Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s address at Kisan Samman Sammelan in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
18 JUN 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
नम: पार्वती पतये!
Har Har Mahadev!
Honourable Governor of Uttar Pradesh Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, my Cabinet colleagues Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Bhagirath Choudhary, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Keshav Prasad Maurya, Brajesh Pathak, Member of the Legislative Council and President of the Bharatiya Janata Party Shri Bhupendra Chaudhary, other state government ministers, public representatives, my farmer brothers and sisters who have gathered in large numbers, and my family members of Kashi!
Today, I visited Banaras for the first time since winning the elections. Greetings to the people of Kashi!
With the blessings of Baba Vishwanath and Maa Ganga, and the immense love of the people of Kashi, I have received the privilege of becoming the Prime Servant of the country for the third time. I am grateful to the people of Kashi for electing me as their representative for the third consecutive time. It feels as if Maa Ganga has adopted me, and I have become one with this place. Despite the heat, you have all gathered here in large numbers to shower your blessings, and looking at your dedication, even the Sun God has brought some relief as the sky is overcast. I am grateful to you; I am indebted to you.
Friends,
The election for the 18th Lok Sabha in Bharat showcases the vastness, strength, and deep-rooted nature of Indian democracy to the world. Over 64 crore people have cast their votes in this election, making it the largest electoral exercise globally. During my recent visit to Italy for the G-7 meeting, I noted that even if we combined the total number of voters from all G-7 countries, Bharat’s voter count would be 1.5 times greater. Similarly, if we combined all the voters from the European Union, Bharat’s electorate would be 2.5 times greater. Over 31 crore women participated in this election, marking the highest number of women voters in any country worldwide—almost equivalent to the entire population of the United States. This remarkable display of democratic strength and beauty draws global attention and admiration. I extend my gratitude to every voter in Banaras for contributing to the success of this festival of democracy. It is a matter of immense pride for the people of Banaras, who have not only elected an MP but also the Prime Minister for the third consecutive time. Therefore, double congratulations to you all.
Friends,
The mandate given by the people of this country in this election is truly unprecedented and has created a new history. It is rare in democratic nations for an elected government to return for a third consecutive term. Yet, this is exactly what the people of Bharat have achieved this time. The last instance of such a hat-trick in Bharat was 60 years ago. Your support has bestowed this good fortune upon your servant, Modi. In a nation like Bharat, where the aspirations of the youth are so high and the dreams of the people are immense, for a government to be given the opportunity to serve again after ten years of work is a significant victory and an immense display of trust. This trust is my greatest asset. It inspires me to work tirelessly in your service and to elevate the country to new heights. I will continue to work hard, day and night, to fulfil your dreams and achieve your goals.
Friends,
I regard farmers, the youth, women, and the impoverished as the strong pillars of a developed Bharat. I have begun my third term with a focus on their empowerment. Our government’s first decisions were centred on farmers and poor families. Whether it is building 3 crore new houses for poor families across the country or advancing the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, these initiatives will benefit crores of people. Today’s programme is also set to strengthen this path towards a developed Bharat. In this special programme, people from villages across the country are connected with Kashi, with crores of farmers participating. I greet all the farmers, mothers, brothers, and sisters who are part of this event today. From my Kashi, I extend my greetings to all the farmer brothers and sisters connected via technology from every corner and village of Bharat, and to all the citizens of the country. Just a short while ago, Rs 20 thousand crore from the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi reached the bank accounts of millions of farmers nationwide. Today, a significant step has been taken towards making 3 crore sisters Lakhpati Didis. The new role of sisters as Krishi Sakhis will ensure both dignity and new income sources for them. I extend my best wishes to all my farmer families, mothers, and sisters.
Friends,
The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has become the world's largest direct benefit transfer scheme today. To date, Rs 3.25 lakh crore has been deposited into the bank accounts of crores of farmer families across the country. Additionally, Rs 700 crore has been deposited into the accounts of farmers in the Varanasi district. I am pleased that technology has been effectively utilised to deliver benefits to the right beneficiaries through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Just a few months ago, during the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, over one crore farmers availed the benefits of this scheme. The government has also simplified many rules and regulations to make it easier to access the benefits of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. When there is the right intention and a spirit of service, initiatives in the interest of farmers and the public can be implemented with remarkable speed.
Brothers and sisters,
The entire agricultural system plays a crucial role in positioning 21st-century Bharat as the third-largest economic power in the world. We must adopt a global perspective and keep the international market in mind. Our goals include achieving self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds and becoming a leader in agricultural exports. Consider the Langra mango from Banaras, the radish from Jaunpur, and the ladyfinger from Ghazipur; many such products are now reaching international markets. The One District One Product initiative and the establishment of export hubs at the district level is boosting exports and enhancing production quality to meet export standards. Our aim is to elevate the country’s presence in the global market for packaged food, with the vision that Indian food grains or products should be on every dining table around the world. To achieve this, we must promote the mantra of 'zero effect, zero defect' in agriculture. Whether it involves producing coarse grains or Shri Anna, cultivating crops with medicinal properties, or advancing towards organic farming, significant support systems are being developed for farmers through PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras.
Brothers and sisters,
Our mothers and sisters are present here in such large numbers. It is impossible to imagine farming without them. Consequently, the role of mothers and sisters is now being expanded to give farming a new direction. Initiatives like the Namo Drone Didi and Krishi Sakhi programmes are examples of this effort. We have witnessed the contributions of sisters as ASHA workers and their roles as Bank Sakhis in promoting Digital India. Now, we will see farming gain new strength through the Krishi Sakhi initiative. Today, more than 30,000 Self Help Groups have been granted certificates, recognising their role as 'Krishi Sakhis'. This scheme has currently been implemented in 12 states. In the future, thousands more groups across the country will be linked to it. This campaign will also aid in creating 3 crore Lakhpati Didis.
Brothers and sisters,
Over the past ten years, both the Central and State Governments have created significant opportunities for the farmers of Kashi. In the last seven years, the State Government has worked with complete dedication. The establishment of the Banas Dairy Complex in Kashi, the Perishable Cargo Centre for farmers, various agricultural education and research centres, and integrated pack houses have all greatly empowered the farmers of Kashi and Purvanchal, increasing their incomes.
Banas Dairy has transformed the fortunes of farmers and cattle rearers in Banaras and its surrounding areas. Today, the dairy collects about 3 lakh litres of milk daily. More than 14,000 cattle rearers from Banaras alone are registered with the dairy, and Banas Dairy plans to add 16,000 more cattle rearers from Kashi in the next 1.5 year. Since Banas Dairy's inception, many milk producers in Banaras have seen their incomes increase by up to Rs 5 lakh. Farmers also receive annual bonuses, with over Rs 100 crore sent to cattle rearers' bank accounts last year. Additionally, Banas Dairy provides high-quality Gir and Sahiwal cows to farmers, further boosting their income.
Friends,
Our government is continuously working to increase the income of fish farmers in Banaras. Hundreds of farmers are benefitting from the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana and now have access to Kisan Credit Cards. Additionally, a modern fish market is being constructed in nearby Chandauli at a cost of approximately Rs 70 crore. This market will also benefit the fish farmers of Banaras.
Friends,
I am pleased to see the tremendous success of the PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme in Banaras. Nearly 40,000 people have registered under this scheme. Solar panels have been installed in over 2,100 houses in Banaras, with work currently underway to install them in more than 3,000 additional homes. Most of the households participating in the PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme have received two-fold benefits: not only have their electricity bills dropped to zero, but they have also started earning 2,000 to 3,000 rupees extra.
Friends,
The infrastructure development carried out in Banaras and its surrounding villages over the past decade have been immensely beneficial. Currently, the country's first city ropeway project in Kashi is nearing completion. The ring road linking Ghazipur, Azamgarh, and Jaunpur has become a catalyst for development. Flyovers constructed at Phulwaria and Chaukaghat have significantly eased traffic congestion for Banaras residents. The railway stations of Kashi, Banaras, and Cantt have been renovated to welcome tourists and locals alike in a revamped manner. The recently revamped Babatpur Airport not only eases traffic flow but also bolsters business activities. Progress on the development of Ganga Ghats, new healthcare facilities at BHU, rejuvenated ponds throughout the city, and various system enhancements across Varanasi contribute to a sense of pride among its residents. Initiatives in sports, including the construction of a new stadium, are creating fresh opportunities for the youth.
