Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the Italian Prime Minister Georgia Meloni
PM extends greetings on Italy’s Liberation day
PM thanks for the invite to the G7 Summit in Italy
The leaders reaffirmed commitment to further strengthen Strategic Partnership
They exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
25 APR 2024 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Georgia Meloni, Prime Minister of Italy.
PM extended his greetings to PM Meloni and the people of Italy on the occasion of 79th anniversary of Liberation Day.
He thanked PM Meloni for the invite to the G7 Summit Outreach Sessions to be held in June 2024 in Puglia, Italy. The leaders discussed taking forward the important outcomes from India’s G20 Presidency, especially that support the Global South, at the G7 Summit under Italy’s Presidency.
They reaffirmed their commitment to continue to strengthen the bilateral Strategic partnership.
The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইতালির প্রধানমন্ত্রী জর্জিয়া মেলোনির সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ইতালির স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ইতালিতে আয়োজিত জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনে আমন্ত্রণ জানানোয় ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ভারত ও ইতালির মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব মজবুত করতে সম্মত দুই নেতা
পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় দুই নেতার
25 APR 2024 9:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইতালির প্রধানমন্ত্রী জর্জিয়া মেলোনির সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
ইতালির ৭৯তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, ইতালির প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেলোনিকে ও সে দেশের জনগণকে তাঁর পক্ষ থেকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
শ্রী মোদী ২০২৪-এর জুন মাসে ইতালির পুগলিয়ায় আয়োজিত জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনে তাঁকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানোয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেলোনিকে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন করেন। উভয় নেতা ভারতের পৌরোহিত্যে জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত বাস্তবায়নে সম্মত হন, বিশেষ করে দক্ষিণ বিশ্বকে সহায়তার বিষয়টিতে জোর দেওয়া হয়। ইতালির পৌরোহিত্যে জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনে এই বিষয়টিকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
ভারত ও ইতালির প্রধানমন্ত্রীরা দুই দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও মজবুত করার বিষয়ে সম্মত হন।
উভয় নেতা পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন।