Election Commission
With General Elections 2024 underway, ECI is on track for the highest ever seizures of inducements recorded in the 75-year history of Lok Sabha elections in the country
ECI cracks down on money power: Rs.100 crore seizure each day since 1st March
Rs. 4650 crores seized even before polling begins: Higher than total seizures in 2019 polls
Commissions says action will continue to be strict and non-stop
15 APR 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
With General Elections 2024 underway, ECI is on track for the highest ever seizures of inducements recorded in the 75-year history of Lok Sabha elections in the country. Enforcement Agencies have made a record seizure of over Rs. 4650 crores in ECI’s resolute fight against money power even before the first phase of polling for the 18th Lok Sabha elections commences on Friday. This marks a sharp increase over Rs 3475 crores seized during the entire Lok Sabha election in 2019. Significantly, 45% of the seizures are of drugs and narcotics, that are under the special focus of the Commission. The seizures have been possible by comprehensive planning, scaled up collaboration and unified deterrence action from agencies, proactive citizen participation and optimal engagement of technology.
Use of black money, over and above political financing and accurate disclosure thereof, may disturb the level playing field in favour of more resourceful party or candidate in specific geographies. The seizures are a critical part of ECI resolve to conduct the Lok Sabha elections free of inducements and electoral malpractices and to ensure a level playing field. CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar, while announcing the polls last month, underlined Money Power as one of the ‘4M’ challenges. On 12th April, Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu reviewed all Central Observers deployed in Phase -1 of elections going to poll on 19th April. Tightening, monitoring and checking were amongst the focus of deliberations to ensure inducement-free electoral process.
The enhanced seizures reflect ECI’s unwavering commitment to monitor inducements and curb electoral malpractices for a ‘level playing field’, particularly in favour of smaller and less resourceful parties.
Image 4
In an incident in Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu, the Commission suspended the flying squad team leader for laxity in duty and selective checking of a cavalcade of a prominent leader. Similarly, officials checked vehicles in the convoy of CM of a state and also vehicle of a Dy CM in another state. Commission has also taken strict action against approximately 106 government servants who have been found assisting politicians in campaigning, thereby violating the Code of Conduct and instructions.
In the press briefing during announcement of Parliamentary elections, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar stressed in his presentation on strict compliance of BCAS instructions on surveillance and inspection of non-scheduled aircrafts and helicopters by Income tax, airport authorities and SPs of concerned districts, border agencies to keep close watch on international checkposts and GST authorities to closely monitor godowns, especially makeshift godowns meant for storing freebies. The Commission during reviews had always emphasized that there will be multi-pronged surveillance on all modes of transport - check posts and nakas for road transport, Coast guard for coastal routes and DMs and SPs alongside agencies for air routes including checking of helicopters and non-scheduled flights.
Details of State /UT wise and category wise seizures as on 13.04.2024 is placed at Annexure A.
How has it been made possible?
1. Election Seizure Management System (ESMS)- breaking silos and bringing all enforcement agencies on one platform through use of technology is proving to be a game changer. With the introduction of technology in monitoring process, ESMS, an ECI in-house developed portal is proving to be a catalyst. The novel innovation for real time reporting of interceptions and seizures, avoiding duplication of seizures was tested in the last round of Assembly elections.
The portal facilitates digital trails and availability of seizure information at the click of a mouse enabling quick and timely reviews at all controlling levels. As per data, 6398 District nodal officers of various agencies, 734 state nodal officers, 59000 flying squads (FS) and Statics Surveillance Teams (SST) have been on boarded on ESMS platform for exhaustive real time monitoring and updates. All nodal officials have been trained on various aspects of using ESMS. The system took firm root during Assembly elections during 2023, when Rs 2014.26 crores was seized as against Rs 239.35 crores in the previous corresponding elections. With successful implementation and feedback from the field in the last round of assembly elections, it has been reviewed and made robust before implementation in ongoing elections.
1. Meticulous and exhaustive planning, involvement of largest number of Enforcement Agencies: The largest number of enforcement agencies both from Centre and States have been assembled for collaborative effort among agencies.
