Election Commission
With General Elections 2024 underway, ECI is on track for the highest ever seizures of inducements recorded in the 75-year history of Lok Sabha elections in the country
ECI cracks down on money power: Rs.100 crore seizure each day since 1st March
Rs. 4650 crores seized even before polling begins: Higher than total seizures in 2019 polls
Commissions says action will continue to be strict and non-stop
15 APR 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
With General Elections 2024 underway, ECI is on track for the highest ever seizures of inducements recorded in the 75-year history of Lok Sabha elections in the country. Enforcement Agencies have made a record seizure of over Rs. 4650 crores in ECI’s resolute fight against money power even before the first phase of polling for the 18th Lok Sabha elections commences on Friday. This marks a sharp increase over Rs 3475 crores seized during the entire Lok Sabha election in 2019. Significantly, 45% of the seizures are of drugs and narcotics, that are under the special focus of the Commission. The seizures have been possible by comprehensive planning, scaled up collaboration and unified deterrence action from agencies, proactive citizen participation and optimal engagement of technology.
Use of black money, over and above political financing and accurate disclosure thereof, may disturb the level playing field in favour of more resourceful party or candidate in specific geographies. The seizures are a critical part of ECI resolve to conduct the Lok Sabha elections free of inducements and electoral malpractices and to ensure a level playing field. CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar, while announcing the polls last month, underlined Money Power as one of the ‘4M’ challenges. On 12th April, Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu reviewed all Central Observers deployed in Phase -1 of elections going to poll on 19th April. Tightening, monitoring and checking were amongst the focus of deliberations to ensure inducement-free electoral process.
The enhanced seizures reflect ECI’s unwavering commitment to monitor inducements and curb electoral malpractices for a ‘level playing field’, particularly in favour of smaller and less resourceful parties.
Image 4
In an incident in Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu, the Commission suspended the flying squad team leader for laxity in duty and selective checking of a cavalcade of a prominent leader. Similarly, officials checked vehicles in the convoy of CM of a state and also vehicle of a Dy CM in another state. Commission has also taken strict action against approximately 106 government servants who have been found assisting politicians in campaigning, thereby violating the Code of Conduct and instructions.
In the press briefing during announcement of Parliamentary elections, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar stressed in his presentation on strict compliance of BCAS instructions on surveillance and inspection of non-scheduled aircrafts and helicopters by Income tax, airport authorities and SPs of concerned districts, border agencies to keep close watch on international checkposts and GST authorities to closely monitor godowns, especially makeshift godowns meant for storing freebies. The Commission during reviews had always emphasized that there will be multi-pronged surveillance on all modes of transport - check posts and nakas for road transport, Coast guard for coastal routes and DMs and SPs alongside agencies for air routes including checking of helicopters and non-scheduled flights.
Details of State /UT wise and category wise seizures as on 13.04.2024 is placed at Annexure A.
How has it been made possible?
1. Election Seizure Management System (ESMS)- breaking silos and bringing all enforcement agencies on one platform through use of technology is proving to be a game changer. With the introduction of technology in monitoring process, ESMS, an ECI in-house developed portal is proving to be a catalyst. The novel innovation for real time reporting of interceptions and seizures, avoiding duplication of seizures was tested in the last round of Assembly elections.
The portal facilitates digital trails and availability of seizure information at the click of a mouse enabling quick and timely reviews at all controlling levels. As per data, 6398 District nodal officers of various agencies, 734 state nodal officers, 59000 flying squads (FS) and Statics Surveillance Teams (SST) have been on boarded on ESMS platform for exhaustive real time monitoring and updates. All nodal officials have been trained on various aspects of using ESMS. The system took firm root during Assembly elections during 2023, when Rs 2014.26 crores was seized as against Rs 239.35 crores in the previous corresponding elections. With successful implementation and feedback from the field in the last round of assembly elections, it has been reviewed and made robust before implementation in ongoing elections.
1. Meticulous and exhaustive planning, involvement of largest number of Enforcement Agencies: The largest number of enforcement agencies both from Centre and States have been assembled for collaborative effort among agencies.
