Prime Minister's Office
We reiterate our commitment to overcome Sickle Cell Disease: PM
19 JUN 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today on the World Sickle Cell Day reiterated that his government is committed to overcoming this disease.
Mentioning the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission, he said they're also working on other aspects like creating awareness about this genetic blood disorder.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On World Sickle Cell Day, we reiterate our commitment to overcome this disease. Last year, we launched the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission and have been working on aspects like creating awareness, universal screening, early detection, and proper care. We are also leveraging the power of technology in this area."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆମେ ରକ୍ତ ଶିକୁଳି ରୋଗ ବିଲୋପ ଦିଗରେ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଉଛୁ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
19 JUN 2024 12:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶକ୍ତ ଶିକୁଳି ବା ସିକଲ ସେଲ୍‌ ରୋଗକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱ ସିକଲ ସେଲ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଜାତୀୟ ରକ୍ତ ଶିକୁଳି ରୋଗ ବିଲୋପ ଅଭିଯାନ ବାବଦରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ସେମାନେଏବଂ ଆନୁବଂଶିକ ରକ୍ତ ବିକାର ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
“ବିଶ୍ୱ ରକ୍ତ ଶିକୁଳି ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଏହି ରୋଗକୁ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆମେ ଆମ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଉଛୁ। ଗତବର୍ଷ ଆମେ ଜାତୀୟ ରକ୍ତ ଶିକୁଳି ରୋଗ ବିଲୋପ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲୁ ଏବଂ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ଶୀଘ୍ର ଚିହ୍ନଟ, ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଯତ୍ନ ଆଦି ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି। ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟାର ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଉଛି”।