S. No.
Cohort
Agencies
1
Cash & Precious Metals
Income Tax, state Police, RBI, SLBC, AAI, BCAS, State Civil Aviation, Enforcement Directorate, Dept. of Post, CISF
2
Liquor
State Police, State Excise, RPF
3
Narcotics
State Police, NCB, ICG, DRI
4
Freebies
CGST, SGST, State Transport Department, Customs, State Police
5
Border and Other agencies
Assam Rifles, BSF, SSB, ITBP, CRPF, Forest Department, State Police
1. Months prior to elections and more intensively from January 2024, senior officials from the Election Commission visited every State and Union territory to emphasize the importance of combating the influence of money in elections. Furthermore, districts were thoroughly reviewed, and discussions were held with Chief Secretaries, Directors General of Police (DGPs), and heads of enforcement agencies to assess their performance and encourage heightened vigilance against the misuse of financial resources during elections. Field-level personnel are also subject to ongoing reviews by Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs), Observers, and District Electoral Officers (DEOs). Often, discoveries made by one agency ‘inform and guide’ the actions of others, leading to a unified and widespread deterrent effect. Commission has also emphasized the importance of joint teams comprising relevant agencies in inspecting inducements through various means—road, rail, sea, and air—during electoral visits to States/UTs. As a result, in January and February, the months preceding the official announcement, countrywide seizures totalling another Rs 7502 crores were recorded in form of cash, liquor, drugs, precious metals and freebies. This brings total seizure to over Rs 12000 crores so far with six weeks still left in the election period.
2. Increased focus on drug menace in society: Notably, there was a substantial focus on drug seizures, which accounted for approximately 75% of the total seizures in January and February 2024. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar had emphasized the importance of agencies' efforts in seizing drugs and narcotics during his visits to nodal agencies. He highlighted that besides the risk of dirty money being used to influence elections, drugs pose a serious social menace with the potential to harm communities, particularly youth. The Commission has also collaborated with the Directorate General of the Narcotics Control Bureau and its senior officials to identify key routes and corridors for drug trafficking and ensure effective countermeasures are in place. Over the past few years, significant seizures have been made during elections to State Assemblies, including during the operation of Model Code of Conduct in States like Gujarat, Punjab, Manipur, Nagaland, Tripura, and Mizoram.
Checking of vehicles by Static Surveillance Team in Arunachal Pradesh
Seizure of liquor in Kalaburagi District in Karnataka
1. Identification of Expenditure Sensitive Constituencies: 123 Parliamentary Constituencies are marked as Expenditure Sensitive Constituencies for more focussed vigil. These constituencies had either had a history of distribution of inducements in previous elections or have inter-state and international borders with potential inflow of drugs, cash, and liquor.
2. Deployment of Expenditure Observers: Senior officers appointed as Expenditure Observers serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission for a fair and inducement free elections. A total of 656 Expenditure Observers have been assigned to Parliamentary Constituencies, while 125 are deployed in Assembly Constituencies across Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, and Sikkim. Special Expenditure Observers with a brilliant track record of domain expertise and experience with election processes have also been deployed in States/UTs.
3. Use of cVigil: cVigil app of the Commission has also reinforced the expenditure monitoring process through complaints directly from citizens on distribution of any type of inducements. Since announcement of election schedule, a total of 3262 complaints have been received pertaining to distribution of cash, liquor and freebies.
4. No harassment to citizens: At the beginning of the current elections, there were reports in the media about tourists undergoing unnecessary checks and hassles by ground-level teams. Taking this matter seriously, the Commission promptly issued an advisory to all Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) regarding the need for a careful and courteous approach when inspecting tourists and citizens. Additionally, the Commission directed the constituted 'District Grievance Committees (DGC)' to hold daily hearings at designated locations for the swift resolution of grievances related to seizures. CEOs and DEOs were instructed to ensure the effective functioning of these committees.
These measures serve as the cornerstone of a comprehensive expenditure monitoring process, resulting in increased seizures with least inconvenience to the public. With campaigning intensifying in the days ahead, the Commission stands prepared to enhance its vigilance to ensure an inducement-free electoral process in line with its commitment.
******
DK/RP
Annexure A- State/UT wise seizure details as on April 13, 2024
Election Seizure Management System
Date of Print: 13.04.2024 09:53 pm
Filter Date: From 01-03-2024 To 13-04-2024
S.N
State
Cash (Rs. Crore)
Liquor Qty (Litres)
Liquor Value (Rs. Crore)
Drugs Value (Rs. Crore)
Precious Metal Value (Rs. Crore)
Freebies / Other Items Value (Rs.
