Athawale Ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis Ji, Ajit Dada Pawar Ji, State Government Ministers Mangal Prabhat Ji, Deepak Kesarkar Ji, and all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Greetings to all my brothers and sisters in Maharashtra!
Today, I have the honour of laying the foundation stone and inaugurating projects worth Rs 30,000 crores for Maharashtra and Mumbai. These projects will significantly enhance the connectivity of Mumbai and its surrounding areas. In addition to road and rail projects, there is also a major scheme for the skill development of the youth in Maharashtra, which will generate numerous job opportunities. You may have read about this in newspapers or seen it on TV. Just two to three weeks ago, the Central Government also approved the Vadhavan Port for Maharashtra. This Rs 76,000 crore project will create more than 10 lakh jobs in the region.
Friends,
For the past month, Mumbai has witnessed a celebration amongst investors from Bharat and abroad. Every investor, big or small, has enthusiastically welcomed the third term of our government. People recognize that only the NDA government can provide stability. After taking the oath for the third time, I pledged that in this third term, the NDA government would work three times faster. Today, we are seeing this promise come to fruition.
Friends,
Maharashtra has a glorious history, a robust present, and a dream of a prosperous future. Maharashtra plays a significant role in building a developed Bharat. It possesses industrial strength, agricultural power, and a formidable financial sector. This power has established Mumbai as the financial hub of the country. My goal is to harness this power to make Maharashtra the world's biggest economic powerhouse and to transform Mumbai into the FinTech capital of the world. I aspire for Maharashtra to become Bharat's top state in terms of tourism. It boasts of magnificent forts that bear witness to the valour of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the enchanting beaches of Konkan, and the thrilling journeys through the Sahyadri hills. There are immense opportunities for conference tourism and medical tourism here. Maharashtra is poised to write a new chapter in Bharat's development, and we are all part of this journey. Today's programme is dedicated to these goals of the Mahayuti government.
Friends,
The aspirations of 21st-century Bharat are currently at an all-time high. Nearly 25 years of this century have passed, and the people of our country are eager for rapid development, aiming to make Bharat a developed nation within the next 25 years. Mumbai in particular and Maharashtra in general have a significant role to play in this endeavour. Our goal is to improve the standard of living for everyone in Maharashtra and Mumbai. Therefore, we are making concerted efforts to enhance connectivity in the areas surrounding Mumbai. The Coastal Road and Atal Setu in Mumbai have now been completed. You will recall that during the construction of Atal Setu, there was much opposition and attempts to delay it. However, today, everyone can see its tremendous benefits. I have been informed that nearly 20,000 vehicles use it daily, saving an estimated 20-25 lakh rupees worth of fuel each day. Moreover, it now takes about 45 minutes less to reach Panvel, resulting in time savings and environmental benefits. With this approach, we are modernizing Mumbai's transport system. The expansion of the Mumbai Metro is also progressing rapidly. Ten years ago, Mumbai had only 8 km of metro line, whereas today it spans nearly 80 km. Additionally, work is underway on approximately 200 km of metro network in Mumbai.
Friends,
The transformation of Indian Railways is greatly benefiting Mumbai and Maharashtra. The redevelopment of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, Nagpur, and Ajni stations is progressing swiftly. Today, new platforms have been inaugurated at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and Lokmanya Tilak station. This will enable the operation of long trains with 24 coaches from these stations.
Friends,
In the past decade, the length of national highways in Maharashtra has tripled. The Goregaon-Mulund Link Road project exemplifies the harmony between development and environment. Today, work is also commencing on the twin tunnel project from Thane to Borivali, which will reduce the travel time between these two locations to just a few minutes. The NDA government is consistently striving to develop our pilgrimage sites and enhance the facilities available to pilgrims. We all know that currently, lakhs of devotees are participating in the Pandharpur Wari with full devotion. The NDA government has ensured that the journey from Pune to Pandharpur is smooth and that the devotees have access to adequate facilities. The work on approximately 200 Km stretch on Sant Dnyaneshwar Palkhi Marg has been completed, and the work on over 110 km stretch of Sant Tukaram Palkhi Marg has also been completed. Both these routes will soon be fully ready to serve the pilgrims. (PM makes some remarks in Marathi language.)
