Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Italy for G7 Apulia Summit
13 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni, I am travelling to Apulia region in Italy to participate in the G7 Outreach Summit on 14 June 2024.
I am glad that my first visit in the third consecutive term is to Italy for the G-7 Summit. I warmly recall my visit to Italy for the G20 Summit in 2021. Prime Minister Meloni's two visits to India last year were instrumental in infusing momentum and depth in our bilateral agenda. We remain committed to consolidate the India-Italy strategic partnership, and bolster cooperation in the Indo-Pacific and the Mediterranean regions.
During the discussions at the Outreach session, the focus would be on artificial intelligence, energy, Africa, and the Mediterranean. It will be an opportunity to bring greater synergy between the outcomes of the G20 Summit held under India’s Presidency and the forthcoming G7 Summit, and deliberate on issues which are crucial for the Global South.
I am also looking forward to meeting other leaders participating in the Summit.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
જી-7 અપુલિયા શિખર સંમેલન માટે ઇટાલીની યાત્રા પૂર્વે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નિવેદન
13 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જ્યોર્જિયા મેલોનીના આમંત્રણ પર હું 14 જૂન, 2024ના રોજ જી-7 આઉટરીચ શિખર સંમેલનમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે ઇટાલીમાં અપુલિયા પ્રદેશની યાત્રા કરી રહ્યો છું.
મને ખુશી છે કે જી-7 સમિટ માટે સતત ત્રીજી ટર્મમાં મારી પ્રથમ મુલાકાત ઇટાલીની છે. હું વર્ષ 2021માં જી-20 શિખર સંમેલન માટે ઇટાલીની મારી મુલાકાતને યાદ કરું છું. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મેરલોનીએ ગયા વર્ષે ભારતની બે મુલાકાતો લીધી હતી, જે આપણા દ્વિપક્ષીય કાર્યસૂચિમાં ગતિ અને ઊંડાણ લાવવામાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી. અમે ભારત-ઇટાલી વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવા અને ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક અને ભૂમધ્ય પ્રદેશોમાં સહકારને મજબૂત કરવા કટિબદ્ધ છીએ.
આઉટરીચ સેશનમાં ચર્ચા દરમિયાન આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ, એનર્જી, આફ્રિકા અને મેડિટેરેનિયન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. તે ભારતના પ્રમુખ પદ હેઠળ આયોજિત જી-20 શિખર સંમેલનના પરિણામો અને આગામી જી-7 શિખર સંમેલનના પરિણામો વચ્ચે વધુ સમન્વય સ્થાપિત કરવાની તક હશે તથા વૈશ્વિક દક્ષિણ માટે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ એવા મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરશે.
હું સમિટમાં ભાગ લઈ રહેલા અન્ય નેતાઓને પણ મળવા આતુર છું.