President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
07 JUN 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the National Democratic Alliance (NDA) led by Shri J. P. Nadda, President, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) called on the President at Rashtrapati Bhavan today at 2.30 PM and handed over a letter stating that Shri Narendra Modi has been elected as Leader of the BJP Parliamentary Party. Letters of support from NDA constituent parties were also handed over to the President. The other members of the delegation were Shri Rajnath Singh, Shri Amit Shah, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Dr. C.N. Manjunath from BJP; Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu from Telugu Desam Party; Shri Nitish Kumar, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh (Lalan Singh) and Shri Sanjay Jha from Janata Dal (United); Shri Eknath Shinde from Shiv Sena; Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy from Janata Dal (Secular); Shri Chirag Paswan from Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas); Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi from Hindustani Awam Morcha (Secular); Shri Pawan Kalyan from Janasena; Shri Ajit Pawar from Nationalist Congress Party; Smt. Anupriya Patel from Apna Dal (Soneylal); Shri Jayant Chaudhary from Rashtriya Lok Dal; Shri Joyanta Basumatary from United People’s Party Liberal; Shri Atul Bora from Asom Gana Parishad; Shri Indra Hang Subba from Sikkim Krantikari Morcha; Shri Sudesh Mahto and Shri Chandra Prakash Choudhary from All Jharkhand Students Union; and Shri Ramdas Athawale from Republican Party of India (A).
The President, having satisfied herself on the basis of the various letters of support received, that the BJP-led NDA alliance, which is also the largest pre-election alliance, is in a position to command majority support of the newly constituted 18th Lok Sabha and to form a stable government, appointed Shri Narendra Modi as the Prime Minister of India exercising powers vested in her under Article 75(1) of the Constitution of India.
The President requested Shri Narendra Modi to indicate the date and time of the swearing-in-ceremony to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan and also advise her about the names of other persons to be appointed as members of the Union Council of Ministers.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
07 JUN 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के अध्यक्ष श्री जे.पी.नड्डा के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रीय जनतांत्रिक गठबंधन (एनडीए) का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल आज दोपहर 2.30 बजे राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति से मिला और उन्हें एक पत्र सौंपा। इस पत्र में यह कहा गया है कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भाजपा संसदीय दल के नेता के रूप में चुना गया है। राष्ट्रपति को एनडीए के घटक दलों की ओर से समर्थन का पत्र भी सौंपा गया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य सदस्यों में भाजपा से श्री राजनाथ सिंह, श्री अमित शाह, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और डॉ. सी.एन. मंजूनाथ; तेलुगु देशम पार्टी से श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू; जनता दल (यूनाइटेड) से श्री नीतीश कुमार, श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह (ललन सिंह) एवं श्री संजय झा; शिव सेना से श्री एकनाथ शिंदे; जनता दल (सेक्युलर) से श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी; लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी (रामविलास) से श्री चिराग पासवान; हिंदुस्तानी अवाम मोर्चा (सेक्युलर) से श्री जीतन राम मांझी; जनसेना से श्री पवन कल्याण; राष्ट्रवादी कांग्रेस पार्टी से श्री अजीत पवार; अपना दल (सोनीलाल) से श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल; राष्ट्रीय लोक दल से श्री जयंत चौधरी; यूनाइटेड पीपुल्स पार्टी लिबरल से श्री जयंत बसुमतारी; असम गण परिषद से श्री अतुल बोरा; सिक्किम क्रांतिकारी मोर्चा से श्री इंद्र हैंग सुब्बा; ऑल झारखंड स्टूडेंट्स यूनियन से श्री सुदेश महतो एवं श्री चंद्र प्रकाश चौधरी; और रिपब्लिकन पार्टी ऑफ इंडिया (ए) से श्री रामदास अठावले शामिल थे।
प्राप्त विभिन्न समर्थन पत्रों के आधार पर इस बात के लिए संतुष्ट होने पर कि भाजपा के नेतृत्व वाला एनडीए गठबंधन, जोकि सबसे बड़ा चुनाव-पूर्व गठबंधन भी है, नवगठित 18वीं लोकसभा में बहुमत का समर्थन हासिल करने और एक स्थिर सरकार बनाने की स्थिति में है, राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 75(1) के तहत निहित शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भारत का प्रधानमंत्री नियुक्त किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित होने वाले शपथ ग्रहण समारोह की तिथि एवं समय बताने और उन्हें केन्द्रीय मंत्रिपरिषद के सदस्यों के रूप में नियुक्त किए जाने वाले अन्य व्यक्तियों के नामों के बारे में परामर्श देने का भी अनुरोध किया।