প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-৭ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ফাঁকে ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বৈঠক প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
14 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ইতালির আপুলিয়ায় জি-৭ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ফাঁকে ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী ঋষি সুনকের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেন। পরপর তিনবার প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্বাচিত হওয়ার জন্য শ্রী মোদীকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুনক। দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করার ব্যাপারে পরস্পরের অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানান।
২) রোড ম্যাপ ২০৩০-এর রূপায়ণ নিয়ে তাঁরা আলোচনা করেন এবং উচ্চ স্তরে রাজনৈতিক শলাপরামর্শ, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, বাণিজ্য ও আর্থিক সহযোগিতা, প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্র, দু’দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ সহ সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি নিয়ে তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। দু’দেশের মধ্যে অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তি নিয়েও তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এছাড়া, আঞ্চলিক ও পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁরা আলোচনা করেন।
৩) আগামী মাসে ব্রিটেনে সাধারণ নির্বাচন। এই উপলক্ষে সেদেশের মানুষকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of UK on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Rishi Sunak of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Apulia, Italy, today. PM Sunak congratulated PM on his historic third consecutive term. The two leaders reaffirmed the shared commitment of both countries to further strengthen bilateral relations.
The leaders discussed the implementation of the Roadmap 2030 and expressed happiness on progress in all areas of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership including regular high level political consultations, defence and security, trade and economic collaboration, critical and high technology sectors and people-to-people ties. They also expressed satisfaction with the progress made in the Free Trade Agreement negotiations between the two countries. Both leaders also discussed regional and multilateral matters of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended his best wishes to the people of the United Kingdom as they prepare for general elections next month.