Election Commission
ECI directs Chief Secretaries and Director General of Police of all States/UTs and heads of central agencies to ensure peaceful and inducement free General Elections 2024
Strict vigil to be kept along interstate & international borders to plug inflow of illicit liquor, cash, drugs, arms and freebies
03 APR 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today convened a crucial meeting with all States/UTs to review and assess the law and order situation, prevention of illicit activities, seizures and strict vigil across inter-state and international borders in the ongoing General Elections to Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies 2024 for a free, fair, peaceful and inducement free elections. The purpose of the combined review was to bring all concerned stakeholders together on the same platform for a seamless coordination and cooperation amongst officials of the neighboring states/UTs along with central agencies guarding the borders. The Commission, in detail, reviewed critical issues pertaining to each State/UT.
The meeting chaired by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu was attended by top officials from States/UTs and central agencies guarding the borders.
CEC Rajiv Kumar in his opening remarks underscored Commission’s commitment to ensuring free, fair, peaceful, and inducement-free elections, and called upon all stakeholders to work together seamlessly to uphold the integrity of the electoral process and ensure level playing field. He directed States/UTs to ensure that every voter can exercise their right to vote without fear or intimidation. CEC Shri Kumar called on all States/UTs and agencies to convert their ‘resolve’ into concrete ‘actions’ for a free, fair, peaceful and intimidation-free elections.
Key issues discussed during the meeting included the need for enhanced coordination among neighboring States/UTs, diligent deployment of CAPF provided adequately in all States/UTs; logistical support for movement and transport on CAPF personnel in bordering poll going State/UT; identification and monitoring of flashpoints in border areas that may have ramifications on the election process; preemptive measures to address communal tensions based on past experiences, and the imperative of securing porous borders against illegal activities. The Commission underscored the importance of strict vigilance to curb the movement of contraband items, including narcotics, liquor, arms, and explosives across international borders. Directed for identification of exit and entry points for movement of liquor and cash along the borders, curbing of illegal Ganja cultivation in some states.
The Commission reviewed support from Indian Air force and state civil aviation department for sorties to ferry polling teams in challenging regions of 11 states like Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra. Directions were given for adequate security measures to safeguard political functionaries and candidates based on threat perception, particularly in states like Chhattisgarh and Jammu & Kashmir. The recent violence and turmoil in Manipur and ramifications in conduct of peaceful elections were also addressed, with the Commission urging swift action to assist Internally Displaced Persons and ensure their participation in the electoral process.
The following general directions were given:
Law & Order related
1. Integrated check posts at International and Inter state borders for strict surveillance
2. Sharing of Intelligence on criminals and antisocial elements between bordering districts
3. Sealing of inter-state borders for preventing bogus voting during last 48 hours
4. Regular inter-state coordination meetings of border districts
5. Intensify patrolling on inter-state border districts by state police
6. Additional nakas to be set up at strategic locations in coordination with bordering states.
7. Seal inter-state border on poll day
8. Excise Commissioners of bordering states/UTs to ensure checking of genuineness of the permits, surprise checks of liquor shops especially in border districts.
9. Timely deposition of licensed weapons and execution of Non- Bailable Warrants
10. Action against absconders, history sheeters, criminals involved in election related offences
11. Adequate security cover to political functionaries/ candidates based on threat perception
Expenditure Monitoring:
1. Plugging the inflow of illicit liquor, cash, drugs along inter-state and international borders.
2. Strengthening monitoring at checkposts with CCTV Camera installation
3. Joint checking and operations by police, excise, transport, GST and forest department
4. Strict vigil along helipads, airports, bus stations and railway stations
5. Strict action against liquor and drug kingpins; curtail flow of country made liquor; establish forward and backward linkages to plug it systemically
6. Mapping of sensitive routes for transport of liquor, cash, drugs and freebies
Directions to Central Agencies
1. Strict vigil along Indo-Myanmar border by Assam Rifles; Indo Nepal Border by SSB especially in areas having porous border with Nepal; Indo- Bangladesh border and western borders by BSF; Indo-China border by ITBP, and in states with coastal area by Indian Coast Guard.
2. Assam Rifles to hold regular joint security coordination meetings with State Police, CAPF, etc.
3. SSB to keep strict watch over international borders with Nepal and Bangladesh for any illicit activity, specially before 72 hours of poll.