Friends,
Our Kashi has long been the epitome of culture and knowledge, demonstrating to the world that this heritage city can also pioneer a new era of urban development. The blend of development and heritage is evident throughout Kashi, benefitting not only its residents but also families from across Purvanchal who come here for work and other needs.
Friends,
With the blessings of Baba Vishwanath, this ongoing journey of Kashi's development will continue unabated. I extend heartfelt congratulations once again to all farmer friends, brothers and sisters from across the country. My sincere gratitude goes out once more to the people of Kashi.
नम: पार्वती पतये!
Har Har Mahadev!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में किसान सम्मान सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
18 JUN 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
नम: पार्वती पतये!
हर हर महादेव!
उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल आनंदीबेन पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान योगी आदित्यनाथ, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी शिवराज सिंह चौहान, भागीरथ चौधरी जी, उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य, ब्रजेश पाठक, विधान परिषद के सदस्य और भारतीय जनता पार्टी के अध्यक्ष श्री भूपेंद्र चौधरी जी, प्रदेश सरकार के अन्य मंत्रीगण, जनप्रतिनिधिगण और विशाल संख्या में आए हुए मेरे किसान भाई-बहन, काशी के मेरे परिवारजनों,
चुनाव जीते के बाद आज हम पहली बार बनारस आयल हई। काशी के जनता जनार्दन के हमार प्रणाम।
बाबा विश्वनाथ और मां गंगा के आशीर्वाद से, काशीवासियों के असीम स्नेह से, मुझे तीसरी बार देश का प्रधान सेवक बनने का सौभाग्य मिला है। काशी के लोगों ने मुझे लगातार तीसरी बार अपना प्रतिनिधि चुनकर धन्य कर दिया है। अब तो मां गंगा ने भी जैसे मुझे गोद ले लिया है, मैं यहीं का हो गया हूं। इतनी गर्मी के बावजूद, आप सभी यहां बड़ी संख्या में आशीर्वाद देने आए और आपकी ये तपस्या देख करके सूर्य देवता भी थोड़ा ठंडक बरसाने लग गए। मैं आपका आभारी हूं, मैं आपका ऋणी हूं।
साथियों,
भारत में 18वीं लोकसभा के लिए हुआ ये चुनाव, भारत के लोकतंत्र की विशालता को, भारत के लोकतंत्र के सामर्थ्य को, भारत के लोकतंत्र की व्यापकता को, भारत के लोकतंत्र के जड़ों की गहराई को दुनिया के सामने पूरे सामर्थ्य के साथ प्रस्तुत करता है। इस चुनाव में देश के 64 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों ने मतदान किया है। पूरी दुनिया में इससे बड़ा चुनाव कहीं और नहीं होता है, जहां इतनी बड़ी संख्या में लोग वोटिंग में हिस्सा लेते हैं। अभी मैं जी-7 की बैठक में हिस्सा लेने के लिए इटली गया था। जी-7 के सारे देशों के सारे मतदाताओं को मिला दें, तो भी भारत के वोटर्स की संख्या उनसे डेढ़ गुना ज्यादा है। यूरोप के तमाम देशों को जोड़ दें, यूरोपियन यूनियन के सारे मतदाताओं को जोड़ दें, तो भी भारत के वोटर्स की संख्या उनसे ढाई गुना ज्यादा है। इस चुनाव में 31 करोड़ से ज्यादा महिलाओं ने हिस्सा लिया है। ये एक देश में महिला वोटर्स की संख्या के हिसाब से पूरी दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा है। ये संख्या अमेरिका की पूरी आबादी के आसपास है। भारत के लोकतंत्र की यही खूबसूरती, यही ताकत पूरी दुनिया को आकर्षित भी करती है, प्रभावित भी करती है। मैं बनारस के हर मतदाता का भी लोकतंत्र के इस उत्सव को सफल बनाने के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। ये बनारस के लोगों के लिए भी गर्व की बात है। काशी के लोगों ने तो सिर्फ MP नहीं, बल्कि तीसरी बार PM भी चुना है। इसलिए आप लोगों को तो डबल बधाई।