Brothers and sisters,
Such connectivity infrastructure is benefitting tourism, agriculture, and industrial sector, creating new employment opportunities. Improved connectivity also provides convenience and security to women and enhances their dignity. These initiatives by the NDA government are empowering the poor, farmers, women, and youth. The Mahayuti government of Maharashtra shares the same commitment. I am pleased that the Maharashtra government has pledged to provide skill training to 10 lakh youngsters every year. Scholarships are also given during the training under the Pradhan Mantri Yuva Karya Prashikshan Yojana.
Friends,
Skill development and large-scale employment are essential for Bharat. Our government is continuously working towards these goals. Over the past 4-5 years, despite facing a major crisis like COVID-19, Bharat has achieved record levels of employment. Recently, the Reserve Bank of India released a detailed report on employment, which states that approximately 8 crore new jobs have been created in the country in the last 3-4 years. These figures have silenced those spreading false narratives about employment. Such false narratives are detrimental to investment, infrastructure development, and Bharat’s progress. Every one of their policies aims to betray the youth and hinder employment. However, their true intentions are now being exposed, and the people of Bharat are wise and therefore are rejecting their lies and deceptions. Whenever a bridge is built, a railway track is laid, a road is constructed, or a local train coach is manufactured, employment opportunities are created. As the pace of infrastructure development increases in Bharat, so does the rate of job creation. With new investments in the coming times, these opportunities will only grow further.
Friends,
The NDA government’s development model prioritizes the deprived section of the society. We focus on those who have been at the bottom of the social ladder for decades. As soon as the new government was sworn in, we made significant decisions regarding pucca houses for the poor and took important steps for the welfare of farmers. So far, 4 crore poor have received pucca houses. In the coming years, 3 crore more poor families will receive pucca houses, including lakhs of poor, Dalit, backward, and tribal families in Maharashtra. A good home is not only a necessity for every family but also a matter of dignity. Therefore, we are working to fulfil the dream of a home for both the poor and the middle class living in cities.
Friends,
We are committed to ensuring that street vendors lead dignified lives. The SVANidhi Yojana has been immensely beneficial in this regard. So far, 90 lakh loans have been sanctioned under this scheme, with about 13 lakh of these loans going to vendors in Maharashtra. In Mumbai alone, 1.5 lakh street vendors have benefitted from the SVANidhi Yojana. The support from banks through SVANidhi is strengthening their businesses, and studies indicate that those associated with the scheme have seen their monthly incomes increase by approximately 2,000 rupees, which translates to an additional 20,000-25,000 rupees annually.
Friends,
I would like to highlight another important aspect of the SVANidhi scheme. The recipients of these loans are diligently repaying them in full, reflecting the self-respect and integrity of my poor brothers and sisters. Remarkably, the beneficiaries of SVANidhi have conducted digital transactions worth Rs. 3.25 lakh crores till date. This not only empowers Digital India but also gives a new identity to our nation.
Friends,
Maharashtra has significantly contributed to cultural, social, and national consciousness in Bharat. This land is home to the legacies of many great figures, including Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Babasaheb Ambedkar, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai Phule, Annabhau Sathe, Lokmanya Tilak, and Veer Savarkar. We must strive towards the harmonious society and strong nation envisioned by these illustrious individuals. It is crucial to remember that the path to prosperity lies in harmony and goodwill. With this sentiment, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on these development projects. Thank you very much!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मुंबई में विकास परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
13 JUL 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र के गवर्नर श्री रमेश बैस जी, मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी पीयूष गोयल जी, रामदास अठावले जी, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फणनवीस जी, अजित दादा पवार जी, राज्य सरकार के मंत्री मंगल प्रभात जी, दीपक केसरकर जी, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों।
महाराष्ट्रातील सर्व बंधू-भगिनींना माझा नमस्कार!
