Prime Minister's Office
We reiterate our commitment to overcome Sickle Cell Disease: PM
19 JUN 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today on the World Sickle Cell Day reiterated that his government is committed to overcoming this disease.
Mentioning the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission, he said they're also working on other aspects like creating awareness about this genetic blood disorder.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On World Sickle Cell Day, we reiterate our commitment to overcome this disease. Last year, we launched the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission and have been working on aspects like creating awareness, universal screening, early detection, and proper care. We are also leveraging the power of technology in this area."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
19 JUN 2024 12:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਰੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਐਲੀਮਿਨੇਸ਼ਨ (ਖ਼ਾਤਮਾ) ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕਸ (ਆਨੁਵੰਸ਼ਕ) ਖੂਨ ਵਿਕਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਐਲੀਮਿਨੇਸ਼ਨ (ਖ਼ਾਤਮਾ) ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਜਿਹੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।”