साथियों,
इस चुनाव में देश के लोगों ने जो जनादेश दिया है, वो वाकई अभूतपूर्व है। इस जनादेश ने एक नया इतिहास रचा है। दुनिया के लोकतांत्रिक देशों में ऐसा बहुत कम ही देखा गया है कि कोई चुनी हुई सरकार लगातार तीसरी बार वापसी करे। लेकिन इस बार भारत की जनता ने ये भी करके दिखाया है। ऐसा भारत में 60 साल पहले हुआ था, तब से भारत में किसी सरकार ने इस तरह हैट्रिक नहीं लगाई थी। आपने ये सौभाग्य हमें दिया, अपने सेवक मोदी को दिया। भारत जैसे देश में जहां युवा आकांक्षा इतनी बड़ी है, जहां जनता के अथाह सपने हैं, वहां लोग अगर किसी सरकार को 10 साल के काम के बाद फिर सेवा का अवसर देते हैं, तो ये बहुत बड़ी Victory है, बहुत बड़ा विजय है और बहुत बड़ा विश्वास है। आपका ये विश्वास, मेरी बहुत बड़ी पूंजी है। आपका ये विश्वास मुझे लगातार आपकी सेवा के लिए, देश को नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने की प्रेरणा देता है। मैं दिन रात ऐसे ही मेहनत करूंगा, आपके सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए आपके संकल्पों को पूरा करने के लिए मैं हर प्रयास करूंगा।
साथियों,
मैंने किसान, नौजवान, नारी शक्ति और गरीब, इन्हें विकसित भारत का मजबूत स्तंभ माना है। अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल की शुरुआत मैंने इन्हीं के सशक्तिकरण से की है। सरकार बनते ही सबसे पहला फैसला, किसान और गरीब परिवारों से जुड़ा फैसला लिया गया है। देशभर में गरीब परिवारों के लिए 3 करोड़ नए घर बनाने हों, या फिर पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि को आगे बढ़ाना हो, ये फैसले करोड़ों-करोड़ों लोगों की मदद करेंगे। आज का ये कार्यक्रम भी विकसित भारत के इसी रास्ते को सशक्त करने वाला है। आज इस खास कार्यक्रम में काशी के साथ-साथ काशी से ही देश के गांव के लोग जुड़े हैं, करोड़ों किसान हमारे साथ जुड़े हुए हैं और ये सारे हमारे किसान, माताएं, भाई-बहनें आज इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ा रहे हैं। मैं, अपनी काशी से हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के कोने-कोने में, गांव-गांव में, आज टेक्‍नॉलोजी से जुड़े हुए सभी किसान भाई-बहनों का, देश के नागरिकों का अभिवादन करता हूं। थोड़ी देर पहले ही देशभर के करोड़ों किसानों के बैंक खाते में पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के 20 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए पहुंचे हैं। आज 3 करोड़ बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाने की तरफ भी बड़ा कदम उठाया गया है। कृषि सखी के रूप में बहनों की नई भूमिका, उन्हें सम्मान और आय के नए साधन, दोनों सुनिश्चित करेंगे। मैं अपने सभी किसान परिवारों को, माताओं-बहनों को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि, आज दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर स्कीम बन चुका है। अभी तक देश के करोड़ों किसान परिवारों के बैंक खाते में सवा 3 लाख करोड़ रुपए जमा हो चुके हैं। यहां वाराणसी जिले के किसानों के खाते में भी 700 करोड़ रुपए जमा हुए हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि में सही लाभार्थी तक लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी का बेहतर इस्तेमाल हुआ है। कुछ महीने पहले ही विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के दौरान भी एक करोड़ से अधिक किसान इस योजना से जुड़े हैं। सरकार ने पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि का लाभ पाने के लिए कई नियमों को भी सरल किया है। जब सही नीयत होती है, सेवा की भावना होती है, तो ऐसे ही तेजी से किसान हित के, जनहित के काम होते हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
