Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal takes charge at the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways
“MoPSW to continue its work toward empowering the Maritime Sector towards holistic development as envisioned in Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047:” Sarbananda Sonowal
“People has reposed faith in the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji who shall continue to guide us with the idea of ‘Nation First’ towards a Viksit Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
11 JUN 2024 6:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal took charge of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways on 10 th June in New Delhi. Addressing the office bearers as well as the staff, the Minister evoked confidence in the team for delivering goals and objectives with a vision to serve the people of this country. Shri Sonowal reiterated that the commitment towards serving this country to become Viksit Bharat must be absolute and called upon his team to sustain their good work towards this end.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways have been doing some stupendous work towards empowering maritime sector and its holistic development in our endeavour to become an economic powerhouse. We will continue to commit ourselves to the cause of nation building with the intent of Nation First as we move ahead towards achieving the ultimate goal of Viksit Bharat. Our ministry will continue to work towards empowering the maritime sector towards holistic development as envisioned in the Amrit Kaal Vision, 2047.”

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল
11 JUN 2024 6:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল ১০ জুন নতুন দিল্লিতে বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের পর তিনি তাঁর দপ্তরের কর্মীদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেন। দেশের জনগণের সেবায় তাঁর দল যথাযথভাবে কাজ করবে বলে আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ে তুলতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতার কথাও পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন মন্ত্রী। তিনি তাঁর দলকে যথাযথ কাজ চালিয়ে যেতে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল বলেন, “প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্রের ক্ষমতায়নে অভূতপূর্ব কাজ করছে। অর্থনীতির অন্যতম চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে এই ক্ষেত্রকে গড়ে তুলতে সার্বিক বিকাশে নজর দিতে হবে। আমরা দেশ গঠনের জন্য কাজ চালিয়ে যাব। ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ে তোলাই আমাদের মূল লক্ষ্য। আমাদের মন্ত্রক অমৃতকাল ভিশন, ২০৪৭-এর পরিকল্পিত সামগ্রিক বিকাশের জন্য সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্রের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ চালিয়ে যাবে।”