S. No.
Cohort
Agencies
1
Cash & Precious Metals
Income Tax, state Police, RBI, SLBC, AAI, BCAS, State Civil Aviation, Enforcement Directorate, Dept. of Post, CISF
2
Liquor
State Police, State Excise, RPF
3
Narcotics
State Police, NCB, ICG, DRI
4
Freebies
CGST, SGST, State Transport Department, Customs, State Police
5
Border and Other agencies
Assam Rifles, BSF, SSB, ITBP, CRPF, Forest Department, State Police
1. Months prior to elections and more intensively from January 2024, senior officials from the Election Commission visited every State and Union territory to emphasize the importance of combating the influence of money in elections. Furthermore, districts were thoroughly reviewed, and discussions were held with Chief Secretaries, Directors General of Police (DGPs), and heads of enforcement agencies to assess their performance and encourage heightened vigilance against the misuse of financial resources during elections. Field-level personnel are also subject to ongoing reviews by Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs), Observers, and District Electoral Officers (DEOs). Often, discoveries made by one agency ‘inform and guide’ the actions of others, leading to a unified and widespread deterrent effect. Commission has also emphasized the importance of joint teams comprising relevant agencies in inspecting inducements through various means—road, rail, sea, and air—during electoral visits to States/UTs. As a result, in January and February, the months preceding the official announcement, countrywide seizures totalling another Rs 7502 crores were recorded in form of cash, liquor, drugs, precious metals and freebies. This brings total seizure to over Rs 12000 crores so far with six weeks still left in the election period.
2. Increased focus on drug menace in society: Notably, there was a substantial focus on drug seizures, which accounted for approximately 75% of the total seizures in January and February 2024. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar had emphasized the importance of agencies' efforts in seizing drugs and narcotics during his visits to nodal agencies. He highlighted that besides the risk of dirty money being used to influence elections, drugs pose a serious social menace with the potential to harm communities, particularly youth. The Commission has also collaborated with the Directorate General of the Narcotics Control Bureau and its senior officials to identify key routes and corridors for drug trafficking and ensure effective countermeasures are in place. Over the past few years, significant seizures have been made during elections to State Assemblies, including during the operation of Model Code of Conduct in States like Gujarat, Punjab, Manipur, Nagaland, Tripura, and Mizoram.
Checking of vehicles by Static Surveillance Team in Arunachal Pradesh
Seizure of liquor in Kalaburagi District in Karnataka
1. Identification of Expenditure Sensitive Constituencies: 123 Parliamentary Constituencies are marked as Expenditure Sensitive Constituencies for more focussed vigil. These constituencies had either had a history of distribution of inducements in previous elections or have inter-state and international borders with potential inflow of drugs, cash, and liquor.
2. Deployment of Expenditure Observers: Senior officers appointed as Expenditure Observers serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission for a fair and inducement free elections. A total of 656 Expenditure Observers have been assigned to Parliamentary Constituencies, while 125 are deployed in Assembly Constituencies across Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, and Sikkim. Special Expenditure Observers with a brilliant track record of domain expertise and experience with election processes have also been deployed in States/UTs.
3. Use of cVigil: cVigil app of the Commission has also reinforced the expenditure monitoring process through complaints directly from citizens on distribution of any type of inducements. Since announcement of election schedule, a total of 3262 complaints have been received pertaining to distribution of cash, liquor and freebies.
4. No harassment to citizens: At the beginning of the current elections, there were reports in the media about tourists undergoing unnecessary checks and hassles by ground-level teams. Taking this matter seriously, the Commission promptly issued an advisory to all Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) regarding the need for a careful and courteous approach when inspecting tourists and citizens. Additionally, the Commission directed the constituted 'District Grievance Committees (DGC)' to hold daily hearings at designated locations for the swift resolution of grievances related to seizures. CEOs and DEOs were instructed to ensure the effective functioning of these committees.
These measures serve as the cornerstone of a comprehensive expenditure monitoring process, resulting in increased seizures with least inconvenience to the public. With campaigning intensifying in the days ahead, the Commission stands prepared to enhance its vigilance to ensure an inducement-free electoral process in line with its commitment.