Crore)
Total (Rs. Crore)
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
0.2283950
3129.11
0.0744660
2.0127000
0.0000000
0.0000000
2.3155610
2
Andhra Pr.
32.1549530
1022756.48
19.7198350
4.0635400
57.1427590
12.8933650
125.9744520
3
Arunachal Pr.
6.4626890
157056.59
2.8799110
0.8182360
2.6378890
0.7295980
13.5283230
4
Assam
3.1780990
1594842.47
19.2702290
48.7692370
44.2246890
25.6795360
141.1217900
5
Bihar
6.7770240
845758.18
31.5729460
37.5943630
19.7613200
60.0628720
155.7685250
6
Chandigarh
0.9690950
29027.47
0.9157730
2.0751550
0.5269720
0.0000000
4.4869950
7
Chhattisgarh
11.9818310
55690.73
1.3978870
17.1809360
2.5824360
26.3291050
59.4721950
8
DD&DNH
0.3949850
8351.26
0.2149490
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.6099340
9
Goa
15.6452760
101446.04
2.3307540
3.2368700
3.7885940
1.1857350
26.1872290
10
Gujarat
6.5565420
760062.82
21.9468710
485.9946220
36.4879620
54.3495200
605.3355170
11
Haryana
3.8467740
191840.41
5.6527380
5.4925780
1.7325760
1.1865960
17.9112620
12
Himachal Pr.
0.2235760
355123.80
5.2488070
2.2543480
0.0335000
0.1547150
7.9149460
13
Jammu And Kashmir
1.2466890
23964.59
0.6300640
2.3529220
0.0025800
0.0559150
4.2881700
14
Jharkhand
4.2282350
158054.60
3.4131010
35.1123330
0.3980360
8.6841250
51.8358300
15
Karnataka
35.5380070
13052708.14
124.3380670
18.7566280
41.9368860
60.8632560
281.4328440
16
Kerala
10.9301610
49212.31
2.0053870
14.2861250
21.0896510
5.0468590
53.3581830
17
Ladakh
0.0000000
18.83
0.0011580
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0011580
18
Lakshadweep
0.0000000
35.55
0.0181200
0.0556000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0737200
19
Madhya Pr.
13.3794000
1633114.94
25.7788940
25.8906670
8.7413820
38.4886970
112.2790400
20
Maharashtra
40.0560580
3556027.76
28.4656210
213.5643290
69.3837180
79.8780460
431.3477720
21
Manipur
0.0003530
36489.36
0.4067430
31.1167990
3.8523740
8.9337170
44.3099860
22
Meghalaya
0.5048930
42655.42
0.6695960
26.8558810
0.0000000
7.3595450
35.3899150
23
Mizoram
0.1119530
105488.00
3.7789580
37.1563530
0.0000000
5.8545950
46.9018590
24
Nagaland
0.0000000
26537.76
0.2617410
2.9973300
0.0000000
4.9314800
8.1905510
25
NCT OF
Delhi
11.2862670
67046.55
1.4250850
189.9424280
32.2370250
1.1788900
236.0696950
26
Odisha
1.4750630
1324111.29
16.2141150
39.0155790
6.4600000
43.9682390
107.1329960
27
Puducherry
0.0000000
818.56
0.0173900
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0173900
28
Punjab
5.1334400
2206988.94
14.4041880
280.8158050
10.5262050
0.9652680
311.8449060
29
Rajasthan
35.8561600
3798601.52
40.7857900
119.3799370
49.2176960
533.2869270
778.5265100
30
Sikkim
0.3015000
6145.30
0.1195790
0.0141580
0.0000000
0.0015000
0.4367370
31
Tamil Nadu
53.5886800
590297.33
4.4342350
293.0253640
78.7575380
31.0436110
460.8494280
32
Telangana
49.1818260
685838.52
19.2125880
22.7139650
12.3893650
18.3519690
121.8497130
33
Tripura
0.4830040
136617.51
2.1921530
16.8726420
0.6326870
3.3093150
23.4898010
34
Uttar Pr.
