Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral meeting of Prime Minister with Prime Minister of Bhutan and Exchange of MoUs
22 MAR 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan in Thimphu today over a working lunch hosted in his honour. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Tobgay for the exceptional public welcome accorded to him, with people greeting him all along the journey from Paro to Thimphu.
The two leaders held discussions on various aspects of the multi- faceted bilateral relations and forged an understanding to further enhance cooperation in sectors such as renewable energy, agriculture, youth exchange, environment and forestry, and tourism. India and Bhutan enjoy long-standing and exceptional ties characterized by utmost trust, goodwill, and mutual understanding at all levels.
Ahead of the meeting, Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister of Bhutan witnessed exchange of several MoUs/Agreements on energy, trade, digital connectivity, space, agriculture, youth connect among others.
https://bit.ly/3xa8U7y

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક અને એમઓયુની આપ-લે
22 MAR 2024 6:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ થિમ્પુમાં આજે ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શેરિંગ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી. ટોબગેએ તેમના સન્માનમાં કાર્યકારી લંચ આયોજિત કર્યુ. પારોથી થિમ્પુ સુધીના પ્રવાસ દરમિયાન લોકોએ તેમનું અભિવાદન કરતાં પીએમએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ટોબગેનો અસાધારણ જાહેર સ્વાગત માટે આભાર માન્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓએ બહુપક્ષીય દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા, કૃષિ, યુવા વિનિમય, પર્યાવરણ અને વનસંવર્ધન અને પ્રવાસન જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગને વધુ વધારવા માટે સમજૂતી બનાવી હતી. ભારત અને ભૂટાન તમામ સ્તરે અત્યંત વિશ્વાસ, સદ્ભાવના અને પરસ્પર સમજણ દ્વારા વર્ગીકૃત થયેલ લાંબા સમયથી અને અસાધારણ સંબંધોનો આનંદ માણે છે.
બેઠક પહેલા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી અને ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઊર્જા, વેપાર, ડિજિટલ કનેક્ટિવિટી, અવકાશ, કૃષિ, યુવા જોડાણ અને અન્ય પરના અનેક એમઓયુ/કરારનું આદાનપ્રદાન જોયું.
https://bit.ly/3xa8U7y