******
DK/RP
Annexure A- State/UT wise seizure details as on April 13, 2024
Election Seizure Management System
Date of Print: 13.04.2024 09:53 pm
Filter Date: From 01-03-2024 To 13-04-2024
S.N
State
Cash (Rs. Crore)
Liquor Qty (Litres)
Liquor Value (Rs. Crore)
Drugs Value (Rs. Crore)
Precious Metal Value (Rs. Crore)
Freebies / Other Items Value (Rs.
Crore)
Total (Rs. Crore)
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
0.2283950
3129.11
0.0744660
2.0127000
0.0000000
0.0000000
2.3155610
2
Andhra Pr.
32.1549530
1022756.48
19.7198350
4.0635400
57.1427590
12.8933650
125.9744520
3
Arunachal Pr.
6.4626890
157056.59
2.8799110
0.8182360
2.6378890
0.7295980
13.5283230
4
Assam
3.1780990
1594842.47
19.2702290
48.7692370
44.2246890
25.6795360
141.1217900
5
Bihar
6.7770240
845758.18
31.5729460
37.5943630
19.7613200
60.0628720
155.7685250
6
Chandigarh
0.9690950
29027.47
0.9157730
2.0751550
0.5269720
0.0000000
4.4869950
7
Chhattisgarh
11.9818310
55690.73
1.3978870
17.1809360
2.5824360
26.3291050
59.4721950
8
DD&DNH
0.3949850
8351.26
0.2149490
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.6099340
9
Goa
15.6452760
101446.04
2.3307540
3.2368700
3.7885940
1.1857350
26.1872290
10
Gujarat
6.5565420
760062.82
21.9468710
485.9946220
36.4879620
54.3495200
605.3355170
11
Haryana
3.8467740
191840.41
5.6527380
5.4925780
1.7325760
1.1865960
17.9112620
12
Himachal Pr.
0.2235760
355123.80
5.2488070
2.2543480
0.0335000
0.1547150
7.9149460
13
Jammu And Kashmir
1.2466890
23964.59
0.6300640
2.3529220
0.0025800
0.0559150
4.2881700
14
Jharkhand
4.2282350
158054.60
3.4131010
35.1123330
0.3980360
8.6841250
51.8358300
15
Karnataka
35.5380070
13052708.14
124.3380670
18.7566280
41.9368860
60.8632560
281.4328440
16
Kerala
10.9301610
49212.31
2.0053870
14.2861250
21.0896510
5.0468590
53.3581830
17
Ladakh
0.0000000
18.83
0.0011580
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0011580
18
Lakshadweep
0.0000000
35.55
0.0181200
0.0556000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0737200
19
Madhya Pr.
13.3794000
1633114.94
25.7788940
25.8906670
8.7413820
38.4886970
112.2790400
20
Maharashtra
40.0560580
3556027.76
28.4656210
213.5643290
69.3837180
79.8780460
431.3477720
21
Manipur
0.0003530
36489.36
0.4067430
31.1167990
3.8523740
8.9337170
44.3099860
22
Meghalaya
0.5048930
42655.42
0.6695960
26.8558810
0.0000000
7.3595450
35.3899150
23
Mizoram
0.1119530
105488.00
3.7789580
37.1563530
0.0000000
5.8545950
46.9018590
24
Nagaland
0.0000000
26537.76
0.2617410
2.9973300
0.0000000
4.9314800
8.1905510
25
NCT OF
Delhi
11.2862670
67046.55
1.4250850
189.9424280
32.2370250
1.1788900
236.0696950
26
Odisha
1.4750630
1324111.29
16.2141150
39.0155790
6.4600000
43.9682390
107.1329960
27
Puducherry
0.0000000
818.56
0.0173900
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0173900
28
Punjab
5.1334400
2206988.94
14.4041880
280.8158050
10.5262050
0.9652680
311.8449060
29
Rajasthan
35.8561600
3798601.52
40.7857900
119.3799370
49.2176960
533.2869270
778.5265100
30
Sikkim
0.3015000
6145.30
0.1195790
0.0141580
0.0000000
0.0015000
0.4367370
31
Tamil Nadu
53.5886800
590297.33
4.4342350
293.0253640
78.7575380
31.0436110
460.8494280
32
Telangana
49.1818260
685838.52
19.2125880
22.7139650
12.3893650
18.3519690
121.8497130
33
Tripura
0.4830040
136617.51
2.1921530
16.8726420
0.6326870
3.3093150
23.4898010
34
Uttar Pr.
