Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Italy for G7 Apulia Summit
13 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni, I am travelling to Apulia region in Italy to participate in the G7 Outreach Summit on 14 June 2024.
I am glad that my first visit in the third consecutive term is to Italy for the G-7 Summit. I warmly recall my visit to Italy for the G20 Summit in 2021. Prime Minister Meloni's two visits to India last year were instrumental in infusing momentum and depth in our bilateral agenda. We remain committed to consolidate the India-Italy strategic partnership, and bolster cooperation in the Indo-Pacific and the Mediterranean regions.
During the discussions at the Outreach session, the focus would be on artificial intelligence, energy, Africa, and the Mediterranean. It will be an opportunity to bring greater synergy between the outcomes of the G20 Summit held under India’s Presidency and the forthcoming G7 Summit, and deliberate on issues which are crucial for the Global South.
I am also looking forward to meeting other leaders participating in the Summit.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಿ 7 ಅಪುಲಿಯಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗಾಗಿ ಇಟಲಿಗೆ ತೆರಳುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
13 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಜಿಯೋರ್ಜಿಯಾ ಮೆಲೋನಿ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ನಾನು 2024ರ ಜೂನ್ 14ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಜಿ7 ಔಟ್ರೀಚ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇಟಲಿಯ ಅಪುಲಿಯಾ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಜಿ-7 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗಾಗಿ ಸತತ ಮೂರನೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನನ್ನ ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿ ಇಟಲಿಗೆ ಆಗಿರುವುದು ನನಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷ ತಂದಿದೆ. 2021 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ 20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗಾಗಿ ಇಟೆಲಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದನ್ನು ನಾನು ಆತ್ಮೀಯವಾಗಿ ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೆಲೋನಿ ಅವರ ಭಾರತದ ಎರಡು ಭೇಟಿಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೇಗ ಮತ್ತು ತೀವ್ರತೆ/ಆಳವನ್ನು ತುಂಬುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿವೆ. ಭಾರತ-ಇಟಲಿ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಹಾಗು ಮೆಡಿಟರೇನಿಯನ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಬದ್ಧರಾಗಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ಔಟ್ರೀಚ್ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ, ಇಂಧನ, ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮೆಡಿಟರೇನಿಯನ್ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಭಾರತದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಜಿ 20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಜಿ 7 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ತರಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ದಕ್ಷಿಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಇದು ಒಂದು ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಇತರ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.