నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్, జల రవాణా మంత్రిగా బాధ్యతలు చేపట్టిన కేంద్రమంత్రి సర్భానంద సోనోవాల్‌
మారిటైమ్ అమృత్ కాల్‌ 2047 విజన్ ప్రకారం సమగ్రాభివృద్ధి దిశగా నౌకారంగాన్ని నడిపించేందుకు కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్, జల రవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పనిచేస్తుంది: సర్భానంద సోనోవాల్‌
‘‘వికసిత్‌ భారత్‌ సాధించే దిశగా ‘దేశమే ప్రధానం’ అన్న ఆలోచనతో మనకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేసే ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ నాయకత్వంపై ప్రజలు విశ్వాసం ఉంచారు’’: సర్భానంద సోనోవాల్‌
11 JUN 2024 6:30AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్రమంత్రి సర్భానంద సోనోవాల్‌ ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్, జలరవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బాధ్యతలను జూన్‌ 10న న్యూఢిల్లీలో స్వీకరించారు. ఆఫీస్‌ బేరర్లు, సిబ్బందిని ఉద్దేశించి మాట్లాడిన మంత్రి ఈ దేశ ప్రజలకు సేవ చేయాలనే దృష్టితో నిర్దేశించుకున్న లక్ష్యాలను సాధించాలని కోరారు. వికసిత్‌ భారత్‌ గా దేశాన్ని మార్చేందుకు నిబద్ధతతో వ్యవహరిస్తూ.. చివరి వరకూ మంచి పనితీరును కనబరచాలని తన సిబ్బందికి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
‘‘ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ నాయకత్వంలో ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్‌, జలరవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నౌకారంగంలో సమగ్రాభివృద్ధి సాధించి ఆర్థిక శక్తికేంద్రంగా మార్చేందుకు అద్భుతమైన పనితీరు కనబరుస్తోంది. జాతి నిర్మాణంలో భాగంగా దేశమే ప్రధానం అనే భావనతో ముందుకు సాగుతూ వికసిత భారత్‌ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించేందుకు కట్టుబడి ఉండాలి. మా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమృత్‌ కాల్‌ విజన్‌ ప్రకారం నౌకా రంగంలో సాధికారత సాధించేందుకు నిరంతర కృషి చేస్తుంది’’ అని సర్భానంద సోనోవాల్‌ అన్నారు.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal takes charge at the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways
“MoPSW to continue its work toward empowering the Maritime Sector towards holistic development as envisioned in Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047:” Sarbananda Sonowal
“People has reposed faith in the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji who shall continue to guide us with the idea of ‘Nation First’ towards a Viksit Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
11 JUN 2024 6:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal took charge of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways on 10 th June in New Delhi. Addressing the office bearers as well as the staff, the Minister evoked confidence in the team for delivering goals and objectives with a vision to serve the people of this country. Shri Sonowal reiterated that the commitment towards serving this country to become Viksit Bharat must be absolute and called upon his team to sustain their good work towards this end.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways have been doing some stupendous work towards empowering maritime sector and its holistic development in our endeavour to become an economic powerhouse. We will continue to commit ourselves to the cause of nation building with the intent of Nation First as we move ahead towards achieving the ultimate goal of Viksit Bharat. Our ministry will continue to work towards empowering the maritime sector towards holistic development as envisioned in the Amrit Kaal Vision, 2047.”