Prime Minister's Office
We reiterate our commitment to overcome Sickle Cell Disease: PM
19 JUN 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today on the World Sickle Cell Day reiterated that his government is committed to overcoming this disease.
Mentioning the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission, he said they're also working on other aspects like creating awareness about this genetic blood disorder.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On World Sickle Cell Day, we reiterate our commitment to overcome this disease. Last year, we launched the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission and have been working on aspects like creating awareness, universal screening, early detection, and proper care. We are also leveraging the power of technology in this area."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সিকেল সেল রোগ প্রতিরোধে আমরা অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 JUN 2024 12:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিশ্ব সিকেল সেল দিবস উপলক্ষে এই রোগ প্রতিরোধে তাঁর সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানিয়েছেন।
জাতীয় সিকেল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া দূরীকরণ মিশনের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে রোগ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ার লক্ষ্যেও কাজ করে চলেছে সরকার।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“বিশ্ব সিকেল সেল দিবসে এই রোগ প্রতিরোধে আমাদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে জানাচ্ছি। গত বছর আমরা 'ন্যাশনাল সিকেল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া এলিমিনেশন মিশন' চালু করেছিলাম এবং সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা, সর্বজনীন স্ক্রিনিং, দ্রুত রোগ নির্ণয় এবং যথাযথ পরিচর্যার মতো দিকগুলি নিয়েও আমরা কাজ করে চলেছি। এই ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত শক্তিকেও আমরা কাজে লাগাচ্ছি।”