ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ7 ਅਪੁਲੀਯਾ ਸਮਿਟ ਲਈ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਡਿਪਾਰਚਰ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ
13 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੌਰਜੀਆ ਮੈਲੋਨੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ 14 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਜੀ7 ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਪੁਲੀਯਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਲਈ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਟਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੈਲੋਨੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਰਹੀਆਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਟਲੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਮੱਧਸਾਗਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ
ਹਾਂ।
ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ, ਐਨਰਜੀ, ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਮੱਧਸਾਗਰ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਜੀ7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Italy for G7 Apulia Summit
13 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni, I am travelling to Apulia region in Italy to participate in the G7 Outreach Summit on 14 June 2024.
I am glad that my first visit in the third consecutive term is to Italy for the G-7 Summit. I warmly recall my visit to Italy for the G20 Summit in 2021. Prime Minister Meloni's two visits to India last year were instrumental in infusing momentum and depth in our bilateral agenda. We remain committed to consolidate the India-Italy strategic partnership, and bolster cooperation in the Indo-Pacific and the Mediterranean regions.
During the discussions at the Outreach session, the focus would be on artificial intelligence, energy, Africa, and the Mediterranean. It will be an opportunity to bring greater synergy between the outcomes of the G20 Summit held under India’s Presidency and the forthcoming G7 Summit, and deliberate on issues which are crucial for the Global South.
I am also looking forward to meeting other leaders participating in the Summit.