24.3163150
1059181.84
35.3357200
53.9802710
20.6561230
11.4803120
145.7687410
35
Uttarakhand
6.1560290
67488.22
3.0093810
9.8666220
3.2938600
0.2153580
22.5412500
36
West Bengal
13.2002790
2077396.55
51.1733990
25.5883020
33.6120330
96.0305140
219.6045270
TOTAL (Rs.
Crore)
395.3935510
35829924.75
489.3162390
2068.8526250
562.1058560
1142.4991800
4658.1674510
Grand Total (CR): 4658.1674510

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
2024 సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికలు జరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో దేశంలో 75 ఏళ్ల లోక్ సభ ఎన్నికల చరిత్రలో ఎన్నడూ లేనంతగా ప్రలోభాలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకునేందుకు ఈసీఐ సిద్ధమవుతోంది.
ధన బలంపై ఈసీఐ కఠిన చర్యలు: మార్చి 1 నుంచి ప్రతిరోజూ రూ.100 కోట్లు స్వాధీనం
పోలింగ్ ప్రారంభానికి ముందే రూ.4650 కోట్లు స్వాధీనం: 2019 ఎన్నికల్లో స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న మొత్తం కంటే ఎక్కువ
చర్యలు కఠినంగా, నిర్విరామంగా కొనసాగుతాయని చెబుతున్న కమిషన్లు
15 APR 2024 12:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
2024 సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికలు జరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో దేశంలో 75 ఏళ్ల లోక్ సభ ఎన్నికల చరిత్రలో ఎన్నడూ లేనంతగా ప్రలోభాలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకునేందుకు ఈసీఐ సిద్ధమవుతోంది. 18వ లోక్ సభ ఎన్నికల తొలి దశ పోలింగ్ శుక్రవారం ప్రారంభం కాకముందే ధనబలానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా ఈసీఐ చేస్తున్న పోరాటంలో ఎన్ ఫోర్స్ మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీలు రికార్డు స్థాయిలో రూ.4650 కోట్లను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నాయి. 2019 లోక్సభ ఎన్నికల సమయంలో స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న రూ.3475 కోట్లతో పోలిస్తే ఇది చాలా ఎక్కువ. సీజ్ చేసిన కేసుల్లో 45 శాతం డ్రగ్స్, మాదకద్రవ్యాలు కమిషన్ ప్రత్యేక దృష్టితో ఉండటం గమనార్హం. సమగ్ర ప్రణాళిక, విస్తృత సహకారం, ఏజెన్సీల నుంచి ఏకీకృత నిరోధక చర్యలు, క్రియాశీల పౌరుల భాగస్వామ్యం, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవడం ద్వారా ఈ రికవరీలు సాధ్యమయ్యాయి.
రాజకీయ నిధులకు అతీతంగా నల్లధనం వినియోగం, వాటిని ఖచ్చితమైన బహిర్గతం చేయడం వల్ల నిర్దిష్ట భౌగోళిక ప్రాంతాల్లో మరింత వనరులున్న పార్టీలు లేదా అభ్యర్థులకు అనుకూలంగా ఉండే స్థాయి దెబ్బతింటుంది. లోక్ సభ ఎన్నికలను ప్రలోభాలకు, ఎన్నికల అవకతవకలకు తావులేకుండా నిర్వహించాలన్న ఈసీఐ సంకల్పంలో ఈ సీజ్ లు కీలకం. సీఈసీ రాజీవ్ కుమార్ గత నెలలో ఎన్నికలను ప్రకటించినప్పుడు మనీ పవర్ ను '4ఎం' సవాళ్లలో ఒకటిగా నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఏప్రిల్ 12, సిఇసి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ కుమార్ నేతృత్వంలోని కమిషన్, ఈసిలు శ్రీ జ్ఞానేష్ కుమార్ మరియు శ్రీ సుఖ్బీర్ సింగ్ సంధు ఏప్రిల్ 19 న పోలింగ్ జరిగే ఫేజ్ -1 ఎన్నికలలో నియమించబడిన అన్ని కేంద్ర పరిశీలకులను సమీక్షించారు. ప్రలోభాలు లేని ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియను కట్టుదిట్టం చేయడం, పర్యవేక్షించడం, తనిఖీ చేయడంపై చర్చించారు.