24.3163150
1059181.84
35.3357200
53.9802710
20.6561230
11.4803120
145.7687410
35
Uttarakhand
6.1560290
67488.22
3.0093810
9.8666220
3.2938600
0.2153580
22.5412500
36
West Bengal
13.2002790
2077396.55
51.1733990
25.5883020
33.6120330
96.0305140
219.6045270
TOTAL (Rs.
Crore)
395.3935510
35829924.75
489.3162390
2068.8526250
562.1058560
1142.4991800
4658.1674510
Grand Total (CR): 4658.1674510

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
عام انتخابات 2024 کی تیاریوں کے دوران ، ای سی آئی (بھارتی الیکشن کمیشن )ملک میں لوک سبھا انتخابات کی 75 سالہ تاریخ میں اب تک کی ناجائزرقوم کی سب سے زیادہ ضبطیوں کا ریکارڈ قائم کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن
ای سی آئی نے پیسے کے ناجائز استعمال پر کریک ڈاؤن کیا: یکم مارچ سے ہر روز 100 کروڑ روپے ضبط کیے گئے
پولنگ شروع ہونے سے پہلے ہی 4650 کروڑ روپے ضبط کیے گئے: 2019 کے انتخابات میں مجموعی ضبطی سے زیادہ
کمیشن کا کہنا ہے کہ کارروائی سخت اور بلا روک ٹوک جاری رہے گی
15 APR 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
عام انتخابات 2024 کی تیاریوں کے دوران ، ای سی آئی (بھارتی الیکشن کمیشن )ملک مں لوک سبھا انتخابات کی 75 سالہ تاریخ مںا اب تک کی ناجائزرقوم کی سب سے زیادہ ضبطیوں کا ریکارڈ قائم کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ۔قانون نافذکرنے والی ایجنسیوں نے کروڑوں روپے جمعہ کو 18ویں لوک سبھا انتخابات کے پہلے مرحلے کی پولنگ شروع ہونے سے پہلے ہی پیسے کی طاقت کے خلاف ای سی آئی کی پرعزم لڑائی میں 4650 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی ریکارڈ ضبطی کی ہے۔ یہ 2019 میں پورے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے دوران ضبط کی گئی 3475 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ظاہرکرتا ہے۔اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ضبط شدہ اشیا میں 45فیصدڈرگس اور منشیات کی ہیں، جو کمیشن کی خصوصی توجہ کا مرکز بنی ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ قبضے جامع منصوبہ بندی، وسیع تر تعاون اور ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے متحد ڈیٹرنس ایکشن، شہریوں کی فعال شرکت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے بہترین استعمال سے ممکن ہوئے ہیں۔
کالے دھن کا استعمال، سیاسی فنانسنگ کے علاوہ اور اس کا درست انکشاف، مخصوص علاقوں میں زیادہ وسائل رکھنے والی پارٹی یا امیدوار کے حق میں یکساںمواقع کی فراہمی کے عمل میں خلل ڈال سکتا ہے۔ قبضے لوک سبھا انتخابات کو لالچ اور انتخابی بدعنوانیوں سے پاک کرنے اور برابری کے کھیل کو یقینی بنانے کے ای سی آئی کے عزم کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں۔سی ای سی (چیف الیکشن کمشنر) جناب راجیو کمار نے گزشتہ ماہ انتخابات کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے منی پاور کو ‘ ایم 4’ چیلنجوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ 12 اپریل کو، سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار کی قیادت میں کمیشن نے ای سی جناب گیانیش کمار اورجناب سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو کے ساتھ 19 اپریل کو ہونے والے انتخابات کے پہلے مرحلے میں تعینات تمام مرکزی مبصرین کا جائزہ لیا۔ بغیر کسی لالچ کے انتخابی عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سختی، نگرانی اور چیکنگ غور و خوض میں شامل تھے۔
ضبطیوں میں ہونے والا یہ اضافہ،‘لیول پلیئنگ فیلڈ’ کے لیے، خاص طور پر چھوٹی اور کم وسائل والی جماعتوں کے حق میں، ترغیبات کی نگرانی اور انتخابی بدعنوانیوں کو روکنے کے لیے ای سی ای کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
Image 4