4. Ensure area familiarization for newly inducted CAPF companies in coordination with civil administration.
5. Establish Joint Check Posts in coordination with State Police
Chief Secretary, DGP, Principal Secretary (Home), Pr Secretary (Excise), Chief Electoral officer and State Police Nodal Officer of all States/UTs. Heads of Central Agencies involved in guarding borders namely Border Security Force, Assam Rifles, Sashastra Seema Bal, Indo Tibetan Border Police and Coast Guard along with heads of CRPF, Central CAPF nodal officer, Additional Secretary MHA and representatives from M/o Defence and Railways attended the review meeting.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
2024 च्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुका शांततापूर्ण आणि प्रलोभनमुक्त वातावरणात पार पडतील याची काळजी घेण्याचे भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाचे सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्य सचिव आणि पोलीस महासंचालक तसेच केंद्रीय संस्थांच्या प्रमुखांना निर्देश
03 APR 2024 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 एप्रिल 2024
2024 च्या लोकसभेच्या आणि राज्य विधानसभेच्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुका मुक्त, निष्पक्ष, शांततापूर्ण आणि प्रलोभनमुक्त वातावरणात पार पडण्यासाठी राज्यांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमांवर करडी नजर ठेवण्याबाबत तसेच कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्थेची स्थिती, बेकायदेशीर कारवाया रोखणे, जप्ती याविषयी आढावा घेण्यासाठी भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने आज सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसोबत एक महत्त्वपूर्ण बैठक घेतली. सीमांचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या केंद्रीय संस्थांबरोबरच शेजारील राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये अखंड समन्वय आणि सहकार्यासाठी सर्व संबंधित हितधारकांना एकाच व्यासपीठावर एकत्र आणणे हा या संयुक्त आढावा बैठकीचा उद्देश होता.
मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या बैठकीत निवडणूक आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार आणि सुखबीर सिंग संधू यांच्यासह राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि सीमांचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या केंद्रीय संस्थांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांनी त्यांच्या प्रारंभिक भाषणात मुक्त, निष्पक्ष, शांततापूर्ण आणि प्रलोभनमुक्त वातावरणात निवडणुका पार पडतील याकडे लक्ष देण्याबाबत आयोगाची बांधिलकी अधोरेखित केली आणि सर्व हितधारकांना निवडणूक प्रक्रियेचे पावित्र्य राखण्यासाठी आणि सर्वांना समान संधीची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी अव्याहतपणे एकत्र काम करण्याचे आवाहन केले. प्रत्येक मतदार भीती किंवा धाकदपटशा शिवाय मतदानाचा हक्क बजावू शकेल याची खात्री करण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिले.
शेजारील राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये समन्वय वाढवण्याची गरज, सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये पुरेशा प्रमाणात केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल -सीएपीएफची सावधानता बाळगत तैनाती; सीमावर्ती भागातील निवडणूक होणाऱ्या राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात सीएपीएफ जवानांच्या हालचाली आणि वाहतुकीसाठी लॉजिस्टिक सहाय्य; निवडणूक प्रक्रियेवर प्रभाव पाडू शकणाऱ्या सीमावर्ती भागातील संवेदनशील ठिकाणे ओळखून देखरेख ठेवणे; भूतकाळातील अनुभवांवर आधारित सांप्रदायिक तणाव दूर करण्यासाठी प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय आणि बेकायदेशीर उपक्रमांविरुद्ध खुल्या सीमा सुरक्षित करण्याची गरज यासारख्या प्रमुख मुद्द्यांवर बैठकीत चर्चा झाली. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा ओलांडून अंमली पदार्थ, दारू, शस्त्रे आणि स्फोटकांसह प्रतिबंधित वस्तूंच्या हालचालींना आळा घालण्यासाठी कठोर दक्षतेचे महत्त्व आयोगाने अधोरेखित केले. काही राज्यांमध्ये बेकायदेशीर गांजाच्या लागवडीला आळा घालणे , सीमेवर दारू आणि रोकड वाहतुकीची निर्गमन आणि प्रवेश स्थाने ओळखण्याचे निर्देश आयोगाने दिले आहेत.
