President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
06 JUN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India accompanied by Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, Election Commissioners, met the President at 04.30 P.M. today. A copy of the Notification issued by the Election Commission of India, in terms of Section 73 of the Representation of People Act, 1951, containing the names of the Members elected to the House of the People following the General Elections to the 18th Lok Sabha, was submitted by them to the President.
The President congratulated the Chief Election Commissioner and the Election Commissioners on the successful completion of the electoral process, the largest democratic exercise in human history. On behalf of the entire country, she appreciated the efforts of the Election Commission, its officials and members of staff, other public officials who were involved in management and superintendence of the campaign and polling, and police and security personnel, Central and State, for working tirelessly and diligently to uphold the sanctity of the people’s ballot and successfully completing a free and fair election. Above all, she commended hundreds of millions of voters, who participated in the election process in such large numbers. This, the President noted, was entirely in keeping with our Constitution and India’s deep and unshakeable democratic traditions.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
प्रसिद्धी पत्रक
06 JUN 2024 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 जून 2024
भारताचे मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांनी निवडणूक आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार आणि सुखबीर सिंह संधू यांच्यासह आज दुपारी 4.30 वाजता राष्ट्रपतींची भेट घेतली. भारताचा लोकप्रतिनिधीत्व कायदा, 1951 च्या कलम 73 ला अनुसरून 18 व्या लोकसभेसाठी झालेल्या निवडणुकांमध्ये निवडून आलेल्या लोकसभेच्या सदस्यांची नावे असलेल्या यादीची अधिसूचना निवडणूक आयोगाने जारी केली असून या अधिसूचनेची प्रत त्यांनी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांना सादर केली.
मानवी इतिहासातील सर्वात मोठ्या लोकशाहीतील ही निवडणूक प्रक्रिया यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त आणि इतर दोन निवडणूक आयुक्तांचे अभिनंदन केले. संपूर्ण देशाच्या वतीने राष्ट्रपतींनी निवडणूक आयोग, आयोगाचे अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी तसेच निवडणुकीचा प्रचार व मतदानाच्या प्रक्रियेत सहभागी इतर सार्वजनिक अधिकारी, पोलीस, सुरक्षा दलाचे जवान, केंद्र व राज्य सरकारी कर्मचारी अशा सर्वांची त्यांच्या अथक कामगिरीबद्दल प्रशंसा केली. त्यांच्यामुळे लोकांचे मतदान आणि एकूणच निवडणूक प्रक्रिया मुक्त व न्याय्य वातावरणात पार पडल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. निवडणुकीत सक्रीय सहभाग नोंदवणाऱ्या कोट्यवधी मतदारांचे राष्ट्रपतींनी कौतुक केले. भारताचे संविधान आणि भक्कम लोकशाही परंपरेला साजेसा हा सहभाग होता, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.