Prime Minister's Office
PM hails Ravindra Jadeja's contribution to cricket
30 JUN 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi applauded Indian cricketer Ravindra Jadeja for his performance in various departments of the game over the years.
Shri Modi also praised him for his enthralling T20 performances during his career.
The all rounder has announced retirement from T20 internationals.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Dear @imjadeja,
You have performed exceptionally as an all-rounder. Cricket lovers admire your stylish stroke play, spin and superb fielding. Thank you for the enthralling T20 performances over the years. My best wishes for your endeavours ahead."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کرکٹ میں رویندر جڈیجہ کی خدمات کی ستائش کی
30 JUN 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارتی کرکٹر رویندر جڈیجہ کی کھیل کے مختلف شعبوں میں ان کی کارکردگی کی ستائش کی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے جڈیجہ کی ان کے کیریئر کے دوران دلچسپ ٹی 20 کارکردگی کے لیے بھی تعریف کی۔
آل راؤنڈر ریویندر جڈیجہ نے ٹی 20 بین الاقوامی کرکٹ سے ریٹائرمنٹ کا اعلان کر دیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’پیارے @imjadeja،
آپ نے آل راؤنڈر کی حیثیت سے غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ کرکٹ کے شائقین آپ کے اسٹائلش اسٹروک پلے، اسپن اور شاندار فیلڈنگ کو سراہتے ہیں۔ گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ٹی 20 کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے آپ کا بےحد شکریہ۔ آپ کی آگے کی کوششوں کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات۔‘‘