President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
07 JUN 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the National Democratic Alliance (NDA) led by Shri J. P. Nadda, President, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) called on the President at Rashtrapati Bhavan today at 2.30 PM and handed over a letter stating that Shri Narendra Modi has been elected as Leader of the BJP Parliamentary Party. Letters of support from NDA constituent parties were also handed over to the President. The other members of the delegation were Shri Rajnath Singh, Shri Amit Shah, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Dr. C.N. Manjunath from BJP; Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu from Telugu Desam Party; Shri Nitish Kumar, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh (Lalan Singh) and Shri Sanjay Jha from Janata Dal (United); Shri Eknath Shinde from Shiv Sena; Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy from Janata Dal (Secular); Shri Chirag Paswan from Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas); Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi from Hindustani Awam Morcha (Secular); Shri Pawan Kalyan from Janasena; Shri Ajit Pawar from Nationalist Congress Party; Smt. Anupriya Patel from Apna Dal (Soneylal); Shri Jayant Chaudhary from Rashtriya Lok Dal; Shri Joyanta Basumatary from United People’s Party Liberal; Shri Atul Bora from Asom Gana Parishad; Shri Indra Hang Subba from Sikkim Krantikari Morcha; Shri Sudesh Mahto and Shri Chandra Prakash Choudhary from All Jharkhand Students Union; and Shri Ramdas Athawale from Republican Party of India (A).
The President, having satisfied herself on the basis of the various letters of support received, that the BJP-led NDA alliance, which is also the largest pre-election alliance, is in a position to command majority support of the newly constituted 18th Lok Sabha and to form a stable government, appointed Shri Narendra Modi as the Prime Minister of India exercising powers vested in her under Article 75(1) of the Constitution of India.
The President requested Shri Narendra Modi to indicate the date and time of the swearing-in-ceremony to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan and also advise her about the names of other persons to be appointed as members of the Union Council of Ministers.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
پریس اعلانیہ
07 JUN 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی (بی جے پی)کے صدر جناب جے پی نڈا کی قیادت میں قومی جمہوری اتحاد (این ڈی اے) کے ایک وفد نے آج دوپہر 2:30 بجے راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات کی اور انہیں ایک مراسلہ سونپا جس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ جناب نریندر مودی کو بی جے پی کی پارلیمانی جماعت کا قائد منتخب کر لیا گیا ہے۔ این ڈی اے کی اتحادی جماعتوں کی حمایت کے خطوط بھی صدر جمہوریہ کو سونپے گئے۔وفد کے دیگر اراکین میں بی جے پی کے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ، جناب امت شاہ، جناب اشونی ویشنو اور ڈاکٹر سی این منجوناتھ ؛ تیلگو دیسم پارٹی کے جناب این چندربابونائیڈو؛ جنتا دل (یونائٹیڈ) کے جناب نتیش کمار، جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ (للن سنگھ) اور جناب سنجے جھا؛ شیو سینا کے جناب ایکناتھ شندے؛ جنتا دل (سیکولر) کے جناب ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی؛ لوک جن شکتی پارٹی (رام ولاس) کے جناب چراغ پاسوان؛ ہندوستانی عوام مورچہ (سیکولر) کے جناب جیتن رام مانجھی؛ جن سینا کے جناب پون کلیان؛ نیشنلسٹ کانگریس پارٹی کے جناب اجیت پوار؛ اپنا دل (سونی لال) کی محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل؛ راشٹریہ لوک دل کے جناب جینت چودھری؛ یونائیٹڈ پیپلز پارٹی لبرل کے جناب جینت بسومتاری؛ آسام گن پریشد کے جناب اتُل بورا؛ سکم کرانتی کاری مورچہ کے جناب اندر ہنگ سُبا؛آل جھارکھنڈ اسٹوڈنٹس یونین کے جناب سدیش مہتو اور جناب چندر پرکاش چودھری؛ اور ریپبلکن پارٹی آف انڈیا (اے) کے جناب رام داس اٹھاولے شامل تھے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے حمایت کے موصول شدہ مختلف مراسلوں کی بنیاد پر اطمینان ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، کہ بی جےپی کے زیر قیادت این ڈی اے اتحاد، جو کہ انتخابات سے پہلے کا سب سے بڑا اتحاد بھی ہے، نو تشکیل شدہ 18ویں لوک سبھا میں اکثریت حاصل کرنے اور ایک مستحکم حکومت بنانے کی پوزیشن میں ہے، دستورِ ہند کے آرٹیکل 75(1) کے تحت انہیں فراہم کیے گئے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جناب نریندر مودی کو بھارت کا وزیر اعظم مقرر کیا۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے جناب نریندر مودی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریب حلف برداری کی تاریخ اور وقت بتائیں اور دیگر افراد کے ناموں کے بارے میں بھی انہیں مشورہ دیں جو وزراء کی مرکزی کونسل کے اراکین کے طور پر مقرر کیے جائیں گے۔