نلگریس، تمل ناڈو میں ایک واقعہ میں، کمیشن نے فلائنگ اسکواڈ ٹیم لیڈر کو ڈیوٹی میں لاپرواہی اور ایک سرکردہ لیڈر کے قافلے کی من مانی چیکنگ کی پاداش میں معطل کر دیا۔ اسی طرح عہدیداروں نے ایک ریاست کے وزیراعلیٰ کے قافلے میں موجود گاڑیوں اور دوسری ریاست میں نائب وزیراعلیٰ کی گاڑی کی بھی جانچ کی۔ کمیشن نے تقریباً 106 سرکاری ملازمین کے خلاف بھی سخت کارروائی کی ہے جو انتخابی مہم میں سیاست دانوں کی مدد کرتے ہوئے پائے گئے ہیں اور اس طرح ضابطہ اخلاق اور ہدایات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہیں۔
پارلیمانی انتخابات کے اعلان کے دوران پریس بریفنگ میں، سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار نے اپنی پریزنٹیشن میں انکم ٹیکس، ہوائی اڈے کے حکام اور متعلقہ اضلاع کے ایس پیز، سرحدی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے پرواز کا شیڈول نہ رکھنے والے ہوائی جہازوں اور ہیلی کاپٹروں کی نگرانی اور معائنہ سے متعلق بی سی اے ایس ہدایات کی سختی سے تعمیل پر زور دیا اور اس بات پر بھی زوردیا گیا کہ بین الاقوامی چیک پوسٹوں اور جی ایس ٹی حکام پر کڑی نظر رکھیں تاکہ گوداموں کی کڑی نگرانی کی جاسکے، خاص طور پر عارضی گوداموں کا مقصد مفت چیزوں کو ذخیرہ کرنا ہے۔ کمیشن نے جائزوں کے دوران ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیا تھا کہ نقل و حمل کے تمام وسائل پر کثیر جہتی نگرانی کی جائے گی، جن میں سڑکوں پر نقل و حمل کے لیے چیک پوسٹیں اور ناکے، ساحلی راستوں کے لیے کوسٹ گارڈ اور ڈی ایم اور ایس پیز کے ساتھ ہوائی راستوں کے لیے ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہیلی کاپٹروں کی چیکنگ اور غیر طے شدہ پروازیں شامل ہیں۔
13.04.2024 کو ریاست/ یوٹی کے حساب سے اور زمرہ وار دوروں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ A میں رکھی گئی ہیں۔
یہ کیسے ممکن ہوا؟
1-الیکشن سیزور مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ای ایس ایم ایس) – الگ تھلگ رہ کر کام کرنے کے سلسلے کو توڑنا اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے تمام نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانا گیم چینجر ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔ نگرانی کے عمل میں ٹیکنالوجی کے متعارف ہونے کے ساتھ، ای ایس ایم ایس ، ایک ای سی آئی اندرون ملک تیار کردہ پورٹل ایک محرک ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔ روک تھام اور دوروں کی ریئل ٹائم رپورٹنگ، مصنوعی ضبطیوں سے بچنے کے لیے نئی اختراع کا اسمبلی انتخابات کے آخری دور میں تجربہ کیا گیا۔
پورٹل ڈیجیٹل ٹریلز اور ماؤس کے کلک پر ضبطی کی معلومات کی دستیابی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے جس سے تمام کنٹرولنگ سطحوں پر فوری اور بروقت جائزے قابل عمل ہوتے ہیں۔ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، مختلف ایجنسیوں کے 6398 ڈسٹرکٹ نوڈل افسران، 734 ریاستی نوڈل افسران، 59000 فلائنگ اسکواڈز (ایف ایس) اور سٹیٹکس سرویلنس ٹیمیں (ایس ایس ٹی ) مکمل حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی اور اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے ای ایس ایم ایس پلیٹ کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔ تمام نوڈل اہلکاروں کو ای ایس ایم ایس کے استعمال کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ نظام 2023 کے اسمبلی انتخابات کے دوران مضبوطی سے قائم ہوا۔ جب پچھلے اسی انتخابات میں 239.35 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 2014.26 کروڑ روپے ضبط ہوئے۔ اسمبلی انتخابات کے آخری دور میں کامیاب عمل آوری اور شعبے سے حاصل ہونے والے تاثرات کےساتھ، اس کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور جاری انتخابات میں عمل آوری سے پہلے اسے مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔
2- پیچیدہ اور جامع منصوبہ بندی، سب سے بڑی تعداد میں نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی شمولیت: ایجنسیوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں دونوں سے نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی سب سے بڑی تعداد کو جمع کیا گیا ہے۔
