صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
پریس اعلانیہ
06 JUN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
اعلی انتخابی کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے انتخابی کمشنروں جناب گیانیش کمار اور ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھوکے ہمراہ شام 4.30 بجے صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرموسے آج ملاقات کی۔ انتخابی کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ نوٹیفکیشن کی ایک نقل، عوامی نمائندگی کے قانون 1951 کی دفعہ 73 کے ضابطے کے تحت، جس میں 18ویں لوک سبھا کے عام انتخابات کے بعد لوک سبھا میں منتخب ہونے والے اراکین کے نام شامل ہیں، ان کی طرف سے صدر جمہوریہ کو سونپی گئی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اعلی انتخابی کمشنر اور چناؤ کمشنروں کو انتخابی عمل، انسانی تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی جمہوری مشق کی کامیابی سے تکمیل پر مبارکباد دی۔ پورے ملک کی جانب سے، انہوں نے عوام کے ووٹ کے احترام کو برقرار رکھنے اور آزادانہ و منصفانہ انتخابات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کے لیے انتھک اور تندہی سے کام کرنے پر چناؤ کمیشن ، اس کے عہدیداروں اور عملے کے ارکان کے علاوہ دیگر سرکاری عہدیداروں جو انتخابی مہم اور پولنگ کے انتظام اور نگرانی میں شامل تھے نیز پولیس اور مرکزی اور ریاستی سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ سب سے بڑھ کر انہوں نے کروڑوں ووٹروں کی ستائش کی، جنہوں نے اتنی بڑی تعداد میں انتخابی عمل میں حصہ لیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ مکمل طور پر ہمارے آئین اور بھارت کی گہری اور غیر متزلزل جمہوری روایات کے عین مطابق ہے۔

President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
06 JUN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India accompanied by Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, Election Commissioners, met the President at 04.30 P.M. today. A copy of the Notification issued by the Election Commission of India, in terms of Section 73 of the Representation of People Act, 1951, containing the names of the Members elected to the House of the People following the General Elections to the 18th Lok Sabha, was submitted by them to the President.
The President congratulated the Chief Election Commissioner and the Election Commissioners on the successful completion of the electoral process, the largest democratic exercise in human history. On behalf of the entire country, she appreciated the efforts of the Election Commission, its officials and members of staff, other public officials who were involved in management and superintendence of the campaign and polling, and police and security personnel, Central and State, for working tirelessly and diligently to uphold the sanctity of the people’s ballot and successfully completing a free and fair election. Above all, she commended hundreds of millions of voters, who participated in the election process in such large numbers. This, the President noted, was entirely in keeping with our Constitution and India’s deep and unshakeable democratic traditions.