Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral meeting of Prime Minister with Prime Minister of Bhutan and Exchange of MoUs
22 MAR 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan in Thimphu today over a working lunch hosted in his honour. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Tobgay for the exceptional public welcome accorded to him, with people greeting him all along the journey from Paro to Thimphu.
The two leaders held discussions on various aspects of the multi- faceted bilateral relations and forged an understanding to further enhance cooperation in sectors such as renewable energy, agriculture, youth exchange, environment and forestry, and tourism. India and Bhutan enjoy long-standing and exceptional ties characterized by utmost trust, goodwill, and mutual understanding at all levels.
Ahead of the meeting, Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister of Bhutan witnessed exchange of several MoUs/Agreements on energy, trade, digital connectivity, space, agriculture, youth connect among others.
https://bit.ly/3xa8U7y

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ভুটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক আৰু বুজাবুজি চুক্তি বিনিময়
22 MAR 2024 6:30PM by PIB Guwahati
ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেৰিং টবগেই আজি থিম্ফুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে দুপৰীয়াৰ আহাৰেৰে আপ্যায়ন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী টবগেক ব্যতিক্ৰমী ৰাজহুৱা অভ্যৰ্থনাৰ লগতে পাৰোৰ পৰা থিম্ফুলৈ যোৱা সমগ্ৰ যাত্ৰাপথত জনতাই তেওঁক জনোৱা সম্ভাষণৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বহুমুখী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ বিভিন্ন দিশৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰি নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, কৃষি, যুৱ বিনিময়, পৰিৱেশ আৰু বন, পৰ্যটন আদি খণ্ডত সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ভাৰত আৰু ভূটানৰ মাজত সকলো স্তৰতে পৰম আস্থা, সদিচ্ছা আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজিৰ সম্পৰ্ক দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী।
বৈঠকৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শক্তি, বাণিজ্য, ডিজিটেল সংযোগ, মহাকাশ, কৃষি, যুৱক-যুৱতী সংযোগ আদিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত একাধিক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি/চুক্তি বিনিময়ৰ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।