ముఖ్యంగా చిన్న, తక్కువ వనరులున్న పార్టీలకు అనుకూలంగా ప్రలోభాలను పర్యవేక్షించడం, ఎన్నికల అక్రమాలను అరికట్టడంలో ఈసీఐ అచంచల నిబద్ధతను ఈ పెరిగిన సీజ్లు ప్రతిబింబిస్తున్నాయి.
పార్లమెంటరీ ఎన్నికలను ప్రకటించేందుకు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన విలేకరుల సమావేశంలో చీఫ్ ఎలక్షన్ కమిషనర్ (CEC) రాజీవ్ కుమార్ తన ప్రజెంటేషన్‌లో BCAS సూచనలను ఖచ్చితంగా పాటించాలని, ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ, విమానాశ్రయ అధికారులు మరియు SPలచే షెడ్యూల్ చేయని విమానాలు మరియు హెలికాప్టర్‌లను తనిఖీ చేయాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఆయా జిల్లాల సరిహద్దు ఏజెన్సీలు అంతర్జాతీయ చెక్‌పోస్టులతో పాటు గోడౌన్‌లపై నిఘా ఉంచేందుకు, ప్రత్యేకంగా ఉచిత వస్తువుల కోసం ఉపయోగించే గోడౌన్‌లపై నిఘా ఉంచేందుకు GST అధికారుల ఏర్పాటు గురించి తెలియజేసింది. సమీక్షా సమావేశాల సందర్భంగా, కమీషన్ అన్ని రకాల రవాణా, చెక్ పోస్టులు మరియు రోడ్డు ట్రాఫిక్ కోసం చెక్ నోస్‌ల కోసం బహుముఖ పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థను అవలంబించడం, తీరప్రాంత మార్గాల కోసం కోస్ట్ గార్డ్ సిబ్బంది మరియు నాన్ షెడ్యూల్డ్ విమానాలు మరియు హెలికాప్టర్ల తనిఖీ కోసం ఏజెన్సీలను నొక్కి చెప్పింది. విమానం మరియు హెలికాప్టర్ల తనిఖీతో.
13.04.2024 నాటికి రాష్ట్ర/UT వారీగా అలాగే కేటగిరీల వారీగా జప్తు వివరాలు అనుబంధం Aలో ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి.
ఇది ఎలా సాధ్యం ?
1.ఎలక్టోరల్ సీజర్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ సిస్టమ్ (ESMS) - అన్ని అమలు యంత్రాంగాలను వేరుగా కాకుండా సాంకేతికతను ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా ఒకే వేదికపైకి తీసుకురావడం ద్వారా ఒక పెద్ద మార్పు తీసుకురాబడింది. ఈ పోర్టల్ ఒక క్లిక్‌తో డిజిటల్ సమాచారం మరియు సీజర్ సమాచారాన్ని సులభంగా యాక్సెస్ చేయగలదు, అన్ని నియంత్రణ స్థాయిలలో తక్షణ మరియు సమయానుకూల సమీక్షను అనుమతిస్తుంది. అందుబాటులో ఉన్న సమాచారం ప్రకారం , 6398 జిల్లా నోడల్ అధికారులు, 734 రాష్ట్ర నోడల్ అధికారులు, 59,000 భరారీ స్క్వాడ్‌లు (FS) మరియు వివిధ సంస్థల స్టాటిక్ మానిటరింగ్ స్క్వాడ్‌లు (SSTలు) సమగ్ర వాస్తవికత పర్యవేక్షణ మరియు తాజా సమాచారాన్ని అందించడం కోసం ESMS ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లో సక్రియం చేయబడ్డాయి. ఫోరమ్‌ను ఉపయోగించే వివిధ పద్ధతులు శిక్షణ పొందాయి.
