Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Italy for G7 Apulia Summit
13 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni, I am travelling to Apulia region in Italy to participate in the G7 Outreach Summit on 14 June 2024.
I am glad that my first visit in the third consecutive term is to Italy for the G-7 Summit. I warmly recall my visit to Italy for the G20 Summit in 2021. Prime Minister Meloni's two visits to India last year were instrumental in infusing momentum and depth in our bilateral agenda. We remain committed to consolidate the India-Italy strategic partnership, and bolster cooperation in the Indo-Pacific and the Mediterranean regions.
During the discussions at the Outreach session, the focus would be on artificial intelligence, energy, Africa, and the Mediterranean. It will be an opportunity to bring greater synergy between the outcomes of the G20 Summit held under India’s Presidency and the forthcoming G7 Summit, and deliberate on issues which are crucial for the Global South.
I am also looking forward to meeting other leaders participating in the Summit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी7 अपुलीया शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए इटली की यात्रा से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का प्रस्थान वक्तव्य
13 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री जियोर्जिया मेलोनी के आमंत्रण पर, मैं 14 जून 2024 को जी7 आउटरीच शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए इटली के अपुलीया क्षेत्र की यात्रा पर जा रहा हूं।
मुझे खुशी है कि लगातार तीसरे कार्यकाल में मेरी पहली यात्रा जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए इटली की है। मैं 2021 में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए अपनी इटली यात्रा को गर्मजोशी से याद करता हूं। पिछले साल प्रधानमंत्री मेलोनी की भारत की दो यात्राएं हमारे द्विपक्षीय एजेंडे में गति और गहराई लाने में सहायक रहीं। हम भारत-इटली रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने और हिन्द-प्रशांत एवं भूमध्यसागरीय क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
आउटरीच सत्र में चर्चा के दौरान कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, ऊर्जा, अफ्रीका एवं भूमध्यसागर पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा। यह भारत की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन तथा आगामी जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के परिणामों के बीच व्यापक तालमेल लाने और उन मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर होगा, जो ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
मैं इस शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले अन्य नेताओं से मिलने के लिए भी उत्सुक हूं।