S. No.
Cohort
Agencies
1
Cash & Precious Metals
Income Tax, state Police, RBI, SLBC, AAI, BCAS, State Civil Aviation, Enforcement Directorate, Dept. of Post, CISF
2
Liquor
State Police, State Excise, RPF
3
Narcotics
State Police, NCB, ICG, DRI
4
Freebies
CGST, SGST, State Transport Department, Customs, State Police
5
Border and Other agencies
Assam Rifles, BSF, SSB, ITBP, CRPF, Forest Department, State Police
3- انتخابات سے مہینوں پہلے اور جنوری 2024 سے زیادہ شدت کے ساتھ، الیکشن کمیشن کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا دورہ کیا تاکہ انتخابات میں پیسے کے اثر و رسوخ کا مقابلہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، اضلاع کا اچھی طرح سے جائزہ لیا گیا، اور چیف سیکرٹریز، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس (ڈی جی پیز) اور نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ ان کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور انتخابات کے دوران مالی وسائل کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف چوکسی بڑھانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے بات چیت کی گئی۔ فیلڈ لیول کے اہلکار بھی چیف الیکٹورل آفیسرز (سی ای اوز)، مبصرین، اور ڈسٹرکٹ الیکٹورل آفیسرز (ڈی ای اوز) سے جاری جائزوں کے تابع ہیں۔ اکثر، ایک ایجنسی کی طرف سے کی جانے والی دریافتیں دوسروں کے اعمال کو ‘طلاع اور رہنمائی’ کرتی ہیں، جس سے ایک متحد اور وسیع پیمانے پر روک تھام کا اثر ہوتا ہے۔ کمیشن نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے انتخابی دوروں کے دوران مختلف ذرائع—سڑک، ریل، سمندری اور ہوائی— کے ذریعے متاثرین کا معائنہ کرنے میں متعلقہ ایجنسیوں پر مشتمل مشترکہ ٹیموں کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، جنوری اور فروری میں، سرکاری اعلان سے پہلے کے مہینوں میں، ملک بھر میں مزید 7502 کروڑ روپے نقد، شراب، منشیات، قیمتی دھاتوں اور مفت کی شکل میں ضبط کیے گئے۔ اس سے اب تک کی کل ضبطی 12000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے جب کہ انتخابی مدت میں ابھی چھ ہفتے باقی ہیں۔
4- معاشرے میں منشیات کی لعنت پر توجہ میں اضافہ: قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ منشیات کے قبضے پر کافی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی، جو جنوری اور فروری 2024 میں ہونے والی ضبطیوں کاتقریباً 75 فیصد تھا۔ چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے ایجنسیوں کی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تھا۔ نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے دوروں کے دوران منشیات اور منشیات کو ضبط کیا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ انتخابات پر اثر انداز ہونے کے لیے ناجائز پیسے کے استعمال کے خطرے کے علاوہ، منشیات کمیونٹیز، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو نقصان پہنچانے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک سنگین سماجی خطرہ ہے۔ کمیشن نے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل اور اس کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کیا ہے تاکہ منشیات کی سمگلنگ کے لیے اہم راستوں اور راہداریوں کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے اور مؤثر انسدادی اقدامات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، ریاستی اسمبلیوں کے انتخابات کے دوران اہم قبضے کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں گجرات، پنجاب، منی پور، ناگالینڈ، تریپورہ اور میزورم جیسی ریاستوں میں ماڈل کوڈ آف کنڈکٹ کی کارروائی بھی شامل ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش میں سٹیٹک سرویلنس ٹیم کے ذریعے گاڑیوں کی چیکنگ
