Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assumes charge as the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs
Government fully committed to ensure ‘Ease of Living’ for its citizens and will continue to take further steps in this direction, says Union Finance Minister
12 JUN 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assumed charge today as the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs in New Delhi.
Smt. Sitharaman was greeted at the office in North Block by Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan and other Secretaries of the Ministry of Finance and Corporate Affairs.
She expressed her sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving her the opportunity to work as the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister again and serve India and its people under his guidance.
Smt. Sitharaman acknowledged the strong leadership and development-oriented governance in the last 10 years, which have driven transformative changes across various sectors and created a robust and resilient economy.
After assuming charge, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs was briefed on the ongoing policy issues by the Secretaries of the different departments of the Ministry of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
She noted that the government is fully committed to ensuring ‘Ease of Living’ for its citizens and will continue to take further steps in this regard.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also stated that the reforms undertaken since 2014 will continue, which will further provide macroeconomic stability and growth for India. She also highlighted India's commendable growth story in recent years amidst global challenges and noted that there is an optimistic economic outlook for the coming years.
She urged the departments to advance the NDA government's development agenda with renewed vigour and ensure responsive policymaking to achieve the Prime Minister's vision of a 'Viksit Bharat'.
Union Finance Minister also said that the government believes in ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ and called for the continued support and cooperation of all stakeholders, including industry leaders, regulators, and the citizens, to ensure a strong and vibrant economy.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক দফতরের কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করলেন শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারামন
নাগরিকদের ‘সহজ জীবনযাপন’ সুনিশ্চিত করতে সরকার সম্পূর্ণভাবে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ এবং এই লক্ষ্যে আরও পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হবে, বললেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী
12 JUN 2024 10:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১২ জুন ২০২৪
শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারামন আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক দফতরের কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন।
নর্থ ব্লকের দফতরে তাঁকে স্বাগত জানান কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থসচিব ডঃ টি ভি সোমানাথন ও মন্ত্রকের অন্য সচিবরা।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী হিসেবে আবারও তাঁকে দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের সেবা করার সুযোগ দেওয়ার শ্রীমতী সীতারামন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতি তাঁর কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে শক্তিশালী নেতৃত্ব এবং উন্নয়নমুখী শাসন বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তন এনেছে। এরফলে, এক মজবুত ও প্রাণবন্ত অর্থনীতি গড়ে উঠেছে।
দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর শ্রীমতী সীতারামনকে অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন দফতরের সচিবরা নীতি সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন।
শ্রীমতী সীতারামন বলেন, নাগরিকদের ‘সহজ জীবনযাপন’ সুনিশ্চিত করতে সরকার সম্পূর্ণভাবে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ এবং এই লক্ষ্যে আরও পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হবে।
তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪ সাল থেকে যেসব সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে, তা অব্যাহত থাকবে। এগুলি সমষ্টিগত অর্থনৈতিক সুস্থিতি বজায় রাখার পাশাপাশি দেশের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ত্বরান্বিত করবে। বিশ্বজুড়ে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মধ্যেও সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ভারত যে প্রশংসনীয় অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি অর্জন করেছে, তার উল্লেখ করে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী বছরগুলিতেও ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিকে ঘিরে অনেক আশা রয়েছে।
এনডিএ সরকারের উন্নয়নমুখী কর্মসূচিকে জোরালোভাবে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর লক্ষ্য অর্জনের উপযোগী নীতি প্রণয়ন করতে অর্থমন্ত্রী দফতরগুলির প্রতি আহ্বান জানান।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস, সবকা প্রয়াস’-এ বিশ্বাস করে। এক শক্তিশালী ও প্রাণবন্ত অর্থনীতি সুনিশ্চিত করতে তিনি শিল্পপতি, নিয়ন্ত্রক এবং নাগরিক সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সহযোগিতা প্রার্থনা করেন।