आयोगाने अरुणाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगड, महाराष्ट्र यासारख्या 11 राज्यांमधील आव्हानात्मक प्रदेशांमध्ये निवडणूक कर्मचाऱ्यांना पोहचवण्यासाठी भारतीय हवाई दल आणि राज्य नागरी विमान वाहतूक विभागाच्या सहकार्याचा आढावा घेतला. विशेषत: छत्तीसगड आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर सारख्या राज्यांमध्ये, जोखीम लक्षात घेऊन राजकीय कार्यकर्ते आणि उमेदवारांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी पुरेशा सुरक्षा उपायांचे निर्देश देण्यात आले.
खालील सामान्य दिशानिर्देश देण्यात आले:
कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था संबंधित
1. बारीक लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराज्य सीमांवर एकात्मिक तपासणी नाके उभारणे
2. सीमावर्ती जिल्ह्यांमधील गुन्हेगार आणि असामाजिक घटकांवरील गुप्तचर माहिती सामायिक करणे
3. शेवटच्या 48 तासात बोगस मतदान रोखण्यासाठी आंतरराज्य सीमांची नाकाबंदी करणे
4. सीमावर्ती जिल्ह्यांच्या नियमित आंतरराज्य समन्वय बैठका घेणे
5. राज्य पोलिसांकडून आंतरराज्यीय सीमावर्ती जिल्ह्यांत गस्त वाढवणे
6. सीमावर्ती राज्यांच्या समन्वयाने मोक्याच्या ठिकाणी अतिरिक्त नाके उभारणे
7. मतदानाच्या दिवशी आंतरराज्य सीमा बंद करणे
8. सीमावर्ती राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या उत्पादन शुल्क आयुक्तांद्वारे परवान्यांच्या सत्यता पडताळणीची खात्री करणे, विशेषत: सीमावर्ती जिल्ह्यांमधील दारूच्या दुकानांची अचानक तपासणी करणे
9. परवानाकृत शस्त्रे वेळेवर जमा करणे आणि अजामीनपात्र वॉरंटची अंमलबजावणी करणे
10. फरार, सराईत गुन्हेगारी पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या, निवडणूक संबंधित गुन्ह्यांमध्ये सहभागी असलेल्या गुन्हेगारांवर कारवाई करणे
11. धोक्याची शक्यता लक्षात घेऊन राजकीय कार्यकर्त्यांना/उमेदवारांना पुरेसे संरक्षण पुरवणे
खर्चावर देखरेख:
1. राज्यांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमांवर अवैध दारू, रोख रक्कम, अंमली पदार्थांची वाहतूक रोखणे.
2. सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरा बसवून तपासणी नाक्यांवर देखरेख मजबूत करणे
3. पोलीस, उत्पादन शुल्क, वाहतूक, जीएसटी आणि वन विभाग यांच्याद्वारे संयुक्त तपासणी आणि कारवाई
4. हेलिपॅड, विमानतळ, बस स्थानके आणि रेल्वे स्थानकांवर करडी नजर
5. दारू आणि अमली पदार्थांच्या सराईतांवर कडक कारवाई; देशी दारूची वाहतूक कमी करणे; त्याला पद्धतशीरपणे आळा घालण्यासाठी उपाययोजना करणे
6. दारू, रोख रक्कम, अमली पदार्थ आणि मोफत भेटवस्तूंची वाहतूक केली जाणारे संवेदनशील मार्ग ओळखणे
केंद्रीय संस्थांना निर्देश
1. आसाम रायफल्सकडून भारत-म्यानमार सीमेवर कडक पहारा; एसएसबी द्वारे भारत नेपाळ सीमा विशेषतः नेपाळसोबत खुली सीमा असलेल्या भागात; बीएसएफद्वारे भारत-बांगलादेश सीमा आणि पश्चिम सीमा; आयटीबीपी द्वारे भारत-चीन सीमा आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक द्वारे किनारपट्टी क्षेत्र असलेल्या राज्यांमध्ये कडक पहारा देणे.
2. आसाम रायफल्सने राज्य पोलीस, सीएपीएफ इत्यादींसोबत नियमित संयुक्त सुरक्षा समन्वय बैठका घेणे
3. विशेषत: मतदानाच्या 72 तास अगोदर कोणत्याही बेकायदेशीर कृतीविरोधात नेपाळ आणि बांगलादेशच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमांवर एसएसबी द्वारे करडी नजर ठेवणे
4. नागरी प्रशासनाच्या समन्वयाने सीएपीएफच्या नवनियुक्त तुकड्यांसाठी परिसराची ओळख करून देणे
5. राज्य पोलिसांच्या समन्वयाने संयुक्त तपासणी नाके उभारणे