کرناٹک کے کالابوراگی ضلع میں ضبط شدہ شراب
5- اخراجات کے لیے حساس حلقوں کی شناخت: 123 پارلیمانی حلقوں کو زیادہ توجہ مرکوز رکھنے کے لیے اخراجات کے لیے حساس حلقوں کے طور پر نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔ ان حلقوں میں یا تو پچھلے انتخابات میں ترغیبات کی تقسیم کی تاریخ رہی تھی یا بین ریاستی اور بین الاقوامی سرحدوں سے منشیات، نقدی اور شراب کی ممکنہ آمد جاری رہی تھی۔
6- اخراجات کے مبصرین کی تعیناتی: اخراجات کے مبصرین کے طور پر تعینات سینئر افسران منصفانہ اور حوصلہ افزائی سے پاک انتخابات کے لیے کمیشن کی آنکھ اور کان کا کام کرتے ہیں۔ کل 656 اخراجات کے مبصرین کو پارلیمانی حلقوں میں تفویض کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ 125 کو اروناچل پردیش، اڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش اور سکم کے اسمبلی حلقوں میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈومین کی مہارت اور انتخابی عمل کے تجربے کے شاندار ٹریک ریکارڈ کے ساتھ خصوصی اخراجات کے مبصرین کو بھی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
7- ای -نگرانی کا استعمال: کمیشن کی ای – نگرانی ایپ نے کسی بھی قسم کی ترغیبات کی تقسیم پر شہریوں سے براہ راست شکایات کے ذریعے اخراجات کی نگرانی کے عمل کو بھی تقویت دی ہے۔ انتخابی شیڈول کے اعلان کے بعد سے، نقد، شراب اور مفت کی تقسیم سے متعلق کل 3262 شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
8- شہریوں کو ہراساں نہیں کیا جائے گا: موجودہ انتخابات کے آغاز میں، میڈیا میں سیاحوں کو زمینی سطح کی ٹیموں کی طرف سے غیر ضروری چیکنگ اور پریشانیوں سے گزرنے کے بارے میں خبریں آئیں۔ اس معاملے کو سنجیدگی سے لیتے ہوئے، کمیشن نے فوری طور پر تمام چیف الیکٹورل افسران (سی ای اوز) کو سیاحوں اور شہریوں کا معائنہ کرتے وقت محتاط اور شائستہ انداز اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت کے حوالے سے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی۔ مزید برآں، کمیشن نے تشکیل دی گئی ‘ضلعی شکایات کمیٹیوں (ڈی جی سی ’ کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ضبطیوں سے متعلق شکایات کے فوری حل کے لیے مخصوص مقامات پر روزانہ سماعت کریں۔ سی ای اوز اور ڈی ای اوز کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ ان کمیٹیوں کے موثر کام کو یقینی بنائیں۔
یہ اقدامات اخراجات کی نگرانی کے جامع عمل کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں عوام کو کم از کم تکلیف کے ساتھ ضبطیوں میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں انتخابی مہم تیز ہونے کے ساتھ، کمیشن اپنے عزم کے مطابق کسی لالچ سے پاک انتخابی عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی چوکسی بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ضمیمہ اے- 13 اپریل 2024 کوریاست / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ضبطیوں کی تفصیلات
انتخابی ضبطیوں کے بندوبست کا نظام
Date of Print: 13.04.2024 09:53 pm
Filter Date: From 01-03-2024 To 13-04-2024
نمبرشمار
ریاست
نقد رقم (کروڑ روپےمیں)
شراب کی مقدار(لیٹرس میں )
شراب کی قیمت(کروڑروپے میں)
ڈرگس کی قیمت (کروڑروپے میں)
قیمتی دھاتوں کی قیمت (کروڑروپے میں)
ترغیبات /دیگر اشیا کی قیمت (کروڑروپے میں)
میزان (کروڑروپے)
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
0.2283950
3129.11
0.0744660
2.0127000
0.0000000
0.0000000
2.3155610
2
آندھرا پردیش
32.1549530
1022756.48
19.7198350