आज मुझे महाराष्ट्र और मुंबई के लिए 30 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स के शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण का अवसर मिला है। इन प्रोजेक्ट्स से मुंबई और आसपास के क्षेत्रों की कनेक्टविटी और बेहतर होगी। इनमें रोड और रेल परियोजनाओं के अलावा महाराष्ट्र के नौजवानों के कौशल विकास की बहुत बड़ी योजना भी शामिल है। इनसे महाराष्ट्र में बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार का निर्माण भी होगा। आपने शायद अखबारों में पढ़ा होगा, टीवी पर देखा होगा। दो-तीन सप्ताह पहले ही केंद्र सरकार ने महाराष्ट्र के लिए वधावन-पोर्ट को भी स्वीकृति दी। 76 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के इस प्रोजेक्ट से यहां 10 लाख से ज्यादा रोजगार बनेंगे।
साथियों,
बीते एक महीने से मुंबई, देश-विदेश के निवेशकों के उत्सव की साक्षी बनी है। छोटे-बड़े हर निवेशक ने हमारी सरकार के तीसरे टर्म का उत्साह से स्वागत किया है। लोग जानते हैं कि NDA सरकार ही स्थिरता दे सकती है, स्थायित्व दे सकती है। तीसरी बार शपथ लेने के बाद मैंने कहा था कि तीसरे टर्म में NDA सरकार तीन गुना तेजी से काम करेगी। और आज ये हम होते हुए देख रहे हैं।
साथियों,
महाराष्ट्र के पास गौरवशाली इतिहास है। महाराष्ट्र के पास सशक्त वर्तमान है और महाराष्ट्र के पास समृद्ध भविष्य का सपना है। महाराष्ट्र वो राज्य है, जिसकी विकसित भारत के निर्माण में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। महाराष्ट्र के पास इंडस्ट्री की पावर है। महाराष्ट्र के पास एग्रीकल्चर की पावर है। महाराष्ट्र के पास फाइनेंस सेक्टर की पावर है। इसी पावर ने मुंबई को देश का financial hub बनाया है। अब मेरा लक्ष्य है, महाराष्ट्र की इसी पावर से महाराष्ट्र को दुनिया का बड़ा आर्थिक पावर-हाउस बनाने का। मेरा लक्ष्य है, मुंबई को दुनिया की फिनटेक कैपिटल बनाने का। मैं चाहता हूं, महाराष्ट्र टूरिज्म में भारत में नंबर वन राज्य बने। यहां छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के शौर्य के साक्षी विशाल किले हैं। यहां कोंकण के समुद्र तटों का मनमोहक दृश्य है। यहां सह्याद्री की पहाड़ियों पर सफर का रोमांच है। यहां कॉन्फ्रेंस टूरिज्म और मेडिकल टूरिज्म की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। भारत में विकास की नई गाथा लिखने जा रहा है महाराष्ट्र। और हम सभी इसके सहयात्री हैं। आज का ये कार्यक्रम, महायुति सरकार के इन्हीं लक्ष्यों को समर्पित है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी के भारत की आकांक्षाएं- भारत की Aspirations इस समय बहुत ऊंचे स्तर पर हैं। इस सदी के करीब-करीब 25 साल बीत चुके हैं। देश की जनता लगातार तेज विकास चाहती है, अगले 25 वर्ष में भारत को विकसित बनाना चाहती है। और इसमें मुंबई की, महाराष्ट्र की भूमिका बहुत बड़ी है। महाराष्ट्र में, मुंबई में सबका जीवन स्तर सुधरेbयहां Quality of life बेहतरीन हो, ये हमारा ध्येय है। इसलिए, मुंबई के आसपास के क्षेत्रों की कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। मुंबई में कोस्टल रोड और अटल सेतु अब पूरे हो चुके हैं। और आपको याद होगा, जब अटल सेतु बन रहा था, तो इसके विरोध में भांति-भांति की बातें फैलाई गईं। इसको अटकाने-लटकाने के लिए कोशिशें हुईं। लेकिन आज इससे कितना फायदा हो रहा है, ये हर कोई अनुभव कर रहा है। मुझे बताया गया करीब-करीब 20 हजार गाड़ियां हर रोज इसका इस्तेमाल कर रही हैं। और एक अनुमान है कि अटल सेतु की वजह से हर रोज 20-25 लाख रुपए का ईंधन बच रहा है। और इतना ही नहीं, लोगों को पनवेल जाने में अब करीब 45 मिनट कम लगता है। यानि समय का फायदा और पर्यावरण का फायदा। इसी अप्रोच के साथ हम मुंबई के ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम को आधुनिक बना रहे हैं। मुंबई मेट्रो के विस्तार का काम भी तेज़ गति से चल रहा है। 10 वर्ष पहले मुंबई में सिर्फ 8 किलोमीटर ही मेट्रो लाइन थी, 10 साल पहले सिर्फ 8 किलोमीटर। जबकि आज ये करीब-करीब 80 किलोमीटर पहुंच चुकी है। इतना ही नहीं मुंबई में अभी लगभग 200 किलोमीटर मेट्रो नेटवर्क पर काम चल रहा है।