2. అత్యధిక సంఖ్యలో అమలు చేసే ఏజన్సీల భాగస్వామ్యంతో శ్రద్ధగల మరియు సమగ్రమైన ప్రణాళిక: కేంద్ర మరియు రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో అత్యధిక సంఖ్యలో అమలు చేసే ఏజెన్సీలు వాటి మధ్య సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కోసం ఒకచోట చేర్చబడ్డాయి.
స.నెం.
కోహోర్ట్
ఏజెన్సీలు
1
నగదు & విలువైన లోహాలు
ఆదాయపు పన్ను, రాష్ట్ర పోలీసు, RBI, SLBC, AAI, BCAS, రాష్ట్ర పౌర విమానయానం, ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్ డైరెక్టరేట్, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్. పోస్ట్, CISF
2
మద్యం
రాష్ట్ర పోలీసు, రాష్ట్ర ఎక్సైజ్, RPF
3
మత్తుమందులు
రాష్ట్ర పోలీస్, NCB, ICG, DRI
4
ఉచితాలు
CGST, SGST, రాష్ట్ర రవాణా శాఖ, కస్టమ్స్, రాష్ట్ర పోలీసు
5
సరిహద్దు మరియు ఇతర ఏజెన్సీలు
అస్సాం రైఫిల్స్, BSF, SSB, ITBP, CRPF, అటవీ శాఖ, రాష్ట్ర పోలీసు
3. ఎన్నికలలో డబ్బు ప్రభావాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవడం యొక్క ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కి చెప్పడానికి ఎన్నికల సంఘం యొక్క సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఎన్నికలకు ముందు నెలలలో మరియు జనవరి 2024 నుండి ప్రతి రాష్ట్రం మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు పదేపదే పర్యటనలు చేశారు. ఎన్నికల సమయంలో డబ్బు దుర్వినియోగం కాకుండా అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు జిల్లాలను పరిశీలించి, ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ పోలీస్, వివిధ ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీల అధిపతులతో వారి పాత్ర మరియు పనితీరును సమీక్షించారు. రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల మధ్య ఎన్నికల సంబంధిత ప్రయాణాన్ని పర్యవేక్షించేందుకు రోడ్లు, రైల్వేలు, జలమార్గాలు మరియు వాయుమార్గాలు వంటి వివిధ ఏజెన్సీల ఉమ్మడి బృందాల ప్రాముఖ్యతను కూడా కమిషన్ హైలైట్ చేసింది. ఫలితంగా, ఎన్నికల అధికారిక ప్రకటనకు ముందు జనవరి మరియు ఫిబ్రవరి నెలల్లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహించిన వివిధ ఆపరేషన్లలో సుమారు రూ.7,502 కోట్ల విలువైన నగదు, మద్యం, మాదక ద్రవ్యాలు, విలువైన లోహాలు మరియు ఉచితాలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఎన్నికల సమయానికి ఆరు వారాలు మిగిలి ఉండగానే మొత్తం స్వాధీనం రూ.12,000 కోట్లు దాటింది.
4. సమాజంలో మాదకద్రవ్యాల ముప్పుపై దృష్టి పెట్టండి - యాంటీ-నార్కోటిక్స్ ఆపరేషన్‌లపై దృష్టి పెట్టడం వల్ల, 2024 జనవరి మరియు ఫిబ్రవరి రెండు నెలలలో దాదాపు 75% ఆపరేషన్లు మాదక ద్రవ్యాలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నాయి. ఇందుకోసం ఎన్నికల సంఘం డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ నార్కోటిక్స్ కంట్రోల్ విభాగం, ఆ శాఖ ఉన్నతాధికారుల సహకారం తీసుకుంది. వారి సహాయంతో, మాదకద్రవ్యాల అక్రమ రవాణాకు ఇష్టపడే మార్గాలను గుర్తించడం ద్వారా సమర్థవంతమైన చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు.
5. కాస్ట్ సెన్సిటివ్ నియోజకవర్గాలపై దృష్టి - ఎన్నికల సంఘం 123 లోక్‌సభ నియోజకవర్గాలను కాస్ట్ సెన్సిటివ్‌గా గుర్తించింది. గత ఎన్నికలలో మనీలాండరింగ్ లేదా అంతర్ రాష్ట్ర మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ సరిహద్దుల గుండా డ్రగ్స్, నగదు మరియు మద్యం ప్రవహించిన సంఘటనలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఈ నియోజకవర్గాలు నిర్ణయించబడ్డాయి.
