রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
প্রেস বার্তা
06 JUN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ জুন, ২০২৪
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার এবং অন্য দুই কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার ও ডঃ সুখবীর সিং সান্ধু আজ বিকেল ৪টে ৩০ মিনিটে রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে দেখা করেন। ১৯৫১’র জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ৭৩ নম্বর ধারা মোতাবেক অষ্টাদশ সাধারণ নির্বাচনে লোকসভায় নির্বাচিত সদস্যদের নাম সম্বলিত তালিকা সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি রাষ্ট্রপতির হাতে তুলে দেন তাঁরা।
নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার এবং অন্য দুই কমিশনারকে অভিনন্দন জানান। সমগ্র দেশের পক্ষে মানব ইতিহাসে বৃহত্তম গণতান্ত্রিক অনুশীলনে তিনি নির্বাচন কমিশন, আধিকারিক ও কর্মীদের প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেন, যাঁরা নির্বাচনের ব্যবস্থাপনা ও তত্ত্বাবধানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছিলেন। মুক্ত ও অবাধ নির্বাচন সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন এবং মানুষের ব্যালটের পবিত্রতা রক্ষা করতে ভোট কর্মী, নিরাপত্তা কর্মী যাঁরা নিরলস কাজ করেছেন, তাঁদেরও প্রশংসা করেন। এছাড়া তিনি লক্ষ লক্ষ ভোটদাতার প্রশংসা করেন, যাঁরা এত বেশি সংখ্যায় নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশ নিলেন। রাষ্ট্রপতির মতে, এটি আমাদের সংবিধান এবং ভারতে গভীর ও অটল গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ার অঙ্গ।

President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
06 JUN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India accompanied by Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, Election Commissioners, met the President at 04.30 P.M. today. A copy of the Notification issued by the Election Commission of India, in terms of Section 73 of the Representation of People Act, 1951, containing the names of the Members elected to the House of the People following the General Elections to the 18th Lok Sabha, was submitted by them to the President.
The President congratulated the Chief Election Commissioner and the Election Commissioners on the successful completion of the electoral process, the largest democratic exercise in human history. On behalf of the entire country, she appreciated the efforts of the Election Commission, its officials and members of staff, other public officials who were involved in management and superintendence of the campaign and polling, and police and security personnel, Central and State, for working tirelessly and diligently to uphold the sanctity of the people’s ballot and successfully completing a free and fair election. Above all, she commended hundreds of millions of voters, who participated in the election process in such large numbers. This, the President noted, was entirely in keeping with our Constitution and India’s deep and unshakeable democratic traditions.