Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal takes charge at the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways
“MoPSW to continue its work toward empowering the Maritime Sector towards holistic development as envisioned in Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047:” Sarbananda Sonowal
“People has reposed faith in the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji who shall continue to guide us with the idea of ‘Nation First’ towards a Viksit Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
11 JUN 2024 6:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal took charge of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways on 10 th June in New Delhi. Addressing the office bearers as well as the staff, the Minister evoked confidence in the team for delivering goals and objectives with a vision to serve the people of this country. Shri Sonowal reiterated that the commitment towards serving this country to become Viksit Bharat must be absolute and called upon his team to sustain their good work towards this end.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways have been doing some stupendous work towards empowering maritime sector and its holistic development in our endeavour to become an economic powerhouse. We will continue to commit ourselves to the cause of nation building with the intent of Nation First as we move ahead towards achieving the ultimate goal of Viksit Bharat. Our ministry will continue to work towards empowering the maritime sector towards holistic development as envisioned in the Amrit Kaal Vision, 2047.”

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, കപ്പല്‍ ജലഗതാഗത മന്ത്രിയായി ശ്രീ സര്‍ബാനന്ദ സോനോവാള്‍ ചുമതലയേറ്റു
11 JUN 2024 6:30AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 11 ജൂൺ 2024
കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, കപ്പല്‍ ജലഗതാഗത മന്ത്രിയായി ശ്രീ സര്‍ബാനന്ദ സോനോവാള്‍ ജൂണ്‍ 10ന് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ചുമതലയേറ്റു. ഓഫീസ് ഭാരവാഹികളെയും ജീവനക്കാരെയും അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേ, ഈ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളെ സേവിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടോടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും ഉദ്ദേശങ്ങളും സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനു തന്റെ ടീമിനുള്ള കഴിവില്‍ അദ്ദേഹം ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. വികസിത ഭാരതം എന്ന ലക്‌ഷ്യം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ സേവിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത പൂർണമായിരിക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ സോനോവാൾ ആവർത്തിച്ചു പറഞ്ഞു . ഈ ലക്ഷ്യം നേടുന്നതിന് സ്ഥിരതയോടെ നല്ല രീതിയില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
' പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ചലനാത്മക നേതൃത്വത്തിന് കീഴിൽ തുറമുഖ, കപ്പല്‍ ജലഗതാഗത മന്ത്രാലയം, സാമ്പത്തിക ശക്തികേന്ദ്രമായി മാറുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് സമുദ്ര മേഖലയെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും അതിന്റെ സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിനും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ചില മികച്ച പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട് എന്ന് ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ പറഞ്ഞു. വികസിത ഭാരതം എന്ന ആത്യന്തിക ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി നാം മുന്നേറുമ്പോള്‍ രാഷ്ട്രം ആദ്യം എന്ന ഉദ്ദേശത്തോടെ രാഷ്ട്ര നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തില്‍ നമ്മുടെ പ്രതിബ്ദത നാം തുടരും. അമൃതകാല്‍ 2047 സങ്കല്‍പ്പം വിഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നതു പോലെ സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിനായി സമുദ്ര മേഖലയെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി നമ്മുടെ മന്ത്രാലയം തുടര്‍ന്നും പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കും' എന്നും ശ്രീ സര്‍ബാനന്ദ സോനോവാള്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.