6. వ్యయాన్ని పర్యవేక్షించడానికి ఇన్‌స్పెక్టర్ల నియామకం - కమిషన్‌చే ఇన్‌స్పెక్టర్లుగా నియమించబడిన సీనియర్ అధికారులు, ఎన్నికలను నిష్పక్షపాతంగా మరియు స్వేచ్ఛగా నిర్వహించడానికి ఖర్చులను పర్యవేక్షించడానికి మొత్తం 656 మంది వ్యయ పరిశీలకులను నియమించారు లోక్ సభ నియోజకవర్గాలలో కమిషన్ ద్వారా ; అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, సిక్కిం అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గాల్లో 125 మంది వ్యయ పరిశీలకులను నియమించారు.
7. C-Vigil యాప్ ఉపయోగం వ్యయ నియంత్రణ కోసం కమిషన్ యొక్క C-Vigil యాప్‌ను ఉపయోగించడంపై దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది. పౌరులు ఈ యాప్‌లో ప్రేరేపణ రూపంలో ఏదైనా కేటాయింపుపై నేరుగా ఫిర్యాదు చేయడానికి ఒక నిబంధన ఉంది. ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్‌ ప్రకటించినప్పటి నుంచి నగదు, మద్యం, ఉచిత వస్తువుల పంపిణీకి సంబంధించి మొత్తం 3,262 ఫిర్యాదులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
8. పౌరులకు వేధింపులు లేవు - ఎన్నికలకు ముందు ప్రయాణీకులను అనవసరమైన తనిఖీలకు గురిచేసిన సంఘటనలు మీడియాలో నివేదించబడ్డాయి. ఈ విషయాన్ని సీరియస్‌గా తీసుకున్న ఎన్నికల సంఘం వెంటనే ప్రధాన ఎన్నికల అధికారులకు మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ చేసింది. తనిఖీ సమయంలో పర్యాటకులు మరియు పౌరులతో జాగ్రత్తగా మరియు మర్యాదగా వ్యవహరించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఇది హైలైట్ చేస్తుంది.
ఈ చర్యలు సమగ్ర వ్యయ నియంత్రణ వ్యవస్థ పరంగా ముఖ్యమైనవిగా మారాయి, దీని ఫలితంగా ప్రజలకు పెద్దగా అసౌకర్యం కలగకుండా జప్తు చేయడం పెరిగింది.
అనుబంధం A- ఏప్రిల్ 13, 2024 నాటికి రాష్ట్రం/UT వారీగా జప్తు వివరాలు
ఎన్నికల నిర్బంధ నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ
ముద్రణ తేదీ: 13.04.2024 09:53 pm
ఫిల్టర్ తేదీ: 01-03-2024 నుండి 13-04-2024 వరకు
SN
రాష్ట్రం
నగదు (రూ. కోటి)
లిక్కర్ క్యూటీ (లీటర్లు)
మద్యం విలువ (రూ. కోటి)
డ్రగ్స్ విలువ (రూ. కోటి)
విలువైన మెటల్ విలువ (రూ. కోటి)
ఉచితాలు / ఇతర వస్తువుల విలువ (రూ.
కోటి)
మొత్తం (రూ. కోటి)
1
అండమాన్ మరియు నికోబార్ దీవులు
0.2283950
3129.11
0.0744660
2.0127000
0.0000000
0.0000000
2.3155610
2
ఆంధ్ర ప్ర.
32.1549530
1022756.48
19.7198350
4.0635400
57.1427590
12.8933650
125.9744520
3
అరుణాచల్ ప్ర.
