Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi congratulates T20 World cup winning Indian Cricket Team over phone call
30 JUN 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today spoke over phone and congratulated the Indian Men’s Cricket Team on their victory in the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup. Shri Modi lauded the exemplary skill & spirit displayed by the team members in the tournament.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Spoke to the Indian Cricket team and congratulated them on their exemplary success at the T20 World Cup. They have shown excellent skill and spirit throughout the tournament. Each player’s commitment is very motivating.”
Shri Modi also penned separate posts on X for Rohit Sharma, Captain of the team; Virat Kohli, senior batsman and Rahul Dravid, Coach of the team for their excellent performances & unwavering commitment throughout the tournament.
“Dear @ImRo45,
You are excellence personified. Your aggressive mindset, batting and captaincy has given a new dimension to the Indian team. Your T20 career will be remembered fondly. Delighted to have spoken to you earlier today.”
“Dear @imVkohli,
Glad to have spoken to you. Like the innings in the Finals, you have anchored Indian batting splendidly. You’ve shone in all forms of the game. T20 Cricket will miss you but I am confident you’ll continue to motivate the new generation of players.”
“Rahul Dravid’s incredible coaching journey has shaped the success of Indian cricket.
His unwavering dedication, strategic insights and nurturing the right talent have transformed the team.
India is grateful to him for his contributions and for inspiring generations. We are happy to see him lift the World Cup. Happy to have congratulated him.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ٹی20 عالمی جیتنے والی بھارتی کرکٹ ٹیم کو فون پر مبارکباد دی
30 JUN 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج، آئی سی سی مردوں کے ٹی 20 عالمی کپ میں بھارت کی مردوں کی ٹیم کو ان کی کامیابی کے لیے فون پر مبارکباد دی۔ جناب مودی نے ٹورنامنٹ کے دوران بھارتی ٹیم کے اراکین کے ذریعہ پیش کیے گئے مثالی ہنر اور جذبے کی ستائش کی۔
جناب مودی نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
’’بھارتی کرکٹ ٹیم سے بات چیت کی اور ٹی 20 عالمی کپ میں ان کی مثالی کامیابی کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے پورے ٹورنامنٹ کے دوران عمدہ ہنر اور جذبے کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ہر ایک کھلاڑی کا عزم حوصلہ افزا تھا۔‘‘
جناب مودی نے ایکس پر بھارت کے کپتان روہت شرما؛ سینئر بلے باز وراٹ کوہلی اور ٹیم کے کوچ راہل دراوڑ کو، پورے ٹورنامنٹ کے دوران ان کی عمدہ کارکردگی اور غیر متزلزل عہد بندگی کے لیے علیحدہ علیحدہ پیغامات پوسٹ کیے۔
’’پیارے @ImRo45
آپ عمدگی کا مظہر ہو۔ آپ کے جارحانہ طرز فکر، بلے بازی اور کپتانی نے بھارتی ٹیم کو ایک نیا زاویہ دیا ہے۔ آپ کا ٹی 20 کریئر ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ آج آپ سے بات کر کے مسرت ہوئی۔ ‘‘
’’پیارے @imVkohli،
آپ سے بات کرکے خوشی ہوئی۔ فائنل مقابلے میں اپنی اننگز کے ذریعہ آپ نے شاندار طریقے سے بھارتی بلے بازی کو سنبھالا۔ آپ کھیل کے ہر فارمیٹ میں سرخرو ہوئے ۔ ٹی 20 کرکٹ آپ کو یاد کرے گا تاہم مجھے پورا اعتماد ہے کہ آپ کھلاڑیوں کی نئی نسل کو ترغیب فراہم کرتے رہیں گے۔‘‘
’’راہل دراوڑ کے بے مثال کوچنگ کے سفر نے بھارتی کرکٹ کی کامیابی طے کی۔
ان کا غیر متزلزل عزم، حکمت عملی سے متعلق معلومات اور صحیح ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھانے کے عمل نے ٹیم کو تغیر سے ہمکنار کیا۔
بھارت ان کے تعاون اور نسلوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرانے کے لیے ان کا شکر گزار ہے۔ ہم انہیں عالمی کپ اٹھاتا ہوا دیکھ کر مسرور ہیں۔ انہیں مبارکباد دے کر خوشی ہوئی۔‘‘