Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal takes charge at the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways
“MoPSW to continue its work toward empowering the Maritime Sector towards holistic development as envisioned in Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047:” Sarbananda Sonowal
“People has reposed faith in the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji who shall continue to guide us with the idea of ‘Nation First’ towards a Viksit Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
11 JUN 2024 6:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal took charge of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways on 10 th June in New Delhi. Addressing the office bearers as well as the staff, the Minister evoked confidence in the team for delivering goals and objectives with a vision to serve the people of this country. Shri Sonowal reiterated that the commitment towards serving this country to become Viksit Bharat must be absolute and called upon his team to sustain their good work towards this end.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways have been doing some stupendous work towards empowering maritime sector and its holistic development in our endeavour to become an economic powerhouse. We will continue to commit ourselves to the cause of nation building with the intent of Nation First as we move ahead towards achieving the ultimate goal of Viksit Bharat. Our ministry will continue to work towards empowering the maritime sector towards holistic development as envisioned in the Amrit Kaal Vision, 2047.”

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் துறை அமைச்சராக திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
11 JUN 2024 6:30AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், ஜூன் 10 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார். அலுவலகப் பொறுப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதற்கான தொலைநோக்குடன் இலக்குகள் மற்றும் நோக்கங்களை வழங்குவதற்கான நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தினார். வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதமாக மாற இந்த நாட்டிற்கு சேவை செய்வதற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு முழுமையானதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய திரு சோனாவால், இதை நோக்கித் தனது குழுவினர் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்ற அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், "பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க தலைமையின் கீழ், துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் அமைச்சகம், கடல்சார் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், பொருளாதார சக்தியாக மாறுவதற்கான நமது முயற்சியில் அதன் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கும் சில அற்புதமான பணிகளைச் செய்து வருகிறது. வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இறுதி இலக்கை அடைவதை நோக்கி நாம் முன்னேறிச் செல்லும்போது, தேசத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை என்ற நோக்கத்துடன் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்ப நாம் தொடர்ந்து உறுதியேற்போம். 2047, அமிர்த காலத்தின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையில் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளபடி முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கி கடல்சார் துறையை மேம்படுத்த தமது அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றும்என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2023898