Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of UK on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Rishi Sunak of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Apulia, Italy, today. PM Sunak congratulated PM on his historic third consecutive term. The two leaders reaffirmed the shared commitment of both countries to further strengthen bilateral relations.
The leaders discussed the implementation of the Roadmap 2030 and expressed happiness on progress in all areas of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership including regular high level political consultations, defence and security, trade and economic collaboration, critical and high technology sectors and people-to-people ties. They also expressed satisfaction with the progress made in the Free Trade Agreement negotiations between the two countries. Both leaders also discussed regional and multilateral matters of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended his best wishes to the people of the United Kingdom as they prepare for general elections next month.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ বৈঠক
14 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইটালীৰ আপুলিয়াত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ব্ৰিটেইনৰ ঋষি সুনাকৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। একেৰাহে তৃতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী মোদীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুনাকে অভিনন্দন জনায়। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মিলিত দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ৰোডমেপ, ২০৩০ ৰূপায়ণৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি নিয়মীয়াকৈ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ ৰাজনৈতিক আলোচনা, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা, জটিল আৰু উচ্চ প্ৰযুক্তি খণ্ড আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি সৰ্বাংগীন কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বকে ধৰি সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে অগ্ৰগতিৰ বাবে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। লগতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ আলোচনাত যি অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে তাক লৈয়ো সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ আঞ্চলিক আৰু বহুপাক্ষিক বিষয়সমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অহা মাহত হ’বলগায়ী সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বাবে ব্ৰিটেইনৰ জনসাধাৰণক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।