6.4626890
157056.59
2.8799110
0.8182360
2.6378890
0.7295980
13.5283230
4
అస్సాం
3.1780990
1594842.47
19.2702290
48.7692370
44.2246890
25.6795360
141.1217900
5
బీహార్
6.7770240
845758.18
31.5729460
37.5943630
19.7613200
60.0628720
155.7685250
6
చండీగఢ్
0.9690950
29027.47
0.9157730
2.0751550
0.5269720
0.0000000
4.4869950
7
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్
11.9818310
55690.73
1.3978870
17.1809360
2.5824360
26.3291050
59.4721950
8
DD&DNH
0.3949850
8351.26
0.2149490
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.6099340
9
గోవా
15.6452760
101446.04
2.3307540
3.2368700
3.7885940
1.1857350
26.1872290
10
గుజరాత్
6.5565420
760062.82
21.9468710
485.9946220
36.4879620
54.3495200
605.3355170
11
హర్యానా
3.8467740
191840.41
5.6527380
5.4925780
1.7325760
1.1865960
17.9112620
12
హిమాచల్ ప్ర.
0.2235760
355123.80
5.2488070
2.2543480
0.0335000
0.1547150
7.9149460
13
జమ్మూ మరియు కాశ్మీర్
1.2466890
23964.59
0.6300640
2.3529220
0.0025800
0.0559150
4.2881700
14
జార్ఖండ్
4.2282350
158054.60
3.4131010
35.1123330
0.3980360
8.6841250
51.8358300
15
కర్ణాటక
35.5380070
13052708.14
124.3380670
18.7566280
41.9368860
60.8632560
281.4328440
16
కేరళ
10.9301610
49212.31
2.0053870
14.2861250
21.0896510
5.0468590
53.3581830
17
లడఖ్
0.0000000
18.83
0.0011580
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0011580
18
లక్షద్వీప్
0.0000000
35.55
0.0181200
0.0556000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0737200
19
మధ్య ప్ర.
13.3794000
1633114.94
25.7788940
25.8906670
8.7413820
38.4886970
112.2790400
20
మహారాష్ట్ర
40.0560580
3556027.76
28.4656210
213.5643290
69.3837180
79.8780460
431.3477720
21
మణిపూర్
0.0003530
36489.36
0.4067430
31.1167990
3.8523740
8.9337170
44.3099860
22
మేఘాలయ
0.5048930
42655.42
0.6695960
26.8558810
0.0000000
7.3595450
35.3899150
23
మిజోరం
0.1119530
105488.00
3.7789580
37.1563530
0.0000000
5.8545950
46.9018590
24
నాగాలాండ్
0.0000000
26537.76
0.2617410
2.9973300
0.0000000
4.9314800
8.1905510
25
NCT OF
ఢిల్లీ
11.2862670
67046.55
1.4250850
189.9424280
32.2370250
1.1788900
236.0696950
26
ఒడిశా
1.4750630
1324111.29
16.2141150
39.0155790
6.4600000
43.9682390
107.1329960
27
పుదుచ్చేరి
0.0000000
818.56
0.0173900
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0000000
0.0173900
28
పంజాబ్
5.1334400
2206988.94
14.4041880
280.8158050
10.5262050
0.9652680
311.8449060
29
రాజస్థాన్
35.8561600
3798601.52
40.7857900
119.3799370
49.2176960
533.2869270
778.5265100
30
సిక్కిం
0.3015000
6145.30
0.1195790
0.0141580
0.0000000
0.0015000
0.4367370
31
తమిళనాడు
53.5886800
590297.33
4.4342350
293.0253640
78.7575380
31.0436110
460.8494280
32
తెలంగాణ
49.1818260
685838.52
19.2125880
22.7139650
12.3893650
18.3519690
121.8497130
33
త్రిపుర
0.4830040
136617.51
2.1921530
16.8726420
0.6326870
3.3093150
23.4898010
34
ఉత్తర ప్ర.
24.3163150
1059181.84
35.3357200
53.9802710
20.6561230
11.4803120
145.7687410
35
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
6.1560290
67488.22
3.0093810
9.8666220
3.2938600
0.2153580
22.5412500
36
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
13.2002790
2077396.55
51.1733990
25.5883020
33.6120330
96.0305140
219.6045270
మొత్తం (రూ.
కోటి)
395.3935510
35829924.75
489.3162390
2068.8526250
562.1058560
1142.4991800
4658.1674510
గ్రాండ్ టోటల్ (CR): 4658.1674510