Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of UK on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Rishi Sunak of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Apulia, Italy, today. PM Sunak congratulated PM on his historic third consecutive term. The two leaders reaffirmed the shared commitment of both countries to further strengthen bilateral relations.
The leaders discussed the implementation of the Roadmap 2030 and expressed happiness on progress in all areas of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership including regular high level political consultations, defence and security, trade and economic collaboration, critical and high technology sectors and people-to-people ties. They also expressed satisfaction with the progress made in the Free Trade Agreement negotiations between the two countries. Both leaders also discussed regional and multilateral matters of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended his best wishes to the people of the United Kingdom as they prepare for general elections next month.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी 7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री की ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक
14 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज इटली के अपुलिया में जी 7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री ऋषि सुनक के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री सुनक ने प्रधानमंत्री को ऐतिहासिक लगातार तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए बधाई दी। दोनों राजनेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
2. राजनेताओं ने रोडमैप 2030 के कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा की और नियमित उच्च स्तरीय राजनीतिक परामर्श, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग, महत्वपूर्ण और उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों तथा लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों सहित व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के सभी क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच मुक्त व्यापार समझौते की वार्ता में हुई प्रगति पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों राजनेताओं ने आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय मामलों पर भी चर्चा की।
3. प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अगले महीने होने वाले आम चुनावों के लिए यूनाइटेड किंगडम के लोगों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।