Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of UK on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Rishi Sunak of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Apulia, Italy, today. PM Sunak congratulated PM on his historic third consecutive term. The two leaders reaffirmed the shared commitment of both countries to further strengthen bilateral relations.
The leaders discussed the implementation of the Roadmap 2030 and expressed happiness on progress in all areas of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership including regular high level political consultations, defence and security, trade and economic collaboration, critical and high technology sectors and people-to-people ties. They also expressed satisfaction with the progress made in the Free Trade Agreement negotiations between the two countries. Both leaders also discussed regional and multilateral matters of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended his best wishes to the people of the United Kingdom as they prepare for general elections next month.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जी7 शिखर परिषदेसाठी इटलीच्या दौऱ्यावर असताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची युकेच्या पंतप्रधानांसह बैठक
14 JUN 2024 6:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जून 2024
जी7 शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी इटलीतील अपुलिया इथे गेले असताना आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी युनायटेड किंगडम (युके) चे पंतप्रधान ऋषी सुनक यांच्यासह द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली. सलग तिसऱ्यांदा पंतप्रधानपदी निवडून आल्याबद्दल मोदी यांचे सुनक यांनी अभिनंदन केले. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार या बैठकीत केला.
2. उच्चस्तरीय राजकीय संवाद, संरक्षण व सुरक्षा, व्यापार व आर्थिक सहयोग, महत्त्वाची व उच्च तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित क्षेत्रे आणि दोन्ही देशांतील जनतेतील परस्परसंबंध यांसह सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीतील प्रगतीबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त करत दोन नेत्यांनी ‘रोडमॅप 2030’च्या अंमलबजावणीविषयी चर्चा केली. मुक्त व्यापार कराराबाबत दोन्ही देशांत झालेल्या प्रगतीबाबत त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. तसेच, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय महत्त्वाच्या प्रादेशिक व बहुपक्षीय मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली.
3. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी युनायटेड किंगडममध्ये पुढच्या महिन्यात होणार असलेल्या निवडणुकांच्या तयारीसाठी त्या देशातील जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या.