साथियों,
आज भारतीय रेल का जो कायाकल्प हो रहा है, उसका मुंबई को, महाराष्ट्र को भी बहुत लाभ हो रहा है। छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस, नागपुर, और अजनी स्टेशन्स का re-development, तेज गति से प्रगति पर है। आज छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस और लोकमान्य तिलक स्टेशन पर नए प्लेटफॉर्म्स का लोकार्पण भी हुआ है। इससे 24 कोच वाली ट्रेनें यानी लंबी ट्रेनें भी यहां से चल पाएंगी।
साथियों,
बीते 10 साल में महाराष्ट्र में नेशनल हाईवे की लंबाई बढ़कर तीन गुना हो चुकी है। गोरेगांव-मुलुंड लिंक रोड प्रोजेक्ट प्रगति और प्रकृति के तालमेल का शानदार उदाहरण है। आज ठाणे से बोरिवली के ट्विन टनल प्रोजेक्ट पर भी काम शुरु हो रहा है। इससे ठाणे और बोरिवली के बीच की दूरी, कुछ ही मिनटों तक सिमट जाएगी। NDA सरकार का ये भी निरंतर प्रयास है कि हमारे तीर्थों का विकास हो, तीर्थयात्राओं में सुविधाएं बढ़ती रहें। हम सब जानते हैं, इस समय पंढरपुर वारी में लाखों श्रद्धालु पूरे भक्तिभाव से हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। पुणे से पंढरपुर की यात्रा सुगम हो, श्रद्धालुओं को सुविधाएं मिले, इसकी चिंता NDA सरकार ने की है। संत ज्ञानेश्वर पालखी मार्ग करीब 200 किलोमीटर पूरा हो चुका है, संत तुकाराम पालकी मार्ग भी 110 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा पूरा किया जा चुका है। बहुत ही जल्द ये दोनों मार्ग भी यात्रियों की सेवा के लिए तैयार हो जाएंगे। सर्व वारकर्‍यांना मी अतिशय मनापासून शुभेच्छा देतो, आणि पंढरीच्या विठुरायाला कोटि-कोटि नमन करतो!
भाइयों और बहनों,
कनेक्टिविटी के ऐसे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इससे पर्यटन, खेती और उद्योग, सभी को लाभ हो रहा है। इससे रोजगार के नए अवसर बन रहे हैं। जब अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी होती है तो उससे महिलाओं को सुविधा, सुरक्षा और सम्मान भी मिलता है। यानि NDA सरकार के ये काम गरीब, किसान, नारीशक्ति और युवाशक्ति को सशक्त कर रहे हैं। महाराष्ट्र की महायुति की सरकार भी इसी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम कर रही है। मुझे खुशी है कि महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने हर साल 10 लाख नौजवानों को स्किल ट्रेनिंग देने का संकल्प लिया है। मुख्यमंत्री युवा कार्य प्रशिक्षण योजना के तहत ट्रेनिंग के दौरान स्कॉलरशिप भी दी जा रही है।
साथियों,
भारत में बहुत बड़ी संख्या में स्किल डेवलपमेंट और रोज़गार, ये हमारी ज़रूरत है। हमारी सरकार निरंतर इस दिशा में काम कर रही है। बीते 4-5 साल के दौरान, कोरोना जैसे महासंकट के बावजूद, भारत में रिकॉर्ड रोज़गार बने हैं। हाल में RBI ने रोजगार पर एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट जारी की है। इस रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, बीते 3-4 सालों में देश में लगभग 8 करोड़ नए रोजगार मिले हैं। इन आंकड़ों ने रोजगार को लेकर झूठे नरैटिव गढ़ने वालों की बोलती बंद कर दी है। ये झूठे नरैटिव वाले निवेश के