Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of UK on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Rishi Sunak of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Apulia, Italy, today. PM Sunak congratulated PM on his historic third consecutive term. The two leaders reaffirmed the shared commitment of both countries to further strengthen bilateral relations.
The leaders discussed the implementation of the Roadmap 2030 and expressed happiness on progress in all areas of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership including regular high level political consultations, defence and security, trade and economic collaboration, critical and high technology sectors and people-to-people ties. They also expressed satisfaction with the progress made in the Free Trade Agreement negotiations between the two countries. Both leaders also discussed regional and multilateral matters of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended his best wishes to the people of the United Kingdom as they prepare for general elections next month.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ
14 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਪੁਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸੁਨਕ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨਕ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
2. ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ 2030 ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਲਾਹ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਤਰੱਕੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
3. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।