21वीं सदी के भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी बड़ी आर्थिक ताकत बनाने में पूरी कृषि व्यवस्था की बड़ी भूमिका है। हमें वैश्विक रूप से सोचना होगा, ग्लोबल मार्केट को ध्यान में रखना होगा। हमें दलहन और तिलहन में आत्मनिर्भर बनना है। और कृषि निर्यात में अग्रणी बनना है। अब देखिए, बनारस का लंगड़ा आम, जौनपुर की मूली, गाजीपुर की भिंडी, ऐसे अनेक उत्पाद आज विदेशी मार्केट में पहुंच रहे हैं। वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट और जिला स्तर पर एक्सपोर्ट हब बनने से एक्सपोर्ट बढ़ रहा है और उत्पादन भी एक्सपोर्ट क्वालिटी का होने लगा है। अब हमें पैकेज्ड फूड के ग्लोबल मार्केट में देश को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाना है और मेरा तो सपना है कि दुनिया की हर डायनिंग टेबल पर भारत का कोई न कोई खाद्यान्न या फूड प्रॉडक्ट होना ही चाहिए। इसलिए हमें खेती में भी ज़ीरो इफेक्ट, ज़ीरो डिफेक्ट वाले मंत्र को बढ़ावा देना है। मोटे अनाज-श्री अन्न का उत्पादन हो, औषधीय गुण वाली फसल हो, या फिर प्राकृतिक खेती की तरफ बढ़ना हो, पीएम किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों के माध्यम से किसानों के लिए एक बड़ा सपोर्ट सिस्टम विकसित किया जा रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
यहां इतनी बड़ी संख्या में हमारी माताएं-बहनें उपस्थित हैं। माताओं-बहनों के बिना खेती की कल्पना भी असंभव है। इसलिए, अब खेती को नई दिशा देने में भी माताओं-बहनों की भूमिका का विस्तार किया जा रहा है। नमो ड्रोन दीदी की तरह ही कृषि सखी कार्यक्रम ऐसा ही एक प्रयास है। हमने आशा कार्यकर्ता के रूप में बहनों का काम देखा है। हमने बैंक सखियों के रूप में डिजिटल इंडिया बनाने में बहनों की भूमिका देखी है। अब हम कृषि सखी के रूप में खेती को नई ताकत मिलते हुए देखेंगे। आज 30 हज़ार से अधिक सहायता समूहों को कृषि सखी के रूप में प्रमाणपत्र दिए गए हैं। अभी 12 राज्यों में ये योजना शुरू हुई है। आने वाले समय में पूरे देश में हज़ारों समूहों को इससे जोड़ा जाएगा। ये अभियान 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदियां बनाने में भी मदद करेगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
पिछले 10 वर्षों में काशी के किसानों के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने और राज्‍य सरकार ने पिछले 7 साल से राज्‍य सरकार को मौका मिला है। पूरे समर्पण भाव से काम किया है। काशी में बनास डेरी संकुल की स्थापना हो, किसानों के लिए बना पेरिशेबल कार्गो सेंटर हो, विभिन्न कृषि शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र हों, या इंटीग्रेटेड पैक हाउस हो, आज इन सब के कारण काशी और पूर्वांचल के किसान बहुत मजबूत हुए हैं, उनकी कमाई बढ़ी है। बनास डेय़री ने तो बनारस और आसपास के किसानों और पशुपालकों का भाग्य बदलने का काम किया है। आज ये डेयरी हर रोज करीब 3 लाख लीटर दूध जमा कर रही है। अकेले बनारस के ही 14 हजार से ज्यादा पशुपालक, ये हमारे परिवार इस डेयरी के साथ रजिस्टर्ड हो चुके हैं। अब बनास डेयरी अगले एक डेढ़ साल में काशी के ही 16 हजार और पशुपालकों को अपने साथ जोड़ने जा रही है। बनास डेयरी आने के बाद बनारस के अनेकों दूध उत्पादकों की कमाई में भी 5 लाख रुपए तक की वृद्धि हुई है। हर साल किसानों को बोनस भी दिया जा रहा है। पिछले साल भी 100 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा का बोनस पशुपालकों के बैंक खाते में भेजा गया था। बनास डेयरी अच्छी नस्ल की गिर और साहीवाल गायों को भी किसानों को दे रही है। इससे भी उनकी आमदनी बढ़ी है।
