Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assumes charge as the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs
Government fully committed to ensure ‘Ease of Living’ for its citizens and will continue to take further steps in this direction, says Union Finance Minister
12 JUN 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assumed charge today as the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs in New Delhi.
Smt. Sitharaman was greeted at the office in North Block by Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan and other Secretaries of the Ministry of Finance and Corporate Affairs.
She expressed her sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving her the opportunity to work as the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister again and serve India and its people under his guidance.
Smt. Sitharaman acknowledged the strong leadership and development-oriented governance in the last 10 years, which have driven transformative changes across various sectors and created a robust and resilient economy.
After assuming charge, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs was briefed on the ongoing policy issues by the Secretaries of the different departments of the Ministry of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
She noted that the government is fully committed to ensuring ‘Ease of Living’ for its citizens and will continue to take further steps in this regard.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also stated that the reforms undertaken since 2014 will continue, which will further provide macroeconomic stability and growth for India. She also highlighted India's commendable growth story in recent years amidst global challenges and noted that there is an optimistic economic outlook for the coming years.
She urged the departments to advance the NDA government's development agenda with renewed vigour and ensure responsive policymaking to achieve the Prime Minister's vision of a 'Viksit Bharat'.
Union Finance Minister also said that the government believes in ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ and called for the continued support and cooperation of all stakeholders, including industry leaders, regulators, and the citizens, to ensure a strong and vibrant economy.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાંમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું સરકાર પોતાના નાગરિકો માટે 'ઇઝ ઓફ લિવિંગ' સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે અને આ દિશામાં આગળ પગલાં લેવાનું યથાવત રાખશે
12 JUN 2024 10:14AM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના પ્રધાન તરીકે કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો.
શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે નોર્થ બ્લોક સ્થિત કાર્યાલયમાં નાણા સચિવ ડૉ. ટી.વી. સોમનાથન અને નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રાલયના અન્ય સચિવો દ્વારા સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
તેમણે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી પ્રત્યે પોતાની કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરી અને કહ્યું, પીએમએ કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી તરીકે ફરીથી કામ કરવાની અને તેમના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ ભારત અને તેના લોકોની સેવા કરવાની તક આપી તે બદલ તેમનો આભાર.
શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષોમાં મજબૂત નેતૃત્વ અને વિકાસલક્ષી શાસનની પ્રશંસા કરી, જેણે વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરિવર્તનકારી ફેરફારો કર્યા અને એક મજબૂત અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપક અર્થવ્યવસ્થાનું નિર્માણ કર્યું છે.
કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યા બાદ, નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના કેન્દ્રીય પ્રધાનને નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રાલયના વિવિધ વિભાગોના સચિવો દ્વારા ચાલુ નીતિ વિષયક મુદ્દાઓ વિશે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે સરકાર પોતાના નાગરિકો માટે 'ઇઝ ઓફ લિવિંગ' સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે અને આ સંદર્ભે આગળના પગલાં લેવાનું યથાવત રાખશે.
શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે એમ પણ જણાવ્યું હતું કે 2014થી કરવામાં આવેલા સુધારાઓ યથાવત રહેશે, જેનાથી ભારતને વ્યાપક આર્થિક સ્થિરતા અને વિકાસ મળશે. તેમણે વૈશ્વિક પડકારો વચ્ચે તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં ભારતની પ્રશંસનીય વૃદ્ધિની વાત પણ પ્રકાશિત કરી અને નોંધ્યું કે આગામી વર્ષો માટે આર્થિક દૃષ્ટિકોણ આશાવાદી છે.
તેમણે વિભાગોને એનડીએ સરકારના વિકાસના એજન્ડાને નવેસરથી જોરશોરથી આગળ વધારવા અને પ્રધાનમંત્રીના 'વિકસિત ભારત'ના વિઝનને હાંસલ કરવા માટે પ્રતિભાવશીલ નીતિનિર્માણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાંમંત્રીએ એમ પણ કહ્યું કે સરકાર 'સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ, સબકા વિશ્વાસ, સબકા પ્રયાસ'માં વિશ્વાસ રાખે છે અને મજબૂત અને ગતિશીલ અર્થતંત્ર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ઉદ્યોગ જગતના નેતાઓ, નિયમનકારો અને નાગરિકો સહિત તમામ હિતધારકોને સતત સમર્થન અને સહકાર માટે હાકલ કરી હતી.