நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதி, பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சராக திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
12 JUN 2024 10:14AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி, பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சராக திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்
நார்த் பிளாக்கில் உள்ள அலுவலகத்தில் நிதிச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் டி.வி.சோமநாதன், நிதி, பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பிற செயலாளர்கள் திருமதி சீதாராமனை வரவேற்றனர்
மத்திய நிதி, பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சராக மீண்டும் பணியாற்றவும், அவரது வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் இந்தியாவுக்கும், அதன் மக்களுக்கும் சேவை செய்ய தனக்கு வாய்ப்பு அளித்ததற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு அவர் தனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் வலுவான தலைமை, வளர்ச்சி சார்ந்த நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவை குறித்து திருமதி சீதாராமன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தனது குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதில் அரசு முழுமையாக உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றும், இது தொடர்பாக மேலும் நடவடிக்கைகளை தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2014 ம் ஆண்டு முதல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்கள் தொடரும் என்றும், இது இந்தியாவின் பேரியல் பொருளாதார ஸ்திரத்தன்மையையும், வளர்ச்சியையும் மேலும் ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார். உலகளாவிய சவால்களுக்கு இடையே சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் பாராட்டத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி குறித்து அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2024501

Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assumes charge as the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs
Government fully committed to ensure ‘Ease of Living’ for its citizens and will continue to take further steps in this direction, says Union Finance Minister
12 JUN 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assumed charge today as the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs in New Delhi.
Smt. Sitharaman was greeted at the office in North Block by Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan and other Secretaries of the Ministry of Finance and Corporate Affairs.
She expressed her sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving her the opportunity to work as the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister again and serve India and its people under his guidance.
Smt. Sitharaman acknowledged the strong leadership and development-oriented governance in the last 10 years, which have driven transformative changes across various sectors and created a robust and resilient economy.
After assuming charge, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs was briefed on the ongoing policy issues by the Secretaries of the different departments of the Ministry of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
She noted that the government is fully committed to ensuring ‘Ease of Living’ for its citizens and will continue to take further steps in this regard.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also stated that the reforms undertaken since 2014 will continue, which will further provide macroeconomic stability and growth for India. She also highlighted India's commendable growth story in recent years amidst global challenges and noted that there is an optimistic economic outlook for the coming years.
She urged the departments to advance the NDA government's development agenda with renewed vigour and ensure responsive policymaking to achieve the Prime Minister's vision of a 'Viksit Bharat'.
Union Finance Minister also said that the government believes in ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ and called for the continued support and cooperation of all stakeholders, including industry leaders, regulators, and the citizens, to ensure a strong and vibrant economy.