दुश्मन हैं, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण के दुश्मन हैं, भारत के विकास के दुश्मन हैं। इनकी हर नीति युवाओं से विश्वासघात और रोजगार को रोकने वाली है। और अब इनकी पोल खुल रही है। भारत की समझदार जनता, इनके हर झूठ, हर प्रपंच को नकार रही है। जब कहीं पुल बनता है, रेलवे ट्रैक बनता है, सड़क बनती है, लोकल ट्रेन का डिब्बा बनता है, तो किसी ना किसी को रोजगार मिलता ही है। भारत में जैसे-जैसे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण की गति तेज़ हो रही है, रोजगार निर्माण की गति भी बढ़ रही है। आने वाले समय में नए निवेश के साथ, ये अवसर औऱ ज्यादा बढ़ने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
NDA सरकार के विकास का मॉडल वंचितों को वरीयता देने का रहा है। जो दशकों से अंतिम पंक्ति पर रहे हैं, उनको हम प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं। नई सरकार के शपथ लेते ही, हमने गरीबों के लिए पक्के घर और किसानों से जुड़े बड़े फैसले लिए हैं। अभी तक 4 करोड़ गरीबों को पक्के घर मिल चुके हैं। आने वाले सालों में 3 करोड़ और गरीब परिवारों को पक्के घर मिलेंगे। इनमें महाराष्ट्र के भी लाखों गरीब, दलित, पिछड़े, आदिवासी परिवार शामिल हैं। एक अच्छा आवास, हर परिवार की ज़रूरत ही नहीं, बल्कि उसकी गरिमा से भी जुड़ा है। इसलिए, हम शहरों में रहने वाले गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग, दोनों के घर का सपना पूरा करने में जुटे हैं।
साथियों,
रेहड़ी-फुटपाथ वाले साथियों को भी गरिमापूर्ण जीवन मिले, ये हमारा कमिटमेंट है। इसमें स्वनिधि योजना बहुत काम आ रही है। इस योजना के तहत अभी तक 90 लाख लोन स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं। इसमें से करीब 13 लाख लोन यहां महाराष्ट्र के साथियों को मिले हैं। मुंबई में भी रेहड़ी-पटरी लगाने वाले डेढ़ लाख साथियों को स्वनिधि योजना का लाभ मिला है। बैंकों से मिल रही स्वनिधि की मदद इनके कारोबार को मजबूत कर रही है। और एक स्टडी कहती है कि जो लोग भी स्वनिधि योजना से जुड़े हैं, उनकी हर महीने कमाई करीब 2 हजार रुपए तक बढ़ गई है, मतलब साल में 20-25 हजार रूपया अतिरिक्त कमाई बढ़ी है।
साथियों,
स्वनिधि योजना की एक औऱ विशेषता का मैं जिक्र आपसे करना चाहता हूं। इस योजना के तहत लोन लेने वाले मेरे रेहड़ी-पटरी-ठेले वाले भाई-बहन, जो लोन ले रहे हैं, वो ईमानदारी से पूरा का पूरा लोन लौटा भी रहे हैं। और ये है मेरे गरीब का स्वाभिमान, ये है मेरे गरीब भाई-बहनों की शक्ति। और आप ये जानकर हैरान रह जाएंगे कि स्वनिधि के लाभार्थी अब तक सवा 3 लाख करोड़ रुपए का डिजिटल लेन-देन कर चुके हैं। यानि ये डिजिटल इंडिया को भी अपने काम से बल दे रहे हैं, भारत को नई पहचान दे रहे हैं।
साथियों,
महाराष्ट्र ने भारत में सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक और राष्ट्रवाद की चेतना का भी संचार किया है। छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज, बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर, महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले, सावित्रीबाई फुले, अण्णाभाऊ साठे, लोकमान्य तिलक, वीर सावरकर ऐसी अनेक, अनगिनत महान संतानों की विरासत यहां की धरती में है। महाराष्ट्र की महान संतानों ने जिस प्रकार के समरस समाज, जिस प्रकार के सशक्त राष्ट्र की कल्पना की थी, हमें उस दिशा में ही आगे बढ़ना है। हमें याद रखना है कि सद्भाव और सौहार्द में ही समृद्धि का रास्ता निहित है। इसी भावना के साथ एक बार फिर इन विकास कार्यों के लिए आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।