साथियों,
बनारस में मछलीपालकों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए भी हमारी सरकार लगातार काम कर रही है। पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना से सैकड़ों किसानों को लाभ हो रहा है। उन्हें अब किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की भी सुविधा मिल रही है। यहां पास में चंदौली में करीब 70 करोड़ की लागत से आधुनिक फिश मार्केट का निर्माण भी किया जा रहा है। इससे भी बनारस के मछली पालन से जुड़े किसानों को मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना को भी बनारस में जबरदस्त सफलता मिल रही है। यहां के करीब-करीब 40 हजार लोग इस योजना के तहत रजिस्टर हुए हैं। बनारस के 2100 से ज्यादा घरों में सोलर पैनल लग चुका है। अभी 3 हजार से ज्यादा घरों में सोलर पैनल लगाने का काम चल रहा है। जो घर पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना से जुड़े हैं उनमें से ज्यादातर को डबल फायदा हुआ है। उनका बिजली बिल तो जीरो हो ही गया है, 2-3 हजार रुपए की कमाई भी होने लगी है।
साथियों,
बीते 10 सालों में बनारस शहर और आसपास के गांवों में कनेक्टिविटी का जो काम हुआ है, उससे भी बहुत मदद हुई है। आज काशी में देश के सबसे पहले सिटी रोप वे प्रोजेक्ट का काम अपने आखिरी पड़ाव तक पहुंच रहा है। गाजीपुर, आजमगढ़ और जौनपुर के रास्तों को जोड़ती रिंग रोड विकास का रास्ता बन गई है। फुलवरिया और चौकाघाट के फ्लाईओवर बनने से जाम से जूझने वाले बनारस के आप लोगों को बहुत राहत हुई है। काशी, बनारस और कैंट के रेलवे स्टेशन अब एक नए रूप में पर्यटकों और बनारसी लोगों का स्वागत कर रहे हैं। बाबतपुर एयरपोर्ट का नया रूप ना सिर्फ यातायात बल्कि व्यापार को भी बहुत सहूलियत दे रहा है। गंगा घाटों पर होता विकास, बीएचयू में बनती नई स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं, शहर के कुंडों का नवीन रूप, और वाराणसी में जगह-जगह विकसित होती नई व्यवस्था काशी वासियों को गौरव की अनुभूति कराती हैं। काशी में स्पोर्ट्स को लेकर जो काम हो रहा है, नए स्टेडियम का जो काम हो रहा है, वो भी युवाओं के लिए नए मौके बना रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारी काशी संस्कृति की राजधानी रही है, हमारी काशी ज्ञान की राजधानी रही है, हमारी काशी सर्वविद्या की राजधानी रही है। लेकिन इन सब के साथ-साथ काशी एक ऐसी नगरी बनी है, जिसने सारी दुनिया को ये दिखाया है कि ये हेरिटेज सिटी भी अर्बन डेवलपमेंट का नया अध्याय लिख सकती है। विकास भी और विरासत भी का मंत्र काशी में हर तरफ दिखाई देता है। और इस विकास से सिर्फ काशी का लाभ नहीं हो रहा है। पूरे पूर्वांचल के जो परिवार काशी में अपने कामकाज और जरूरतों के लिए आते हैं। उन सभी को भी इन सारे कामों से बहुत मदद मिलती है।
साथियों,
बाबा विश्वनाथ की कृपा से काशी के विकास की ये नई गाथा, अनवरत चलती रहेगी। मैं एक बार फिर, देशभर से जुड़े सभी किसान साथियों का, सभी किसान भाई-बहनों का हृदय से अभिवादन करता हूं, बधाई देता हूं। काशीवासियों का भी मैं फिर से, हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
नम: पार्वती पतये!
हर हर महादेव!