President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
06 JUN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India accompanied by Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, Election Commissioners, met the President at 04.30 P.M. today. A copy of the Notification issued by the Election Commission of India, in terms of Section 73 of the Representation of People Act, 1951, containing the names of the Members elected to the House of the People following the General Elections to the 18th Lok Sabha, was submitted by them to the President.
The President congratulated the Chief Election Commissioner and the Election Commissioners on the successful completion of the electoral process, the largest democratic exercise in human history. On behalf of the entire country, she appreciated the efforts of the Election Commission, its officials and members of staff, other public officials who were involved in management and superintendence of the campaign and polling, and police and security personnel, Central and State, for working tirelessly and diligently to uphold the sanctity of the people’s ballot and successfully completing a free and fair election. Above all, she commended hundreds of millions of voters, who participated in the election process in such large numbers. This, the President noted, was entirely in keeping with our Constitution and India’s deep and unshakeable democratic traditions.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
06 JUN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से आज 4.30 बजे मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू के साथ मुलाकात की। भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग की ओर से जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम-1951 की धारा-73 के तहत जारी अधिसूचना की एक प्रति राष्ट्रपति को सौंपी गई, जिसमें हालिया आम चुनाव के बाद 18वीं लोक सभा के लिए नव निर्वाचित सदस्यों के नाम दर्ज हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने मानव इतिहास की सबसे बड़े लोकतांत्रिक कार्य- चुनाव प्रक्रिया के सफल समापन पर मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त और चुनाव आयुक्तों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने पूरे देश की ओर से चुनावी अभियान और मतदान के प्रबंधन व अधीक्षण में शामिल चुनाव आयोग, उसके अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों और अन्य सरकारी अधिकारियों सहित पुलिस और सुरक्षाकर्मियों (केंद्र और राज्य) के प्रयासों की सराहना कीं, जिन्होंने लोगों के मत (वोट) की पवित्रता को बनाए रखने और चुनाव को स्वतंत्र व निष्पक्ष तरीके से सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न कराने के लिए अथक परिश्रम और तत्परतापूर्वक काम किया। उन्होंने सबसे अधिक उन करोड़ों मतदाताओं की सराहना कीं, जिन्होंने बड़ी संख्या में चुनाव प्रक्रिया में हिस्सा लिया। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह पूरी तरह से हमारे संविधान और भारत की गहरी व अटूट लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं के अनुरूप है।