4.0635400
57.1427590
12.8933650
125.9744520
3
اروناچل پردیش
6.4626890
157056.59
2.8799110
0.8182360
2.6378890
0.7295980
13.5283230
4
آسام
3.1780990
1594842.47
19.2702290
48.7692370
44.2246890
25.6795360
141.1217900
5
بہار
6.7770240
845758.18
31.5729460
37.5943630
19.7613200
60.0628720
155.7685250
6
چنڈی گڑھ
0.9690950
29027.47
0.9157730
2.0751550
0.5269720
0.0000000
4.4869950
7
چھتیس گڑھ
11.9818310
55690.73
1.3978870
17.1809360
2.5824360
26.3291050
59.4721950
8
ڈی ڈی اینڈ ڈی این ایچ
0.3949850
8351.26
0.2149490
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.6099340
9
گوا
15.6452760
101446.04
2.3307540
3.2368700
3.7885940
1.1857350
26.1872290
10
گجرات
6.5565420
760062.82
21.9468710
485.9946220
36.4879620
54.3495200
605.3355170
11
ہریانہ
3.8467740
191840.41
5.6527380
5.4925780
1.7325760
1.1865960
17.9112620
12
ہماچل پردیش
0.2235760
355123.80
5.2488070
2.2543480
0.0335000
0.1547150
7.9149460
13
جموں و کشمیر
1.2466890
23964.59
0.6300640
2.3529220
0.0025800
0.0559150
4.2881700
14
جھارکھنڈ
4.2282350
158054.60
3.4131010
35.1123330
0.3980360
8.6841250
51.8358300
15
کرناٹک
35.5380070
13052708.14
124.3380670
18.7566280
41.9368860
60.8632560
281.4328440
16
کیرالہ
10.9301610
49212.31
2.0053870
14.2861250
21.0896510
5.0468590
53.3581830
17
لداخ
0.0000000
18.83
0.0011580
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0011580
18
لکشدیپ
0.0000000
35.55
0.0181200
0.0556000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0737200
19
مدھیہ پردیش
13.3794000
1633114.94
25.7788940
25.8906670
8.7413820
38.4886970
112.2790400
20
مہاراشٹر
40.0560580
3556027.76
28.4656210
213.5643290
69.3837180
79.8780460
431.3477720
21
منی پور
0.0003530
36489.36
0.4067430
31.1167990
3.8523740
8.9337170
44.3099860
22
میگھالیہ
0.5048930
42655.42
0.6695960
26.8558810
0.0000000
7.3595450
35.3899150
23
میزورم
0.1119530
105488.00
3.7789580
37.1563530
0.0000000
5.8545950
46.9018590
24
ناگالینڈ
0.0000000
26537.76
0.2617410
2.9973300
0.0000000
4.9314800
8.1905510
25
قومی خطہ دہلی
11.2862670
67046.55
1.4250850
189.9424280
32.2370250
1.1788900
236.0696950
26
اوڈیشہ
1.4750630
1324111.29
16.2141150
39.0155790
6.4600000
43.9682390
107.1329960
27
پڈوچیری
0.0000000
818.56
0.0173900
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0173900
28
پنجاب
5.1334400
2206988.94
14.4041880
280.8158050
10.5262050
0.9652680
311.8449060
29
راجستھان
35.8561600
3798601.52
40.7857900
119.3799370
49.2176960
533.2869270
778.5265100
30
سکم
0.3015000
6145.30
0.1195790
0.0141580
0.0000000
0.0015000
0.4367370
31
تمل ناڈو
53.5886800
590297.33
4.4342350
293.0253640
78.7575380
31.0436110
460.8494280
32
تلنگانہ
49.1818260
685838.52
19.2125880
22.7139650
12.3893650
18.3519690
121.8497130
33
تریپورہ
0.4830040
136617.51
2.1921530
16.8726420
0.6326870
3.3093150
23.4898010
34
اتر پردیش
24.3163150
1059181.84
35.3357200
53.9802710
20.6561230
11.4803120
145.7687410
35
اتراکھنڈ
6.1560290
67488.22
3.0093810
9.8666220
3.2938600
0.2153580
22.5412500
36
مغربی بنگال
13.2002790
2077396.55
51.1733990
25.5883020
33.6120330
96.0305140
219.6045270
میزان (کروڑروپےمیں)
395.3935510
35829924.75
489.3162390
2068.8526250
562.1058560
1142.4991800
4658.1674510
کل میزان (کروڑروپےمیں) 4658.1674510