President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
06 JUN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India accompanied by Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, Election Commissioners, met the President at 04.30 P.M. today. A copy of the Notification issued by the Election Commission of India, in terms of Section 73 of the Representation of People Act, 1951, containing the names of the Members elected to the House of the People following the General Elections to the 18th Lok Sabha, was submitted by them to the President.
The President congratulated the Chief Election Commissioner and the Election Commissioners on the successful completion of the electoral process, the largest democratic exercise in human history. On behalf of the entire country, she appreciated the efforts of the Election Commission, its officials and members of staff, other public officials who were involved in management and superintendence of the campaign and polling, and police and security personnel, Central and State, for working tirelessly and diligently to uphold the sanctity of the people’s ballot and successfully completing a free and fair election. Above all, she commended hundreds of millions of voters, who participated in the election process in such large numbers. This, the President noted, was entirely in keeping with our Constitution and India’s deep and unshakeable democratic traditions.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
செய்தி அறிக்கை
18-வது மக்களவைத் தேர்தலில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்களின் பட்டியல் குடியரசுத்தலைவரிடம் வழங்கப்பட்டது
06 JUN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Chennai
தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார், தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் திரு கியானேஷ் குமார், டாக்டர் சுக்பீர் சிங் சாந்து ஆகியோர் இன்று மாலை மணி 4.30 அளவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவரைச் சந்தித்தனர். அப்போது மக்கள் பிரதிநிதித்துவச் சட்டம் 1951-ல் பிரிவு 73-ன் படி தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தயாரித்த 18-வது மக்களவைத் தேர்தலில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்களின் பட்டியலை குடியரசுத்தலைவரிடம் வழங்கினார்கள்.
மிகப் பெரிய ஜனநாயக நடைமுறையான தேர்தலை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதற்காக குடியரசுத்தலைவர், தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையருக்கும், தேர்தல் ஆணையர்களுக்கும் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார். இதற்காக உழைத்த தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் அதிகாரிகள், உறுப்பினர்கள், பிரச்சாரம் மற்றும் வாக்குப்பதிவில் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் கண்காணிப்புப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டிருந்த அரசு அதிகாரிகள், காவல் துறையினர், பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர், மத்திய – மாநில அரசுகள் ஆகியோருக்கு நாட்டு மக்களின் சார்பாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2023263