Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assumes charge as the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs
Government fully committed to ensure ‘Ease of Living’ for its citizens and will continue to take further steps in this direction, says Union Finance Minister
12 JUN 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assumed charge today as the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs in New Delhi.
Smt. Sitharaman was greeted at the office in North Block by Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan and other Secretaries of the Ministry of Finance and Corporate Affairs.
She expressed her sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving her the opportunity to work as the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister again and serve India and its people under his guidance.
Smt. Sitharaman acknowledged the strong leadership and development-oriented governance in the last 10 years, which have driven transformative changes across various sectors and created a robust and resilient economy.
After assuming charge, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs was briefed on the ongoing policy issues by the Secretaries of the different departments of the Ministry of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
She noted that the government is fully committed to ensuring ‘Ease of Living’ for its citizens and will continue to take further steps in this regard.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also stated that the reforms undertaken since 2014 will continue, which will further provide macroeconomic stability and growth for India. She also highlighted India's commendable growth story in recent years amidst global challenges and noted that there is an optimistic economic outlook for the coming years.
She urged the departments to advance the NDA government's development agenda with renewed vigour and ensure responsive policymaking to achieve the Prime Minister's vision of a 'Viksit Bharat'.
Union Finance Minister also said that the government believes in ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ and called for the continued support and cooperation of all stakeholders, including industry leaders, regulators, and the citizens, to ensure a strong and vibrant economy.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ’ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ
12 JUN 2024 10:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ।
ਨੌਰਥ ਬਲਾਕ ਸਥਿਤ ਦਫਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਟੀ.ਵੀ. ਸੋਮਨਾਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਮੁਖੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਚੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ’ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਗਾਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਸ਼ਾਵਾਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਐੱਨਡੀਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਜੋਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ‘ֹਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰਦਾਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।