Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assumes charge as the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs
Government fully committed to ensure ‘Ease of Living’ for its citizens and will continue to take further steps in this direction, says Union Finance Minister
12 JUN 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assumed charge today as the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs in New Delhi.
Smt. Sitharaman was greeted at the office in North Block by Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan and other Secretaries of the Ministry of Finance and Corporate Affairs.
She expressed her sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving her the opportunity to work as the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister again and serve India and its people under his guidance.
Smt. Sitharaman acknowledged the strong leadership and development-oriented governance in the last 10 years, which have driven transformative changes across various sectors and created a robust and resilient economy.
After assuming charge, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs was briefed on the ongoing policy issues by the Secretaries of the different departments of the Ministry of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
She noted that the government is fully committed to ensuring ‘Ease of Living’ for its citizens and will continue to take further steps in this regard.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also stated that the reforms undertaken since 2014 will continue, which will further provide macroeconomic stability and growth for India. She also highlighted India's commendable growth story in recent years amidst global challenges and noted that there is an optimistic economic outlook for the coming years.
She urged the departments to advance the NDA government's development agenda with renewed vigour and ensure responsive policymaking to achieve the Prime Minister's vision of a 'Viksit Bharat'.
Union Finance Minister also said that the government believes in ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ and called for the continued support and cooperation of all stakeholders, including industry leaders, regulators, and the citizens, to ensure a strong and vibrant economy.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार अपने नागरिकों के लिए ‘जीवन की सुगमता’ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है और इस दिशा में आगे भी कदम उठाती रहेगी
12 JUN 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला।
नॉर्थ ब्लॉक स्थित कार्यालय में वित्त सचिव डॉ. टी.वी. सोमनाथन और वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अन्य सचिवों ने श्रीमती सीतारमण का स्वागत किया।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति अपनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें एक बार फिर केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री के रूप में काम करने तथा उनके मार्गदर्शन में भारत और इसके लोगों की सेवा करने का अवसर मिला।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में मजबूत नेतृत्व और विकासोन्मुख शासन को स्वीकार किया, जिसने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव किए हैं तथा एक मजबूत और लचीली अर्थव्यवस्था बनाई है।
कार्यभार संभालने के बाद, केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री को वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के विभिन्न विभागों के सचिवों द्वारा मौजूदा नीतिगत मुद्दों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अपने नागरिकों के लिए 'जीवन की सुगमता' सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है तथा इस दिशा में आगे भी कदम उठाती रहेगी।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने यह भी कहा कि 2014 से किए गए सुधार जारी रहेंगे, जो भारत के लिए व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिरता और विकास प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बीच हाल के वर्षों में भारत के विकास की सराहनीय गाथा पर भी प्रकाश डाला तथा कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों के लिए एक आशावादी आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण है।
उन्होंने विभागों से एनडीए सरकार के विकास एजेंडे को नए जोश के साथ आगे बढ़ाने और प्रधानमंत्री के 'विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए उत्तरदायी नीति निर्धारण सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' में विश्वास करती है और उन्होंने मजबूत और जीवंत अर्थव्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों, नियामकों और नागरिकों सहित सभी हितधारकों के निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आह्वान किया।