Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Italy for G7 Apulia Summit
13 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni, I am travelling to Apulia region in Italy to participate in the G7 Outreach Summit on 14 June 2024.
I am glad that my first visit in the third consecutive term is to Italy for the G-7 Summit. I warmly recall my visit to Italy for the G20 Summit in 2021. Prime Minister Meloni's two visits to India last year were instrumental in infusing momentum and depth in our bilateral agenda. We remain committed to consolidate the India-Italy strategic partnership, and bolster cooperation in the Indo-Pacific and the Mediterranean regions.
During the discussions at the Outreach session, the focus would be on artificial intelligence, energy, Africa, and the Mediterranean. It will be an opportunity to bring greater synergy between the outcomes of the G20 Summit held under India’s Presidency and the forthcoming G7 Summit, and deliberate on issues which are crucial for the Global South.
I am also looking forward to meeting other leaders participating in the Summit.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-৭ আপুলিয়া শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে ইটালীলৈ ৰাওনা হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰস্থান বক্তব্য
13 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জৰ্জিয়া মেল’নিৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত, মই ২০২৪ চনৰ ১৪ জুনত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া জি-৭ আউটৰিচ ছামিটত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ইটালীৰ আপুলিয়া অঞ্চল ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছোঁ।
মই সুখী যে একেৰাহে তৃতীয়টো কাৰ্যকালত এয়া মোৰ জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে ইটালীলৈ প্ৰথম ভ্ৰমণ। ২০২১ চনত জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে ইটালী ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা মই উষ্মভাৱে মনত পেলাইছোঁ। যোৱা বছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মেল'নিৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক কাৰ্যসূচীলৈ গতি আৰু গভীৰতা অনাত সহায় কৰিছিল। আমি ভাৰত-ইটালীৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় আৰু ভূমধ্যসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
আউটৰিচ অধিবেশনত আলোচনাৰ সময়ত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, শক্তি, আফ্ৰিকা আৰু ভূমধ্যসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব। এয়া ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন আৰু আগন্তুক জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ ফলাফলৰ মাজত ব্যাপক সংগতি স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে সেই বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰাৰ সুযোগ হ’ব, যি গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
মই এই শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া আন নেতাসকলকো লগ পাবলৈ আগ্ৰহী।