ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രിയായി ശ്രീമതിനിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ചുമതലയേറ്റു.
12 JUN 2024 10:14AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 12 ജൂൺ 2024
കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രിയായി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ചുമതലയേറ്റു. നോർത്ത് ബ്ലോക്കിലെ ഓഫീസിലെത്തിയ ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമനെ ധനകാര്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. ടി.വി. സോമനാഥനും ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരും അഭിവാദ്യം ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ,കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രിയായി വീണ്ടും പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ മാർഗനിർദേശത്തിൻ കീഴിൽ രാജ്യത്തെയും ജനങ്ങളെയും സേവിക്കാനും അവസരം നൽകിയതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയോട് അവർ ആത്മാർത്ഥമായ നന്ദി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷത്തിനിടയിലെ ശക്തമായ നേതൃത്വവും വികസനോന്മുഖമായ ഭരണവും വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ പരിവർത്തനാത്മകമായ മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് വഴിയൊരുക്കിയതായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ കരുത്തുറ്റതും പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതുമായ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതായും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകളുടെ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ നിലവിലുള്ള നയ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രിയെ അറിയിച്ചു. പൗരന്മാർക്ക് 'ജീവിതം സുഗമമാക്കാൻ' ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്നും ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ നടപടികൾ തുടരുമെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
2014 മുതൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കിയ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ തുടരുമെന്നും ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് സ്ഥൂല സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിരതയും വളർച്ചയും പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുമെന്നും ശ്രീമതി. നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കിടയിലും സമീപ വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രശംസനീയമായ വളർച്ച അവർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. വരും വർഷങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്കായി ശുഭാപ്തിവിശ്വാസമുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക വീക്ഷണം ഉണ്ടെന്നും അവർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.

Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assumes charge as the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs
Government fully committed to ensure ‘Ease of Living’ for its citizens and will continue to take further steps in this direction, says Union Finance Minister
12 JUN 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assumed charge today as the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs in New Delhi.
Smt. Sitharaman was greeted at the office in North Block by Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan and other Secretaries of the Ministry of Finance and Corporate Affairs.
She expressed her sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving her the opportunity to work as the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister again and serve India and its people under his guidance.
Smt. Sitharaman acknowledged the strong leadership and development-oriented governance in the last 10 years, which have driven transformative changes across various sectors and created a robust and resilient economy.
After assuming charge, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs was briefed on the ongoing policy issues by the Secretaries of the different departments of the Ministry of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
She noted that the government is fully committed to ensuring ‘Ease of Living’ for its citizens and will continue to take further steps in this regard.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also stated that the reforms undertaken since 2014 will continue, which will further provide macroeconomic stability and growth for India. She also highlighted India's commendable growth story in recent years amidst global challenges and noted that there is an optimistic economic outlook for the coming years.
She urged the departments to advance the NDA government's development agenda with renewed vigour and ensure responsive policymaking to achieve the Prime Minister's vision of a 'Viksit Bharat'.
Union Finance Minister also said that the government believes in ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ and called for the continued support and cooperation of all stakeholders, including industry leaders, regulators, and the citizens, to ensure a strong and vibrant economy.